VF Corporation (NYSE: VFC) — Margins Recover Before Wholesale Proves Vans
Published: 2026-10-29 · Verdict: Hold · Entry price: $12 · Price target: $15.5 · Research confidence: Medium (79%)
Executive conclusion
Analyst Take
HOLD at the October 28, 2026 close of $17.23. My central intrinsic-value estimate is approximately $15.50 per share; I would consider new investment around $12 only if the commercial and cash tests below remain intact. Explicit cash-flow scenarios produce approximately $4.1, $15.5, and $25.3 per share. These are conditional estimates, not probabilities or forecasts of a trading price. Investment conviction is moderate to low; confidence in the financial diagnosis is higher. VFC has repaired substantial operating and financing damage, but the price already assumes that this repair becomes a more durable recovery. The last completed close is verified through Company Financials. S22
The central thesis is that product relevance is improving before the weakest major brand has demonstrated improving economic returns. Vans returned to global direct-to-consumer growth, extending the earlier Americas-led signal. The North Face and Timberland continued growing, and Altra grew more than 40%. Yet Vans’ total revenue fell 9.8%, while Active segment profit declined 23.5%. Outdoor generated more than the entire increase in consolidated quarterly operating income. This is credible operating repair with significant internal dispersion, rather than an already completed recovery across the portfolio. The quarterly filing and earnings release establish those results. [S2] [S3]
The latest beat deserves credit and qualification. Management attributed approximately half of the $49 million adjusted operating-income upside against guidance to spending shifted from Q2 into Q3. Currency supplied 110 basis points of the 290-basis-point adjusted gross-margin improvement. That leaves meaningful underlying improvement, but a smaller recurring increment than the headline suggests. Management also lowered its expected annual tax rate, partly because historical tax matters were resolved. Earnings growth therefore combines commercial progress, cost improvement, timing, currency, financing, and tax effects. These components deserve different confidence levels and different valuation treatment. [S4]
My variant perception is that stronger evidence and a less attractive price can coexist. VFC appreciated 14.9% from the August 7 reference close, despite a decline in a relevant footwear and outdoor peer basket. The business has earned some favorable repricing. However, management’s strongest wholesale evidence is still its description of firm orders, chiefly from existing partners allocating more shelf space. The larger wholesale swing is expected in Q4. An order is further along the commercial sequence than a launch sellout, but earlier than consumer sell-through, replenishment, and collected contribution. The evidence has advanced; the critical test remains prospective. [S4] [S22]
The strongest counter-case is substantial. VFC owns a roughly $4 billion North Face franchise, an established Timberland platform, a lower corporate cost base, and promising smaller brands. Vans does not need to recover its former revenue peak. Stabilization could remove a large drag while modest growth elsewhere, lower interest, and a more ordinary tax rate increase per-share earnings. September liquidity included $443 million cash and approximately $1.47 billion of borrowing availability. An imminent financing crisis is therefore an inappropriate central assumption. The continuing decline in Active economics nevertheless prevents these surviving assets from establishing a portfolio-wide excess-return business. [S1] [S2]
Cash is the next constraint on enthusiasm. FY2026 continuing operating cash flow less both physical capex and software was $505.5 million, not the prior report’s approximately $620 million shorthand. Removing the pension-termination benefit leaves the approximately $405 million normalized reference that management still uses. FY2027 actual cash guidance of at least approximately $515 million includes about $110 million of net tariff refunds. First-half FCF was negative $323 million despite those receipts, requiring approximately $838 million in the second half to reach the stated floor. That conversion is plausible seasonally, but consequential for the equity. [S1] [S2] [S4]
I would become more constructive after Vans meets its H2 trajectory with broad replenishment, Active profit stops declining, inventory converts without heavier concessions, and recurring cash funds debt reduction. I would become more cautious if the wholesale change slips beyond Q4, Outdoor weakens while investment rises, or normalized cash materially misses the reference base. Evidence quality is high for filed results, obligations, transaction terms, and verified insider purchases; it is lower for brand-level contribution, retailer inventory, and customer repeat. The decision sequence is Q3 demand and spending, Q4 wholesale conversion with the extra week isolated, then year-end cash and leverage. Those observations can materially change the call without requiring a new management narrative.
Changes since 2026-08-08
The prior report correctly identified brand dispersion, financial repair, and Vans wholesale as the main unresolved issue. Its financial definitions and some of its confidence statements needed correction.
| Prior proposition | Current evidence | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Vans progress was narrow and mainly Americas DTC | Global DTC returned to growth; total brand revenue still fell 9.8% | Broader positive evidence; recovery economics remain open |
| Wholesale visibility was poorly explained | Management now explicitly cites firm orders, mainly within existing distribution | Disclosure improved; size, cancellation exposure, and replenishment remain undisclosed |
| Outdoor supplies the stronger economics | Q2 profit rose 20.4%, while Active profit fell 23.5% | Confirmed at segment level; standalone North Face returns remain undisclosed |
| Approximately $405M was the normalized cash reference | Management retained that base and identified approximately $110M of net refund cash | Baseline supported; earlier $50M refund assumption is stale |
| Approximately $620M was OCF less physical capex | Filed physical capex was $114.7M and software $51.1M | False: $620M deducted software while omitting physical capex |
| Below $13 was a conditional entry threshold | September 10 intraday low was $12.455 | Price condition occurred; it does not validate the thesis |
| CFO transition implied execution risk | Dalmia is now CFO and COO; disclosed controls remained effective | Transition completed; operational or accounting disruption is not established |
The corrected FY2026 calculation is $671.274M minus $114.707M minus $51.099M, or $505.468M. The normalized reference survives that correction because removing approximately $100M of pension cash gives approximately $405M. The old statutory shorthand does not survive. The prior earnings-power comparison also mixed lease-inclusive enterprise value with profit after rent; the valuation here keeps rent in cash flows and excludes operating leases from the debt subtraction. [S1] [S2] [S6]
The earlier directional valuation zone is withdrawn in favor of an explicitly discounted, seasonally matched model that funds growth and allows for dilution. This is a methodological revision, not evidence that improved operating results caused lower intrinsic value. Four consecutive quarters of demonstrated Vans sell-through and wholesale replenishment remain unestablished; the latest quarter partially satisfies the product test while failing to show improving Active profitability. [S2] [S4]
Stock Price Action — Five-Year Event Map
The verified, unadjusted daily series covers October 29, 2021 through October 28, 2026. Its intraday high was $78.91 on November 16, 2021 and low $9.41 on April 9, 2025. The latest close was $17.23. The trailing-year intraday range was $12.455–$22.2699, placing the close approximately 49% between those extremes. These are raw-price observations excluding dividends; the August report used adjusted historical prices, so its old levels are not directly comparable. S22
| Trading date | Close-to-close move | Associated disclosure | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| December 5, 2022 | −11.2% | CEO transition and outlook reduction [S26] | Forecast credibility and demand concerns intensified |
| October 31, 2023 | −14.0% | Reinvent, weak Vans results, dividend reset [S27] | Investors repriced the duration and financing cost of repair |
| July 17, 2024 | +13.6% | Supreme sale agreement for $1.5B [S25] | Reduced financing risk outweighed the acquisition reversal |
| October 29, 2024 | +27.0% | Quarterly margin and balance-sheet improvement [S35] | Self-help became more credible |
| May 21, 2025 | −15.8% | Annual results and next-quarter outlook [S28] | Demand recovery remained less reliable than cost repair |
| July 29, 2026 | −17.4% | Q1 results and CFO transition [S5] [S12] | Wholesale timing and execution uncertainty remained consequential |
| October 28, 2026 | +1.2% | Q2 margin beat and reaffirmed outlook [S3] | Better results generated a restrained immediate response |
The price movements are calculated facts; driver attribution is interpretation. These are not controlled event-study estimates. Announcement timing, expectations, positioning, and the market can influence the same session.
From August 7 to October 28, VFC gained 14.9%, versus Deckers −17.2%, Amer Sports −23.5%, Nike −10.9%, On −14.9%, Wolverine +3.3%, and Columbia +6.2%. A daily rebalanced equal-weight basket of those six fell 9.4%. A regression of VFC’s 57 daily returns on that basket produced beta 0.75 and R² 0.43. The short sample, judgmental peer set, dividend exclusion, and omitted market/style variables limit interpretation. It weakens a uniform footwear-rally explanation; it does not identify the cause of VFC’s rally or demonstrate product-market share gains. [S22]
The interim path also matters: the September low crossed the prior price condition before the recovery. A favorable endpoint does not erase that drawdown. Verdict: company-specific expectations improved, but the tape supplies evidence about investor repricing rather than independent proof of consumer recovery.
Business Overview
Customer value and the revenue engine
VFC designs, sources, markets, and distributes branded apparel, footwear, equipment, and accessories. The North Face combines technical outdoor credibility with everyday outerwear and lifestyle demand. Timberland provides recognizable boots and adjacent functional footwear, including Timberland PRO. Vans sells skate-associated footwear, apparel, and cultural identity. Altra competes in performance running; the pack and natural-fiber brands serve additional occasions. The business is best understood as several consumer propositions using a shared operating infrastructure. [S1]
The business and its economic drivers are readily understood: consumer demand, realized price, product cost, distribution expense, inventory, and brand investment determine most outcomes. Complexity comes from timing and aggregation. A wholesale shipment can recognize revenue before consumer consumption. A DTC shift raises recognized selling price but brings retail expenses inside the company. Better sourcing can improve margins while a brand loses volume. Each observation must therefore be traced to contribution and cash before it establishes better economics.
The core revenue model is transactional product sales. Replacement shoes, preferred fit, and loyalty can generate repeat purchases, but customers have no continuing contractual obligation. Wholesale partners generally order around their own expectations of future productivity. Licensing adds royalties and, in some contracts, minimums; FY2026 royalty revenue was only about $49.7 million, roughly 0.5% of consolidated sales. That small contractual element cannot make the overall portfolio a recurring-revenue business. [S1], Note 2.
Revenue is diversified but predominantly transactional, with limited contractual protection against changing consumer preferences or retailer orders. Geographic and product breadth reduce single-account dependence. They cannot prevent correlated pressure from weaker discretionary spending, unfavorable weather, retailer caution, or promotions. Diversification also works imperfectly when multiple brands compete for the same consumer’s wardrobe and the same retailer’s open-to-buy budget.
Portfolio economics and reporting perimeter
The reporting structure has two reportable segments. Outdoor contains The North Face and Timberland, including PRO. Active contains Vans, Kipling, Eastpak, and JanSport. All Other aggregates Altra, Smartwool, Napapijri, and Icebreaker, plus Dickies through disposal; it is not a third reportable segment. Company Financials’ profile still describes the former Work structure, illustrating why the current filing controls business classification. [S1] [S22]
| FY2026, $M | Revenue | Share | Segment profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 5,741.8 | 59.8% | 841.2 |
| Active | 2,721.0 | 28.3% | 103.0 |
| All Other | 1,142.4 | 11.9% | 88.2 |
| Consolidated | 9,605.2 | 100% | 576.6 GAAP operating income |
Segment profit includes certain non-operating items and excludes corporate costs, interest, and major impairments. It is not directly additive to consolidated EBIT. The segment table identifies dispersion, not standalone brand return on capital. The three largest brands produced $7.891 billion, approximately 82% of revenue: The North Face $4.006 billion, Vans $2.149 billion, and Timberland $1.736 billion. Smaller successes have to become sizable before offsetting a material decline in Vans. [S1], Notes 2 and 21.
Supreme is excluded from the recast continuing-operation periods. Dickies remained in continuing operations through its November 2025 sale because the disposal did not meet the discontinued-operation threshold. Consequently, reported FY2027 revenue can decline while the retained business grows. Neither treating the disposal headwind as organic deterioration nor treating all reported growth as retained-brand growth is acceptable.
Distribution and who bears the risk
DTC represented 44% of FY2026 revenue. E-commerce represented 41% of DTC and approximately 18% of group revenue. VFC operated 1,080 stores, supplemented by concessions and independently operated partner stores. The latter can look like branded stores to consumers while their sales remain wholesale for VFC. Channel appearance therefore does not establish who bears occupancy, inventory, and labor costs. [S1], Item 1.
Wholesale spreads product across existing retailer infrastructure. It can lower VFC’s fixed retail burden and expose the brand to shoppers who are choosing within a category. In return, retailers retain part of the selling margin and control assortment depth, presentation, and shelf allocation. A diversified account base reduces single-counterparty dependence, but many retailers can simultaneously reduce exposure to an unproductive brand. Wholesale relationships must be renewed through selling performance.
DTC improves assortment control, customer information, presentation, and testing speed. It also transfers rent, labor, fulfillment, returns, technology, and acquisition spending to VFC. A product selling at a higher recorded price in DTC does not automatically generate a higher return after those costs. The correct comparison is contribution after distribution expense and the capital committed to leases, fixtures, and inventory.
Outlets require another distinction. They can convert excess stock more efficiently than external liquidation and protect presentation. They can also monetize an earlier forecasting mistake. Outlet growth, promotional e-commerce growth, and repeated full-price demand should not receive identical weight. The public disclosures do not provide a complete channel profitability bridge, so a rising DTC mix is a strategic observation rather than sufficient evidence of value creation.
Geography, sourcing, and economically valuable assets
FY2026 revenue was approximately 50% Americas, 35% Europe, and 15% Asia-Pacific. The filing’s supplemental U.S./foreign table, primarily based on shipment origin, shows $4.232 billion U.S. and $5.373 billion foreign revenue. Those measures establish international exposure, but they are not a precise census of final consumer residence. Currency affects translation, sourcing costs, and hedges with different timing. [S1], Note 21.
Production is principally outsourced: approximately 231 million units from 216 independent manufacturing facilities in 24 countries in FY2026. This reduces factory ownership and supports sourcing flexibility. It does not eliminate minimum orders, material commitments, qualification requirements, or logistics risk. The balance sheet records only part of the resources committed before demand is known. [S1]
The most valuable incompletely recognized assets are internally developed brand recognition, product archives, athlete and community relationships, customer knowledge, and distribution capabilities. They are valuable when they cause repeat full-price demand or reduce the cost of selling. Their omission from accounting does not justify adding a separate brand value to a cash-flow valuation that already captures those benefits.
VFC is U.S. corporate common stock listed on the NYSE, rather than an ADR, MLP, partnership, or K-1 security. The filing establishes the legal security; investor-specific taxation depends on the holder. [S1] [S12]
Verdict: the operating model is understandable, and valuable preferences survive within it. Revenue must nevertheless be earned repeatedly, while the shared platform creates value only when its cost and execution benefits exceed the capital and organizational burden it introduces.
Industry Dynamics
Size, growth, and the relevant denominator
VFC participates in overlapping demand pools: technical outerwear, lifestyle jackets, casual shoes, running footwear, work-inspired boots, backpacks, and natural-fiber apparel. These categories have different replacement cycles, competitors, and distribution. A single consolidated market-share percentage would mix unlike products, wholesale realization, retail selling prices, and geographies. The investment question is which consumer occasions the brands can serve profitably, rather than whether a broad apparel denominator is large enough.
OIA estimated U.S. outdoor retail sales of approximately $28 billion in 2024, up 1%. Its Q2 2026 summary, using Circana’s Athletic Specialty and Sporting Goods panel, shows dollar sales down less than 1% while units fell 5.3%; footwear units declined 7.4% and equipment units 12.2%. These are useful category observations, not a complete global census. VFC’s worldwide wholesale and retail revenue cannot be divided by that U.S. retail measure to produce a defensible market share. [S18] [S19]
The market is large and international, but recent U.S. outdoor unit demand is shrinking while nominal sales are more resilient. More participants, higher prices, and fewer purchases can coexist. Average-price increases may reflect inflation, mix, premium products, or fewer lower-priced transactions. None alone proves stronger willingness to pay for VFC’s products. Unit demand, full-price realization, and gross-profit dollars need to be considered together.
International exposure also prevents a purely U.S. consumer thesis. Europe and Asia-Pacific together account for about half of VFC revenue under the regional reporting structure. An American launch can improve one portion of demand without solving a European wholesale decline or a distributor issue in Asia. The latest call’s regional dispersion is a current example: Americas growth alongside EMEA and APAC declines on management’s constant-currency, ex-Dickies convention. [S1] [S4]
Profit pools, barriers, and bargaining power
Industry profitability is highly dispersed: scarce consumer preference can produce exceptional margins, while accessible manufacturing and low switching costs prevent those returns from becoming an industry entitlement. Deckers’ latest quarter earned a 26.3% reported operating margin, approximately 23.2% after removing its disclosed tariff refund. VFC earned 13.7% in its September quarter and 6.0% in FY2026. Different seasonality limits direct comparison, but the spread is too large to treat branded footwear as one uniform economic model. [S1] [S2] [S16]
Manufacturing is usually less scarce than a desirable product franchise. Qualified factories can make similar broad types of shoes and apparel for multiple owners. The harder combination is design, trusted fit, technical credibility, cultural relevance, attention, and distribution execution. A new entrant can commission production relatively quickly; building repeated consumer preference and reliable retailer economics generally takes longer. That is a real barrier, but it is contestable and can erode without continued investment.
The retailer controls another scarce resource: productive shelf space. Wholesale buyers care about sales and margin dollars per unit of space, inventory turns, returns, and vendor support. Historical awareness does not guarantee access to the next assortment. Retailer concentration can strengthen bargaining power, while private labels can compete with the brands they distribute. VFC explicitly identifies direct competition from wholesale customers’ private labels. [S1], Competition.
Consumers exercise bargaining power through substitution, delayed purchases, and waiting for markdowns. A consumer need not negotiate to reduce the brand owner’s realized price. Brands counter with technical performance, emotional significance, design, and familiarity. Those mechanisms can create preference and premiums; they seldom impose a meaningful financial penalty for choosing a competing product next time.
Supplier power is moderate rather than negligible. VFC’s contractor network limits dependence on one factory, but compliant capacity, technical materials, skilled construction, and favorable country access are not instantly interchangeable. Industry-wide sourcing shifts can make destination capacity scarce. A sourcing move that lowers tariff exposure can raise manufacturing cost, extend qualification time, or increase safety inventory. Gross savings before these offsets can overstate the economic benefit.
The supply-side capital cycle
The industry is becoming more competitive as successful brands keep investing in products, marketing, inventory, and distribution, even where broad category units are weak. Amer Sports grew 32% in its latest quarter, with Technical Apparel up 32% and Outdoor Performance up 37%. On reported 21.6% constant-currency growth. These businesses are still funding expansion. VFC’s internal contraction therefore should not be confused with industry-wide withdrawal of competitive capital. [S17] [S38]
This capital cycle appears primarily in intangible and distribution spending. Attractive margins finance more designers, athlete relationships, collaborations, advertising, stores, and retailer incentives. Because production is outsourced, competing capacity does not require a lengthy factory-construction cycle. New supply can enter a fashionable silhouette quickly, while digital channels make attention expensive. High margins can invite the spending that eventually competes them down.
The technical-to-lifestyle bridge adds opportunity and fragility. Technical credibility can support everyday wearing occasions and a much larger customer pool. Lifestyle customers may change preferences faster than core users replace functional equipment. A brand can therefore expand its market while increasing fashion-cycle exposure. Success at the technical core and success in casual use need separate monitoring.
There is also disconfirming evidence against describing premium footwear as uniformly healthy. Deckers’ latest DTC comparable sales fell 6.4%, despite strong margins. Nike’s latest reported revenue declined 4%, and Nike Direct declined 8%. The industry contains expansion, repair, and demand weakness simultaneously. This is a contested allocation of spending, not a tide lifting all established brands. [S16] [S37]
Low-cost production and regulation
Foreign low-cost production is available to VFC and its competitors; it is an input advantage rather than a proprietary manufacturing barrier. A rival can pair similar sourcing economics with a more relevant design or lower selling price. Cheap labor alone cannot reproduce trusted technical products or cultural meaning, but it lowers the cost of attempting to compete. VFC’s own outsourcing model demonstrates the distinction. [S1]
Trade policy changes landed costs across the industry. VFC identifies Vietnam, Bangladesh, Cambodia, and Indonesia as its largest sourcing markets for U.S. products, with China below 2%. This reduces direct China concentration without insulating VFC from broader tariffs. Country names do not establish the applicable rate for a particular product. Product codes, exclusions, sourcing weights, vendor sharing, and price realization are necessary for a company margin estimate. [S2]
Textile and wool labeling rules require specified fiber, origin, and responsible-party information. California’s textile stewardship system introduces collection and recovery responsibilities and ongoing administrative implementation. These can increase compliance costs and favor operators with scale, but neither creates consumer lock-in. No unsupported VFC-specific earnings charge is assigned. [S20] [S21]
Verdict: VFC operates in ample markets with selective attractive profit pools. Low contractual protection, accessible supply, and continuing competitor investment make product execution and retailer productivity more important than category size or a premium label.
Competitive Position
Competitors defined by consumer use
The relevant peers follow the consumer’s purchase decision. The North Face competes with premium technical and outdoor brands, including Amer Sports’ Arc’teryx, and with broader outdoor operators such as Columbia. Salomon competes in outdoor and lifestyle footwear. Deckers’ HOKA competes with Altra and selected North Face footwear; UGG overlaps some premium casual and weather-related occasions. Vans competes with Nike, Converse, Adidas, New Balance, and specialist skate footwear. Wolverine’s Merrell and Saucony add outdoor and running reference points.
This map is an analyst assessment of product overlap, grounded in the companies’ stated products and competitive disclosures. It does not imply identical customers, positioning, or economics. PVH and Ralph Lauren are useful secondary comparisons for wholesale/DTC allocation and global brand management, but weaker direct product comparisons. A compensation peer group or industry taxonomy alone does not justify a valuation peer. [S1] [S16] [S17] [S37] [S38]
Competition centers on product relevance, technical credibility, realized price, retailer productivity, and consumer attention. The financial manifestation of advantage should be repeated full-price demand, lower concessions, productive inventory, contribution after marketing, and returns on invested resources. Broad awareness and a distribution footprint are enabling assets; they cannot replace those outcomes.
The North Face: the clearest surviving franchise
The North Face grew from $3.613 billion revenue in FY2023 to $4.006 billion in FY2026. Its range across shells, insulation, fleece, equipment, bags, and footwear supplies several routes to consumer relevance. Technical activity and athlete use can reduce perceived purchase risk, while visible everyday products widen the demand pool. The combination supports a narrow intangible advantage when consumers deliberately seek the brand and retailers earn attractive selling economics. [S1] [S9]
The financial qualification is important. VFC does not disclose standalone North Face operating margin or invested capital. Outdoor’s FY2026 14.7% margin includes Timberland. The latest 20.9% Outdoor margin is seasonal and also includes Timberland. Neither is a measured North Face margin. The prior report’s wording attributing the segment margin directly to the brand overstated what the evidence establishes. [S1] [S2]
The case for advantage would deteriorate if full-price demand slowed while marketing, store investment, and markdowns increased. That is the observable link between an intangible claim and financial performance. Conversely, modest growth with stable contribution through a weak category environment would be stronger evidence than a launch sellout. A narrow advantage does not require category dominance, but it must survive ordinary competitive pressure.
Amer provides a demanding comparison without supplying a direct margin template. Its latest Technical Apparel adjusted margin was 18.8%, including 170 basis points of tariff benefit, implying roughly 17.1% after that item. Arc’teryx-led growth was much faster than Outdoor’s. Different brand, channel, regional, accounting, and seasonal mixes remain substantial. The comparison shows a competitor funding strong demand; it does not establish the exact margin North Face should earn. [S17]
Timberland: an icon with a separate extension test
Timberland’s core boot has functional and cultural uses and a recognizable design language. FY2026 revenue was $1.736 billion, compared with $1.785 billion in FY2023. Recent growth supports the survival of an icon franchise, but the longer comparison is stabilization rather than uninterrupted expansion. The FY2024 goodwill impairment is contrary evidence to historical acquisition expectations, not proof that current boots have lost all consumer value. [S1] [S8] [S9]
The latest call adds useful dispersion: Americas Timberland grew 15% under the call convention, while APAC declined roughly 20% as management worked with its regional partner. A global growth headline therefore does not establish equally strong demand everywhere. The partner issue can improve without changing the brand’s core proposition, but until it does, geographic execution remains part of the investment burden. [S4]
Adjacent shoes, sneakers, apparel, and selective stores can build on recognition. Trial and durable return are separate. An established name can secure initial retail interest; repeat purchase determines whether the extension deserves continuing shelf space. A store adds occupancy and inventory commitments before mature productivity is known. The investment test is contribution after these commitments, rather than the number of openings or categories entered.
Vans: recognition is not captivity
Brands matter economically, but Vans demonstrates that awareness can survive a severe decline in revenue and profit. Revenue fell from $3.683 billion in FY2023 to $2.149 billion in FY2026, approximately 41.6%. Its skate heritage and classic silhouettes retained recognition while consumers and retailers allocated more spending elsewhere. This is direct evidence that famous intellectual property can lose economic force without disappearing from public consciousness. [S1] [S9]
Global DTC growth is better evidence than isolated launch sales. It indicates that product changes are reaching a broader owned-channel base. Management describes refreshed icons and new silhouettes, including Old Skool treatments, Super Lowpro, loafers, and mules. Those observations support product relevance. Absolute product revenue, repeat rates, full-price mix, and incremental marketing contribution remain insufficiently disclosed to measure the return on that activity. [S3] [S4]
The adverse economics are equally current. Active’s quarterly revenue fell 8.0%, profit fell 23.5%, and margin contracted from 8.6% to 7.2%. First-half margin fell from 8.4% to 7.1%. Comparing that seasonal quarterly margin with the prior full-year 3.8% and declaring recovery would use an unmatched period. The comparable data show weaker Active economics despite better DTC demand. [S2]
Management describes a six-to-nine-month progression from small e-commerce batches to selected stores, wider owned distribution, and wholesale. This is plausible and more specific than the July explanation. It remains a company claim about the recovery mechanism. The strongest confirmation would be multiple retailers replenishing product after consumer sales, with lower concessions and better contribution. Initial orders improve visibility but do not establish the entire sequence.
Switching costs and portfolio benefits
Consumers face negligible economic switching costs; familiarity and preferred fit support habit rather than contractual lock-in. A runner may trust a particular geometry and a boot buyer may prefer known sizing. These preferences can support repurchase, but a competing purchase causes no data migration, mandatory service interruption, or substantial exit payment. Treating affinity as equivalent to a software switching barrier would overstate durability.
Retailer relationships accumulate operational knowledge and access. They remain conditional on productivity. A retailer can continue carrying a brand while materially reducing space, depth, or style count. Shelf presence is therefore a renewable capability rather than a permanent competitive barrier. The product owner must keep creating sales and margin dollars that justify the retailer’s capital.
VFC can share sourcing, logistics, planning, technology, and selected commercial functions. These benefits are real if they reduce costs or improve execution. Consumer preference does not transfer automatically between brands. Supreme’s sale announcement acknowledged limited synergies between its distinct model and VFC’s integrated model, directly contradicting a universal portfolio advantage. [S25]
Verdict: VFC owns valuable, differentiated brand assets, with the clearest current evidence in Outdoor. Its advantage is narrow and brand-specific, without meaningful consumer switching costs or proprietary production scarcity. Consolidated scale helps only while the brands earn preference and the platform improves cash returns.
Growth History and Forward Opportunities
A concentrated recovery problem
The historical pattern is uneven stabilization. The North Face expanded between FY2023 and FY2026; Timberland was broadly stable; Vans lost more than $1.5 billion of annual revenue. Treating this as a uniform collapse obscures the assets supporting the company. Treating it as broad recovery obscures the brand still consuming improvement elsewhere. [S1] [S9]
FY2026 reported growth also requires a bridge. The filing attributes approximately $51 million to organic revenue, negative $217 million to Dickies disposal timing, and positive $267 million to currency. The total increase of approximately $101 million is therefore not a clean measure of retained-brand demand acceleration. Within Outdoor, reported 8% growth included roughly three percentage points of currency benefit. [S1], MD&A.
The product outlook is strongest for continued Outdoor growth and conditional for a scalable Vans recovery. The North Face can deepen existing categories, reduce winter dependence, and expand footwear. Timberland can extend its icon platform into adjacent footwear and selected distribution. Vans has the largest recovery sensitivity, while Altra offers smaller-scale growth optionality. Their different evidence bases should lead to different confidence and capital assumptions.
Outdoor: breadth with operating constraints
North Face opportunities include transitional outerwear, bottoms, bags, equipment, and footwear. Existing trust and distribution can support trial at lower cost than an unknown entrant faces. Yet a trusted jacket does not automatically create a preferred running shoe. Technical fit, cushioning, specialist recommendation, and repeat performance are separate capabilities. Category adjacency expands the contest as well as the opportunity.
Management said North Face footwear grew double digits across regions in Q2, while total brand revenue grew 4%. Product breadth is encouraging, but the quarter also benefited from some wholesale demand arriving earlier than expected. A combined Q2–Q3 view is more informative than adding the entire Q2 upside to the Q3 forecast. Sustained gross-profit dollars and contribution after investment matter more than the shipment location within the year. [S4]
Timberland growth is supported by the core and selected adjacent franchises. The company is testing fuller assortments and owned retail in key cities. That can improve presentation and customer access, but it shifts execution and capital risk inside VFC. A new location should earn an acceptable cash payback after lease commitments, fixtures, inventory, and launch marketing. Store count alone does not measure the value created.
The common constraint is simultaneous growth and margin repair. The current product engine needs continuing design, marketing, planning, and retail investment. Assuming the brands can grow while all associated spending falls would manufacture operating leverage. Better productivity is possible, but it must be demonstrated through gross-profit dollars growing faster than the expenses and capital required to support them.
Vans: why the timetable is informative
Vans offers the largest operational option because a smaller decline removes a substantial annual drag. The brand’s installed distribution and recognizable classics can scale successful products faster than a new entrant. The favorable sequence is product relevance, owned-channel demand, retailer confidence, broader assortment, and replenishment. Each step reduces uncertainty about the next; none guarantees it.
A limited assortment can fail to generalize to the core. Broader availability can also reduce the novelty or scarcity that initially attracted demand. Successful scaling requires finding the distribution depth at which demand remains healthy rather than maximizing initial placement. The same brand can show cultural interest, good launch conversion, and disappointing total contribution if weak older products or marketing costs dominate the mix.
Management expects Q3 Vans revenue down 4% or better and H2 down 2% or better. Q3 is more DTC-weighted; Q4 contains the larger wholesale swing. These are management expectations, not completed results. Their importance is that they supply a dated test rather than an indefinite recovery promise. A further deferral would be more damaging evidence than ordinary quarterly volatility. [S4]
FY2027 has 53 weeks, with the extra week in Q4. Management estimates approximately 50 basis points of full-year group revenue benefit. Comparable-week demand must therefore be separated from reported growth, especially if Vans approaches flat. An exact brand adjustment would require its weekly sales distribution, which is not disclosed. The correct discipline is to acknowledge the benefit without imposing an invented precise subtraction. [S2] [S4]
Smaller brands and the cost of optionality
Altra’s growth above 40% is encouraging because it occurs in a competitive performance category. Management says both road and trail grew and expects Altra footwear growth to offset Vans footwear decline in FY2027. That is a meaningful portfolio claim, but it remains management guidance. Absolute brand revenue, contribution, repeat, and required marketing are not sufficiently disclosed to build a reliable standalone valuation. [S3] [S4]
Running shoes can create technical repeat, but competitive intensity is high. HOKA, On, Salomon, Nike, and other specialists are funding products and distribution. Altra’s differentiated proposition needs to generate repeat consumer use and specialty-retailer support after introductory placements. A large road-running category is an opportunity set, not an entitlement to a particular revenue scale.
Other brands can improve through focused category or geographic execution. Aggregation limits attribution of individual returns. Napapijri’s $30.7 million FY2026 goodwill impairment is a current reminder that portfolio optionality includes failure and capital loss. Counting successful small brands while ignoring unsuccessful ones would bias the growth case. [S1]
The preferred growth hierarchy starts with repeated full-price demand using existing infrastructure, followed by validated adjacent products. New stores and markets require more capital and local execution. Initial wholesale placements rank below replenishment as evidence of durability. Acquisitions require the strongest return hurdle because purchase consideration precedes the operating benefit.
Verdict: credible organic routes exist, but they are not equally mature or costless. Outdoor supplies the firmer base, Vans the largest recovery sensitivity, and Altra promising optionality. The decisive improvement is recurring contribution after reinvestment, rather than a larger category list or more initial distribution.
Financial Quality
A consistent annual base
The most useful historical table uses the latest 10-K’s recast continuing operations. Supreme is excluded; Dickies remains through sale. Earlier filings supply context but should not be spliced into this perimeter without adjustment. Amounts below are $M except margins and shares. The annual statements, rather than standardized field labels, control. [S1], statements F-5–F-10.
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,915.7 | 9,504.7 | 9,605.2 |
| Gross margin | 51.56% | 53.49% | 54.78% |
| GAAP operating income | −143.9 | 303.8 | 576.6 |
| GAAP operating margin | −1.45% | 3.20% | 6.00% |
| Continuing net income | −1,018.5 | 69.3 | 254.9 |
| Continuing operating cash flow | 884.7 | 438.5 | 671.3 |
| Physical capital expenditure | 135.8 | 86.3 | 114.7 |
| Software purchases | 61.5 | 39.7 | 51.1 |
| Continuing FCF after both lines | 687.5 | 312.5 | 505.5 |
| Stock compensation | 57.8 | 73.2 | 77.0 |
| Basic average shares, millions | 388.4 | 389.2 | 390.7 |
The gross-margin recovery is substantial, while revenue has remained near $9.5–$9.9 billion. However, approximately $477 million of the roughly $721 million EBIT improvement from FY2024 reflects lower separately presented impairments. Improvement before those impairments is still real, but the whole change cannot be described as recurring productivity. The distinction matters for both operating forecasts and management-performance assessment.
Company Financials returned FY2026 operating income of $607.3 million, versus filed GAAP $576.6 million. The difference is the $30.7 million impairment. The same field omitted $89.2 million in FY2025 and $507.6 million in FY2024; its separate EBIT field matched the filed operating-income amounts. This is a field-definition problem, not a reason to reject every value from the provider. It also shows why a database operating-margin trend can appear much smoother than the audited history. [S1] [S22]
Earnings are above the restructuring trough but below a demonstrated normal level; gross margin has recovered faster than consolidated operating returns. Historical peak margins are not an entitlement. The portfolio, channel mix, brand health, and cost structure have changed. Conversely, the surviving Outdoor earnings make it inappropriate to classify the whole company as permanently impaired merely because consolidated earnings remain below former levels.
Current results and the quality of the beat
| Period | GAAP operating income | Adjusted operating income | GAAP / adjusted margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY2027 | $367.9M | Approximately $364M | 13.7% / 13.5% |
| H1 FY2027 | $284.8M | $269.2M | 6.5% / 6.2% |
The company adjustment is below GAAP because favorable excluded items outweigh unfavorable ones. Q2 GAAP also benefited from a $4.2 million reduction in the value of contingent consulting fees, which the adjusted presentation removes. The underlying contract permits up to $146 million of fees, including $75 million contingent on stock performance through June 2027; the remaining liability was valued at $2.1 million in September. A subsequent increase in that liability could create expense and eventual cash requirements even after the consulting service period ended. This is a financial claim tied to the recovery, rather than recurring operating productivity. [S2] [S3] Adjustments should be inspected individually rather than assumed always to inflate earnings. Q2 diluted EPS was $0.71 GAAP and $0.70 adjusted. Management’s call convention generally also excludes Dickies and uses constant currency, which must be distinguished from the filed reported comparison. [S2] [S3]
Management attributed approximately $25 million of the $49 million operating-income beat to spending moved into Q3. The remaining upside came from revenue and gross margin. It described 180 basis points of the 290-basis-point adjusted gross-margin increase as product-cost, planning, and targeted-price improvement, with 110 basis points from currency. These are management attributions; the public information does not independently isolate every cause. The spending shift makes the combined Q2–Q3 result more informative than either quarter alone. [S4]
Tax also contributed. The first-half filed effective rate was 21.6%, or 23.5% excluding a $4.4 million discrete benefit, versus 48.2% a year earlier. Management expects the full-year adjusted rate in the high 20s and cites historical tax resolutions. Jurisdictional earnings mix remains important. Extrapolating the quarter’s roughly 18% adjusted rate would overstate sustainable EPS. [S2] [S4]
Outdoor’s FY2026 profit rose from $708.6 million to $841.2 million while Active fell from $134.0 million to $103.0 million. The latest quarter extended the spread: Outdoor increased 20.4% to $362.2 million and Active fell 23.5% to $50.3 million. The weaker segment has not yet participated in the consolidated operating leverage. That is economically more important than whether a particular launch generated attention. [S1] [S2]
Defined ROIC and its limits
A defined FY2026 book ROIC is approximately 9.0%, or 8.0% when cash is retained in invested capital. The first calculation uses $576.569 million EBIT, an assumed normalized 25% tax rate, and average equity plus funded debt minus cash of $4.796 billion. NOPAT is $432.4 million. The cash-retained denominator is $5.423 billion. Rent remains an expense and operating lease liabilities are excluded under this funded-capital convention. These are analyst calculations, not company metrics. [S1]
The same cash-netted convention gives approximately 3.8% for FY2025. That supports recovery, subject to perimeter changes and capital associated with disposed assets. Impairments reduce book capital without returning the original investment. A higher book ROIC after a write-off does not improve the lifetime return on acquisition consideration. Cash classification also matters because some cash is operationally necessary.
Company Financials reports approximately 6.1% FY2026 ROIC under its methodology. Different taxes, leases, cash, and capital definitions should be explained rather than averaged. No convention here establishes durable excess returns across the portfolio. Segment assets are mainly receivables and inventory; dividing segment profit by that incomplete denominator would exaggerate an all-in return. [S1], Note 21; [S22].
Internally developed brand and product spending is expensed, potentially understating economic capital. There is no disclosed cohort survival or useful-life basis for mechanically capitalizing several years of marketing. A matched numerator/denominator sensitivity is conceptually useful; importing a software research life would be unsupported. Current book returns are evidence of improvement, with less confidence about economic returns on the original capital committed.
Cash conversion and one-time normalization
Net income and operating cash diverge because impairments, pension items, depreciation, taxes, leases, and working capital have different recognition and payment dates. FY2024’s continuing loss coexisted with $884.7 million of operating cash, including inventory release and substantial noncash adjustments. FY2026 included approximately $192.1 million of noncash pension-settlement charges, a $127.2 million Dickies gain, and approximately $100 million net pension-termination cash. Earnings and cash therefore require separate bridges. [S1]
FY2026 FCF after physical capex and software was $505.468 million. Removing approximately $100 million pension cash gives the approximately $405 million normalized base. H1 FY2027 operating cash was negative $214.030 million; capex $78.696 million and software $29.925 million produce negative $322.651 million FCF. Removing approximately $110 million net refund receipts implies approximately negative $433 million normalized H1 FCF. The full-year floor requires about $838 million H2 equity FCF. [S1] [S2] [S4]
Reconstructed trailing FCF is $635.9 million. Removing the rounded pension and refund benefits leaves approximately $426 million. This is an analyst normalization, not a formal issuer reconciliation. It anchors recurring cash better than the headline trailing yield, but it remains sensitive to working capital and the exact timing of taxes and vendor reimbursements.
The tariff bridge has an unresolved disclosure difference. The annual filing describes a $149.7 million receivable, $93.8 million COGS reduction, $55.9 million inventory reduction, and a $37.6 million reimbursement liability to vendors and partners. The interim filing describes an inventory reserve released against costs and says IEEPA tariffs had no net FY2027 gross-margin effect. Those descriptions are not a complete matched roll-forward. The current net treatment and management’s $110 million cash normalization are used; the unexplained component bridge is not silently treated as reconciled. [S1] [S2] [S4]
Balance sheet and operating obligations
| Fiscal year-end, $M | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 656 | 429 | 824 |
| Funded debt | 5,967 | 3,978 | 3,530 |
| Funded net debt | 5,311 | 3,549 | 2,706 |
| Inventory | 1,698 | 1,627 | 1,371 |
| Equity | 1,658 | 1,487 | 1,850 |
| Operating lease liabilities | 1,382 | 1,388 | 1,453 |
September funded debt was $3.539 billion, cash $443 million, and funded net debt $3.096 billion. Operating leases were another $1.462 billion. Inventory reached $1.984 billion, up 7% year over year. The March-to-September debt/cash movement is seasonal; year-over-year financing improvement remains substantial. Mixing those comparisons would mischaracterize either progress or risk. [S1] [S2]
Approximately $500 million of debt is current. ABL availability was $1.47 billion, with $25 million drawn. The facility is secured by eligible receivables and inventory and permits reserves, including a debt-maturity reserve starting 90 days before material indebtedness matures. Its 1.0x fixed-charge covenant springs when availability falls below the specified threshold; it was not applicable in September, and VFC reported compliance with applicable covenants. Availability is substantial, but it is not unconditional cash. [S2], Liquidity.
Material economic obligations include inventory purchase commitments, service and capital commitments, guarantees, remaining pension requirements, and leases already recognized on the balance sheet. March commitments included approximately $1.9 billion of FY2027 product purchases and $112.3 million of capital, service, and other commitments. They constrain flexibility but should not simply be added to debt because purchases also deliver saleable inventory. [S1], Note 22.
The $848 million payable to suppliers eligible for supply-chain finance is already in accounts payable. Eligibility does not show that banks purchased every receivable or establish a separate borrowing of that amount. The risk concerns payment terms, supplier funding, and possible withdrawal of financing support. Adding the whole amount again would double count the obligation. [S2]
The business has low owned-manufacturing intensity but meaningful inventory, lease, marketing, and systems requirements. Rent-related operating cash payments are already inside operating cash flow; subtracting them again from rent-inclusive FCF duplicates the cost. Accounting is conventional but estimate-sensitive, rather than demonstrably conservative across the cycle. Inventory values, goodwill, taxes, and contingencies depend on judgments. Effective disclosed controls reduce the basis for an accounting-failure allegation without validating every forecast. [S1] [S2]
Verdict: margins, debt, and working-capital discipline improved materially. Return quality remains uneven, and the next proof is seasonal conversion without renewed discounting or dependence on exceptional receipts. Definition errors can make both profitability and cash valuation look stronger than the filed economics.
Capital Allocation
Acquisitions, disposals, and the use of cash
The acquisition record includes a material Supreme capital loss and repeated reassessments of acquired-brand value. VFC completed Supreme’s acquisition for a $2.1 billion base price in December 2020 and agreed to sell for $1.5 billion in July 2024. The $600 million difference excludes interim cash flows, transaction costs, taxes, and time value; it is evidence of disappointing allocation, not a complete acquisition IRR. [S25] [S32]
The strategic reversal matters beyond the price. VFC acknowledged limited synergies with Supreme’s distinct operating model. A desirable independent brand is not automatically worth more inside an integrated portfolio. Creative autonomy, controlled availability, and distribution can be more important than shared systems. The sale reduced risk and management complexity while crystallizing that earlier expectations were too high.
Dickies generated $600.5 million net proceeds before the later working-capital payment, with a final $127.2 million pretax accounting gain. A gain against remaining book value does not establish an attractive lifetime acquisition return. Prior impairments and the earnings removed on disposal matter. The Supreme and Dickies exits deserve credit for liquidity and focus, but asset sales cannot fund deleveraging indefinitely. [S1] [S2]
FY2026 generated $505.5 million of continuing FCF before normalization; management prioritizes debt reduction while reinvesting part of savings in growth. Approximately $405 million remains the near-term normalized reference. The allocation challenge is to remove duplication without weakening product and demand creation. Advertising expense rose to $849.3 million in FY2026 from $818.8 million, so the current repair is not simply an across-the-board withdrawal of marketing. Spending effectiveness remains undisclosed. [S1] [S4]
Debt repayment lowers interest and refinancing vulnerability, but using existing cash to repay debt does not create an equal amount of new enterprise value. Operating cash creates the resource; repayment changes claims and risk. Counting cash generation and the same principal repayment as two independent value additions overstates shareholder benefit.
Management expects to prepay the April 2027 maturity in March. An illustrative bridge—September cash $443 million plus approximately $838 million H2 FCF, less approximately $71 million dividends and $500 million repayment—leaves around $710 million before other cash movements. This is an analyst illustration, not a cash forecast. It shows the plan is plausible if conversion occurs, and why replacing the bond with persistent ABL borrowing would be weaker evidence. [S2] [S4]
Dividends, repurchases, and dilution
The quarterly dividend is $0.09 per share, requiring approximately $142 million annually at the current share count. That consumes about 35% of the $405 million normalized FCF reference and implies roughly a 2.1% yield at the reference quotation. Coverage is adequate under that base, but debt maturities and reinvestment still compete for cash. The dividend should be evaluated as a discretionary use of resources rather than evidence of business quality. [S2] [S3]
VFC made no open-market program repurchases during H1 FY2027, so there is no executed program repurchase price for that period. Approximately $2.487 billion remained authorized. Shares increased from 391.515 million in March to 393.568 million in September. Authorization has not produced a shrinking denominator. The relevant shareholder outcome is net dilution, not the size of an unused authorization. [S2]
Stock compensation and insider awards are material enough to monitor, although they are not the primary financing risk. FY2026 SBC was $77.0 million and H1 FY2027 $40.3 million. The first half included options on 1.749 million shares and 1.263 million executive nonperformance RSUs, plus employee and director awards. Grants, vesting, option exercise, and actual issued shares are different events and should not be summed as immediate dilution. [S1] [S2]
H1 diluted average shares reached 400.047 million, compared with 392.738 million basic average shares. Additional awards remain excluded as antidilutive or contingent. A higher stock price can make more awards dilutive. Forecasts should retain compensation expense and use a realistic diluted claim rather than assuming all operational improvement accrues to today’s basic shares.
Insider behavior and actual incentive design
Darrell bought 32,894 shares on July 31 at a weighted-average $14.98, approximately $493,000. Carucci bought 20,000 on August 13 at $14.73, approximately $295,000. Both are transaction-code P purchases and supply affirmative alignment evidence. Darrell’s May awards were code A compensation, not personal purchases. September director phantom-unit filings were fee deferrals settled in cash, not open-market purchases or equivalent common-share issuance. [S13] [S14] [S15] [S40] [S41] [S42]
The purchases deserve more weight than grants as evidence of personal capital commitment, but do not independently validate demand or valuation. There is no complete five-year insider transaction census here. The current 10-Q’s absence of newly adopted or terminated trading arrangements is narrower than an absence of insider selling. Claims about inactivity must remain limited to the inspected disclosures. [S2]
The proxy’s annual incentive framework weights revenue and operating income equally; it does not directly reward ROIC or free cash flow. FY2026 enterprise achievement yielded a 110.4% payout. Outstanding FY2025–FY2027 performance awards use annual revenue and gross-margin goals with a relative-TSR modifier. These metrics can encourage better commercial outcomes while diverging from returns on inventory, leases, or acquisitions. [S11]
Regular FY2026 executive equity shifted toward four- and five-year RSUs, with a relative-TSR condition on the final tranche of the five-year award. Darrell’s separate 516,605-unit performance award requires both an FY2028 adjusted-margin exit run rate of at least 10%, as determined by the committee, and a $32 average closing price over 30 consecutive trading days within the defined period. A further holding period applies. The award conditions are facts, not an operating forecast or valuation endorsement. [S11]
Nonemployee directors’ FY2026 design included a $100,000 cash retainer and approximately $180,000 equity retainer, with additional chair fees. Ownership requirements and deferred awards support alignment; oversight should still be judged against allocation outcomes. Management behavior currently favors simplification, debt reduction, and operating repair, while incentives can reward margins before full capital-return proof. The committee-defined exit rate is especially important because a qualifying period can differ from sustainable full-year economics. [S11]
Verdict: recent allocation is more disciplined than the acquisition-and-high-payout period. The remaining proof is recurring-cash-funded deleveraging while productive brand investment continues, with dilution and incentive adjustments kept visible.
Changes and Headwinds — Last Two Years
Strategy, targets, and operating changes
Results reflect both internal repair and external conditions; the October improvement cannot be attributed wholly to either. Internal actions include planning and sourcing changes, lower corporate costs, product refreshes, targeted prices, store rationalization, and portfolio simplification. Currency, tariffs, consumer spending, weather, and category promotions affect the same outcomes. Management’s gross-margin bridge provides a useful current separation, although it is not an independently estimated causal model. [S1] [S4]
Reinvent has moved from emergency liquidity toward product, marketing, and growth execution. The annual filing describes consolidated product capabilities, elevated design, changes in digital and technology, and improved planning. These organizational actions can shorten decision paths and reduce duplication. Their value must ultimately appear in better assortments, demand, inventory productivity, and contribution. A new operating structure is an input, not a completed return.
The medium-term timetable requires precise language. The October 2024 target announcement defined the medium term as FY2028. Current disclosures clarify the margin objective as an FY2028 exit run rate and at least 10% for full FY2029. Leverage at or below 2.5x remains an FY2028 objective. The company’s target uses net debt including operating leases against adjusted EBITDA before rent; it is not funded net debt divided by GAAP EBITDA. A full-year target and an exit rate are different commitments, even if management describes the strategic ambition as unchanged. [S24] [S11] [S4]
Supreme’s disposal in October 2024 and Dickies’ in November 2025 changed the perimeter and financing profile. Dickies separation includes remaining transition services, with limited digital-technology services potentially continuing into FY2028. Closing a transaction does not immediately eliminate every cost or obligation associated with the brand. [S1] [S2]
Leadership and facilities
Important management changes include Dalmia’s appointment as CFO effective August 1, 2026 while retaining COO responsibilities. His combined remit can improve operating accountability, but also concentrates responsibility for forecasts and transformation assumptions. The 8-K explicitly says Vogel’s departure did not result from a disagreement over accounting, disclosures, controls, or specified related matters. The transition alone does not establish an accounting problem. [S12]
The current filing reports effective disclosure controls and no material quarterly change in internal control. Management also highlighted faster reporting. These are favorable observations, but repeated forecast accuracy and clean working-capital conversion are stronger tests of whether the combined structure works. Speed of reporting should not be equated with quality of all underlying estimates. [S2] [S4]
Facilities are being adjusted as well. The first half included distribution-center sale proceeds and a separate distribution-center impairment. Sale proceeds, noncash charges, future occupancy costs, and recurring efficiency occur in different periods. Treating every property transaction as a lasting cost reduction would obscure the trade-off between immediate cash and subsequent commitments. [S2]
Policy, litigation, and accounting comparability
The business environment changed materially through trade-policy uncertainty, weaker outdoor unit demand, and intense competition for discretionary spending. The latest company estimate is $70–$80 million of unmitigated H2 tariff exposure. Mitigation includes sourcing, vendor negotiations, and targeted pricing. The prior report’s precise country-rate schedule is not carried forward without fresh product-level verification. [S2] [S4] [S18]
Refunds concern historical payments; new tariffs concern future landed costs. VFC reports substantial collection of its IEEPA receivable and no net FY2027 gross-margin effect from the associated inventory release. The net cash receipt strengthens funding but does not establish a recurring earnings increase. The annual/interim component inconsistency discussed above warrants a company reconciliation, not an invented adjustment. [S1] [S2]
The securities action remains unresolved. The amended complaint concerns alleged statements during September 2022–May 2025; VFC moved to dismiss in April 2026, plaintiffs opposed in June, and VFC replied in August. The company disputes the allegations. No quantified probable loss is established by the filing, so an exact settlement deduction would be false precision. [S2], Note 19.
Textile stewardship implementation is also progressing: California’s official materials identify a producer-responsibility organization, registration requirements, and future rulemaking. The financial relevance is compliance and possible future fees; public evidence does not support a specific near-term VFC charge or establish noncompliance. [S21]
Material comparability changes include the FY2026 segment reorganization, Supreme discontinued-operations treatment, Dickies remaining in continuing operations through sale, and FY2027’s extra week. These are significant presentation and perimeter changes. They do not establish a newly aggressive revenue-recognition policy. The interim filing also describes future disclosure standards whose effect remains under evaluation. [S1] [S2]
Verdict: operating repair and strategic simplification are real, but currency, timing, disposals, tax resolutions, and recoveries complicate the comparison. The strongest update is one that reconciles those effects before attributing the entire improvement to durable brand economics.
Risk Analysis
Risk matrix
Likelihoods are qualitative analyst judgments, not measured probabilities.
| Risk | Likelihood | Impact | Evidence basis | Mitigation / offset | Monitoring signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vans wholesale inflection fails | Medium-high | High | Total contraction and falling Active profit [S2] | Broader DTC and reported firm orders [S4] | Comparable-week sales, cancellations, replenishment |
| Inventory needs clearance | Medium | High | Inventory up 7%, negative H1 cash [S2] | Management says build supports H2 | Aging, promotions, returns, year-end conversion |
| Outdoor loses momentum | Medium | High | Profit concentrated in Outdoor [S1] | Established demand and product breadth | Full-price growth and contribution after marketing |
| Tariffs exceed mitigation | Medium-high | Medium-high | $70–$80M unmitigated H2 exposure [S4] | Sourcing, vendors, targeted prices | Net landed-cost and margin bridge |
| Cash misses debt plan | Medium | High | Approximately $838M required H2 FCF [S2] [S4] | Seasonal collections and ABL | Cash, funded debt, reserves, revolving borrowing |
| Growth investment earns poor returns | Medium | High | Product, retail, and marketing expansion [S1] | Better product response | Repeat, store payback, incremental contribution |
| Financial challenge weakens | Medium-low | Medium-high | Combined CFO/COO role [S12] | Current effective controls [S2] | Forecast error, control changes, adjustments |
| Litigation worsens | Unquantified | Potentially high | Unresolved securities action [S2] | Defense; no quantified probable loss | Court decisions, accruals, insurance |
| Market stress amplifies equity loss | High during stress | Medium-high | High market exposure in the factor model [S23] | Company-specific progress | Market drawdown and residual returns |
Operating and financial feedback
The stock could decline through weaker Vans conversion, lower Outdoor growth, renewed promotions, cash disappointment, or a lower multiple on expected recovery earnings. None requires immediate insolvency. Common shareholders can lose substantial value while the business remains operating-profitable and current on debt.
Inventory is the main amplifier. Commitments precede consumer sales. If wholesale demand falls short, stock remains longer, realized prices fall, and retailers may require support. Lower gross profit makes fixed distribution and corporate expenses harder to absorb. The cash shortfall then delays deleveraging and constrains the next product cycle. The same sequence can reverse if demand is verified and inventory supports better availability.
The September build is therefore a warning requiring conversion evidence, rather than proof of an impending markdown cycle. Inventory can rationally rise ahead of firm demand or sourcing changes. The public disclosure does not reveal enough aging or product-level commitments to distinguish those explanations completely. The financial signal becomes stronger when inventory, promotions, retailer orders, and cash move together. [S2] [S4]
Outdoor concentration adds correlation risk. If its contribution weakens while Active remains in repair, VFC loses earnings and the funding source for the weaker portfolio. An illustrative 100-basis-point operating-margin loss on approximately $9.4 billion revenue removes about $94 million EBIT, or $70 million after an assumed 25% tax. That is approximately $0.18 per modeled diluted share before financing responses. Small operational misses can therefore matter materially.
Catastrophic and total-loss paths
A catastrophic investment loss could arise from simultaneous brand deterioration and failed seasonal cash conversion, followed by expensive refinancing, forced sales, or dilutive equity issuance. The adverse cash-flow scenario still assumes positive operating profit, yet funded net debt leaves a small residual equity claim. Financial flexibility depends on the earning assets continuing to produce cash. [S1] [S2]
A total loss is not the central case, but prolonged demand collapse combined with liquidity or refinancing failure could eliminate common equity. No defensible numerical probability is available. Current Outdoor profitability, cash, asset value, and ABL availability argue against an imminent total-loss narrative. The borrowing base can nevertheless weaken as inventory quality and receivables deteriorate, precisely when cash is most needed. [S2]
The factor model
The factor model dated October 28 reports Market 2.035, SmallSize 1.163, NewValue 0.471, Momentum −0.427, Quality 0.126, Growth −0.096, and InterestRate −0.047. Its R² is 0.375 and adjusted R² 0.366. These are internal statistical diagnostics of returns, not fundamental evidence or forecasts. [S23]
Its sector coefficients—Consumer Discretionary 0.414, Materials 0.158, and Consumer Staples 0.151—do not classify VFC’s legal or operating business. Quality exposure does not establish high economic returns, and a small interest-rate coefficient does not eliminate financing or discount-rate risk. ResidualMomentum 0.0161, ResidualSharpe 0.3275, ResidualVolatility 0.4784, and alpha −0.000722 lack sufficient estimation detail for confident annualization or significance claims. No other factor model is used.
Verdict: ordinary commercial disappointment, amplified by debt and fixed commitments, is the principal downside. Current resources reduce immediate distress risk; they do not supply a floor under equity if expected brand cash flows fail.
Valuation Discussion
Current claims and recurring earning power
At $17.23 and 393.639 million shares disclosed outstanding on October 24, equity value is $6.782 billion. September funded debt of $3.539 billion less $443 million cash gives funded net debt of $3.096 billion and enterprise value of $9.878 billion. Adding operating leases gives a separate all-in claims measure of $11.340 billion. These are analyst calculations combining the latest completed close with the latest disclosed accounts. [S2] [S22]
The primary convention excludes operating leases because EBIT and forecast cash retain rent. The all-in claims measure is useful for obligation analysis but is not divided by rent-burdened EBIT as though the measures were matched. A lease-capitalized valuation would require corresponding profit, tax, depreciation, investment, and financing adjustments.
| Reconstructed trailing measure | Amount / multiple |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.406B |
| GAAP EBIT | $635.4M |
| GAAP operating margin | 6.76% |
| Net income | $369.7M |
| FCF after physical capex and software | $635.9M |
| Approximate normalized FCF | $426M |
| Ex-lease EV / sales | 1.05x |
| Ex-lease EV / GAAP EBIT | 15.5x |
| Equity / trailing net income | 18.3x |
| Approximate normalized FCF yield | 6.3% |
The trailing window still includes Dickies, exceptional items, and seasonal effects. These are transparent reference points rather than clean retained-portfolio earnings. An illustrative annual calculation using $9.3 billion revenue, 8% margin, $100 million net interest, 28% tax, and 402 million diluted shares gives approximately $1.15 EPS, or 14.9x at the reference quotation. Those are analyst assumptions, not company EPS guidance. [S1] [S2] [S4]
Peers and historical valuation
Deckers’ October 28 close of $80.74 implies 10.2–10.4x its $7.80–$7.95 annual EPS guidance. Removing the disclosed $0.52 refund contribution gives approximately 10.9–11.1x. It had no outstanding borrowings and retained strong profitability after the refund. Slower HOKA growth and negative DTC comps justify caution, but VFC’s recovery multiple is not automatically inexpensive relative to a financially stronger operator. [S16] [S30]
Amer’s $28.17 quotation implies approximately 21.7–22.2x $1.27–$1.30 adjusted EPS guidance. A simple $50.1 million refund-benefit adjustment divided by approximately 585 million guided shares raises the multiple to roughly 23–24x, before considering other adjustments. Its faster growth and net-cash position differ from VFC’s recovery economics. A premium competitor supplies evidence about achievable demand and returns, not a multiple VFC is entitled to inherit. [S17] [S31]
PVH’s quarterly operating profit included $106.7 million tariff refunds. This reinforces issuer-specific normalization: the same cash event can enter different periods and lines. Historical VFC Company Financials lease-inclusive EV/sales fell from approximately 2.33x at FY2022 to 1.28x at FY2024 and 1.12x at FY2026. Those observations reflect changed brands, growth, portfolio, and leverage; they do not establish a fair-value percentile or a return to former multiples. [S22] [S29]
Explicit cash-flow scenarios
The model begins with September net debt, includes a remaining-FY2027 cash stub, then five full years FY2028–FY2032. It uses a half-year timing approximation, rather than claiming a precise October cash roll-forward. Omitting the expected seasonal release while subtracting September net debt would understate equity value; counting the release and an identical debt-paydown benefit would overstate it.
The $880 million base enterprise stub starts with the approximately $838 million H2 equity-cash requirement implied by guidance and adds assumed remaining after-tax interest. It is a forecast assumption, not a guaranteed collection. Current refund cash is already reflected in the accounts and is not added again. Subsequent enterprise FCF equals operating profit after assumed cash tax less net reinvestment, retaining rent and recurring compensation expense.
All five-number sequences below refer to FY2028 through FY2032. Dollar inputs are millions.
| Assumption | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| Remaining FY2027 enterprise FCF | 650 | 880 | 950 |
| Annual revenue | 9,000; 9,050; 9,100; 9,150; 9,200 | 9,700; 10,000; 10,300; 10,650; 11,000 | 10,000; 10,500; 11,000; 11,600; 12,200 |
| Operating margins | 7%; 7.25%; 7.5%; 7.75%; 8% | 9%; 10%; 10.5%; 10.5%; 10.5% | 10%; 10.5%; 11%; 11.5%; 12% |
| Cash tax | 29% throughout | 27%; 26%; 25%; 25%; 25% | 25%; 24%; 23%; 23%; 23% |
| Net reinvestment | 60; 60; 60; 65; 65 | 110; 120; 125; 135; 140 | 140; 150; 165; 180; 190 |
| Discount rate | 11% | 9.5% | 9% |
| Terminal growth | 1% | 2% | 2.5% |
| Terminal incremental ROIC | 10% | 14% | 18% |
| Modeled diluted claims, millions | 402 | 402 | 402 |
| Enterprise value | $4.76B | $9.33B | $13.26B |
| Conditional equity value per share | $4.1 | $15.5 | $25.3 |
Net reinvestment includes physical/software investment net of depreciation, working-capital growth, and remaining transformation cash requirements. The model does not add back SBC while assuming no future cost. The 402 million denominator allows for existing dilution, with no repurchase benefit. Additional unoffset dilution would lower per-share value.
The annual enterprise FCF sequences are approximately $387–458 million, $527–726 million, and $610–937 million. The stub is discounted 0.5 years; annual flows 1.5 through 5.5 years. Terminal FCF equals final NOPAT times one plus growth times one minus growth divided by incremental ROIC. Funding terminal growth prevents the model from treating expansion as free. Terminal value supplies approximately 56%, 66%, and 72% of enterprise value.
Embedded expectations and fragility
| Base operating path: value per share | 1% terminal growth | 2% | 3% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.5% discount rate | $17.7 | $19.0 | $20.7 |
| 9.5% | $14.7 | $15.5 | $16.6 |
| 10.5% | $12.4 | $12.9 | $13.5 |
| 11.5% | $10.5 | $10.8 | $11.2 |
The 9.5% central required return is debatable for a levered discretionary turnaround. The factor model does not justify it directly. A higher required return substantially reduces value even if operating targets are achieved. Holding the central framework but using approximately 11.5% margins from FY2030 produces around $17.4 per share. The market quotation can therefore be explained by stronger margins, a lower required return, or both.
The market correctly recognizes surviving franchises, lower financing risk, and operating leverage. Fragile bullish assumptions are wholesale conversion, sustained margins while investing, and tax normalization. Fragile bearish assumptions are failure to scale product progress and a persistently high risk premium despite deleveraging. Each $100 million change in the seasonal stub changes modeled per-share value by roughly $0.24; longer-term margins and discount rates have larger effects.
September equity less goodwill and intangibles was slightly negative, approximately $13 million below zero. Matching ending equity to September ending shares gives book value around $5.17 per share. Neither is a liquidation value for the brands. [S2]
Verdict: meaningful recovery is embedded. Valuation depends on durable returns after rent, compensation, reinvestment, and debt, with terminal economics and the required return more consequential than a single quarter’s beat.
Variant Perception
The debate and the strongest cases
Investors asked whether Vans wholesale orders can turn before retailer sell-through, whether the improvement comes from existing doors or new distribution, and how much profitability follows stabilization. Anna Andreeva, Michael Binetti, Adrienne Yih, Laurent Vasilescu, and Brooke Roach pursued these questions on the latest call. They also tested regional breadth, product mix, traffic, gross margin, and the extra week. Management gave directional explanations without a quantified order-book or brand-margin bridge. [S4]
A complete numerical consensus distribution was not established. The following framing is inferred from management guidance and the questions, not a measured average sell-side forecast. The constructive view is that gross-margin and financing repair leave Vans stabilization to unlock operating leverage. The skeptical view is that the commercial inflection keeps being capitalized before its cash economics are observed.
The strongest bull case needs no return to peak Vans revenue. Outdoor remains profitable, the cost base is lower, and a smaller Vans decline removes a major drag. Lower interest and a more ordinary tax rate can make earnings grow faster than revenue. Improved DTC products can rebuild retailer confidence without demanding extraordinary category growth.
The strongest bear case needs no brand extinction. It requires incremental cash returns to remain inadequate for the enterprise value after the investment necessary to maintain relevance. Active can stay profitable yet earn an unattractive return. Launch success can coexist with a shrinking core, and inventory can consume cash before the eventual demand shortfall is acknowledged.
| Load-bearing assumption | Constructive reading | Skeptical reading | Adjudicating evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| DTC predicts broader demand | Owned channels lead wholesale | Launches or channel migration exaggerate breadth | Core demand, repeat, replenishment |
| Firm orders become profit | Retailers regain confidence | Initial placement precedes another clearance | Collections, returns, concessions, reorders |
| Gross-margin gains persist | Planning and cost improvements endure | FX/mix conceal weak volume | Constant-currency gross-profit dollars |
| Seasonal cash funds repair | Inventory and receivables unwind | Conversion misses while commitments persist | Cash, debt, ABL and supplier terms |
| Shared capabilities improve returns | Product and planning learning transfers | Corporate scale cannot transfer consumer preference | Multi-brand contribution after investment |
The latest evidence rejects two extremes: VFC plainly retains functioning product franchises, while falling Active profit contradicts a completed portfolio-wide recovery. Its favorable relative stock return shows improved expectations. The factor model still identifies high market sensitivity and negative momentum exposure. Neither resolves product durability. [S2] [S22] [S23]
Testing prior analytical propositions
Several previously used propositions survive with narrower scope. Company Financials’ operating-profit fields require reconciliation: the VFC operating-income field omits separately presented impairments while EBIT matches the filing. The capex warning also survives: both physical and software investment must be reconciled, and discontinued-operation cash cannot be mixed with continuing earnings. [S1] [S22]
The principle of matching profit and capital transfers; company-specific research-capital lives from software or biotechnology do not. There is no evidence here supporting a three-year VFC marketing asset. Likewise, early adoption or launch evidence can update relevance before contribution, but a biotech conversion funnel does not establish Vans’ wholesale timetable. That timetable must come from VFC’s own disclosures. [S1] [S4]
The proposition that relative stock-price divergence proves competitive market-share transfer is rejected. Prices reflect expected earnings, financing, discount rates, and positioning. The peer regression is a useful challenge to a uniform market explanation, but actual share gains require product/category sales evidence. The point-in-time denominator principle survives: ending equity uses ending shares; EPS uses period-average diluted shares. [S2] [S22]
Verdict: the differentiated view recognizes broader product progress while requiring contribution and cash confirmation. The evidence can improve while the price’s protection narrows; probability and valuation must be updated together.
Fact vs. Interpretation
| Statement | Classification | Evidentiary boundary |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 revenue $2.695B and EBIT $367.9M | Reported fact [S2] | Describes the filed quarter, not an annual run rate |
| Vans down 9.8%; global DTC positive | Reported company result [S3] | Broader owned-channel progress alongside total contraction |
| Firm orders support H2 improvement | Management claim [S4] | Size, rights, sell-through, and replenishment remain undisclosed |
| Approximately half the beat was deferred spending | Management attribution [S4] | Limits extrapolation; not independently isolated causality |
| FY2026 FCF was $505.5M after both investment lines | Calculated fact [S1] | Direct filed arithmetic, before normalization |
| Approximately $405M is a recurring reference | Management normalization [S4] | A comparison base, not guaranteed cash through a downturn |
| FY2026 book ROIC approximately 9% | Analyst estimate [S1] | Depends on tax, capital, lease, and cash conventions |
| Outdoor has a narrow demand advantage | Analyst interpretation [S1] [S2] | Standalone brand returns are not disclosed |
| Central margin reaches 10% in full FY2029 | Model assumption [S4] | Consistent with ambition; not an achieved result |
| Retailer inventory supports durable replenishment | Open question [S4] | Public information does not establish brand-level weeks of supply |
| Sector coefficients classify VFC’s business | Unsupported interpretation [S23] | Statistical exposures cannot establish industry classification |
Management commentary is evidence of management’s reported observations and expectations. It can improve confidence without independently verifying the ultimate outcome. Estimates become useful through visible definitions and assumptions, not by being given more decimal places.
The strongest evidence concerns statements, obligations, transactions, and ownership purchases. The largest gaps concern retailer and customer cohorts, individual brand contribution, and returns on growth spending. Those gaps are economically meaningful because they sit between product enthusiasm and recurring shareholder cash.
Open Questions
- What is the dollar/unit change in Vans’ confirmed wholesale orders, and what remains cancellable, reschedulable, or dependent on support?
- What do retailer sell-through, replenishment, returns, and inventory aging show by region and product family?
- How much DTC growth comes from refreshed icons, new silhouettes, pricing, stores, promotions, or customers changing channels?
- What are brand-level contribution and invested capital for The North Face, Timberland, Vans, and Altra?
- What portion of inventory supports confirmed orders rather than safety stock, sourcing timing, or eventual clearance?
- What are mature-store payback, marketing efficiency, and repeat purchase for the new initiatives?
- How do H2 duties and mitigation reconcile to the $70–$80M unmitigated estimate? [S4]
- How does the annual $37.6M vendor reimbursement bridge reconcile with the interim reserve description and net refunds? [S1] [S2]
- How much lower tax is recurring jurisdictional mix versus discrete resolution?
- Will the maturity repayment reduce funded net debt while preserving liquidity?
- How will the committee measure the FY2028 exit rate, and does it represent sustainable full-year economics? [S11]
- Does the litigation produce a ruling or quantified exposure that changes the financing assessment? [S2]
The financial review spans five annual filings and all sixteen available interim filings from Q2 FY2022 through Q2 FY2027, with the most detailed reconciliation on current and recast statements. Historical event and ownership review is selective; a complete census of every material 8-K and relevant Form 3/4/5 over sixty months is not established. No exhaustive insider-inactivity or litigation-absence conclusion is inferred. The issuer’s results archive identifies the period sequence. [S36]
The main analytical gap is commercial. Consolidated accounts permit a strong reconstruction of earnings, cash, and claims. They do not resolve whether initial retail placements become a repeated, profitable demand loop. That uncertainty should narrow through subsequent disclosures rather than be filled with an assumed moat.
What Must Be True
Bull tests
The constructive case requires Vans to stop absorbing improvement elsewhere, Outdoor to sustain contribution after investment, and cash to shift from exceptional receipts toward recurring operations. The starting premises are the filed segment dispersion, the current guidance, and management’s wholesale timetable. [S1] [S2] [S3] [S4]
| Required outcome | Monitoring test | Falsifier |
|---|---|---|
| Vans’ commercial sequence works | Q3 down 4% or better; H2 down 2% or better, with extra week isolated | Material miss or wholesale swing deferred beyond Q4 |
| Orders represent consumer demand | Initial placement followed by replenishment and collection | Shipments improve while inventory, returns, or concessions worsen |
| Product relevance improves returns | Active profit stops declining; comparable margins improve | Another two quarters of profit falling faster than sales |
| Outdoor remains the funding base | Mid-single-digit progress over a seasonal cycle; stable contribution | Sustained weak demand and lower profit despite higher spending |
| Cash supports deleveraging | Approximately $405M or better normalized FCF; maturity funded with liquidity intact | Material miss or persistent revolving debt replacing repayment |
| Medium-term repair becomes annual economics | FY2028 leverage ≤2.5x; progress toward full FY2029 margin ≥10% | Exit-rate achievement without durable annual cash returns |
The numerical operating expectations above are management guidance; the additional contribution and replenishment thresholds are analyst monitoring rules. Inventory and cash premises are supported by the quarterly filing; full-year and brand expectations are supported by the release and call. [S2] [S3] [S4]
Bear tests
The skeptical case requires recovery to remain too narrow, expensive, or slow for the embedded expectations. Four consecutive quarters of improving Vans demand, broad replenishment, stable inventory productivity, and better Active contribution would materially falsify excessive skepticism. Recurring cash above the normalized reference, lower funded debt, and sustained Outdoor profit would further contradict the claim that repair merely liquidates assets or shifts costs. [S1] [S2] [S4]
Conversely, another failed wholesale inflection combined with rising inventory, heavier promotion, and a cash shortfall would undermine the constructive case. A large acquisition or materially larger distribution before recurring cash and leverage are secure would contradict the current capital-discipline premise. These are analyst falsifiers grounded in the company’s commitments, not assertions that such actions have occurred. [S2] [S4]
The monitoring order is consumer demand and inventory, then retailer replenishment, recognized revenue, contribution, and cash. Calendar benefits and spending deferral can temporarily satisfy a headline threshold without satisfying the economic test. One weather-affected quarter also should not outweigh improving demand and collected profit across a broader period.
Verdict: stronger relevance must become repeatable cash returns after the investment required to maintain it. The next two quarters can advance that conclusion materially; the current margin beat and DTC inflection do not complete the proof. The controlling evidence remains the annual accounts, latest quarterly accounts, and latest earnings materials.
Public source appendix
- S1: VFC FY2026 Form 10-K — primary_filing; published 2026-05-20; Item 1; MD&A; statements F-5–F-10; Notes 1–3, 10, 17, 19–24; cash-flow lines 2183–2207; segment and commitments lines 3973–4109
- S2: VFC Q2 FY2027 Form 10-Q — primary_filing; published 2026-10-28; Cover; statements pp.3–8; Notes 1, 4, 8–16, 19; MD&A pp.29–38; controls p.40; consulting fees Note 16
- S3: VFC Q2 FY2027 earnings release — primary_company_release; published 2026-10-28; Highlights and full-year outlook; brand/channel tables; GAAP-to-adjusted reconciliation and footnotes
- S4: VFC Q2 FY2027 corrected earnings-call transcript — primary_management_transcript; published 2026-10-28; Prepared CEO/CFO remarks pp.3–8; Q&A pp.9–17; retrieved through issuer archive and independently cross-checked with Company Financials
- S5: VFC Q1 FY2027 Form 10-Q — primary_filing; published 2026-07-29; Statements; segment, liquidity and management discussion
- S6: VFC FY2026 results and FY2027 outlook — primary_company_release; published 2026-05-20; FY2026 highlights; normalized FCF footnote 1; medium-term margin description and financial definitions
- S8: VFC FY2024 Form 10-K — primary_filing; publication date unavailable; Financial statements; Timberland goodwill and trademark impairment analysis
- S9: VFC FY2023 Form 10-K — primary_filing; published 2023-05-25; Top-brand revenue table p.28, PDF p.30; historical statements and liquidity
- S11: VFC 2026 definitive proxy — primary_proxy; published 2026-06-15; Director compensation pp.26–27; incentives and award terms pp.38–47; annual incentive table lines 1848–1853; CEO conditions lines 2145–2173
- S12: VFC July 29, 2026 Form 8-K — primary_filing; published 2026-07-29; Item 5.02: Dalmia appointment, Vogel transition and no-disagreement statement
- S13: Bracken Darrell Form 4: July 31 purchase — primary_ownership_filing; published 2026-08-03; Table I, code P: 32,894 shares at weighted-average $14.98; price-range footnote
- S14: Richard Carucci Form 4: August 13 purchase — primary_ownership_filing; published 2026-08-17; Table I, code P: 20,000 shares at weighted-average $14.73
- S15: Bracken Darrell Form 4: May compensation awards — primary_ownership_filing; published 2026-05-27; Tables I and II, code A; May 22 option and share awards; vesting footnote
- S16: Deckers Q2 FY2027 earnings release — primary_peer_release; published 2026-10-22; Quarter results; $46M refund footnote; balance sheet; annual EPS guidance and $0.52 refund contribution
- S17: Amer Sports Q2 2026 results — primary_peer_release; published 2026-08-18; Results lines 22–34; tariff effects, segment margins and $50.1M net-income benefit; guidance lines 43–55
- S18: Outdoor Industry Association Q2 2026 retail trends — industry_association_data; publication date unavailable; Circana ASSG panel scope; total dollars/units and footwear/equipment unit declines
- S19: Outdoor Industry Association 2024 market findings — industry_association_data; published 2025-04-15; 2024 outdoor retail sales $28B, up 1%; category/channel scope
- S20: FTC textile and wool labeling requirements — primary_regulatory_guidance; publication date unavailable; Fiber content, origin and manufacturer/importer identification requirements
- S21: CalRecycle textile stewardship implementation — primary_regulatory_guidance; publication date unavailable; Producer responsibilities, July 2026 registration and implementation timeline; accessed October 29
- S22: Company Financials: VFC statements, ratios, prices and calls — third_party_financial_and_market_data; publication date unavailable; Resolved NYSE:VFC; five annual statement/ratio/EV/valuation periods; two latest calls; 1,254 unadjusted daily observations through October 28; 58-session DECK/AS/NKE/ONON/WWW/COLM series. Retrieved October 29; current quarter reconstructed from filings. Dated resource values override cached web quotes.
- S23: the factor model: October 28, 2026 snapshot — internal_quantitative_diagnostic; published 2026-10-28; Supplied exposures, residual signals and diagnostics; R² 0.37484; estimation window and units not supplied
- S24: VFC October 2024 medium-term targets — primary_company_release; published 2024-10-30; Target table and footnotes: FY2028 definition; FCF and lease-inclusive net-leverage conventions
- S25: VFC Supreme sale agreement — primary_transaction_release; published 2024-07-17; $1.5B cash terms and limited-synergy explanation
- S26: VFC CEO transition and outlook reset — primary_company_release; published 2022-12-05; CEO transition; FY2023 financial outlook lines 79–84
- S27: VFC Q2 FY2024 results and Reinvent — primary_company_release; published 2023-10-30; Results, transformation priorities, withdrawn outlook and dividend reduction
- S28: VFC FY2025 results announcement — primary_company_release; published 2025-05-21; Results announcement and linked earnings presentation in issuer archive
- S29: PVH Q2 2026 earnings release — primary_peer_release; published 2026-09-02; Quarter results and $106.7M tariff benefit in EBIT reconciliation footnote
- S30: Company Financials: Deckers October 28 quotation — third_party_market_data; publication date unavailable; Resolved NYSE:DECK; dated daily-price response: $80.74 close October 28; retrieved October 29
- S31: Company Financials: Amer Sports October 28 quotation — third_party_market_data; publication date unavailable; Resolved NYSE:AS; dated daily-price response: $28.17 close October 28; retrieved October 29
- S32: VFC completion of Supreme acquisition — primary_transaction_release; published 2020-12-28; Transaction terms: $2.1B aggregate base purchase price, subject to adjustments
- S35: VFC Q2 FY2025 Form 10-Q — primary_filing; publication date unavailable; Quarter results, Supreme classification, subsequent $1B debt prepayment; MD&A pp.28–36
- S36: VFC historical earnings and filing archive — primary_company_archive; publication date unavailable; FY2022–FY2026 annual and Q2 FY2022–Q2 FY2027 interim links; all sixteen available interim filings reopened and financial/MD&A passages inspected. Older annual HTML limits addressed with issuer PDFs.
- S37: Nike Q1 FY2027 earnings release — primary_peer_release; published 2026-10-01; Product/company description; reported revenue down 4%, Direct down 8%, gross margin and marketing
- S38: On Q2 2026 results — primary_peer_release; publication date unavailable; Product/channel description; quarterly growth 21.6% constant currency and investment context
- S40: Mark Hoplamazian September fee-deferral Form 4 — primary_ownership_filing; published 2026-09-29; Table II and footnotes: cash-settled director phantom units acquired through fee deferral
- S41: Matthew Shattock September fee-deferral Form 4 — primary_ownership_filing; published 2026-09-29; Table II and footnotes: cash-settled director phantom units, not open-market common shares
- S42: Richard Carucci September fee-deferral Form 4 — primary_ownership_filing; published 2026-09-29; Table II and footnotes: deferred fees converted to cash-settled phantom units