Factors
Stocks
Valuation
Portfolio
Visualizations
More
Research date: August 21, 2026
Closing price before research date: $270.67
Current price: $252.40

Vulcan Materials Company (NYSE: VMC) — The Moat Held, but the Price-Cost Buffer Thinned

Independent equity research Report date: 2026-08-21 · Price reference: $270.67 (2026-08-20 close) · CIK 0001396009 · Birmingham, Alabama · FY ends 31 December · U.S. GAAP · C-corporation (1099, not K-1)


⚡ Claude’s Take

This block is my subjective opinion. It is general information, not investment advice, and you should do your own work. The detailed analysis below takes no position and carries no price target; this clearly fenced block is the only place where I express a view.

Verdict: HOLD at $270.67; selective accumulation only at $230–255; not a short. Medium conviction. That band implies approximately 13.6–14.9x unchanged 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance using current cash-net debt. The 10.6% de-rating from the earlier reference helps, but it does not yet create a wide margin of safety: filing-based enterprise value is about $39.2B, or 15.7x the midpoint of unchanged guidance and 16.6x trailing adjusted EBITDA. The equity still asks investors to capitalize an unusually high margin as durable while Q2 supplied the first clean warning that price may not always outrun cost.

The core aggregates franchise remains high quality. Vulcan controls scarce, permitted reserves near growing metropolitan demand. Stone’s low value-to-weight makes delivered cost and reliability local; zoning, environmental approvals, mineral rights and distribution density restrict entry. That is a durable local supply-and-cost advantage, not a national monopoly, a brand or a network effect. Q2 validated the profit-pool hierarchy: Aggregates produced 90.7% of segment gross profit, mix-adjusted price rose 5%, and peers also realized roughly 4–5% aggregates pricing while downstream asphalt, concrete and cement were weaker. The advantage is local and site-specific; peer pricing is consistent with favorable industry discipline, not an industrywide moat.

But the quarter changed the burden of proof. Shipments rose 1%, yet cash cost per ton rose 7%, cash gross profit per ton gained only 1.2% to $12.02, and adjusted EBITDA margin fell 110bp to 30.3%. Trailing margin still held 29.0%, so the earlier bull-break test did not fire: this was not a down-volume quarter, unit profit remained positive, and the margin did not retreat toward the mid-20s. It did move from hypothetical to observable risk. The next two quarters must show that mid-single-digit pricing can again exceed diesel, weather and labor costs. Management expects a weaker year-over-year Q3 margin and a stronger Q4; that cadence is now the near-term test.

Two other facts reduce optionality. The Calica tribunal found that Mexico breached NAFTA but awarded only negligible damages, decisively eliminating the earlier thesis’s “free cash-award option.” And H1 free cash flow fell to roughly $214M from $322M as operating cash flow softened and capex rose, even though trailing cash economics remain healthy. Against those negatives, the California concrete and U.S. Virgin Islands divestitures sharpen the portfolio, Brannan added an aggregates quarry and rail yard for $75M, and leverage remains only 1.7x on management’s measure. H1 repurchases averaged $283.77, about 4.8% above the current quote; they reduced shares but are not evidence of deep undervaluation. Management’s 16.1% EBITDA-based “ROIC” also contrasts with a conventional after-tax ROIC of approximately 9.5%.

At $270.67, VMC is 18.1% below the February traded closing peak of $330.37 and 3.7%, 4.6% and 4.9% below its 21-, 50- and 200-day EMAs. Raw adjusted returns are +3.2% over three months, −10.1% over six months and −4.7% over twelve months. Momentum is zeroed in the All Factors model and Quality is only +0.087; Market, Materials, Home Construction and Infrastructure dominate the factor profile. AZI shows a +55.1% five-year adjusted return, approximately 9.2% annualized; FactorsToday separately reports 8.6% annualized, 0.25 Sharpe and a −32.5% maximum drawdown. My base case centers near the current quote. I would become more constructive if price enters the stated band or Q4 demonstrates renewed price-cost expansion. I would turn bearish if cash gross profit per ton contracts in a genuinely down-volume quarter, trailing margin moves toward 26%, or reserve acquisitions earn below the estimated after-tax cost of capital. Tag: “wonderful local assets; one yellow unit-economics print; a better but not cheap price.”


📈 Stock Price Action — Five-Year Event Map

Prices are factual AZI split/dividend-adjusted or unadjusted closes as specified. Event attribution is interpretation, not proof of causation.

The exact trailing window runs from 2021-08-20 ($183.39 traded close) to 2026-08-20 ($270.67). Adjusted total return was +55.1%, about 9.2% annualized. The window’s intraday low/high were $137.54 on 2022-07-05 and $331.09 on 2026-02-10; the all-time traded closing high was $330.37. Current price is 18.2% below the high and 7.3% above the $252.35 52-week low.

Period Adjusted move (FACT) Traded close levels (FACT) Driver (INTERPRETATION, tied to dated facts)
2021-10-11 to 2021-11-09 +19.7% $171.88 → $205.78 The House agreed to the IIJA Senate amendment on Nov. 5, and VMC had completed U.S. Concrete on Aug. 26. The rerating is consistent with better infrastructure-spend visibility and confidence in the acquired footprint; the price move does not prove either cause.
2022-01-04 to 2022-07-05 −31.0% $210.53 → $144.63 The Fed began raising rates in March and delivered a 75bp increase in June while fuel/input inflation accelerated. The drawdown is best read as a rates/cost/cyclical de-rating rather than a single VMC disclosure.
2022-07-05 to 2023-02-15 +35.7% $144.63 → $195.45 Cooling inflation/rate-shock expectations and VMC’s demonstrated ability to raise price against costs supported recovery. This is the lowest-confidence attribution because the move spans multiple macro and earnings events.
2023-04-10 to 2023-07-11 +35.0% $166.01 → $223.61 VMC’s May 4 Q1 release reported aggregates pricing +20%, cash gross profit per ton +23% and raised full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance. The rerating is consistent with recognition of stronger unit economics despite 2% lower shipments.
2024-09-11 to 2024-11-08 +25.7% $232.95 → $292.31 On Oct. 30, Q3 margin rose to 29.0% and cash GP/ton to $10.89 from $9.92 despite weather and lower revenue; the stock rose 6.4% that day. A further Nov. 6 move is consistent with post-election policy optimism, but that attribution is interpretive.
2026-02-10 to 2026-03-19 −22.1% $330.37 → $257.02 The Feb. 17 Q4 release missed market expectations on adjusted EPS/revenue and showed lower EBITDA and cash GP/ton; the stock fell 7.8% that session. The broader leg is consistent with the miss, 2026 outlook and subsequent estimate/ratings pressure.
2026-03-19 to 2026-06-25 +22.0% $257.02 → $312.97 The Apr. 29 Q1 print showed adjusted EPS $1.35, adjusted EBITDA +9%, shipments +4.6% and reaffirmed guidance. Public-award strength and reauthorization progress added visibility; their precise contribution cannot be isolated.
2026-06-25 to 2026-08-20 −13.4% $312.97 → $270.67 The July 27 Calica decision removed the expected damages option; July 29 Q2 then showed cash-cost inflation of 7% versus 4% reported price, near-flat EBITDA and 110bp margin compression. The reversal is consistent with attention shifting toward price-cost execution, without proving causation.

What Changed Recently

Prior proposition New evidence through 2026-08-20 Score Investment implication
Roughly 29% margin may be a structural floor Q2 adjusted EBITDA margin fell 110bp, but TTM held 29.0% Mixed / intact Margin-floor test has not triggered; quarterly conversion weakened
Cash GP/ton should rise even through soft volume Q2 shipments +1%; cash GP/ton only +1.2% despite mix-adjusted price +5% Warning, not failure Cost absorption is now the load-bearing variable
Volumes can inflect with public/mega-project demand H1 tons +2.7%, Q2 +1%, with acquisition and weather noise Tracking Better direction, not yet clean organic proof
Calica damages are a free upside option Tribunal found a NAFTA breach but awarded negligible damages Failed Remove cash-award upside; retain only land/port strategic value
IIJA reauthorization is a blank policy cliff House committee advanced a bipartisan five-year bill; 55.2% of IIJA dollars had not been outlaid Risk narrowed Near-term spend-out cushion; enactment/timing still open
Portfolio is becoming more aggregates-led California concrete and USVI assets sold; Brannan quarry/rail yard acquired Confirmed Mix quality improved; transaction returns still need evidence
The stock offered no valuation cushion at $302.84 Price fell to $270.67; live EV/2026E EBITDA about 15.7x Improved Less downside from multiple alone, but not yet a wide margin of safety

The most important change is not the Calica ruling or the share-price decline. It is that a 5% mix-adjusted price increase produced only $0.14 per ton of incremental cash gross profit. The earlier analysis asked whether price could stay independent of volume. Q2 says the next question is narrower: can price stay ahead of cost when energy and weather turn adverse?


1. Executive Summary

Vulcan Materials is the largest U.S. construction-aggregates producer and an increasingly focused owner of quarries, distribution yards and logistics corridors. Q2 2026 segment gross profit was $567.3M from Aggregates, $49.8M from Asphalt and $8.4M from Concrete: 90.7% came from rock. In H1, Aggregates supplied 92.3%. Downstream operations remain useful where they pull through aggregates or reinforce local distribution, but they are not the economic moat and no longer define the portfolio.

The moat is best described with Greenwald’s local-market lens. Aggregates are standardized and customers are not contractually captive. Yet about 80% of VMC shipments move solely by truck, transport cost accumulates quickly, and delivered stone may cost more to haul than to produce. A nearby, permitted quarry with available capacity therefore enjoys a structural delivered-cost advantage. Rail yards, water terminals and quarry density extend that advantage. Permits, zoning, mineral rights, environmental approvals and community opposition restrict new sites near metropolitan demand. National share is only roughly 9–10% and the industry has thousands of facilities; the relevant market is the local delivery basin, where public disclosure is too sparse to prove the earlier thesis’s “local monopoly” formulation. The defensible conclusion is a durable local oligopoly/supply advantage, not an absolute monopoly.

Industry structure remains favorable. USGS estimates 2025 U.S. crushed stone and construction sand/gravel at approximately 2.37B metric tons and $39.6B of producer value. National supply is fragmented, yet attractive sites are locally scarce. The Marathon capital cycle is constrained, not broken: incumbents can extend operating hours, expand brownfields and buy existing sites; VMC itself says production is considerably below full capacity. Consolidation therefore protects local networks while also bidding up acquisition prices. The correct supply test is permitted reserves and distribution capacity within a delivery basin, not national plant count.

Q2 was a price-cost warning inside an otherwise intact franchise. Revenue rose 2.5% to $2.156B, while adjusted EBITDA declined 0.8% to $654M and margin fell to 30.3% from 31.4%. Aggregates tons rose 1%, reported freight-adjusted price rose 3.9%, and mix-adjusted price rose 5%; however, $26M of diesel pressure, broader energy inflation and weather drove cash cost per ton up 7%. Cash gross profit per ton gained only 1.2% to $12.02. TTM adjusted EBITDA was $2.354B at an unchanged 29.0% margin, and TTM cash GP/ton was $11.42 versus $11.25. Nothing in those figures proves the moat failed; they do show that the valuation cannot assume mechanically widening spreads.

Financial quality is still high. The balance sheet had about $4.364B of funded debt and $194M of cash at June 30, implying approximately $4.17B of cash-net debt; management includes $94.5M of restricted cash and reports 1.7x net leverage. Trailing filing-derived OCF was $1.804B, capex $777M and free cash flow $1.027B. H1 operating cash flow was $584.6M and capex $370.4M, leaving $214.2M of simple free cash flow—lower than $322.3M a year earlier because capex rose and working capital absorbed cash. California concrete and USVI divestitures produced $572.1M of H1 cash proceeds, while Brannan cost $75M. Q2 repurchases were $250M and H1 repurchases $399.8M. Capital allocation remains coherent, but current-year owner cash generation should not be confused with asset-sale proceeds.

Public demand provides a real runway but not immunity. At June 30, DOT reported 73.73% of adjusted IIJA authority obligated and 44.84% outlaid. The unspent tail supports projects after the current surface-transport authorization expires September 30, 2026. A House committee approved H.R. 8870, the five-year BUILD America 250 Act, 62–2, but it was not law at the report date. Meanwhile June total U.S. construction spending was down 3.2% year over year; private residential remained soft. The forward demand picture is two-speed: public roads and large data-center/manufacturing/power projects support tons, while broad construction and single-family housing remain weak.

At $270.67, 129.4M reported shares imply a market capitalization of approximately $35.0B and EV of $39.2B. The resulting multiples are about 4.83x EV/TTM sales, 16.6x TTM adjusted EBITDA, 15.7x the midpoint of 2026 guidance, 32.0x reconstructed TTM EPS, 4.14x book and 4.31x sales. Those are lower than the earlier reference’s roughly 17.5x EV/EBITDA and record own-history P/B/P/S readings, but still value VMC as a premier industrial asset. Embedded expectations require price to stay above cost, margins to hold near the high-20s, modest volume growth and disciplined acquisition returns. The body of this memo offers no recommendation or target.


2. Business Overview and Economic Engine

Products, segments and the real profit pool

Vulcan sells crushed stone, sand and gravel and operates selected asphalt and ready-mix businesses. Products are transactional rather than subscription-like: customers buy by the ton at the quarry gate or delivered, and reported revenue includes meaningful freight pass-through. Consequently, reported revenue per ton is less informative than freight-adjusted price, cash cost and cash gross profit per ton.

Aggregates dominate economics:

Q2 2026 segment Gross profit Share of segment gross profit Strategic role
Aggregates $567.3M 90.7% Scarce reserve, pricing and logistics engine
Asphalt $49.8M 8.0% Local pull-through; liquid-asphalt/job exposure
Concrete $8.4M 1.3% Selective channel; weakest structural economics

The portfolio is becoming cleaner. The California ready-mix and U.S. Virgin Islands operations were sold for aggregate proceeds stated at $722.1M, with $572.1M collected in H1. Conversely, the $75M Brannan purchase added a southern Colorado aggregates operation and Dallas–Fort Worth rail yard. Management estimates the quarry produces roughly 1.0–1.5M annual tons and can rail about half to DFW; that volume/logistics claim is management’s hypothesis, while the price and acquired assets are filing facts. The pattern—sell downstream assets, buy quarry plus distribution—is consistent with an aggregates-first strategy.

Customers and value proposition

VMC serves more than 25,000 customers; the five largest represented only about 7% of 2025 revenue and none exceeded 2%. Low concentration reduces buyer power but does not create captivity. Stone is standardized and specified; customers can switch when another supplier is close, has the correct product and can deliver reliably. The value proposition is the lowest feasible delivered cost, product compliance and delivery certainty. Repeat purchase reflects logistics, not brand loyalty.

Geographic exposure

The company serves high-growth states, but concentration is real. In 2025, aggregates sales were approximately 53.7% Gulf Coast, 30.4% East and 15.9% West. Ten states represented 90% of total revenue and the top five 63%. Gulf Coast weather and state lettings can therefore alter quarterly tons and costs. The Sunbelt tilt is attractive over a cycle, not diversified immunity.

Reserves: valuable, long-lived, locally uneven

At year-end 2025 VMC reported 16.556B tons of aggregates reserves on about 310,000 acres, 63% owned and 37% leased. Dividing by 227.7M tons of production gives 72.7 years. That headline includes 407.6M Calica tons and 63.3M Puerto Cortes tons where production was halted; excluding both lowers the simple life to about 70.7 years. U.S. division lives also vary: approximately 49 years in South and 54 in Southwest versus 85 in Northeast and 91 in Central. A consolidated reserve-life average can conceal scarcity in the exact basin that determines value.

The unrecorded economic asset is not rock in the ground in isolation. It is permitted rock near demand with transport access. Book value records much of that land and reserve base at historical or acquisition cost, so P/B overstates apparent richness if permitted assets have appreciated; conversely, a high P/B still matters because investors pay today’s equity value for the whole acquisition-laden capital base.


3. Industry Dynamics and Capital Cycle

A national commodity, thousands of local markets

USGS estimates approximately 1.5B metric tons of U.S. crushed stone worth $27B and 870M metric tons of construction sand/gravel worth $12.6B in 2025. Crushed stone includes roughly 1,400 companies and 3,500 quarries; sand/gravel includes about 3,400 companies and 6,500 pits. VMC estimates the top ten producers supply about 35% and that it holds roughly 10% nationally. A cross-check of 227.7M VMC short tons against roughly 2.61B U.S. short tons gives about 8.7%, close enough given scope differences.

National fragmentation does not contradict local concentration. About 80% of VMC aggregates move exclusively by truck, 15% first by rail/water to a distribution yard and less than 5% directly by rail/water. Transport can exceed the material cost. Each plant therefore competes in a delivery basin defined by road, congestion, product specification, terminal access and customer urgency. Rail and water can extend the basin, which is why a universal 30–50-mile radius is too crude. The earlier analysis’s exact freight-radius and “decade-plus permitting” statements were not substantiated as universal primary-source facts and are not carried forward.

Greenwald moat diagnosis

The Greenwald test asks whether an incumbent has a replicable advantage and whether it shows up in durable returns or share. VMC’s mechanism is a local supply/cost advantage reinforced by density:

  1. Existing reserves are geographically fixed.
  2. Permits, zoning, mineral rights, environmental review and community opposition constrain a new nearby source.
  3. Delivered cost rises rapidly with distance.
  4. A portfolio of quarries, terminals and rail/water links improves route choice and reliability.
  5. Low customer concentration prevents a few buyers from extracting the scarcity rent.

The mechanism appears in price and unit profit: freight-adjusted price rose from $19.02 per ton in 2023 to $21.08 in 2024 and $21.98 in 2025 even while shipments fell then only partly recovered. Cash GP/ton rose from $9.46 to $11.33. Q2 2026 mix-adjusted price rose another 5%. Peers corroborate the structure: CRH’s Americas aggregates price rose 5% with volume up 2%, and Martin Marietta’s organic mix-adjusted price rose 3.7% with organic volume up 2.3%.

What cannot be proved is equally important. VMC does not disclose market shares by metropolitan area or quarry radius; the earlier “#1/#2 in about 90% of markets” assertion could not be revalidated. National share stability is an inadequate substitute. The moat rating is therefore durable competitive advantage, moderate-to-high confidence, not “universal local monopoly.”

Marathon capital-cycle diagnosis

The industry favors existing owners, but supply is not frozen. Greenfield sites are difficult; brownfield capacity, longer operating hours, incumbent expansions and acquisitions remain available. VMC says current production is considerably below full capacity. Martin Marietta has identified more than 300M tons of priority acquisition targets, and CRH agreed to pay $8.5B for Arcosa, adding roughly 35M tons and 109 aggregates sites. Scarcity limits new supply while M&A transfers it at increasingly high prices.

That produces two different returns:

  • Legacy sites bought long ago can earn high returns as price compounds against a historical-cost asset base.
  • Acquired sites may be strategically excellent but generate only modest incremental return if purchase multiples capitalize all future scarcity.

For shareholders, the second is the binding issue. A strong unit moat does not make every reserve purchase value-creating. The monitoring variables are purchase price per reserve/annual ton, post-deal cash GP/ton, incremental EBIT after tax and economic profit after a capital charge.

Demand: two-speed, funded but cyclical

Public construction historically consumes 40–55% of VMC aggregate shipments and uses more rock per construction dollar than many private categories. FHWA highway formula contract authority rose from $52.5B in FY2022 to $56.8B in FY2026. DOT’s June 30 dashboard showed $402.3B of adjusted IIJA funding obligated and $244.7B outlaid, leaving 55.2% not yet outlaid. This is a genuine spend-out tail.

The offset is a soft broad backdrop. June 2026 U.S. construction spending ran at a $2.167T seasonally adjusted annual rate, down 3.2% year over year: private residential $877.1B, private nonresidential $745.3B, public $544.1B and highway $150.9B. Management says awards in VMC states were strong, data centers/manufacturing supportive and power/LNG emerging, while warehouses were flat and single-family weak. External data validate the funding runway and mixed market, not management’s exact local award claims.

Reauthorization is a timing risk rather than an immediate demand cliff. Current authority expires September 30, 2026. H.R. 8870 advanced from House committee on a 62–2 vote as a five-year successor, but final House passage, Senate agreement, appropriations and timing were unresolved. A continuing resolution plus unspent IIJA dollars can bridge near-term projects; a prolonged gap could still delay 2027 lettings.

Supply-side layering: where the scarcity is real and where it is not

The phrase “aggregate supply is scarce” needs three layers. Geology is usually not the limiting factor nationally; usable stone is abundant. Permitted geology near demand is scarcer because the site must have the correct mineral quality, land control, approvals and community tolerance. Delivered capacity in a particular basin is scarcest because quarry output must reach customers through roads, terminals, rail or water at acceptable cost. VMC creates value primarily in the second and third layers.

That explains why national production can be flat while price rises. USGS estimated 2025 crushed-stone tons roughly flat and construction sand/gravel down about 1%; the BLS construction sand/gravel producer-price index nevertheless rose 5.8% from June 2025 to June 2026. No national shortage is required. Local incumbents can price for reserve replacement, service reliability and inflation when marginal delivered alternatives remain more expensive.

It also explains the risk in “considerably below full capacity.” Idle mechanical capacity at an existing quarry is not automatically competitive supply. The site may be in the wrong basin, lack hauling/logistics capacity, produce the wrong specification or face operating-hour constraints. But when spare capacity is in the same basin, it can respond faster than a greenfield quarry. The bear case therefore does not need a wave of new mines; it needs existing operators to add shifts while demand softens. That would turn local scarcity from a volume-constrained advantage into a price-discipline game among incumbents.

Consolidation can cut both ways. Buying a quarry avoids the greenfield permit barrier and may improve route density; it also preserves the asset rather than adding national tons. At the same time, a well-capitalized acquirer can enter a local market by purchasing an independent, and competition authorities can require remedies where concentration becomes excessive. The supply moat is consequently durable but contestable through ownership transfer. Its shareholder value depends on the price paid to transfer the scarce permit.

The clearest monitoring dashboard is local and physical:

  • organic tons, not reported tons including acquired sites;
  • price and cash cost per ton by region if available;
  • competitor expansions, operating-hour changes and new terminal capacity;
  • reserves and annual production acquired per dollar;
  • rail/water terminal utilization and freight recovery; and
  • public lettings within the specific states that supply 90% of VMC revenue.

This is more demanding than following national construction spending, but it is the level at which the moat exists.


4. Competitive Position and Peer Quality Gradient

VMC and Martin Marietta are the cleanest listed expressions of U.S. aggregates. CRH and Amrize own excellent aggregates positions but combine them with cement, ready-mix and other products. Core & Main distributes infrastructure products and is economically adjacent, not an aggregates producer. The comparison supports a quality gradient rather than a simplistic league table.

Company / mix Q2 2026 operating evidence Structural read
VMC — >90% of segment GP from aggregates Mix-adjusted price +5%; tons +1%; cash GP/ton +1.2% Highest purity; diesel/weather exposed the spread
MLM — increasingly aggregates pure Organic price +3.7%; volume +2.3%; cost/ton +3.6% Closest twin; price roughly matched cost in quarter
CRH Americas Materials — aggregates plus downstream Aggregates price +5%, volume +2%; cement price −1% Diversification lowers purity; quarter validates rock’s superior pricing
Amrize — cement/aggregates/downstream blend Prior filings show aggregates price stronger than cement Lower blended returns; greater cement/downstream capital burden

The important peer conclusion is not that VMC’s commercial organization alone created 5% price. The whole aggregates cohort priced similarly. That supports a rational incumbent structure. VMC’s differentiator is the quality and location of its reserve/logistics footprint and a management system focused on unit cash profit. Conversely, Q2 VMC cost inflation was worse than the price result suggests; the gap is a yellow execution/cost-absorption flag.

Downstream assets can defend a channel because aggregates are roughly 95% of asphalt weight and 80% of ready-mix weight. Yet market-price intersegment transfers and recent divestitures reinforce that downstream is subordinate. Asphalt and concrete carry job, energy and labor risks; VMC’s asphalt gross profit fell 12.9% in Q2 while concrete remained immaterial. Portfolio purification raises the durability of the consolidated margin.

Competitive-advantage scorecard

Greenwald test Evidence for an advantage Counterevidence / limit Assessment
Local cost advantage Nearby quarry avoids high freight; rail/water terminals expand low-cost reach Alternative nearby sites can compete; freight radius varies Strong, site-specific
Economies of scale/density 425 active aggregates facilities, sourcing scale, route/terminal optionality National size does not help a quarry outside the customer’s basin Moderate locally
Customer captivity Reliability/specification and delivered cost encourage repeat purchase Standardized product, no contracts, customers can switch reachable suppliers Low-to-moderate
Entry barriers Zoning, environmental approvals, land/mineral rights, local opposition Brownfield expansions, spare capacity and acquisitions bypass greenfield entry High but not absolute
Share stability Rough national check aligns with VMC’s stated ~10% share MSA/basin shares and organic share are undisclosed Unproven locally
Evidence in returns Multi-year price and cash GP/ton rose on soft tons; aggregates >90% of GP Conventional consolidated ROIC only ~9.5%; Q2 spread narrowed Positive, acquisition-qualified

Density rather than national scale is the multiplier. A single isolated quarry can possess a strong permit but lack the terminals, reserve redundancy or transport options required to serve large projects consistently. A portfolio inside the same corridor can shift production among sites, offer more specifications and protect customers from outages. Brannan’s quarry-plus-rail-yard structure is a miniature illustration: the strategic value is the link between Colorado production and DFW distribution, not simply another million tons. Procurement and operating know-how may lower cost nationally, but only basin density changes the customer’s alternative set.

Customer captivity is the weakest moat leg. More than 25,000 customers and no customer above 2% reduce buyer power; they do not prevent switching. Contractors bid projects and can source from a rival that meets specification and schedule. VMC must therefore re-earn the order through price, availability and service. This is healthier than contractual lock-in for customer relations but makes local competitor capacity an essential diligence item. If two quarries are equally close and underutilized, price discipline—not captivity—supports returns.

Share cannot be inferred from price. Annual price increases across VMC, MLM and CRH might reflect concentration, rational behavior, input-cost recovery or better mix. They do not demonstrate that VMC gained local share. Acquisitions also inflate reported tons and can move price through mix. Without basin-level shipments or antitrust-market definitions, the strongest support is indirect: national output was roughly flat/down while producer prices increased, and VMC’s unit profit compounded for years. That proves favorable economics, not the exact ownership of the local rent.

Peer comparison beyond the quarterly print

Martin Marietta is the cleanest control because it is also aggregates-led and is VMC’s closest factor neighbor. Its Q2 organic price roughly matched organic unit-cost growth, which shows VMC was not alone in facing a narrower spread. VMC’s higher aggregates share of gross profit and coherent downstream exits support a purity premium; MLM’s increasingly pure portfolio makes the distinction smaller than against diversified peers. The key relative diligence is therefore reserve location, price per ton, cash GP/ton growth, acquisition returns and incentive design—not consolidated revenue growth.

CRH provides a natural experiment within one diversified company. Q2 Americas aggregates price rose 5% while cement price fell 1%, and materials-solutions economics differ from essential-materials economics. This supports the proposition that reserve location and freight matter more than vertical integration alone. CRH’s broader product/geographic portfolio can diversify shocks but also adds lower-return capital and makes group margins less comparable.

Amrize similarly illustrates how cement and downstream assets dilute an aggregates moat at group level. Its relevance is structural rather than as a direct multiple comp. Core & Main should not be used as a producer comp: it has infrastructure exposure and local distribution density but different inventory, working-capital and supplier economics. Factor similarity likewise cannot substitute for operating similarity; RPM may trade with Materials/Home Construction exposures yet owns no comparable reserve base.

Competitive verdict

VMC passes the demanding version of the moat test: a specific mechanism links a scarce asset to repeatable price and unit-profit outcomes. It does not pass an even stronger claim that every market is a monopoly, every permit takes a decade, or no supply response exists. The advantage would weaken first at the basin level, through added competitor hours, a new terminal, an incumbent expansion or a badly priced acquisition—not through a national market-share collapse. That is why local share, capacity and deal returns remain the most important unavailable data.


5. Growth History and Forward Algorithm

What produced the growth

Revenue grew from $5.55B in 2021 to $7.94B in 2025, while adjusted EBITDA rose from $2.01B in 2023 to $2.324B in 2025 and margin recovered from 21.6% in 2022 to 28.9%. The decomposition is critical. Aggregates shipments moved 234.6M → 219.9M → 226.8M tons from 2023–2025, while freight-adjusted price moved $19.02 → $21.08 → $21.98. Price, cost discipline, portfolio mix and M&A—not secular organic tonnage—did most of the earnings work.

H1 2026 tons rose 2.7% and Q2 1%, but acquisition and weather effects prevent calling this clean organic acceleration. Wake Stone entered VMC at below-system pricing, according to management, so repricing acquired tons can lift unit metrics without demonstrating new demand. That is economically useful but analytically different from organic volume growth.

Forward algorithm

A defensible normal-year assumption is:

  • mid-single-digit mix-adjusted aggregates price;
  • low-single-digit volume growth, with public and large projects offsetting weak housing;
  • cash cost below price over a full year, but not necessarily every quarter;
  • small, aggregates-focused bolt-ons treated separately from organic growth; and
  • portfolio exits that continue reducing downstream capital intensity.

This is an analytical assumption, not guidance. Management’s actual 2026 adjusted EBITDA range remains $2.4–2.6B. Data centers may represent a useful high-intensity niche, and power generation/LNG may add a later wave, but management did not validate an analyst’s suggested 3–5% data-center share. Those categories cannot yet replace the breadth of residential demand.

Growth opportunities and their evidence tests

Public spend-out. The federal cash exists; the evidence test is conversion from obligations to state lettings and VMC organic public tons.

Residential normalization. Starts and mortgage affordability are the evidence, not management optimism. This is upside optionality, not in the base case.

Mega-projects. Data centers, fabs, manufacturing, power and LNG can be aggregates-intensive. The evidence test is disclosed tons or revenue by category and durability beyond the current AI-capex cycle.

Reserve consolidation. Brannan illustrates the local density strategy. The evidence test is purchase multiple, price per annual/reserve ton and incremental return after capital charge.

Price-cost recovery. Management pulled price actions forward into June and may take further action if fuel stays elevated. The decisive evidence is Q3/Q4 cash cost and cash GP/ton. A strong Q4 would support seasonality/weather explanations; another near-flat unit-profit quarter would suggest a narrower structural spread.


6. Q2 2026 Operating Update and Quality of Earnings

Metric Q2 2026 Q2 2025 Change Interpretation
Revenue $2,155.8M $2,102.4M +2.5% Price and modest volume lifted sales
Adjusted EBITDA $654.0M $659.5M −0.8% Cost inflation outweighed revenue growth
Adjusted EBITDA margin 30.3% 31.4% −110bp First clear quarterly compression signal
Aggregates shipments 59.9M tons 59.3M +1.0% Direction positive, organic bridge unclear
Freight-adjusted price $22.97/ton $22.11 +3.9% Mix-adjusted price was +5%
Cash cost per ton $10.95 $10.23 +7.0% Diesel, energy and weather drove pressure
Cash gross profit per ton $12.02 $11.88 +1.2% Only $0.14 incremental despite pricing
Diluted continuing EPS $2.47 $2.43 +1.6% Lower diluted shares supported EPS
Adjusted diluted EPS $2.59 $2.45 +5.7% Normalized earnings grew despite EBITDA decline

The seeming contradiction between lower adjusted EBITDA and higher adjusted EPS reflects a lower share count, interest/tax/adjustment differences and mix. It does not change the operating message. For a fixed-cost quarry system, higher tons and 5% mix-adjusted price should normally provide meaningful incremental margin. Q2 instead absorbed roughly $26M of diesel pressure and almost $40M of broader energy pressure according to management. Weather also reduced productivity. These explanations are plausible and partly external, but they remain hypotheses until the spread reverses.

Trailing figures are steadier than the quarter: revenue $8.116B, adjusted EBITDA $2.354B, adjusted EBITDA margin 29.0%, cash GP/ton $11.42 versus $11.25, and management-defined ROIC 16.1%. The margin floor has therefore not failed. The trend in unit-profit growth—from double-digit earlier advances to 1.5% TTM and 1.2% in Q2—does show deceleration.

Cash conversion

H1 operating cash flow was $584.6M, down from $593.2M despite higher net income, while capex rose to $370.4M from $270.9M. Simple H1 free cash flow was therefore $214.2M, down 33.5% from $322.3M. This does not invalidate FY2025’s strong $1.135B FCF because VMC is seasonal and working capital absorbs cash early in the year. It does mean current buybacks and acquisitions were funded partly by asset-sale proceeds and the balance sheet, not solely by contemporaneous free cash flow.

The divestitures create another QoE distinction. H1 investing cash included $572.1M of sale proceeds and $75M of acquisition spending. Accounting recorded an $11.6M loss on business/property sales in H1, and the H1 adjusted-EBITDA bridge included $13.2M of sale losses, $6.5M of divestiture charges, $8.6M of CEO-transition cost, $0.5M of acquisition charges and a $0.3M reduction for a discontinued-operations gain. These are transparent and not large relative to EBITDA; asset proceeds are non-recurring and must not enter an owner-earnings run rate.

Five-year financial record

$ millions except ratios 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Jun-26
Revenue 5,552 7,315 7,782 7,418 7,941 8,116
Gross profit 1,373 1,558 1,949 2,000 2,175 2,232
GAAP operating earnings 1,011 951 1,427 1,365 1,620 1,643
Net earnings attributable to VMC 671 576 933 912 1,077 1,116
Operating cash flow 1,012 1,148 1,537 1,410 1,813 1,804
Capital expenditures 451 613 873 604 678 777
Simple free cash flow 561 536 664 806 1,135 1,027
OCF / net earnings 1.51x 1.99x 1.65x 1.55x 1.68x 1.62x

Three conclusions follow. First, cash realization is consistently strong; OCF has exceeded net earnings in every displayed year, aided by depreciation on a large fixed-asset base. Second, earnings growth has not been linear. The 2022 energy shock compressed operating earnings despite much higher revenue, while 2024 revenue declined as tons fell even though gross profit increased. That is unusually clear evidence that price/mix and unit economics matter more than reported sales growth. Third, 2025 was an exceptional cash year and TTM FCF has already moderated by about $108M even as revenue and net income rose. Normalized FCF should be based on a range rather than the latest peak.

The quality-of-earnings case is positive but not effortless. D&A is a legitimate non-cash charge only to the extent current capex maintains or improves the asset. TTM capex of $777M was about 1.07x cash-flow D&A of $724.5M, versus 0.91x in 2025. This looks like modest growth investment, not under-maintenance or an industrywide capacity surge. Because VMC does not disclose maintenance capex, the $1.027B simple FCF figure is the cleanest conservative owner-cash measure available; adding back “growth capex” without evidence would overstate distributable cash.

Working capital is another source of timing noise. Construction seasonality generally builds receivables and inventory before cash collection, so H1 cannot be doubled mechanically. The correct cross-check is the trailing bridge, which shows OCF roughly flat with FY2025 and capex higher. If full-year 2026 FCF remains around $1.0B, the company can cover the roughly $265M trailing dividend and substantial buybacks, but not replicate $800M of repurchases, fund all capex and make meaningful acquisitions indefinitely without divestiture cash or leverage.

One-time items and the danger of an attractive adjusted metric

VMC’s adjusted EBITDA reconciliation is generally transparent, yet each adjustment deserves an economic classification. The $13.2M divestiture loss and $4.5M of related costs are transactional; excluding them is reasonable for operating comparison, while the loss still represents capital-allocation history. The $8.6M CEO-transition/reorganization cost is non-recurring in label but a real cash consequence of management change. The suspended depreciation on held-for-sale California assets is more subtle: it improved GAAP concrete gross profit without improving cash unit economics. Concrete cash GP/unit fell 46%, so GAAP segment improvement should not be used to claim an operating turnaround.

The Q2 tax rate of 20.1% versus 22.0% also benefited from the divestiture’s reduction of state deferred-tax liabilities. That benefit belongs in GAAP EPS but not a normalized tax assumption. These items help explain why adjusted EPS growth looked better than the decline in adjusted EBITDA. They do not indicate aggressive accounting; they do require the investor to privilege aggregates unit cash profit and filing-derived cash flow over the cleanest headline EPS.


7. Financial Quality and Balance Sheet

Return on capital: two valid answers

VMC’s return picture depends on both numerator definition and whether one evaluates legacy quarry economics or the price paid for acquired assets. At June 30 goodwill was $3.781B and other intangibles $1.439B, against shareholder equity of $8.465B. Management’s TTM “ROIC” was 16.1%, calculated as $2.354B of pre-tax adjusted EBITDA divided by $14.659B of average invested capital. ROIC.ai’s conventional after-tax ROIC was 9.45%. These are not an ex-goodwill reconciliation of the same ratio: the numerator definitions differ materially. Filing-derived TTM operating earnings were $1.643B and D&A $724.5M, versus ROIC.ai’s $1.611B and $703.7M; filings control. Excluding acquisition intangibles may illuminate legacy-site economics, but it cannot be used to dismiss the price shareholders paid for M&A.

The Greenwald conclusion is that long-held, locally scarce sites earn attractive returns. The Marathon conclusion is that shareholders own the acquisition cost too. Both should be kept in view:

  • Core operating return answers whether the moat exists.
  • Consolidated return including goodwill answers whether acquisition capital created value.
  • Incremental return on new deals decides whether future M&A compounds per-share value.

VMC’s incentive architecture is unusually helpful because annual cash compensation uses EBITDA Economic Profit—adjusted EBITDA less a pretax capital charge—rather than EBITDA alone. It does not eliminate overpayment risk, but it places capital cost inside management’s scorecard.

Balance sheet

At June 30, cash was $194.2M, current debt $400.0M, and long-term debt $3.964B, giving funded debt of $4.364B and cash-net debt of approximately $4.170B. Restricted cash of $94.5M is excluded from the base net-debt calculation because availability is constrained. Management’s net debt/adjusted EBITDA was 1.7x. Equity was $8.465B. The capital structure remains investment-grade and without a near-term solvency concern; a 2026 current maturity is manageable relative to liquidity and cash generation.

The company can therefore fund maintenance/growth capex, a well-covered dividend, buybacks and bolt-on M&A. The real constraint is return discipline, not access to capital. Low leverage can tempt management to capitalize scarcity into purchase prices; the economic-profit gate is an important counterweight.

Share count and dilution

Diluted shares fell to 130.3M in Q2 from 132.9M and to 130.8M for H1 from 132.9M. The 10-Q reported 129.4M shares outstanding at quarter-end. $250M of Q2 repurchases and $399.8M in H1 were meaningful, and a $0.52 quarterly dividend implies a $2.08 annualized rate and roughly 0.77% yield at the reference price. The low yield reflects reinvestment and valuation, not weak coverage.

Balance-sheet sensitivity

Low leverage meaningfully narrows the left tail. A 20% decline from the 2026 EBITDA midpoint to $2.0B would raise cash-net leverage to about 2.1x before any working-capital or acquisition change—uncomfortable relative to today’s level but still manageable. A large debt-funded deal could change that quickly. The weighted-average 13.2-year maturity limits refinancing concentration, while the 5.04% effective rate means existing debt is not costless; incremental deals must clear both purchase economics and a higher marginal financing cost.

Restricted cash deserves explicit treatment. Management subtracts the $94.5M in its net-debt measure because much of it relates to like-kind-exchange escrow and may ultimately fund replacement property. For equity valuation this memo uses only $194.2M of unrestricted cash, producing $4.170B cash-net debt. Using management’s definition lowers EV by $94.5M, or only 0.04x TTM EBITDA. The numerical difference is immaterial to the thesis, but the classification discipline prevents restricted funds from being treated as simultaneously debt-reducing and available for buybacks.


8. Capital Allocation and Management

The allocation hierarchy is reinvestment, a growing dividend, aggregates-led acquisition and opportunistic repurchase. The recent record is strategically coherent:

  • U.S. Concrete was bought largely for reserve and metro positions; downstream Texas/California concrete was later sold.
  • Wake Stone and Superior added Carolinas aggregates and Southern California ready-mix; management is repricing Wake assets, while California concrete has now been divested.
  • Brannan adds a quarry/rail-yard corridor rather than downstream revenue for its own sake.
  • Q2 buybacks accelerated after the stock de-rated.

The strategy passes the “what is being bought?” test: permitted reserve assets and logistics, not consumer brand or unrelated diversification. It remains unproven on the “what return was paid for?” test. Brannan’s price is disclosed, but acquired reserves, EBITDA, purchase multiple and post-synergy return are not. Wake/Superior purchase accounting weighted value to PP&E and only roughly 16% to goodwill, which is more reassuring than a blue-sky allocation but does not itself prove an adequate return.

Five tests for every future deal

The aggregates thesis makes strategic logic easy to narrate and financial discipline easy to lose. Every transaction should be assessed through five separate tests:

  1. Entry valuation: purchase EV divided by the target’s standalone trailing EBITDA, before synergies.
  2. Unlevered return: target EBIT after tax divided by full purchase consideration, including assumed liabilities.
  3. Reserve productivity: purchase price per reserve ton and per current annual ton, with quality/location disclosed.
  4. Incremental economic profit: post-integration EBITDA less the company’s 11.8% pretax capital charge, and preferably NOPAT less an after-tax capital charge.
  5. Per-share outcome: cash GP/ton, FCF/share and ROIC after financing and integration, not merely total EBITDA growth.

These tests separate two claims that management presentations often combine: “the asset is irreplaceable” and “we bought it cheaply enough.” The first may be true while the second is false. CRH’s acquisition activity and Martin Marietta’s large target pipeline show that strategic buyers are competing for the same scarce permits. That auction pressure is the central Marathon risk.

The divestiture record is evidence of learning. Selling downstream operations acquired with U.S. Concrete/Superior can concentrate capital in better assets, but it also reveals that package transactions sometimes include businesses VMC does not want to own long term. The actual $13.2M loss, $150M note receivable and tax effects show that portfolio purification is not costless. A complete return analysis must include the price initially allocated to divested businesses, interim cash flows, taxes and exit proceeds—not just the resulting higher aggregates percentage.

Repurchases versus acquisitions

H1 repurchases averaged $283.77, above the report-date price. That does not prove poor allocation; the price difference is small and no manager can time perfectly. It does show why buybacks should be assessed against intrinsic value and alternative deal returns. At roughly 16x forward EBITDA, repurchasing VMC stock buys a known portfolio at an earnings yield below many private-market hurdle rates. An acquisition may offer local synergies but adds execution and information risk. The capital-charge scorecard should make that comparison explicit.

TTM repurchases of approximately $800M plus dividends of $265M slightly exceeded $1.027B of TTM simple FCF. That pace is sustainable only with cash balances, proceeds or leverage, and should normalize if acquisitions accelerate. The share count contraction is economically real; it should not mask an operating quarter in which EBITDA fell.

The 2026 proxy remains a positive. Short-term compensation is gated by EBITDA Economic Profit with a genuine 11.8% pretax capital charge; long-term PSUs combine relative TSR and aggregates cash-GP/ton growth. This is superior to an EBITDA/EPS scorecard that rewards size without charging for capital. The weakness is that cash-GP/ton can rise after buying underpriced tons even when organic demand is flat; the economic-profit metric partly addresses that.

Ronnie Pruitt became CEO on January 1, 2026, with former CEO Tom Hill as Executive Chairman. The succession is orderly and operational continuity is high. No evidence yet supports a different capital-allocation regime. The refreshed filing-date corpus covered 297 Form 4s and 809 transaction rows. It contained one code-P row, but that transaction occurred May 14, 2021—outside the trailing-five-year transaction window—so there were zero code-P purchases in the trailing five years and none in the last 24 months. Since the earlier thesis, David Clement sold 2,000 shares at $285.10 outside a reported 10b5-1 plan; Tom Hill’s August filing was a SAR exercise/tax withholding, not a sale. The conclusion remains no insider buying signal, without mislabeling option/tax transactions as discretionary sales.


9. Changes, Catalysts and Headwinds

Calica: legal victory, economic non-event

On July 27 the tribunal found Mexico violated NAFTA but awarded negligible monetary damages. That result resolves the cash-award question against the earlier upside case. Calica quarry production remains halted. Vulcan still owns land and port infrastructure, while management says its broader Gulf Coast network adapted and continued supplying customers; the residual strategic value is not independently quantified. Calica is now an operating/asset-management issue, not a near-term valuation option.

Second-half price-cost cadence

Management expects Q3 gross margin to decline year over year, Q4 to improve and the full second half to be modestly better. It also expects selling, administrative and general expense $10–15M below its earlier $580–590M view and may take additional price if fuel stays high. The Q4 comparison benefits from unusual prior-year repairs and insurance. A Q4 recovery is therefore necessary but not sufficient: investors need cash GP/ton growth driven by a healthy price-cost spread, not only an easy expense comparison.

Reauthorization

The House committee’s bipartisan vote is constructive but not enactment. The near-term catalyst is a continuing resolution or completed successor law; the risk is delayed state planning and bid schedules. Federal funding is only part of public construction, so state budgets and ballot measures matter as well. The DOT outlay data give a cushion rather than certainty.

M&A

Management calls the pipeline healthy and aggregates-focused. Further H2 bolt-ons would deepen local networks; a large purchase at a synergy-inclusive headline multiple would raise the capital-cycle risk. Every announced deal should be reverse-engineered to standalone EBITDA and after-tax EBIT return, not accepted at a post-synergy multiple.


10. Risk Analysis

Risk Likelihood Impact Observable evidence / trigger
Volume recession Medium High Organic tons decline high-single digits; private weakness overwhelms public work
Price-cost squeeze Medium-high High Cash GP/ton flat/down despite ≥4% mix-adjusted price; TTM margin below 27%
Multiple compression Medium High EV/EBITDA moves toward 12–14x while EBITDA is flat/down
Reauthorization delay Medium Medium-high No successor/CR; state lettings and awards slow into 2027
M&A overpayment Medium Medium-high Entry return below estimated after-tax capital cost; leverage rises without per-share unit-profit gain
Spare-capacity response Medium Medium Competitor hours/brownfields add local tons and weaken pricing
Residential/private slowdown Medium-high Medium Starts and broad nonresidential spending remain weak
Energy/weather/labor inflation Medium-high Medium Repeats Q2’s 7% cash-cost inflation without offsetting price
Environmental/permitting/legal Medium Medium Expansion permits denied, reserves stranded, compliance cost rises
Balance-sheet stress Low Medium Analyst warning threshold: net leverage >3x after a deal plus earnings decline
Catastrophic / total loss Very low Very high Would require severe leverage plus impairment of a broad hard-asset footprint

Total-loss risk is remote, not zero. VMC owns long-lived hard assets, has investment-grade access and low leverage. The credible downside is a cyclical earnings decline multiplied by valuation compression, not insolvency. The Q2 lesson is that even stable volumes can compress margin when cost accelerates; the next downturn need not resemble 2009’s price behavior to hurt the equity.


11. Valuation and Embedded Expectations

No recommendation or price target. Scenario values are diagnostic outputs, not objectives.

Rebuilt live valuation

Using 129.4M shares, the $270.67 close and the June balance sheet:

Item Calculation Result
Equity value 129.4M × $270.67 $35.02B
Net debt $4.364B debt − $0.194B cash $4.17B
Enterprise value Equity value + net debt $39.19B
EV / TTM revenue $39.19B / $8.116B 4.83x
EV / TTM adjusted EBITDA $39.19B / $2.354B 16.65x
EV / 2026 guidance midpoint $39.19B / $2.50B 15.68x
P / reconstructed TTM EPS $270.67 / ~$8.47 ~32.0x
Price / book $35.02B / $8.465B 4.14x
Price / TTM sales $35.02B / $8.116B 4.31x

This avoids stale vendor enterprise values and share counts. Reconstructed TTM EPS is FY2025 EPS less H1 2025 plus H1 2026. The last validated AZI own-history read placed P/B at the 97.7th percentile and P/S at the 93.5th, with P/E only the 58th. The current price lowers every ratio, but absent a refreshed validated percentile the exact new rank should not be invented. Directionally, the stock has moved away from its richest point while remaining expensive on asset and sales measures.

The $4.17B valuation net-debt figure excludes $94.5M of restricted cash because it is not freely deployable. Company-defined net debt is $4.076B and includes that restricted balance. The $150M divestiture note due December 2027 is also not netted because it is not cash until collected.

What the current price embeds

A 15.7x current-year EBITDA multiple on a capital-intensive cyclical implies more than maintenance of earnings. It underwrites:

  1. TTM margin near 29% is durable through normal volatility.
  2. Mix-adjusted price compounds near mid-single digits and exceeds cash-cost inflation over full years.
  3. Volume is flat-to-low-single-digit positive, not recessionary.
  4. Public/mega-project demand offsets weak housing until housing normalizes.
  5. Acquisitions earn at least the company’s capital charge.
  6. The aggregates-purity scarcity premium persists.

Those assumptions are plausible, not conservative. At current EV, a steady-state owner earnings yield is modest: even $1.1B of normalized FCF is only about 3.1% of equity value, before giving credit for growth. The market pays for long-duration unit-profit compounding.

Embedded-expectations arithmetic

The current valuation can be framed without a point DCF. If TTM FCF of $1.027B were a no-growth perpetuity, the equity FCF yield is 2.9%. If normalized FCF is assumed at $1.1B, the yield is 3.1%. An 8% nominal return at a constant multiple then requires roughly 4.9% sustainable per-share FCF growth if the 3.1% owner-earnings yield is distributed or retained at value. Dividends and buybacks are uses of that FCF, not independent return terms to add again. The required growth is achievable if price exceeds cost and tons are stable; it is not compatible with repeated Q2-like unit-profit growth of 1–2% unless outside capital funds repurchases.

An EBITDA bridge reaches the same conclusion. Starting at the $2.5B guidance midpoint:

  • 4% annual growth produces about $3.04B after five years;
  • 6% produces about $3.35B; and
  • 8% produces about $3.67B.

At an unchanged 15.7x multiple, those outcomes create substantial enterprise-value growth. If the multiple normalizes to 13x, the 4% growth case produces only about $39.5B of year-five EV—essentially today’s EV before discounting. In other words, mid-single-digit earnings growth can be fully consumed by two to three turns of multiple compression. The valuation debate is inseparable from the durability of the scarcity premium.

Margin sensitivity

TTM revenue of $8.116B at 29.0% adjusted EBITDA margin produces $2.354B. Holding revenue constant:

Adjusted EBITDA margin EBITDA Change vs. TTM EV/EBITDA at current EV
25% $2.029B −$325M 19.3x
27% $2.191B −$163M 17.9x
29% $2.354B — 16.6x
31% $2.516B +$162M 15.6x

A four-point decline to 25% removes $325M before any volume change. If the market simultaneously applies 13x, EV falls to about $26.4B; subtracting current cash-net debt implies roughly $172 per share. This is not a forecast—it demonstrates why the margin-floor falsifier dominates downside. Conversely, a two-point improvement to 31% creates $162M of EBITDA before volume and supports the premium if it is achieved through cash GP/ton rather than adjustments.

FCF sensitivity and reinvestment burden

The relationship between EBITDA and owner cash is not fixed. TTM FCF/adjusted EBITDA was 43.6%, versus roughly 48.9% in FY2025. A normalized 42–46% conversion on $2.5B EBITDA implies about $1.05–1.15B FCF. At current equity value that is a 3.0–3.3% yield. A bull case with $3.2B EBITDA and 46% conversion gives roughly $1.47B, a 4.2% yield on today’s price before growth beyond year five. A bear with $2.0B and 38% conversion yields $760M, only 2.2% on today’s equity value before re-rating.

The counterintuitive result is that today’s price does not become obviously cheap merely because EBITDA meets guidance. It becomes attractive if guidance is the base of a durable compounding path and reinvestment does not rise proportionally. Capex/D&A and acquisition spending are therefore valuation inputs, not footnotes.

Scenario analysis

These are 2028 exit scenarios, not one-year forecasts. EBITDA, exit multiples, current $4.17B cash-net debt and current 129.4M shares are explicit assumptions; holding debt and shares constant isolates operating/multiple sensitivity and does not forecast future FCF, dividends, repurchases or M&A. Bear revenue assumes cumulative price partly offsets lower tons. Bull EBITDA requires roughly 33–36% margin on approximately $8.9–9.1B of revenue, not merely a margin slightly above 30%.

Scenario Operating frame EBITDA / multiple frame Implied equity range Main falsifier
Bear Tons −8% to −12%; margin 24–26%; no clean reauthorization ~$2.0–2.2B at 12.5–14x ~$161–206/share Price/cost holds and public tons offset recession
Base Price MSD; volume flat/+2%; margin 28–29%; modest bolt-ons ~$2.45–2.65B at 15–16x ~$252–296/share Cash GP/ton stalls or margin breaches 27%
Bull Price HSD, volume +3–4%, margin ~33–36%, disciplined deals ~$3.0–3.3B at 17–18x ~$362–427/share Volume fails to inflect or entry returns disappoint

The selected base range brackets spot; that is an output of these assumptions, not independent evidence of fair value. The bear still carries 24–41% downside because both EBITDA and the multiple compress. The bull requires multiple favorable developments together and no longer includes a Calica cash award. Compared with the earlier reference, downside from the starting multiple is smaller and the option set is narrower.

Peer context

VMC deserves a premium to diversified materials companies because aggregates supply the highest-quality profit pool and VMC has the purest mix. It should be compared primarily with Martin Marietta, not mechanically with CRH or Amrize. Yet scarcity of public pure plays is not an economic moat at the issuer level; it is a capital-market condition that can reverse. CRH’s Q2 aggregate-vs-cement pricing split supports the business-quality distinction. Any peer discount is consistent with, but does not prove, a diversification or acquisition-capital penalty.


12. Variant Perception

Common investor framing — interpretation. VMC is a premier low-beta quality compounder: local scarcity protects annual pricing, IIJA and large projects provide volume, margins have structurally reset, and management can consolidate reserves without balance-sheet strain. Much of that framing is supported by operating evidence.

Strongest bull case. The 29% trailing margin has now held through soft residential demand and adverse weather/energy. A 5% price result across VMC, MLM and CRH is consistent with rational local pricing. Public funding has years left to outlay; volume can improve without a housing boom; the portfolio is purer; and a lower price reduces the double-extrapolation present at $302.84. In this framing Q2 is noise inside a long record of price-over-cost.

Strongest bear case. The very quarter in which tons rose exposed a thin unit-profit spread. TTM cash GP/ton growth is only 1.5%, H1 FCF fell one-third, current margin is still near a historic high, local share is not disclosed, and considerable spare capacity weakens the “no supply response” story. Acquisitions transfer scarce assets at high prices, so legacy-site returns do not guarantee shareholder returns. At 16.6x trailing EBITDA and 32x earnings, the market still prices durability rather than uncertainty.

Variant edge. The non-consensus point is neither “the moat is fake” nor “the quarter broke.” It is that broad aggregates pricing power can coexist with a narrowing VMC price-cost spread, and a buyer must underwrite both. The equity is less expensive after a 10.5% post-report decline; that decline is consistent with investors focusing more on price-cost risk, without proving causation. Calica’s resolution reinforces the point: optionality can disappear without impairing the core, but it should not have been counted as value until realized.

Factor/tape read. Beta is approximately 0.84, consistent with a defensive quality industrial. FactorsToday reports five-year annualized return of roughly 8.6% and maximum drawdown of 32.5%; AZI’s exact-date series gives 9.2% annualized. Relative strength is negative over six and twelve months, alpha in the current FactorsToday snapshot is negative, and the stock sits below its three principal EMAs. Medium-horizon momentum remains damaged, although the +3.2% three-month return and position 7.3% above the 52-week low temper a falling-knife characterization.

Why the stock is difficult to short—and difficult to chase

The short case has an attractive headline—high multiple on a high margin—but a poor forcing mechanism. VMC has no refinancing wall, customer concentration or technological obsolescence that compels value realization on a short timetable. Public funding can cushion private weakness, annual price actions can restore an adverse cost spread, and management can repurchase shares. Most important, the assets are real and difficult to replace. A multiple that appears excessive can remain elevated for years when the market values the duration of the reserve base rather than the next quarter’s volume.

The long case has the opposite timing problem. The enterprise is durable, but the starting FCF yield is only about 3%. A buyer must wait for price, unit profit and repurchases to compound while accepting that a normal 13x multiple would absorb several years of growth. The February-to-August decline repaired part of the valuation without producing a cyclical trough in earnings. That is why the stock can be simultaneously “better priced” and not obviously cheap.

Three observable paths can resolve the stalemate:

  • Operational proof: Q4 and 2027 cash GP/ton reaccelerate while organic tons remain soft, demonstrating that Q2 was discrete weather/energy noise.
  • Valuation proof: the equity falls enough that a normalized $1.05–1.15B FCF range offers a materially higher yield without assuming margin expansion.
  • Negative proof: unit profit contracts, TTM margin breaches the high-20s and management continues repurchasing/acquiring at prices that do not clear the capital charge.

The first would validate the premium; the second would create a margin of safety; the third would show that “quality” had become a narrative used to defend capital deployment. Until one occurs, the most intellectually honest stance is to separate the excellent asset from the merely improved entry price.

Prior-thesis falsification scorecard

The update-mode discipline prevents a fresh narrative from erasing the earlier tests:

Earlier test Current evidence Status
Cash GP/ton stalls/turns negative in a down-volume quarter +1.2% with volume +1% Not triggered; close warning
Margin drifts toward mid-20s Q2 30.3%; TTM 29.0% Not triggered
Mid/high-single-digit price and ~29% margin hold through softness +5% mix-adjusted price; TTM 29%; quarterly compression Mixed
Volume inflects on public/mega-project demand H1 +2.7%, Q2 +1%, organic bridge absent Tracking
Calica produces meaningful upside Negligible damages Falsified
Balance sheet supports disciplined optionality 1.7x management net leverage; buybacks and Brannan Confirmed

The result is neither thesis confirmation nor rejection. Four economic pillars remain intact, one option failed, and one operational pillar moved to watch. That balance is exactly what the current share-price decline appears to discount.


13. Fact vs. Interpretation

Statement Classification Evidence
Q2 revenue $2.156B, adjusted EBITDA $654M, margin 30.3% Fact Q2 earnings release / 10-Q
Mix-adjusted price +5%, cash cost/ton +7%, cash GP/ton +1.2% Fact Q2 earnings release
The moat survived but the price-cost buffer thinned Interpretation Unit economics plus peer comparison
Aggregates were 90.7% of Q2 segment gross profit Fact Q2 segment table
VMC has a durable local supply/cost advantage Interpretation Freight mix, permitting and price history
VMC is a monopoly in most markets Unproven Local shares are not disclosed
16.556B reserve tons equal 72.7 headline years Fact/derivation 10-K reserves divided by production
Capital cycle is constrained, not broken Interpretation Permitting plus spare capacity/M&A evidence
TTM margin 29.0% means the prior test has not yet been falsified Interpretation Q2 warned, but was not the required down-volume test
Calica cash-award option failed Fact/interpretation Tribunal breach finding and negligible damages
55.2% of IIJA adjusted authority was not yet outlaid Fact/derivation DOT dashboard as of June 30
Public funding will convert to VMC tons on schedule Assumption Requires lettings and organic volume evidence
Live EV is about $39.2B and EV/2026E EBITDA 15.7x Fact/derivation Filing shares/debt/cash, live price, guidance
Current quote roughly prices the base case Interpretation Scenario framework
Normalized $1.1B FCF and scenario EBITDA/multiples Assumptions Sensitivities, not company guidance
Scenario net debt and 129.4M shares stay constant through 2028 Assumption Isolates operating and multiple sensitivity

14. Open Questions

  1. What are VMC, MLM and CRH shares and permitted reserve lives in the ten largest VMC metropolitan delivery basins?
  2. How much Q2/H1 volume growth was organic versus acquired, and what was weather-normalized organic growth?
  3. Does Q4 cash GP/ton accelerate after Q3’s guided margin pressure, and how much comes from additional price versus easier repairs/insurance comparisons?
  4. How much usable spare capacity exists at VMC and competitor sites before operating hours or brownfield expansions weaken pricing?
  5. What are the standalone EBITDA, reserve tons, entry multiple and after-tax return for Brannan, Wake Stone and Superior?
  6. Will H.R. 8870 become law, be altered by the Senate, or be bridged by a continuing resolution, and how does each path affect 2027 lettings?
  7. What percentage of aggregates tons comes from highways/public, data centers, manufacturing, power/LNG, warehouses and residential?
  8. Can data-center and power demand persist after the current capex cycle, or are they temporary mix benefits?
  9. What economic use remains for Calica’s land and port, and what capital would be required to monetize it?
  10. Why did H1 working-capital conversion weaken, and does full-year FCF again exceed $1B after the capex step-up?
  11. What valuation and expected-return framework governs buybacks relative to acquisitions and debt retirement?
  12. Are future acquisitions evaluated and disclosed on incremental economic profit, not only synergy-adjusted EBITDA?
  13. Where would a refreshed, validated own-history valuation percentile place current P/B, P/S and P/E? That current data point was unavailable on this run.

15. What Must Be True

For the constructive case

  • Mix-adjusted aggregates price remains at least mid-single digit over the cycle.
  • Cash cost moderates enough that cash GP/ton returns to mid-single-digit or better growth.
  • TTM adjusted EBITDA margin stays around 28–30% through soft private demand.
  • Organic tons are at least flat, with public and mega-project work bridging housing weakness.
  • Reauthorization or a continuing resolution prevents a material 2027 letting gap.
  • Bolt-ons earn above the capital charge after standalone purchase price, not only after all synergies.
  • The pure-play aggregates valuation premium persists because business quality remains demonstrably superior.

Constructive falsifier: cash GP/ton contracts in a down-volume quarter, TTM margin moves below roughly 27% without a discrete temporary cause, or a large acquisition earns less than the estimated after-tax capital cost after full purchase consideration.

For the skeptical case

  • Q2’s price-cost compression persists after weather and diesel comparisons normalize.
  • Volume recovery remains acquisition-driven and organic tons fail to grow.
  • Spare local capacity and brownfield supply weaken pricing before residential demand returns.
  • Policy timing delays public projects into 2027.
  • The market stops paying 15–17x EBITDA for high-20s peak margins.

Unit-economics skeptic falsifier: cash GP/ton grows at least mid-single digits and TTM margin remains near 29% through genuinely negative organic volume. Capital-allocation skeptic falsifier: disclosed acquisition returns exceed the estimated after-tax capital charge after full consideration. Together those outcomes would convert today’s assumed operating and capital-deployment quality into demonstrated economics.

The honest synthesis is narrower than at the earlier reference. Permitted metro-adjacent aggregates are structurally advantaged industrial assets. The price is better, the Calica option is gone, and Q2 supplied a yellow—not red—unit-economics signal. The next proof point is not whether customers keep buying rock; it is whether VMC again converts broad aggregates pricing power into expanding cash profit per ton.


Analysis continues in Appendix A (Diligence Questionnaire) and Appendix B (Source Appendix).


APPENDIX A — Standard Diligence Questionnaire

Vulcan Materials Company (NYSE: VMC) · Report date 2026-08-21 · Supplemental to the research memo. Labels: F = Fact, I = Interpretation, A = Assumption.

General

What is the central underwriting question? Whether roughly 29% adjusted EBITDA margin is a durable through-cycle level and whether mix-adjusted price can again outgrow cash cost after Q2’s 5% price / 7% cost inversion. The quality of the assets is less disputed than the durability and valuation of the spread. (I)

What thoughtful questions are other investors likely to ask? Whether Q2 cost pressure is discrete or structural; whether 29% is a floor or peak; how much volume growth is organic; what reauthorization means for 2027; what local shares/capacity really are; whether data-center demand is material; and whether reserve M&A clears an after-tax capital charge. (I)

What changed since the last work? Price fell 10.6%; Q2 margin compressed 110bp; cash GP/ton rose only 1.2%; Calica damages became negligible; the portfolio became more aggregates-heavy; the House committee advanced a successor surface-transport bill; and no fresh insider purchase appeared. (F)

Is the business understandable? Yes. VMC extracts standardized rock, sells at the quarry gate or delivered, and selectively uses asphalt/concrete to pull through stone. Delivered-cost economics and permitted-reserve scarcity create the return. (F/I)

Cyclicality and Earnings Nature

Where are earnings in the cycle? Margins are near a historical high while broad construction and single-family demand are soft. Volume is not at an obvious peak; unit profit is elevated but decelerating. (I)

How stable is revenue? Transactional and moderately cyclical. Public work historically represents 40–55% of aggregate tons and is steadier; private residential and nonresidential are rate/economic sensitive. Price is more durable than volume. (F/I)

What is the operating-leverage risk? Quarries have fixed costs and VMC says capacity is considerably below full utilization. Lower tons reduce absorption; adverse weather can raise unit cost even without a large volume decline. (F/I)

Are current results externally or internally driven? Both. Industry structure enabled 5% pricing; internal logistics, sourcing and operating discipline influence conversion. Diesel, weather and market mix impaired Q2 conversion. (I)

What is the demand outlook? Two-speed: public roads and large projects are supported by obligated-but-not-outlaid IIJA funding, while residential and broad construction remain weak. Reauthorization timing is the 2027 risk. (F/I)

How large and directional is the market, and how domestic is VMC? USGS estimates approximately $39.6B of 2025 U.S. producer value and 2.37B metric tons across crushed stone and construction sand/gravel. Tonnage was roughly flat/down, price positive. VMC is overwhelmingly U.S.-focused; Calica/Puerto Cortes production is halted. (F)

Business Quality and Competitive Moat

What is the moat? A local supply/cost advantage from permitted reserves near demand, reinforced by quarry/terminal density and rail/water options. It is not brand, patents, contracts or a network effect. (I)

Why can VMC price? Stone’s transport cost rises quickly relative to producer value, and a new nearby permitted site is difficult to create. Low customer concentration also limits buyer leverage. (F/I)

Are customers captive? Only economically. Customers can switch if another supplier is close, has the right specification and capacity. There is no legal switching cost. (I)

Is VMC a local monopoly? Not proven. National share is approximately 9–10%, but local shares are undisclosed. “Advantaged local oligopoly” is more defensible. (F/I)

How long are reserves? 16.556B tons equals 72.7 headline years at 2025 production. Excluding halted Calica/Puerto Cortes tons gives about 70.7 years; U.S. division lives range roughly 49–91 years. Local scarcity matters more than the group average. (F/derivation)

Is the capital cycle broken? No. It is constrained by permits and freight, but existing sites can add hours, brownfields can expand and competitors can acquire permitted assets. (I)

What would demonstrate erosion? Falling cash GP/ton in a down-volume quarter, local competitor expansion, disclosed share loss, or margin below 27% without a discrete shock. (I)

How profitable is the industry versus peers? Pure aggregates carry the strongest pricing and gross-profit pool. VMC/MLM are the closest peers; CRH/Amrize include lower-margin cement/downstream assets. VMC conventional ROIC near 9.5% is above some diversified blends but far below its 16.1% EBITDA-based presentation. (F/I)

Financial Condition and Quality of Earnings

Five-year cash record? OCF was $1.012B, $1.148B, $1.537B, $1.410B and $1.813B from 2021–2025; simple FCF was $561M, $536M, $664M, $806M and $1.135B. OCF/net income was 1.5–2.0x. (F)

Latest trailing cash flow? Filing-derived TTM OCF $1.804B, capex $777M and FCF $1.027B; FCF/adjusted EBITDA 43.6%. (F/derivation)

Why was H1 FCF weak? OCF fell slightly and capex rose 36.7%, leaving $214M versus $322M. Seasonality/working capital and growth capex matter; the company does not split maintenance and growth capex. (F/I)

What are the accounting distortions? The divestitures generated a $13.2M pre-tax loss and tax benefit; held-for-sale treatment suspended California concrete depreciation, flattering GAAP concrete profit even while concrete cash GP/unit fell; CEO-transition and small deal charges were added back. (F)

What is ROIC? Management’s 16.1% uses pre-tax adjusted EBITDA divided by average invested capital. Conventional after-tax ROIC is about 9.45%. They answer different questions and should not be blended. (F/I)

What assets are understated? Legacy permitted reserves near metropolitan demand can be worth more than historical book. Conversely, goodwill/intangibles of $5.219B record the cost of purchased scarcity and belong in the shareholder return test. (F/I)

What off-balance-sheet or non-debt obligations matter? Reclamation/asset-retirement obligations, operating leases and 37% leased reserves matter; the pension is not a major thesis driver. The $150M divestiture note is an asset not cash and has collection/timing risk. (F/I)

How conservative is accounting? Cash conversion is strong and adjustments are disclosed. Held-for-sale D&A suspension and a divestiture tax benefit flattered GAAP comparisons, while the actual disposal loss was recognized. Overall accounting appears reasonable, but headline adjusted EPS is less informative than unit cash profit and filing cash flow. (F/I)

How capex-intensive is the business? TTM capex was $777M, about 1.07x D&A and 9.6% of revenue. VMC does not disclose maintenance versus growth capex, so simple OCF less total capex is the conservative FCF measure. (F/I)

Balance-sheet risk? Low. Funded debt $4.364B, cash $194M, restricted cash $94.5M, 1.7x management net leverage, 13.2-year weighted maturity and 5.04% effective rate. (F)

Capital Allocation, Governance and Management

How is cash used? Capex, a growing dividend, aggregates-led M&A and repurchases. TTM repurchases were about $800M and dividends $265M. (F)

Were recent transactions coherent? Yes strategically: sell California concrete/USVI and buy Brannan quarry/rail yard. Return disclosure is insufficient to prove value creation. (F/I)

Buyback quality? H1 repurchases were $399.8M at $283.77 average, including Q2 at $276.69. They reduced shares but do not by themselves signal deep undervaluation. (F/I)

Compensation alignment? Above average. Annual incentive uses EBITDA Economic Profit after an 11.8% pretax capital charge; PSUs combine relative TSR with three-year cash-GP/ton growth. The EBITDA numerator is still pre-tax. (F/I)

Insider behavior? Zero code-P purchases occurred in the trailing-five-year transaction window. The filing-date corpus contains one older May 2021 code-P row. A recent Clement sale was not reported as under a 10b5-1 plan; Hill’s August filing was not a sale. (F)

Governance issue? Former CEO Hill remains Executive Chairman while Pruitt is CEO, offset by an independent lead director. A related-party rent/royalty relationship with Florida Rock Properties totaled $11.283M in 2025 and is disclosed. (F)

Valuation and Market Data

Live capital structure? At $270.67 and 129.4M shares, equity value is about $35.0B; adding $4.17B cash-net debt yields $39.2B EV. (F/derivation)

Relevant multiples? 16.6x TTM adjusted EBITDA, 15.7x midpoint 2026 guidance, 32.0x reconstructed TTM EPS, 4.14x book and 4.31x TTM sales. (F/derivation)

Own-history signal? The last validated AZI read placed P/B at the 97.7th percentile and P/S at the 93.5th. The current price is lower, but the refreshed valuation_index was unavailable; no new percentile is asserted. (F/limitation)

Dividend? $0.52 quarterly, $2.08 annualized and about 0.77% yield at spot. (F/derivation)

ADR/partnership/tax form? No. U.S. C-corporation, 1099 rather than K-1. (F)

Risks and Downside

Primary stock risk? Simultaneous EBITDA and multiple compression in a construction downturn. (I)

Primary operating risk? Price fails to exceed cash-cost growth over a full year. (I)

Primary strategic risk? Scarcity is capitalized into acquisition prices, leaving incremental ROIC at or below the estimated after-tax cost of capital. (I)

Policy risk? Current authorization expires September 30, 2026. Unspent IIJA funding cushions shipments, but 2027 lettings could be delayed. (F/I)

Catastrophic-loss probability? Very low given hard assets, investment-grade leverage and cash generation. Not literally zero because severe leverage, legal/environmental impairment or a prolonged construction depression could compound. (I)

Recent Events

Q2 print: Revenue +2.5%, adjusted EBITDA −0.8%, margin −110bp; tons +1%, mix-adjusted price +5%, cash GP/ton +1.2%. Guidance unchanged at $2.4–2.6B. (F)

Calica: Tribunal found a NAFTA violation but awarded negligible damages; former cash optionality removed. (F/I)

Policy: DOT IIJA outlays were 44.84% of adjusted authority at June 30; House committee advanced H.R. 8870, not yet law. (F)

Tape: $270.67, below 21/50/200-day EMAs; six- and twelve-month performance negative, three-month performance modestly positive. (F)


APPENDIX B — Source Appendix

Vulcan Materials Company (NYSE: VMC) · Report date 2026-08-21 · Price reference $270.67 (2026-08-20). Primary sources control; third-party data are reconciled and limitations stated.

Primary — Company and SEC Filings

Source Filed / dated Use
Q2 2026 Form 10-Q 2026-07-29 Statements, segments, capital structure, Brannan, divestitures, tax/D&A effects, legal and 10b5-1 disclosures
Q2 2026 results, Exhibit 99.1 2026-07-29 Price, tons, cash cost/GP per ton, adjusted EBITDA, guidance, TTM KPIs
Calica arbitration update, Exhibit 99.1 2026-07-27 NAFTA breach finding and negligible damages
2025 Form 10-K 2026-02-19 Business, customers, transport, reserves, facilities, regulation, five-year financial base
2023 Form 10-K 2024-02-22 Historic unit-profit series and financial reconciliation
2026 proxy statement 2026-03-24 Incentives, governance, ownership, related parties
SEC issuer filing index Accessed 2026-08-21 60-month filing/Form 4 corpus
Clement Form 4 2026-08-10 Recent 2,000-share sale
Hill Form 4 2026-08-14 SAR exercise/tax withholding classification
Anderson Form 4 2022-05-17 Filing carries a May 2021 code-P transaction outside the trailing-five-year transaction window

All SEC URLs were accessed 2026-08-21. Filing-derived TTM values use FY2025 plus H1 2026 less H1 2025. Filings control over data vendors.

Primary — Government and Industry Data

Source Date Use
USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 Jan 2026 U.S. crushed-stone and construction sand/gravel production, value, firms and facilities
FHWA IIJA highway apportionments Through FY2026 Formula contract authority
U.S. DOT IIJA Funding Status As of 2026-06-30; updated 2026-08-10 Adjusted authority, obligations and outlays
U.S. DOT reauthorization RFI Current September 30, 2026 authorization expiry
House T&I surface-transport reauthorization 2026-05-22 H.R. 8870 committee status and vote
U.S. Census Construction Spending June 2026; released 2026-08-03 Total, public, highway, residential and nonresidential spending
FRED/BLS construction sand & gravel PPI Through June 2026 External aggregates pricing corroboration

Government and industry sources were accessed 2026-08-21. USGS uses metric tons; the national-share cross-check converts to short tons and is approximate.

Peer Primary Sources

Source Date Use
Martin Marietta Q2 2026 results 2026-07-30 Organic aggregates price, volume and unit cost; downstream comparison
Martin Marietta 2025 Form 10-K 2026-02-24 Reserve/regulatory comparison
Martin Marietta investor presentation 2025-12-04 Acquisition-target supply context
CRH Q2 2026 results 2026-07-30 Aggregates/cement price-volume and segment margins; Arcosa context
CRH 2025 Form 10-K 2026-02-18 Reserve and permitting comparison
Amrize 2025 Form 10-K 2026-02-18 Aggregates/cement/downstream quality-gradient comparison

Primary — Price Event Map

Publisher / source type Filed / dated Event use
U.S. Congress, H.R. 3684 actions 2021-11-05 / 2021-11-15 IIJA House agreement and enactment
Vulcan, U.S. Concrete completion, SEC Exhibit 99.1 2021-08-26 Acquisition event
Federal Reserve, FOMC decision and 75bp decision 2022-03-16 / 2022-06-15 Rate-shock context
Vulcan Q1 2023 results, SEC Exhibit 99.1 2023-05-04 Price, cash GP/ton and guidance step-up
Vulcan Q3 2024 results, SEC Exhibit 99.1 2024-10-30 29% margin and unit-profit evidence
Vulcan Q4/FY2025 results, SEC Exhibit 99.1 2026-02-17 Q4 miss/de-rating event
Vulcan Q1 2026 results, SEC Exhibit 99.1 2026-04-29 Q1 recovery event

All event sources were accessed 2026-08-21. Event returns come from the integrity-checked AZI daily file; source events support interpretation but do not prove causation.

Management Commentary

The Q2 2026 earnings-call transcript dated 2026-07-29 was retrieved through ROIC.ai under identifier NYSE:VMC; issuer, quarter, date and speakers Ronnie Pruitt and Mary Carlisle were validated against VMC’s filed release. The same call was cross-checked against the public transcript. Management statements about weather, energy, pricing actions, public awards, project categories, Brannan tonnage and second-half cadence are hypotheses unless reconciled to a filing or government dataset.

Market and Aggregated Data

Source Use and limitation
AZI daily price CSV 1,255 observations through 2026-08-20; adjusted returns and unadjusted traded levels; integrity checked for zero/stale rows
FactorsToday Stock info, loadings, related stocks, leaderboard, specific volatility and factor returns; model loadings are descriptive, not causal
ROIC.ai Transcript and ratios cross-check. TTM revenue/net income/OCF/capex/FCF reconciled; operating income and D&A did not, so filing values control
AZI valuation_index Current own-history percentile unavailable; the last validated P/B/P/S percentiles are cited only as dated context; no current rank invented

Current market data: $270.67 close; beta approximately 0.84; 21-/50-/200-day EMAs $281.11/$283.85/$284.69; five-year adjusted total return +55.1% (approximately 9.2% annualized); five-year max drawdown approximately 32.5%. FactorsToday endpoint conventions can differ from exact AZI date windows, so AZI is primary for returns.

Key Quantitative Reference

  • Q2: revenue $2.156B; adjusted EBITDA $654M; adjusted margin 30.3%; diluted continuing EPS $2.47; adjusted EPS $2.59.
  • Aggregates: 59.9M Q2 tons; $22.97 freight-adjusted price; $10.95 cash cost; $12.02 cash GP/ton; 90.7% of segment gross profit.
  • TTM: revenue $8.116B; adjusted EBITDA $2.354B (29.0%); OCF $1.804B; capex $777M; FCF $1.027B.
  • Capital: debt $4.364B; cash $194M; restricted cash $94.5M; equity $8.465B; 129.4M period-end shares; management net leverage 1.7x.
  • Valuation at $270.67: equity value $35.0B; cash-net EV $39.2B; 16.6x TTM EBITDA; 15.7x 2026 guidance midpoint; approximately 32.0x TTM EPS on $8.47 reconstructed diluted EPS.

Evidence Limitations

  • Local market shares and competitor reserves/capacity by delivery basin are not disclosed.
  • Q2/H1 organic versus acquired tons are not fully bridged.
  • Maintenance versus growth capex is not disclosed.
  • Brannan/Wake/Superior standalone EBITDA, reserve tons and entry returns are not disclosed.
  • The $150M divestiture note due December 2027 is not cash until collected.
  • No refreshed own-history valuation percentile was available.
  • Policy bill status can change after the report date; this appendix reflects evidence available through 2026-08-20 close / 2026-08-21 UTC research date.

Prepared for research purposes. This report is not investment advice, an offer, a solicitation, or a representation of any position or ownership.