Factors
Stocks
Valuation
Portfolio
Visualizations
More
Research date: August 14, 2026
Closing price before research date: $153.81
Current price: $144.76

The TJX Companies, Inc. (NYSE: TJX) — The Best Buying Machine in Retail, Still Priced for Near-Perfect Execution

Prepared by: Independent fundamental research
Analyst: Claude
Report date: 2026-08-14
Price reference: $153.81 close on 2026-08-13; 52-week range $130.42–$169.47; market capitalization approximately $170.0B using 1,105M latest diluted/period-end shares. AZI price history, data through 2026-08-13; TJX Q1 FY2027 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-05-29.
Fiscal note: TJX’s fiscal year ends the Saturday nearest January 31. FY2026 ended 2026-01-31; FY2027 ends around 2027-01-31. Transcript-vendor labels can carry a one-year offset, so this report uses the company’s own fiscal convention and call dates.
Standing policy: Sections 1–15 are evidence-led institutional analysis with no recommendation or price target. The labeled opinion block below is the sole exception.


⚡ Claude’s Take

The author’s independent subjective opinion; provided for general information, not investment advice. The analytical body (Sections 1–15) below carries no position.

Verdict: HOLD / accumulate on weakness — unchanged from the 2026-06-12 report, but the stock is closer to an actionable valuation. At $153.81, TJX trades at about 30.1x the midpoint of FY2027 EPS guidance. I would become constructive in the $135–145 area (roughly 26–28x that midpoint) and regard approximately $125–130 (roughly 24–25x) as a materially better quality-at-a-price setup, assuming the comp, closeout-availability, and margin evidence remains intact. Conviction: medium-high on the franchise; medium on the valuation call.

The business deserves unusual respect. TJX has a defensible supply-side moat built from purchasing scale, supplier captivity, buyer judgment, and distribution density: more than 1,400 buyers can deploy a roughly $60B revenue base across about 21,000 vendors in more than 100 countries. Its share of combined TJX/Ross/Burlington revenue barely moved over six years—63.77% in FY2026 versus 64.16% in FY2020—while standardized FY2026 ROIC of about 23.7% remained above Ross at roughly 18.0% and Burlington at roughly 8.6%. Those are the two hard tests that matter most: stable relative position and persistent excess returns. Q1 FY2027 then added strong operating evidence: 6% consolidated comps, both traffic and basket positive, 12.0% pretax margin, and a raised $5.08–$5.15 EPS range. TJX FY2026 Form 10-K, filed 2026-03-31; TJX Q1 FY2027 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-05-29; Ross FY2026 Form 10-K; Burlington FY2026 Form 10-K.

The pullback improves the setup but does not create a conventional margin of safety. The shares are 9.2% below their June high and the own-history composite valuation percentile has fallen from 94.8 in the prior report to 86.0, yet price/sales remains at the 94.0th percentile. The market still assumes positive comps, sustained merchandise access, steady unit growth, margin defense after the shrink tailwind, and continued buybacks. Five days before Q2 results, the hurdle is also asymmetric: consensus EPS around $1.19 sits above management’s $1.15–$1.17 guidance. Momentum has cooled rather than broken—the stock remains slightly above its 200-day average and has gained about 16.5% over twelve months, but it is below its 21- and 50-day averages; the July factor model reads primarily as market/low-volatility/retail exposure, not a high-momentum or growth-factor crowd. AZI price and valuation history, through 2026-08-13; FactorsToday factor model and leaderboard, data through 2026-08-14; TJX reporting calendar, accessed 2026-08-14.

Framing: a quality compounder at a price, now in consolidation rather than a falling knife. The tariff thesis also needs more humility than it received in June: procurement flexibility may make TJX a relative beneficiary of disruption, but the July 24 transition to broad 10%–12.5% Section 301 duties preserves direct cost pressure. That two-sided exposure is not a free option. USTR July 2026 action, dated 2026-07-23.

The one tag: The best buyer in retail; the buyer of the stock still needs discipline.

Flip bullish: Q2 and subsequent evidence shows mid-single-digit traffic-led comps, stable merchandise margin under the new tariff regime, and international/HomeGoods margin progress—while the multiple reaches the stated accumulation band.
Flip bearish: two negative-comp quarters outside a broad recession, documented tightening in desirable closeout supply, a full-year underlying pretax-margin decline, or a disorderly CEO transition.

Changes since 2026-06-12

This is an update, not a new initiation. No new operating quarter has been filed since the prior report: Q1 FY2027 remains the latest financial disclosure, and Q2 is scheduled for 2026-08-19. The new information is therefore mostly price, policy, and risk calibration rather than a change in reported fundamentals.

  • Price and valuation improved without changing the thesis. The reference price declined from about $167.82 to $153.81. The own-history composite valuation percentile fell from 94.8 to 86.0 and forward P/E from roughly 33x to 30.1x on guidance midpoint. Operating evidence did not change after the prior cutoff, so the judgment stated in Claude’s Take remains unchanged.
  • Tariff framing changed materially. The temporary 10% Section 122 surcharge expired on 2026-07-24 just as a new USTR Section 301 regime became effective, imposing generally 10% or 12.5% duties across 60 trading partners subject to exemptions. The prior description of tariffs as a net TJX tailwind was too categorical. Landed-cost pressure is direct; extra closeout availability is plausible but unproven. Federal Register Section 122 notice; USTR fact sheet, accessed 2026-08-14.
  • The approximately $490M IEEPA amount remains contingent. TJX had filed initial claims, had received only an immaterial refund by its Q1 filing, and recognized no receivable. An August government appeal disputes universal-refund scope. It is a gross claim ceiling, not forecast cash or recurring earnings. TJX Q1 FY2027 Form 10-Q; Associated Press refund-litigation update, published 2026-08-11.
  • Capital-cycle language is less complacent. TJX, Ross, and Burlington together operated 8,693 stores at the latest common fiscal year-end; stated objectives imply roughly 12,100, or approximately 39% aggregate growth. The moat remains intact, but incumbent expansion is a yellow flag for sites, labor, and desirable merchandise. Ross’s 47 openings in June and July reinforce the point. Ross expansion release, dated 2026-07-20.
  • Prior falsification tests remain open. No new quarter has tested comp durability, availability, or underlying margin. The bear’s multiple-compression test has partly tracked—the valuation percentile and price fell—but the stock still commands about 30x guided EPS. The 7,000-store objective has not been raised, international margin has not been newly reported, and succession remains unresolved.

📈 Stock Price Action — Five-Year Event Map

Adjusted TJX shares rose from approximately $58 in August 2021 to a five-year low near $51 in May 2022, then compounded to a $169.47 52-week high on 2026-06-11 before settling at $153.81 on 2026-08-13. The current price is 9.2% below that high and within a $130.42–$169.47 trailing-year range. Price facts below come from AZI’s TJX daily history, data through 2026-08-13; driver attributions are interpretations cross-checked to company filings.

# Period Approx. move Price (adjusted, about) Primary driver(s) Fact / interpretation
1 Aug–Oct 2021 -14% $68 → $59 Reopening optimism gave way to Delta disruption and freight/labor concern Move: Fact; driver: Interpretation
2 Feb–May 2022 -12% after earnings; -27% peak-to-trough $77 → $57; trough $52 Inflation, freight, wage pressure, and a broad retail inventory reset compressed margins and multiples Move: Fact; driver: Interpretation
3 May–Nov 2022 +45% trough-to-peak $52 → $75 Better merchandise margin, freight normalization, and resilient traffic rebuilt confidence Move: Fact; driver: Interpretation
4 Aug 2023–Aug 2024 +37% $86 → $117 Repeated comp/margin beats and the 2024-08-21 earnings-day gain of 6.1% sustained a quality re-rating Move: Fact; driver: Interpretation
5 Mar–Dec 2025 +41% $111 → $156 Off-price share gains, margin resilience, and raised earnings expectations outweighed tariff concern Move: Fact; driver: Interpretation
6 2026-05-20 +5.7% in one day $150 → $159 Q1 FY2027 comps, pretax margin, EPS, and raised guidance were all above plan Move: Fact; driver: Fact
7 Jun–Jul 2026 -10.7% $168 → $150 Multiple compression after a new high; no company-specific operating filing or material event explains the decline Move: Fact; driver: Interpretation

1. Reopening volatility. TJX gained 5.6% on its 2021-08-18 earnings date but later gave back the move as freight, wages, store traffic, and pandemic uncertainty dominated retailers. The company remained profitable, so the decline represented a reset in near-term operating expectations rather than impairment of the off-price model. TJX 2021-08-18 Form 8-K.

2. The 2022 retail reset. Shares declined 4.2% on the 2022-02-23 earnings date and the spring drawdown ultimately reached the low $50s. This was the period in which freight and wage inflation and inventory dislocation overwhelmed otherwise resilient sales; the market cut both the margin outlook and the multiple. TJX 2022-02-23 Form 8-K; TJX 2022-05-18 Form 8-K.

3. Margin repair. The 7.1% gain on 2022-05-18 despite the depressed level, followed by a 5.2% earnings-day gain on 2022-11-16, marked the transition from fear of permanent margin damage to recognition that merchandise margins and traffic could recover. TJX 2022-11-16 Form 8-K.

4–5. Quality re-rating. From 2023 through 2025, positive comps, easing freight, shrink improvement, and store growth produced a sustained re-rating. The 6.1% move on 2024-08-21 followed an above-plan quarter and raised outlook. The price arc was much larger than any one print, so the driver is best described as cumulative confidence in the earnings algorithm, not a single event. TJX 2024-08-21 Form 8-K; TJX FY2026 Form 10-K.

6. Q1 FY2027 beat. The 2026-05-20 earnings release reported 6% comps, 12.0% pretax margin, $1.19 EPS, and higher full-year guidance; the stock rose 5.7%. This attribution is direct rather than inferred. TJX Q1 release, dated 2026-05-20.

7. Post-high compression. The decline from the June high to the July trough included a 6.0% fall on 2026-06-25. TJX published no operating release or material filing that day, and the company’s press-release archive contains no thesis-changing event after its June dividend announcement. The defensible attribution is valuation compression and event-risk repositioning, not an invented fundamental catalyst. TJX press-release archive, accessed 2026-08-14.


1. Executive Summary

The TJX Companies is the largest off-price apparel and home-fashions retailer in the world. It operated 5,262 stores at 2026-05-02 across its four reporting segments and ten principal banners, plus minority/JV footholds in the Middle East (Brands for Less, 35%) and Mexico (Grupo Axo, 49%). FY2026 revenue was $60.4B (+7.1%), net income $5.49B, and diluted EPS $4.87 on a 5% consolidated comparable-store-sales increase. Q1 FY2027 extended the record: revenue rose 9% to $14.3B, comps increased 6% with both transactions and basket positive, diluted EPS rose 29% to $1.19, and pretax margin expanded to 12.0%. FY2026 10-K; Q1 FY2027 10-Q.

The business is built on a durable, identifiable competitive advantage. TJX buys opportunistically—closeouts, cancelled orders, packaway, irregular lots—from approximately 21,000 vendors in more than 100 countries through an organization of more than 1,400 buyers. Because it can absorb partial or very large assortments, pays promptly, and generally asks for none of the markdown or advertising concessions full-price retailers demand, it is a preferred clearing channel when a vendor has goods to move. That is supply-side scale reinforced by supplier captivity and organizational process, not consumer switching costs. It shows up in the outcomes: FY2026 standardized ROIC of about 23.7%, gross margin near 31%, underlying pretax margin around 11.7%, net cash excluding leases, and $4.9B of free cash flow.

The model is also counter-positioned to several forces destabilizing traditional retail. The rotating, shallow-lot treasure hunt is difficult to reproduce online; value positioning can capture trade-down traffic; and department-store contraction can displace customers and release branded inventory. Tariffs are more ambiguous. They directly raise landed costs and can depress demand, while order disruption can create closeout supply. TJX’s sourcing breadth should confer relative flexibility, but calling tariffs an established net benefit would outrun the evidence—especially after the July 2026 transition to broad Section 301 rates generally of 10%–12.5%.

The tension remains valuation, not quality. At $153.81, TJX is worth approximately $170B and trades at 30.1x the midpoint of its FY2027 EPS guide. Filing-derived TTM EPS implies roughly 29.9x reported and 30.8x normalized earnings; reported TTM FCF implies 31.0x, rising to approximately 33.6x after excluding settlement cash. The own-history composite percentile is 86.0, down from 94.8 in June, but price/sales remains at the 94.0th percentile. Guide-based Ross and Burlington P/Es are also around 32.1x and 30.6x; the old claim that they trade near 23x is stale. This convergence does not make the cohort cheap—it shows that capital has re-rated off-price broadly. Reported FY2026 results were flattered by a nonrecurring interchange settlement: the $419M gain was partly offset by related compensation and legal cost, producing an approximately $221M net pretax benefit; underlying pretax margin was closer to 11.7% than the reported 12.1%, and normalized EPS was approximately $4.73. FY2026 10-K.

Growth is high-quality and still has a long runway. The unchanged long-term objective of approximately 7,000 stores leaves 1,738 locations, or 33%, above the Q1 count of 5,262. HomeGoods and International contribute the largest numerical runway; Spain opened in March 2026, while Mexico and the Middle East provide capital-light optionality. FY2027 guidance calls for 3%–4% comps, sales of $63.2B–$63.7B, pretax margin of 11.9%–12.0%, and $5.08–$5.15 EPS. The growth opportunity is real, but incumbent capacity is not trivial: the three public leaders’ stated targets imply approximately 39% aggregate store growth from the latest common year-end base.

The embedded-expectations read is demanding but no longer extreme. At 30.1x guided EPS, the market is underwriting low-to-mid-single-digit comps, roughly 3% unit growth, margin defense or modest expansion, and continued share shrink sufficient to compound EPS around the low double digits for years. The near-term test arrives on 2026-08-19: consensus EPS around $1.19 exceeds management’s $1.15–$1.17 Q2 range, while new-tariff merchandise economics, inventory turns, HomeGoods margin durability, and International progress all remain unreported. The principal underweighted risks are CEO succession without a named heir, the exhaustion of shrink as a margin tailwind, possible closeout-supply tightening over a long horizon, the contingent—not earned—tariff refund, and broad off-price capacity additions. Verdict: exceptional franchise, structurally attractive niche, demanding expectations, and an unusually important distinction between business quality and security-level prospective return.


2. Business Overview

What TJX does. TJX is an off-price retailer: it sells brand-name and designer apparel, footwear, accessories, home fashions, and increasingly beauty, pet, and gourmet food, at prices it states are generally 20%–60% below the regular prices of department, specialty, and major online retailers on comparable merchandise. The value proposition rests on three legs: (1) recognizable brands, (2) at steep discounts, (3) in a constantly-refreshed, unpredictable “treasure-hunt” assortment that rewards frequent visits. The average store is ~21,000–28,000 selling square feet, deliberately free of permanent department walls so the selling floor can flex with whatever the buyers acquire.

How it makes money — the engine. Unlike a conventional retailer that plans an assortment months ahead and reorders, TJX buys opportunistically: closeouts, manufacturer overruns, cancelled orders, end-of-season packaway, and special makeups. It will buy less-than-full assortments of sizes and styles, in quantities from small to very large, paying promptly and forgoing the advertising, markdown, and return concessions that full-price buyers demand. This makes TJX the preferred, low-friction clearing channel for the entire apparel/home supply chain. The merchant organization — over 1,400 buyers, buying offices across the globe, sourcing from >100 countries and ~21,000 vendors — buys “close to need,” which both keeps the assortment fresh and reduces markdown exposure (less inventory bought speculatively far in advance). Inventory turns rapidly relative to traditional retail (~5.7x on cost; days-inventory ~64), and ~31 million square feet of purpose-built distribution capacity across six countries processes the irregular, high-velocity flow.

Segments and banners (FY2026 net sales / segment profit / segment margin):

Segment Banners Net sales Segment profit Margin
Marmaxx (U.S.) T.J. Maxx, Marshalls, Sierra $36,585M $5,528M 15.1%
HomeGoods (U.S.) HomeGoods, Homesense $10,172M $1,246M 12.2%
TJX Canada Winners, HomeSense, Marshalls $5,629M $757M 13.4%
TJX International T.K. Maxx, Homesense (Europe); T.K. Maxx (Australia) $7,986M $558M 7.0%
Total $60,372M $8,089M (seg.)

Marmaxx — the original T.J. Maxx/Marshalls apparel-and-home business in the U.S. — is the profit engine: ~61% of sales and ~68% of segment profit, at a best-in-fleet 15.1% margin. HomeGoods crossed $10B in sales in FY2026 and is the second pillar, now ~17% of revenue at a 12.2% margin that is climbing toward Marmaxx’s. TJX Canada (Winners is the off-price leader there) is a mature, high-teens-margin cash generator. TJX International — Europe and Australia under the T.K. Maxx banner — is the lowest-margin segment (7.0%) but the one with the most improvement underway (segment margin rose from 4.9% in FY2024 to 7.0% in FY2026) and the largest geographic runway, including the March 2026 entry into Spain.

Unit economics and operating leverage. TJX does not disclose a store-level cash-on-cash return series, so unit economics must be inferred rather than invented. The evidence is nonetheless strong. Most stores are leased, boxes are comparatively small and flexible, capex was only 3.2% of FY2026 sales despite openings, remodels, distribution, and technology spending, and consolidated returns remain high while the footprint grows. Positive comps leverage occupancy and corporate costs, but this is not pure fixed-cost leverage: hourly labor, freight, processing, and merchandise costs scale with volume. That is why the quality of the comp matters. Q1’s combination of transactions and basket is more durable than a price-only comp, while HomeGoods’ 9% comp and 12.9% segment margin suggest improving store productivity. International’s 4% comp and 4.6% margin show the opposite side—new geographies require time and density before approaching core economics. Q1 FY2027 10-Q.

Working-capital advantage. The model has no receivables problem and limited fashion commitments compared with a conventional forward-order retailer, but it is not working-capital free. Buyers deliberately hold packaway when an attractive purchase is better sold in a future season, and the distribution network must sort many irregular lots. Inventory therefore represents both the productive asset behind the treasure hunt and the principal accounting risk. At Q1, inventory per store grew 7% against a 6% comp. That relationship is reasonable today; it becomes adverse if it persists while turns and merchandise margin weaken. This is also why supplier terms matter: prompt payment strengthens access to goods but prevents TJX from extracting all of the float available to a slower-paying retailer.

Banners as a portfolio. Marmaxx finances experimentation, HomeGoods supplies category diversification, Canada demonstrates that the model can achieve mature economics outside the U.S., and International offers the largest margin-convergence option. Sierra is strategically small. The portfolio reduces dependence on a single apparel banner but does not eliminate common risks: all rely on discretionary traffic, the same buying culture, and overlapping trade/freight infrastructure. The economic test for diversification is therefore whether lower-margin banners converge without consuming disproportionate inventory, leases, and management attention—not simply whether consolidated store count rises.

Customer. TJX serves a broad, value-seeking customer across income bands; management states the comp growth in the latest year came across all income cohorts and that new customers skew disproportionately younger (Gen Z/millennial), which — if durable — addresses the perennial “aging customer” worry for legacy retail. The customer base skews slightly higher-income than the general population but is balanced; this breadth is what makes the model both defensive (trade-down in downturns) and resilient in expansions.

Revenue quality. Revenue is overwhelmingly recurring in the practical sense — it is store-based, high-frequency, low-ticket, repeat purchasing rather than contractual recurring revenue. There is no subscription or contracted backlog; the “recurrence” is behavioral (the treasure hunt drives ~weekly-to-monthly visit cadence) and has proven extraordinarily stable across cycles. E-commerce is a deliberately small share (six branded sites); TJX has repeatedly judged that the economics of shipping low-ticket, single-unit, irregular inventory do not work and that its physical, in-store discovery model is its advantage. Verdict: a simple, understandable, cash-generative business model whose “recurring” revenue is behavioral rather than contractual but has been remarkably durable — high quality.


3. Industry Dynamics

Structure. Off-price is a structurally advantaged niche within the broader, structurally challenged apparel/home retail industry. The observable evidence is more useful than consultant market-size estimates: TJX, Ross, and Burlington generated approximately $94.7B of combined FY2026 revenue, and each reported positive Q1 comps—6%, 17%, and 6%, respectively—while department stores continued to rationalize capacity. Ross cautioned that tax-refund and Easter timing boosted its exceptional result, so the figures are not directly comparable. Still, the channel is taking share. Department-store contraction can both displace shoppers toward off-price and release branded inventory, although digital generalists remain strong competitors for planned purchases. Ross Q1 FY2026 release; Burlington Q1 FY2026 10-Q.

Profit pool and competitive intensity. The off-price profit pool is concentrated among three U.S.-listed players — TJX (~$60B sales), Ross Stores (~$22.8B), and Burlington (~$11.5B) — plus the sub-scale store-within-store formats run by struggling full-price parents (Nordstrom Rack, Macy’s Backstage, Saks Off 5th). Among the pure-plays, competition is real but rational: all three are growing units, none competes primarily on advertised price, and the binding constraint on the industry is not demand but the supply of desirable branded closeouts and the buying talent/relationships to source them. That supply constraint is precisely what protects incumbents — it cannot be conjured by capital alone.

Barriers to entry. High, and of the durable kind. A new entrant cannot simply outspend its way in: vendors give their best closeout deals to the buyers who can take the most, take partial lots, pay promptly, and not demand concessions — i.e., to incumbents with scale and decades-long relationships. The buying organization (1,400+ trained merchants, a culture of opportunistic buying, the distribution network to process irregular flow) is an intangible, hard-to-replicate asset. This is why no credible new national off-price entrant has emerged in decades, and why even well-capitalized full-price retailers’ off-price arms remain sub-scale.

Regulation and sector factors. Direct regulation is light relative to financials, health care, or utilities, but trade policy is financially material. The July Section 301 action imposes generally 10%–12.5% rates on imports from 60 economies, with exemptions and product treatment that prevent a credible company-specific blended-rate estimate. Other variables are consumer spending, freight/fuel, currency translation, and wage/labor costs for a roughly 377,000-associate workforce. Off-price has counter-cyclical demand characteristics, but it is not economically immune: a deep recession can reduce discretionary visits even while trade-down supports share.

Capital-cycle read (Marathon lens). Capital is withdrawing from the department-store channel, but it is being reinvested aggressively by successful off-price incumbents. At the latest common year-end, TJX, Ross, and Burlington operated 8,693 stores; their stated long- or medium-term objectives imply roughly 12,100, an increase of about 39%. TJX represents 1,786 of that year-end potential, Ross about 1,333, and Burlington at least 288. These are multi-year aspirations—not an immediate supply forecast—and the scarce inputs are vendor access, buyer skill, distribution throughput, and good sites, not capital alone. Yet a 39% capacity ambition makes “benign” too strong. The first adverse signals would be slowing sales per store, lower comps, rising markdowns, weaker turns, or management commentary that desirable closeouts are harder to secure. Verdict: structurally attractive, protected from new entry by operational scarcity, but yellow rather than green on incumbent capacity.


4. Competitive Position

Name the moat. TJX’s competitive advantage is a supply-side scale advantage fused with supplier captivity — in Greenwald’s framework, the most durable combination: economies of scale in buying plus customer (here, supplier) captivity. The mechanism is concrete and financially load-bearing:

  1. Buying scale. At ~$60B of annual purchasing, TJX is the largest off-price buyer on earth — ~2.7x Ross and ~5x Burlington. Scale lets it absorb large, irregular, time-sensitive lots that smaller buyers cannot, and to do so across categories and geographies. The more it buys, the more vendors route excess to it first — a flywheel management describes directly: “the bigger we have become, the more availability we see.”

  2. Supplier captivity / “first call.” TJX is the path of least resistance for any vendor with excess inventory: it takes partial assortments, pays promptly on good terms (it carries an excellent credit rating), and — critically — does not demand the markdown allowances, advertising co-op, or return rights that full-price retailers require. For a brand sitting on cancelled or overrun goods, TJX is the cleanest exit. That makes TJX structurally preferred in a way price alone cannot dislodge.

  3. Buying organization as intangible. 1,400+ buyers, buying offices in >100 countries, and a decades-deep institutional culture of opportunistic merchandising constitute an intangible asset that is extraordinarily hard to replicate — it took TJX 40+ years to build and cannot be hired overnight.

Does it show up in the numbers? Yes — the financial test of a moat (would the economics deteriorate without it?) is clearly met. TJX earns ~31% gross margins and ~12% pre-tax margins on commodity-ish merchandise that it does not manufacture, ~59% ROE, and very high ROIC, while underpricing full-line competitors by 20–60%. That spread — selling branded goods cheaply yet earning premium retail margins — is only possible because TJX buys better than anyone else. Strip the buying advantage and the model is an ordinary discount retailer.

Greenwald tests. (i) Market-share stability: the three off-price players have held/grown share steadily for a decade-plus while department stores ceded it — share is stable-to-rising at the channel level and TJX has held its #1 position throughout, a classic sign of a moated incumbent. (ii) High and persistent ROIC: TJX’s returns on capital have been high and remarkably stable across cycles — the second Greenwald signature. Both tests pass.

Head-to-head vs. ROST and BURL. All three share the off-price model and its moat type, but TJX is the strongest on every structural axis:

Dimension TJX Ross Stores Burlington
FY net sales ~$60.4B ~$22.8B ~$11.5B
Operating/pre-tax margin Pre-tax ~11.5–12% Operating ~12.3% EBIT mid-single→low-double
Store count / geography 5,262 / multinational ~2,300 / U.S. only 1,242 / U.S. only
Home franchise HomeGoods (>$10B) In-store only Largely exited home
International optionality Europe, Australia, + JV/stakes in Mexico & Mid-East None None
Guided forward P/E ~30.1x ~32.1x ~30.6x

TJX’s three structural differentiators are (a) the largest buying scale, (b) the only meaningful international footprint, and © the unique, scaled HomeGoods franchise. A six-year public-pure-play revenue test makes the durability measurable: TJX represented 63.77% of TJX/Ross/Burlington FY2026 revenue versus 64.16% in FY2020, a change of only 0.39 percentage point despite Burlington’s faster growth. Standardized FY2026 ROIC was about 23.7% for TJX, 18.0% for Ross, and 8.6% for Burlington. The share proxy is imperfect because category and geographic mixes differ, but stable scale share plus a persistent return premium passes the two strongest Greenwald tests. Ross is a highly efficient U.S. operator; Burlington is an improving but lower-return turnaround. Verdict: a durable supply-side advantage, not customer lock-in or a demand network effect, and the strongest business in its peer group.


5. Growth History and Forward Opportunities

History. TJX’s growth record is among the most consistent in all of retail: positive comparable-store sales in all but one of the last ~30 years (the exception being FY2021, when stores were physically closed by COVID), compounded by steady unit growth. The recent multi-year cadence:

Metric FY2023 FY2024 FY2025 FY2026
Net sales ($B) 49.94 54.22 56.36 60.37
Sales growth — +8.6%* +3.9% +7.1%
Diluted EPS ($) — 3.86 4.26 4.87
Comp-sales — +5% +3% +5%

*FY2024 included a 53rd week. The trajectory is mid-single-digit comps plus ~3% unit growth, translating to high-single to low-double-digit sales and ~10–13% EPS growth (amplified by margin gains and buybacks). Revenue grew from ~$50B to ~$60B in three years; EPS from $3.86 to $4.87 in two.

Quality of growth — high. It is overwhelmingly organic (comps + new stores), not acquired; the small minority/JV investments (Mexico, Middle East) are optionality, not the growth engine. It is broad-based — every segment grew comps in FY2026 and again in Q1 FY2027. And it is traffic-supported: the latest quarter’s +6% comp was driven equally by higher average basket and increased customer transactions (traffic), with growth across all income cohorts — the highest-quality kind of comp (volume, not just price). The acceleration is notable: consolidated comps ran +4% → +5% → +5% → +6% across the last four reported quarters, against a long-run norm closer to +2–4%.

Forward opportunities.

  • Unit growth to approximately 7,000 stores. TJX’s formal target remains approximately 7,000 versus 5,262 at Q1 FY2027, leaving 1,738 stores or about 33%. At FY2026 year-end, the banner-level gap was approximately 397 Marmaxx, 758 HomeGoods, 180 Sierra, 61 Canada, and 390 International stores. Management has hinted that it may revisit the total, but it has not done so. Analysis should therefore underwrite the published objective and treat any increase as unearned upside.

  • International “second act.” International is the structural differentiator and the margin story: T.K. Maxx is Europe’s largest brick-and-mortar off-price retailer, Australia is a ~10-year-old business “doing really well,” and Spain opened in March 2026 with a “terrific” early customer response (5 Spain stores planned in FY2027, 100+ long-term). International segment margin has risen from 4.9% (FY2024) to 7.0% (FY2026) and is still well below the U.S. franchise — a long runway of margin convergence if scale builds.

  • HomeGoods. Crossed $10B in FY2026 with +5% comps and a margin (12.2%, +270bps in Q1 FY2027) converging toward Marmaxx’s. As full-line competitors exit home categories, HomeGoods increasingly becomes a default destination.

  • Capital-light emerging-market options. The 49% Grupo Axo JV in Mexico (with an option to increase ownership) and the 35% Brands for Less stake in the Middle East extend the model into two structurally underpenetrated off-price markets at modest cost (~$551M combined), with TJX already embedding its own merchants operationally.

  • Sierra and emerging banners. Sierra (outdoor/active, skews upper-income/male) is small (145 stores → 325 potential) but management flags it as a future bottom-line contributor.

Growth economics and proof burden. Q1 inventory per store rose about 7% against a 6% comp, a manageable but important relationship. A growing packaway position can be an opportunity if buying quality is high; it can become a markdown problem if fashion or demand changes. International’s Q1 4.6% segment margin also remains far below Marmaxx’s 14.7%, demonstrating that a new store outside the core is not economically equivalent to a core U.S. opening. Incremental returns should be monitored through inventory turns, segment margin, sales per store, and lease-adjusted capital—not store count alone.

Verdict: high-quality, broad-based, organic, traffic-supported growth with a long and partly international runway. The principal forward risks are normalization of 5%–6% comps toward the long-run range, aggressive capacity plans across all three leaders, and the possibility that lower-margin international units dilute rather than reproduce core returns.


6. Financial Quality

Income statement and margins. TJX’s FY2026 income statement common-sized: cost of sales (including buying and occupancy costs) 69.0% (from 69.4%), SG&A 19.1% (from 19.4%), net interest income (0.2)%, leaving a pre-tax margin of 12.1% (from 11.5%) and a net margin of 9.1%. Gross margin (the inverse of cost of sales) is ~31.0%. Margins have expanded steadily — pre-tax margin from ~10.5% pre-COVID toward 12% — on a combination of merchandise-margin gains, lower freight, multi-year shrink improvement, and modest expense leverage on positive comps.

Quality-of-earnings adjustment (important). FY2026 reported results are flattered by a one-time item: in Q4 FY2026, TJX (as a plaintiff) recognized a ~$419M gain (net of $51M legal fees) from a credit-card interchange litigation settlement, booked in SG&A, partially offset by ~$116M of incremental incentive compensation and ~$82M of discretionary employee bonuses tied to it — a net ~$221M pre-tax benefit (~0.4 points of pre-tax margin). Normalizing it out, FY2026 pre-tax margin is ~11.7%, not 12.1%, and the “clean” improvement over FY2025’s 11.5% is ~20bps rather than the headline ~60bps. Adjusted FY2026 EPS is ~$4.73 (management’s own guidance base for FY2027’s +7–9% EPS growth). The better forward signal is Q1 FY2027’s clean +170bps pre-tax-margin expansion (12.0% vs 10.3%), with no comparable one-timer — driven by merchandise margin, favorable inventory/fuel hedges, and expense leverage. A second QoE nuance: the effective tax rate (24.7% FY2026, 22.6% Q1 FY2027) benefits recurringly from “acquired” federal tax credits and share-comp windfalls — a real but non-operating EPS contributor to keep an eye on. And net interest income (~$121M in FY2026, down from $181M) is a shrinking tailwind as rates fall and cash is deployed.

Cash flow and FCF. TJX is a free-cash-flow machine with light capital intensity for a store-based retailer:

($M) FY2023 FY2024 FY2025 FY2026
Operating cash flow 4,084 6,057 6,116 6,874
Capex 1,457 1,722 1,918 1,957
Free cash flow 2,627 4,335 4,198 4,917
Buybacks 2,255 2,484 2,513 2,522
Dividends 1,339 1,484 1,648 1,842
Total returned 3,594 3,968 4,161 4,364

FY2026 FCF of approximately $4.9B against $4.4B returned equaled about 89% of FCF. Trailing twelve-month cash flow through Q1 FY2027 was stronger on its face—$7.599B operating cash flow, $2.122B capex, and $5.477B FCF—but the comparison is not clean: Q1 operating cash flow increased $725M year over year primarily because the interchange-settlement cash arrived. That receipt is nonrecurring and should not be annualized. TTM buybacks of $2.513B plus dividends of $1.892B equaled $4.405B, or roughly 80% of reported TTM FCF. Q1 FY2027 cash-flow statement.

Balance sheet. At 2026-05-02, cash was $5.580B, inventory $7.675B, and equity $10.403B. Funded debt was $2.870B—$1.0B current and $1.870B long-term—so cash exceeded funded debt by $2.71B and the September 2026 note is readily covered. The economically larger obligation is leasing: current and long-term operating-lease liabilities totaled $11.310B against $11.025B of right-of-use assets, approximately 3.9 times funded debt. A store lease is not identical to a bond because locations can roll off and the small-box format can relocate, but calling the company simply “net cash” without the lease qualification understates fixed commitments.

Inventory—acceptable, but a Q2 check. Q1 inventory was $7.675B, about 8% above the prior year; management said inventory per store was up 7% against a 6% comp. This is close enough to demand to avoid a current distress signal, particularly because opportunistic packaway can be valuable, but it should not be dismissed. The July tariff transition and fashion risk make turns, packaway quality, and markdown cadence critical Q2 evidence. A gap that widens for several quarters while merchandise margin weakens would change the assessment.

ROIC/ROE—the proof of the moat. FY2026 ROE was approximately 59%, though repurchases reduce equity and mechanically inflate it. Standardized ROIC of about 23.7% is the cleaner comparative signal and remained above Ross and Burlington. Lease-adjusted economics are less spectacular than an unadjusted net-cash presentation, yet still comfortably exceed a reasonable cost of capital. Verdict: exceptional financial quality—high returns, strong FCF, funded net cash, and manageable lease obligations. The two accounting cautions are the nonrecurring FY2026 interchange benefit and settlement-aided TTM cash flow; neither impairs the franchise, but both must be normalized.


7. Capital Allocation

The framework. TJX runs a disciplined, repeatable capital-allocation algorithm: (1) reinvest first in organic growth (new stores, remodels, distribution, technology — ~$2.0–2.3B/yr of capex at high incremental returns); (2) pay and steadily grow a dividend; (3) return the rest via buybacks; (4) opportunistic, small, capital-light international options. It does not do large, transformative M&A — a feature, not a bug, given retail’s graveyard of value-destructive acquisitions.

Reinvestment. The highest-return use of capital is new TJX stores, and the runway (to ~7,000+) is long. New-store economics are attractive (small-box, leased, fast-ramping, low capex per unit), so reinvestment at ~3% unit growth plus remodels is value-accretive. FY2027 plans ~146 net new stores and ~540 remodels at $2.2–2.3B capex.

Shareholder returns. TJX has raised its dividend for most of the last roughly 28 years (excluding a COVID pause)—the FY2027 dividend rose 13% to $0.48 per quarter ($1.92 annualized, about a 1.25% current yield). Buybacks are large and consistent, with the FY2027 program raised to $2.75B–$3.0B and a new $3.0B authorization approved in February 2026. Diluted shares declined about 7.2% from FY2022 through FY2026, so repurchases more than offset compensation dilution. The caution is price: P/S remains at the 94th percentile of TJX’s own history. Retiring stock at a high multiple is less accretive per dollar even when share count falls.

M&A / investments. Conservative in size, but not yet proven in return. The 49% Grupo Axo JV and 35% Brands for Less stake provide strategic options in Mexico and the Middle East. The combined MOS/BFL carrying value was approximately $566M, including $482M of value above TJX’s share of underlying net assets; income contribution remained immaterial. This is an 85% premium-to-look-through-net-assets burden that needs future earnings evidence. The historical warning is Familia: TJX recorded a $218M impairment in FY2023. Minority stakes are not bet-the-company risks, but describing them as obviously low-risk or value-accretive would ignore that record.

Incentive alignment and insiders. The annual and long-term cash plans are driven mainly by absolute pretax income; equity PSUs use EPS growth with ROIC as a downward-only modifier. That is objective and includes a capital-efficiency guardrail, but it still favors scale growth over incremental-return discipline. Insiders collectively own less than 1%. A reconciled 60-month Form 4/5 sweep found only one material true open-market purchase: director Rosemary Berkery Goodwin bought 3,171 shares for about $198,000 on 2022-02-24. There were no open-market purchases in the last 24 months, while gross sales were 396,321 shares, approximately $57.6M; CEO Ernie Herrman represented 255,024 shares. Recent sale forms did not check the Rule 10b5-1 box, so they should be classified as nondesignated/discretionary rather than automatically “planned.” This is not a thesis break, but it is not a bullish insider signal. Exact 2026 say-on-pay support was 92.806% of votes for or against. 2026 proxy; 2026 annual-meeting 8-K.

Five-year scorecard. Across FY2022–FY2026, cumulative FCF was approximately $18.1B while repurchases plus dividends were approximately $19.5B. The payout above FCF was supported by balance-sheet liquidity accumulated during the pandemic and did not create funded leverage; diluted shares still declined about 7.2%. FY2027 plans $2.2B–$2.3B of capex, $2.75B–$3.0B of repurchases, and a 13% dividend increase. Verdict: disciplined organic reinvestment and shareholder returns with a strong funded balance sheet. The real blemishes are valuation-insensitive buybacks, unproven minority-investment premiums, low insider ownership, and incentives weighted toward absolute pretax income.


8. Changes and Headwinds — Last Two Years

Strategic and operational changes.

  • International expansion accelerated. Two capital-light international options closed in FY2025 — the 49% Grupo Axo JV in Mexico (~$193M, with an option to increase) and the 35% Brands for Less stake in the Middle East (~$358M) — and T.K. Maxx entered Spain in March 2026 (early FY2027), the first new European country in years, with a 100±store long-term ambition. International is the clearest forward growth and margin-convergence story.

  • HomeGoods crossed $10B in FY2026 and its segment margin is converging toward Marmaxx’s (12.2% FY2026; +270bps to 12.9% in Q1 FY2027), validating the second-pillar thesis.

  • Comp acceleration and a Q1 guidance raise. Consolidated comps accelerated to 6% in Q1 FY2027, and management raised its initial FY2027 outlook to 3%–4% comps and $5.08–$5.15 EPS, with planned repurchases lifted to $2.75B–$3.0B. The revision pattern is positive, although the Q2 guide of 2%–3% comps and $1.15–$1.17 EPS remains below Q1’s pace.

  • Capital returns stepped up. Dividend +13%; buyback authorization +$3.0B (Feb 2026); ~$4.4B returned in FY2026.

Headwinds and watch-items.

  • Tariff regime changed; net effect unproven. The temporary 10% Section 122 surcharge expired on 2026-07-24 as USTR’s Section 301 action became applicable. Most covered partners face 10% or 12.5%, subject to exemptions and product rules. Important TJX sourcing regions—including India, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Indonesia, Malaysia, China, and Vietnam—are covered, but TJX discloses neither origin weights nor tariff-line mix. The company has sourcing flexibility and can benefit from vendor order mistakes, yet it also bears direct and vendor-passed-through costs. The approximately $490M of IEEPA tariffs paid is a contingent gross ceiling: TJX recognized no receivable and had received only an immaterial amount by 2026-05-29. The government is appealing the scope of universal refunds. Treat the item as uncertain legal recovery, not operating earnings.

  • Shrink tailwind exhausted. Inventory shrink improved ~20bps in each of the last two years and is “essentially back to pre-COVID levels” — management explicitly says the future wins “won’t be as great.” A multi-year margin tailwind is now largely spent, raising the bar for further pre-tax-margin expansion in FY2027+.

  • Fuel/freight volatility. Q1 FY2027 benefited from favorable fuel and inventory hedges (tied in part to Strait-of-Hormuz tensions); management did not flow the entire Q1 beat to the full year precisely because it assumes elevated fuel persists — a genuine two-way swing factor on margin.

  • FX-flattered international optics. Q1 FY2027 International sales grew +13% reported but only +4% on a comp basis (the rest was FX). Reported international growth should be read on a constant-currency basis.

  • Succession. CEO Ernie Herrman is 65 (employment agreement renewed January 2025); Executive Chairman Carol Meyrowitz is 72. The proxy discloses only generic succession-planning language and no named successor — a live, medium-term key-person/governance question for a company whose moat partly rests on a deep, tenured merchant culture (which cuts both ways: deep bench mitigates, but the top transition is unaddressed publicly).

  • Valuation as a headwind to returns. The stock is 9.2% below its high, yet the composite own-history valuation remains at the 86th percentile and P/S at the 94th. Multiple normalization can absorb operating growth even without a thesis break.

Quiet period since the prior report. No quarterly filing, earnings release, material 8-K, management-change filing, acquisition, or verified material TJX-specific lawsuit appeared after 2026-06-12 through the cutoff. A plaintiff-law-firm “investigation” page is solicitation, not evidence of a filed claim or liability. The only substantive external change is the tariff regime; Q2 results five days after this report will supply the first company evidence under that transition. Verdict: the two-year operating record strengthened the franchise, but the post-June evidence is insufficient to claim further improvement. Tariff uncertainty, exhausted shrink tailwind, succession, incumbent capacity, and valuation remain the live watch-items.


9. Risk Analysis (Risk Matrix)

# Risk Likelihood Impact Evidence / basis and monitoring signal
1 Valuation / multiple compression High High Composite own-history percentile is still 86.0 and P/S 94.0; 30.1x guided EPS leaves a long-duration security exposed to even modest expectation misses.
2 Comp normalization Med-High Med Q1’s 6% exceeds FY2027’s 3%–4% guide. Distinguish planned deceleration from a two-quarter negative-comp break.
3 Branded-closeout supply tightening Low High No evidence today; this is the principal long-term moat risk. Watch availability language, merchandise margin, turns, and vendor concentration.
4 Tariffs and refund uncertainty Med-High Med Broad 10%–12.5% Section 301 duties replaced the temporary surcharge. The $490M IEEPA amount is contingent and legally disputed, not booked cash.
5 Margin pressure after shrink normalization Med Med-High Shrink improvement is largely spent; wages, fuel, freight, tariffs, and markdowns must now be offset by buying and leverage.
6 Incumbent capacity growth Med Med Public-trio objectives imply about 39% more stores. Watch sales/store, comps, site/labor costs, turns, and closeout competition.
7 CEO/Chairman succession Med Med-High Herrman and Meyrowitz remain in place; no named successor is public. Merchant-culture continuity is economically material.
8 Inventory / packaway error Low-Med Med Inventory per store was +7% against +6% comps. A widening gap plus weaker merchandise margin would be adverse evidence.
9 Minority-investment returns Med Low-Med MOS/BFL carrying value includes $482M above share of net assets; earnings are immaterial. Familia’s $218M impairment is the historical warning.
10 Consumer recession Med Med Trade-down supports share, but discretionary visits are not immune to deep unemployment or store disruption.
11 E-commerce / ultra-low-price platforms Low Low-Med The treasure hunt is hard to digitize, but Amazon, Temu, and Shein compete for wallet and convenience. Monitor younger-customer traffic.
12 Liquidity / catastrophic loss Very Low High $5.58B cash exceeds $2.87B funded debt; the $1B September maturity is covered. Lease liabilities of $11.31B prevent a zero-obligation framing.

The dominant security-level risk is multiple compression. The dominant franchise-level risk is not Amazon or a cyclical bad quarter; it is a multi-year deterioration in the quality or abundance of branded closeouts. Succession is the principal idiosyncratic governance risk. Tariffs are now a real two-sided operating risk rather than a presumed benefit. None implies a likely permanent loss of capital by itself, but valuation can amplify ordinary operating disappointments.


10. Valuation Discussion (Embedded Expectations)

No price target and no recommendation in this section (or anywhere in the body) — this is an analysis of what the current price embeds and the scenarios around it. The single position-taking view is the fenced “Claude’s Take” block at the top.

Current bridge. Using $153.81 and 1.105B shares gives approximately $170.0B of equity value. With Q1 cash of $5.580B and funded debt of $2.870B, enterprise value excluding leases is approximately $167.3B; adding $11.310B of operating-lease liabilities produces a lease-adjusted value near $178.6B before other refinements. Absolute vendor multiples must be re-keyed because one trailing feed used a stale $156.75 price.

Measure Current Context
FY2027 guided P/E 30.1x $153.81 / $5.115 midpoint
Reported / normalized TTM P/E 29.9x / 30.8x Filing-derived TTM EPS; normalization removes the settlement benefit
Reported / normalized TTM P/FCF 31.0x / 33.6x Reported TTM FCF is flattered by approximately $419M of settlement cash
Re-keyed EV/EBITDA About 20.2x Excludes capitalized leases in vendor convention
Own-history P/E percentile 76.8 Below June’s peak-like reading, still upper quartile
Own-history P/S percentile 94.0 Richest and most cautionary measure
Own-history composite 86.0 Down from 94.8 on 2026-06-11
Dividend yield About 1.25% $1.92 annualized / $153.81

Peer context. Re-keyed direct-peer figures at 2026-08-13 prices place Ross at approximately 32.1x management’s guide midpoint and Burlington at 30.6x, versus TJX at 30.1x. Trailing P/Es are higher for the peers, and Burlington’s trailing P/FCF is materially higher because its free-cash generation and capital intensity lag. Costco and Walmart trade at still higher earnings multiples but have membership, grocery, advertising, and mix economics that make them valuation anchors rather than direct comparables. The important revision from June is that Ross/Burlington no longer provide a low-20s anchor. TJX’s premium has compressed because the entire off-price cohort re-rated; that is not proof of cheapness and may be a capital-cycle sentiment warning.

What the price embeds. The historical algorithm is roughly 2%–4% comps plus around 3% unit growth, modest margin progress, and 1%–2% annual share reduction. That can produce roughly 9%–12% EPS growth when everything cooperates. A 30x multiple capitalizes much of that result in advance. To justify it without multiple loss, TJX needs several conditions simultaneously: positive traffic-led comps, disciplined inventory, no structural closeout shortage, International and HomeGoods margin improvement, returns on the 33% store runway that resemble the core, and buybacks that remain accretive despite a high multiple. The earnings duration, not the next quarter alone, carries the value.

An illustrative reverse-FCFE check reaches the same conclusion. Starting from $5.0B of normalized cash flow, a ten-year model needs about 10.7% annual growth at an 8.5% cost of equity and 3% terminal growth to reproduce the current market capitalization. At an 8.0% cost the requirement is about 9.3%; at 9.0% it is about 11.9%. This is an expectations diagnostic, not a forecast. A low beta does not remove business duration: the stock can be operationally defensive and valuation-sensitive at the same time.

Scenario framing (illustrative, not targets):

  • Downside operating case: comps fade toward 1%–2%, underlying pretax margin gives back 50–100 basis points, and EPS growth slows to mid-single digits. A multiple in the low-20s would then create material mark-to-market loss despite a solvent, growing enterprise.
  • Algorithm case: 3%–4% comps, roughly 3% units, stable-to-slightly-higher margin, and continued share shrink produce about 9%–12% EPS growth. Returns would approximate that growth plus yield only if the high-20s/low-30s multiple persists; de-rating absorbs part of the operating gain.
  • Upside operating case: comps remain near 5%, HomeGoods and International close part of the margin gap, the store objective expands, and incremental capital earns core-like returns. Low-to-mid-teens EPS growth could sustain a premium, but the contingent tariff refund should be treated as one-time balance-sheet value, not part of the algorithm.

Embedded-expectations verdict: the June pullback removed some crowding, not the duration requirement. The market correctly recognizes the moat, balance sheet, and store runway. It appears less attentive to the cumulative proof burden: tariff adaptation, shrink-independent margin defense, returns on broad incumbent capacity additions, succession, and the difference between reported and normalized cash flow. The multiple can work if the algorithm persists; it offers limited protection if even one important leg weakens.


11. Variant Perception

Consensus framing. The prevailing narrative is that off-price combines recession resilience, department-store share gains, e-commerce resistance, abundant merchandise, and a long unit runway. The 30x guided multiple and upper-decile own-history valuation show that the market already credits most of that quality. The less-discussed issue is not whether TJX is better than ordinary retail—it plainly is—but how many favorable variables must remain true simultaneously to justify the duration.

Strongest favorable case. Traffic-led comps remain mid-single digit; vendor disruption keeps availability broad; HomeGoods sustains its margin recovery; International closes part of the gap to Marmaxx; and the 1,738-store published runway expands without cannibalization. High-20s ROIC, funded net cash, and share reduction then translate operating growth into durable per-share compounding. In this case, the peer-group re-rating is structural recognition of off-price quality rather than late-cycle crowding.

Strongest adverse case. The company still grows, but comps normalize to 1%–2%, tariff and wage pressure offset buying gains, shrink no longer contributes, and incremental international/capacity returns fall below the core. The reported FY2026 and TTM cash-flow optics also normalize as the interchange benefit rolls out. A high-duration multiple then compresses without any need for a solvency or moat crisis. This is the most plausible adverse path: a good business producing a poor security outcome because expectations were too full.

The 3–5 assumptions that matter most:

  1. Comp durability. Can traffic and basket sustain 3%–4% consolidated comps after the 6% quarter, or was Q1 a peak? Q2’s company guide is 2%–3%, so deceleration itself is not disconfirming.
  2. Closeout-supply permanence. Does the supply of desirable branded goods remain abundant after the tariff transition and as brands improve inventory discipline? This is the moat’s input, not a secondary KPI.
  3. Margin quality. Can underlying pretax margin hold near 12% without the settlement, shrink gains, or unusual hedge help? Merchandise margin must do more of the work.
  4. Incremental returns. Can 33% published TJX capacity growth—and roughly 39% across the public trio—earn returns close to the installed base without pressuring sites, labor, or merchandise?
  5. Duration and succession. Will the premium multiple survive normal setbacks, and can a successor preserve the merchant system? No public name resolves that key-person question.

Falsification. The favorable case breaks with two negative-comp quarters outside a broad recession, two quarters of tightening-availability commentary plus merchandise-margin pressure, a full-year underlying pretax-margin decline, or declining returns on new capacity. The adverse case breaks if comps remain near 4%–5% through harder comparisons, International and HomeGoods margins converge, the store objective expands with stable returns, and the multiple remains resilient through a broad drawdown.

Variant perception. The differentiated view is narrower than “quality good, valuation bad.” First, current peer multiples show that off-price as a group—not just TJX—has been re-rated, so peer parity is not a safeguard. Second, tariff disruption is a two-sided input shock rather than an automatic merchandise windfall. Third, lease liabilities and settlement-aided cash flow make the headline balance-sheet/cash-yield story less pristine than it appears. None overturns the moat; together they raise the return hurdle at an upper-decile valuation.


12. Fact vs. Interpretation Table

# Statement Type Basis
1 FY2026 revenue $60.372B, net income $5.494B, diluted EPS $4.87, comps +5% Fact FY2026 10-K
2 Q1 FY2027 revenue $14.323B, comps +6%, pretax margin 12.0%, EPS $1.19 Fact Q1 FY2027 10-Q / release
3 A $221M net pretax interchange benefit flattered FY2026; normalized margin about 11.7% and EPS about $4.73 Fact (items) / Interpretation (normalization) FY2026 10-K and reconciliation
4 TJX has a durable moat based on supply-side scale, supplier captivity, and process Interpretation 10-K operating model; Greenwald tests
5 5,262 stores at Q1; approximately 7,000 formal potential; 1,738 / 33% gap Fact / arithmetic Q1 10-Q; FY2026 10-K
6 TJX’s public-trio revenue share was 63.77% in FY2026 vs 64.16% six years earlier Fact / proxy TJX, ROST, BURL annual filings
7 Tariffs are a two-sided cost and availability shock; net TJX effect is unproven Interpretation USTR action; TJX risk disclosure
8 Approximately $490M of IEEPA tariffs paid; no receivable; immaterial refund by filing date Fact Q1 FY2027 10-Q
9 Q1 cash $5.580B, funded debt $2.870B, operating-lease liabilities $11.310B Fact Q1 FY2027 10-Q
10 TTM FCF $5.477B includes settlement-aided Q1 operating cash flow Fact / interpretation Q1 cash-flow bridge
11 FY2027 guide: comps +3%–4%, pretax margin 11.9%–12.0%, EPS $5.08–$5.15 Fact Q1 FY2027 release
12 At $153.81, guided P/E is 30.1x; own-history composite percentile 86.0 and P/S percentile 94.0 Fact AZI through 2026-08-13
13 Public-trio store objectives imply about 39% expansion from common FY-end base Fact / arithmetic Company filings and targets
14 Incentives emphasize absolute pretax income; ROIC is a downward modifier; insider ownership <1% Fact 2026 proxy
15 No operating filing or material company event appeared after 2026-06-12; Q2 is due 2026-08-19 Fact SEC census; reporting calendar

13. Open Questions

  1. Succession timeline. When does the CEO/Chairman transition occur, and who is the successor? No named plan is public; the merchant culture is part of the moat.
  2. Closeout-supply durability. Is there any multi-year evidence (vendor consolidation, DTC shift, leaner vendor inventories) that the supply of branded closeouts could structurally tighten? Today availability is at record highs — but this is the moat’s lifeblood and warrants ongoing monitoring.
  3. Will the 7,000-store target be raised, and at what incremental return? The formal objective is unchanged. A higher number matters only if sales/store, margins, and lease-adjusted returns hold as the public trio expands.
  4. International margin ceiling. How high can TJX International (7.0%) and HomeGoods (12.2%) margins converge toward Marmaxx’s 15.1% — and over what timeframe? This is the principal margin lever now that shrink is exhausted.
  5. Tariff economics. What blended Section 301 rate reaches TJX’s direct and vendor-supplied merchandise, and how much is offset by better buying? Will any part of the approximately $490M IEEPA amount be recovered after the government’s appeal?
  6. Comp normalization path. How quickly do above-trend +5–6% comps revert toward the long-run +2–4%, and does the younger-customer cohort prove durable?
  7. Packaway exposure. TJX does not disclose packaway as a % of inventory; how much of the current inventory build is forward-bought packaway vs. in-season, and what is the markdown risk if fashion shifts?
  8. Minority-investment returns. What normalized income and cash distributions will support the $566M MOS/BFL carrying value and its $482M premium to TJX’s share of net assets?

14. What Must Be True (Bull and Bear, each with a Falsification Test)

For the favorable operating case to be right, these must hold:

  1. Comps stay durably positive (low-to-mid-single-digit) as the recent surge normalizes, supported by traffic and a broadening, younger customer base.
    • Falsification test: two or more consecutive quarters of negative consolidated comps outside a broad recession, or comps decelerating below ~+1% on easy comparisons.
  2. Branded-closeout supply remains abundant, sustaining the buying moat and merchandise margin.
    • Falsification test: management commentary turning cautious on availability for two+ consecutive quarters, or a sustained merchandise-margin decline attributable to scarce/expensive sourcing.
  3. Margins hold or expand without the shrink tailwind — merchandise margin, international convergence, and leverage offset wage/fuel pressure.
    • Falsification test: pre-tax margin declining year-over-year for a full year absent a one-time cause.
  4. Incremental stores earn high returns and the premium multiple proves durable, or growth outruns a modest de-rating.
    • Falsification test: sales per store, turns, and lease-adjusted returns deteriorate while the forward P/E compresses and EPS growth slows.

For the adverse security case to be right, these must hold:

  1. The multiple normalizes toward a low-20s range from the current approximately 30x, independent of business performance.
    • Falsification test: the multiple holding in the high-20s/low-30s through a market drawdown — evidence the premium is structural, not cyclical froth.
  2. Comps revert to the low end (~2%) and margin expansion stalls, slowing EPS growth to high-single digits.
    • Falsification test: comps holding ~+4–5% and pre-tax margin still expanding through FY2027’s tougher comparisons.
  3. No operating upside materializes from target expansion, international margin convergence, or sustainably better comps.
    • Falsification test: the 7,000-store objective rises materially with stable incremental returns, and/or International margins inflect sharply higher.

Prior-test audit. Since 2026-06-12, no new quarter has tested comps, supply, or margins. The favorable case’s multiple-durability condition has weakened but not failed: price declined 8.3% from the prior reference and the composite percentile fell to 86.0, while guided P/E remains about 30x. The adverse case’s operational conditions remain unproven: the 7,000-store objective is unchanged and no new International margin exists. Synthesis: the business tests are open; only the valuation-compression test has partly tracked.


15. Source Appendix

Primary filings (SEC EDGAR, CIK 0000109198):

  • FY2026 Form 10-K, filed 2026-03-31—business, segments, stores, financials, leases, debt, minority stakes, interchange item.
  • Q1 FY2027 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-05-29—Q1 results, segment performance, cash flow, balance sheet, repurchases, tariff refund.
  • 2026 proxy, filed 2026-04-30—compensation, ownership, board, succession process.
  • 2026 annual-meeting Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-11—vote results, including 92.806% say-on-pay support.
  • A reconciled five-year SEC census covered 362 submission entries and 292 in-scope downloaded documents: five 10-Ks, fifteen 10-Qs, thirty-seven 8-Ks, five proxies, four annual reports, 215 ownership forms (four Forms 3, 210 Forms 4, one Form 5), and other core filings. No filing occurred after 2026-06-12 through the cutoff.

Financial data:

  • SEC EDGAR XBRL and filing tables—revenue, income, EPS, shares, cash flow, balance sheet, leases, and segment reconciliation.
  • AZI price and valuation history through 2026-08-13—$153.81 close, moving averages, beta, five-year events, and own-history percentiles.
  • ROIC.ai standardized statements and peer screens, accessed 2026-08-14—cross-checked to filings and re-keyed to current price where vendor price was stale.
  • FactorsToday model and leaderboard through 2026-08-14—factor loadings, relative-return and risk-adjusted history.

Earnings-call transcripts (AZI/CapIQ; labels carry +1-yr offset — referenced by company convention):

  • Q1 FY2027 (call dated 2026-05-20), Q4/FY FY2026 (2026-02-25), Q3 FY2026 (2025-11-19), Q2 FY2026 (2025-08-20) — comp drivers, margin/guidance, tariffs, availability, international, capital allocation, succession.

Industry / peer (public):

All non-obvious facts are tied to a primary filing or dated public source. Management commentary is treated as a hypothesis and checked against filings, financial outcomes, or peers. The body contains no position or price target; the single opinion is the labeled Claude’s Take block.


APPENDIX A — Standard Diligence Questionnaire

The TJX Companies, Inc. (NYSE: TJX) — as of 2026-08-14

Supplemental to the research memo. Fact / Interpretation / Assumption labels applied where it matters. Where a question does not map to the business model, the correct analog is given.


General

What thoughtful questions have other investors asked about this company? The most-debated questions are: (1) Can 6% Q1 comps remain traffic-supported as management guides Q2 to 2%–3%? (2) Will HomeGoods and International margins converge toward Marmaxx without excessive capital? (3) Will the approximately 7,000-store objective rise, and what return will incremental stores earn? (4) How much of the new Section 301 duty reaches merchandise cost, and does disruption actually create better closeouts? (5) Will any of the approximately $490M of paid IEEPA tariffs be recovered? (6) Why repurchase aggressively at an upper-decile valuation? (7) Who succeeds Herrman and Meyrowitz? The last question remains largely unanswered publicly.


Cyclicality & Earnings Nature

Are earnings at a cyclical high or low? Interpretation: at a cyclical high on margins (pre-tax ~12%, up from ~10.5% pre-COVID, aided by a now-exhausted shrink tailwind and a FY2026 one-time settlement) but with comps that are above their long-run trend (+5–6% vs ~2–4%). Both margin and comp are nearer a high than a low — a reason the forward bar is elevated.

Driven by external environment or internal actions? Both. Internal buying, store execution, inventory discipline, and share reduction matter; department-store contraction and trade-down can help externally. Tariffs are two-sided: direct cost pressure is certain, while incremental closeout supply is plausible but unproven.

How stable are revenues? Exceptionally — positive comps in all but one of the last ~30 years (the FY2021 COVID closure year). The treasure-hunt model produces high-frequency, low-ticket, repeat, behaviorally-recurring revenue across cycles.

Outlook for products/services? Structurally favorable — off-price gains share from a shrinking department-store channel; the assortment is brand-name apparel and home at 20–60% discounts, perennially in demand and counter-cyclical.

How big will this market be—growing, shrinking, domestic or international? Exact consultant estimates are less reliable than observed share: the public trio generated approximately $94.7B in FY2026 revenue and all three posted positive latest-quarter comps. TJX’s published 33% store runway is increasingly split among HomeGoods and International, while Ross and Burlington also plan material U.S. capacity.


Business Quality & Competitive Moat

Is the industry getting more or less competitive? Stable-to-favorable for incumbents. The binding constraint is closeout supply and buying relationships, not capital, so new scaled entrants have not emerged in decades; the competing department-store channel is in retreat. (Interpretation.)

How profitable is the business (ROIC, ROE)? ROE ~59% (flattered by buyback-shrunk equity); ROIC very high (well above WACC even lease-capitalized) — the financial signature of the buying moat. Net margin ~9.1%, pre-tax ~12% (~11.7% normalized).

How profitable is the industry — competitors, barriers? Three profitable pure-plays (TJX, Ross ~12.3% operating margin, Burlington improving) plus sub-scale department-store off-price arms. Barriers are high and relationship/scale-based (intangible buying organization, supplier captivity) — durable.

Can the business be easily understood? Yes — a simple model: buy branded excess cheaply, sell it in flexible-format stores at a discount, turn inventory fast. The complexity is operational (the buying organization), not conceptual.

Can it be undermined by foreign low-cost labor? No — TJX is a buyer/retailer, not a manufacturer; it sources globally and benefits from low-cost production. Temu/Shein compete on unbranded ultra-cheap goods, a different value proposition than branded closeouts.

Do brands matter? Critically — TJX’s entire proposition is branded merchandise at a discount; the supply of desirable third-party brands’ excess inventory is the lifeblood. Its own banner brands (T.J. Maxx, Marshalls, HomeGoods, T.K. Maxx) also carry real consumer equity.

Nature of competition? Off-price competes on value and treasure-hunt experience, not advertised price wars; the real competition is for supply (buying the best closeouts) and talent (merchants), not for customers via price.

Customers’ switching costs? Essentially zero. Treasure-hunt enjoyment and banner familiarity encourage repeat visits but do not constitute contractual or economic lock-in. The moat is upstream buying/distribution scale, not demand-side captivity.


Financial Condition & Balance Sheet

Assets not fully recognized on the balance sheet? The buying organization, supplier relationships, merchant culture, and banner equity are internally generated and largely unrecognized. Conversely, years of repurchases depress book equity, so price/book is not an economically useful primary metric.

Off-balance-sheet liabilities? The major obligation is on balance sheet under ASC 842: at Q1 FY2027, $11.310B of operating-lease liabilities versus $11.025B of ROU assets. Leases were about 3.9 times $2.870B of funded debt. Small-box flexibility mitigates but does not erase fixed commitments.

How conservative is the accounting? Generally conservative and transparent: the inventory method and one-time settlement are disclosed. The FY2026 $221M net pretax interchange benefit and the settlement cash received in Q1 FY2027 must be normalized. TTM operating cash flow is therefore not a clean run-rate signal even though long-term cash conversion is strong.

How CapEx-hungry is the business? Light for a store-based retailer — capex ~3.2% of sales (~$2.0B), largely growth capex (new small-box leased stores ramp quickly at low capital cost). FCF conversion is high.


Capital Allocation & Management

How much FCF, and how is it used? FY2026 FCF was approximately $4.9B, with about 89% returned. TTM FCF through Q1 was $5.477B but included settlement-aided operating cash flow; $4.405B of TTM repurchases and dividends equaled about 80% of that reported amount. The sequence is organic capex, dividend, repurchases, and selective minority stakes.

Significant acquisitions recently? Only minority/JV stakes: 49% Grupo Axo and 35% Brands for Less. The MOS/BFL carrying value was $566M, including $482M above TJX’s share of net assets, while income remained immaterial. These are strategic options, not proven high-return deployments; Familia’s $218M FY2023 impairment is the caution.

Buying back shares? Yes—FY2027 guidance calls for $2.75B–$3.0B. Diluted shares declined about 7.2% from FY2022 through FY2026. Repurchases are genuinely net-reductive, but their value creation depends on price; upper-decile historical valuation lowers the return on each dollar deployed.

Issuing large amounts of new shares to insiders? No — stock comp is modest and more than offset by buybacks (net share count falling).

Compensation policy of directors/management? Objective metrics dominate: MIP/LRPIP on absolute pretax income; PSUs on EPS growth with ROIC as a downward-only modifier. The design is measurable but tilted toward scale. Say-on-pay support was exactly 92.806% of for/against votes; insider ownership is below 1% collectively.

Motivations of management? Career off-price operators (not founders); long tenure; culture-driven (“TJX University,” internal promotion). Incentives reward growth and pre-tax income; alignment is via comp, not large personal stakes. (Interpretation: competent, disciplined stewards; the modest insider ownership and pre-tax-income tilt are the soft spots.)


Valuation & Market Data

Is the stock an ADR, MLP, or K-1 issuer? No — a U.S. C-corporation common stock (NYSE: TJX), standard 1099 treatment. No K-1.

Dividend policy? Progressive—raised most years for roughly 28 years, excluding the COVID pause. FY2027 was raised 13% to $1.92 annualized, about a 1.25% yield at $153.81.

How profitable is the business? Very — ~9.1% net margin, ~12% pre-tax, ~59% ROE, very high ROIC; among the most profitable scaled retailers.

Is net income diverging from cash from operations? Not structurally, but the latest comparison is flattered: Q1 FY2027 operating cash flow increased primarily because interchange-settlement cash was received. Normalize the receipt before using TTM cash conversion.


Risks & Downside

What factors would cause the stock to decline? Multiple normalization from an 86th-percentile composite/94th-percentile P/S, a Q2 hurdle above company guidance, comp or merchandise-margin disappointment, tariff cost, capacity pressure, or succession. The lower-probability franchise risk is structural tightening of branded closeouts.

Risk of a catastrophic loss? Very low. Cash exceeds funded debt, the September 2026 maturity is covered, and the business is diversified. Lease liabilities of $11.31B mean the obligation structure is not debt-free, but there is no visible liquidity pathway to catastrophe.

Chance of a total loss? Remote, not literally zero. A total loss would require a compound failure of the buying moat, demand, liquidity, and lease portfolio that current evidence does not support. The realistic downside is valuation and earnings-duration loss, not insolvency.


Recent News & Events

Has the business environment changed recently? No new operating quarter exists after the prior report. The material change is policy: the temporary Section 122 surcharge expired on July 24 as a new Section 301 action imposed generally 10%–12.5% duties across 60 economies, subject to exemptions. The tariff effect is unquantifiable from TJX’s disclosure. The $490M IEEPA amount remains contingent and unbooked.

Significant acquisitions? None large; the Mexico JV and Middle East stake (both FY2025) are the only recent investments. Spain entry (March 2026) is organic.

Change in accounting policies? None material; the FY2026 interchange settlement is a one-time item, not a policy change. Sierra was reclassified into consolidated per-store inventory metrics starting Q1 FY2026 (affects the inventory-growth optic).

Recent changes—new markets, facilities, management? Spain remains the newest organic market. Management is unchanged: Herrman CEO/President, Klinger CFO, Meyrowitz Executive Chairman. The formal 7,000-store potential is unchanged and no successor is named. Q2 results are scheduled for 2026-08-19.


APPENDIX B — Source Appendix

The TJX Companies, Inc. (NYSE: TJX) — research as of 2026-08-14

All non-obvious facts in the memo are tied to a primary filing or a dated public source. Management commentary (earnings transcripts) is treated as hypothesis and validated against filings and financials. SEC EDGAR CIK: 0000109198.

1. Primary SEC Filings (mirrored locally; EDGAR)

Filing Date Use in memo
Form 10-K, FY2026 2026-03-31 Business model (approximately 21,000 vendors, >1,400 buyers, >100 countries), segments, 5,214 stores and approximately 7,000 potential, financials, leases, debt, minority investments, interchange settlement
Form 10-Q, Q1 FY2027 2026-05-29 Sales $14,323M, comp +6%, EPS $1.19, pretax margin 12.0%; 5,262 stores; $5.580B cash, $2.870B debt, $11.310B lease liabilities; approximately $490M IEEPA disclosure; cash flow and repurchases
Forms 10-K FY2022–FY2025; 10-Qs 2022–2025 Multi-year revenue, margin, cash-flow, segment, and store trends
DEF 14A proxy 2026-04-30 Incentives, ownership below 1%, board and succession process
Annual-meeting Form 8-K 2026-06-11 Vote results; 92.806% say-on-pay support measured as for/(for+against)
Forms 3/4/5, 60-month sweep 2021-08-14 to 2026-06-12 215 ownership forms in corpus (4 / 210 / 1); all Forms 4/5 parsed; no open-market purchase in latest 24 months; 396,321 gross shares sold for approximately $57.6M; recent sale filings had unchecked Rule 10b5-1 boxes
SEC submissions census Accessed 2026-08-14 362 entries reconciled, including 292 in-scope downloaded documents; no filing after 2026-06-12

2. Quantitative Data Sources

Source Accessed Use
SEC EDGAR XBRL / filing tables 2026-08-14 Five-year revenue, income, EPS/shares, cash flow, repurchases/dividends, cash, debt, equity, inventory, leases
AZI daily price history 2026-08-14 Price through 2026-08-13, five-year event map, moving averages, beta, high/low and returns
AZI valuation history 2026-08-14 P/E 76.8th percentile, P/B 87.3rd, P/S 94.0th, composite 86.0; absolute EPS field was stale and not used without reconciliation
ROIC.ai statements / peer screens 2026-08-14 Standardized ROIC and current trailing comparison; absolute TJX multiples re-keyed from vendor price to $153.81
FactorsToday 2026-08-14 Market, low-volatility, retail, and consumer-discretionary loadings; relative-return, drawdown, beta, and regime context

3. Earnings-Call Transcripts (AZI/CapIQ feed; mirrored locally)

Transcript headline labels carry a +1-year offset vs. TJX’s own fiscal convention; referenced below by company convention and call date.

Call (company convention) Call date Use
Q1 FY2027 2026-05-20 +6% comp drivers (basket + transactions), 31.3% gross / 12.0% pre-tax margin, raised FY2027 guidance, availability “off the charts,” Spain, succession (“deep bench”), buyback raise to $2.75–3.0B
Q4 / Full-year FY2026 2026-02-25 FY2026 wrap, initial FY2027 guidance, shrink tailwind exhausted, dividend +13%, $3.0B buyback authorization, 7,000-store target, store plan
Q3 FY2026 2025-11-19 Comp +5%, tariff-driven closeout supply, freight tailwind, inventory discipline (“not get over our skis”)
Q2 FY2026 2025-08-20 Comp +4% (transaction-led), tariff offset (~90% non-direct-import), sourcing flexibility

No new call occurred after 2026-05-20. Q2 FY2027 results and call are scheduled for 2026-08-19; this report does not anticipate them.

4. Industry & Peer Sources (public)

Source Date Use
Retail Dive — off-price share gains vs. department stores (https://www.retaildive.com/news/off-price-retailers-tjx-ross-burlington-q2-take-market-share-department-stores-macys/725711/) 2024 Structural share migration; Macy’s ~150 closures
Ross FY2026 10-K and Q1 release 2026 Peer revenue, stores, ROIC cross-check, exceptional Q1 comp context
Ross 47-store expansion release 2026-07-20 Capital-cycle update
Burlington FY2026 10-K and Q1 10-Q 2026 Peer revenue, stores, return and latest demand comparison
USTR Section 301 action and fact sheet 2026-07-23 New generally 10%–12.5% tariff regime across 60 economies, subject to exemptions
Federal Register Section 122 notice 2026-02-25 Temporary 10% surcharge expiration at 2026-07-24 12:01 a.m. EDT
Associated Press refund update 2026-08-11 Government appeal of universal tariff-refund orders
TJX reporting calendar Accessed 2026-08-14 Q2 FY2027 release scheduled for 2026-08-19

5. Analytical Frameworks Applied

  • Competition Demystified (Greenwald & Kahn): moat-type identification (supply-side scale + supplier captivity), market-share-stability test, high-and-persistent-ROIC test — both passed.
  • Capital Returns (Marathon): capital withdrawal in department stores supports share migration, but public-trio objectives imply approximately 39% store expansion. The signal is supportive but yellow, monitored through sales/store, turns, markdowns, labor/site pressure, and incremental returns.

All published claims cite public filings or public sources. No new company operating disclosure appeared after the 2026-06-12 baseline.