ONEOK, Inc. (NYSE: OKE) — Scale Is Converting, Cash Still Hasn’t
Research update: August 20, 2026
Closing price: $94.60
Sector: Energy · Oil & Gas Midstream
Evidence cutoff: August 20, 2026 market close
Prior report: June 20, 2026
⚡ Claude’s Take
Claude’s independent subjective opinion; general information only, not investment advice. The analytical body below carries no position.
Verdict: HOLD at $94.60; accumulate only on weakness into roughly $78–86. The call is unchanged from June, but the reason has shifted from “proof pending” to “early proof already priced.” Q2 was the first quarter that genuinely improved the acquisition thesis: adjusted EBITDA rose 7%, EPS rose 14%, shares barely moved, and management raised 2026 guidance for a second time. The bear case that acquired scale would never reach the per-share denominator has weakened. Yet the market moved even faster than the evidence—OKE returned 12.5% since the June report, trades near its 52-week high, and now commands about 11.1x 2026 guided EBITDA while reported leverage remains 4.27x, all-in free cash flow covers the dividend only 0.79x, and a new $1 billion at-the-market/forward equity program leaves 1.7% dilution capacity.
The directional zone is deliberately below the current quote. At roughly $78–86, OKE would offer about a 5.0–5.5% dividend yield and approximately 9.8–10.5x enterprise value to 2026 guided EBITDA, depending on debt treatment. That better compensates for the gap between accounting earnings and post-project cash. Above $90, the stock already capitalizes the attractive part of the 2027–28 story: project completion, capex normalization, leverage reaching 3.5x without equity, and record volumes finally producing better unit economics. The physical network deserves a premium; an approximately 8% return on invested capital and sub-1x all-in dividend coverage do not yet prove the full premium. This is not a short—the installed-asset moat, dividend, and rising Permian/NGL flows are real—but it is a poor place to pay in advance for balance-sheet repair.
📈 Stock Price Action — Five-Year Event Map
OKE has completed almost two full valuation cycles in five years. The stock benefited first from the post-pandemic energy recovery, then from a 2023–24 acquisition-and-integration re-rating, fell sharply as leverage and dilution became visible, and recovered as 2026 guidance began to show per-share conversion. Prices below are unadjusted closes; moves are facts from the five-year price series, while causal attributions are interpretations based on filings, company events, and sector context.
| Leg | Period | Price move | Event map | Evidence type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aug. 20, 2021–Mar. 31, 2022 | $50.43 → $70.63; +40.1% | Post-pandemic demand recovery and the early-2022 energy shock lifted the midstream complex. | Fact / Interpretation |
| 2 | Mar. 31–Sept. 26, 2022 | $70.63 → $50.58; −28.4% | Recession fears, commodity pullback, and rapid rate increases pressured yield-sensitive energy equities. | Fact / Interpretation |
| 3 | Sept. 26, 2022–May 12, 2023 | $50.58 → $63.72; +26.0% | Energy stabilization and improving midstream cash confidence preceded the Magellan announcement. | Fact / Interpretation |
| 4 | May 15, 2023 | $63.72 → $57.95; −9.1% in one session | The market immediately discounted the equity-funded Magellan acquisition, its premium, and integration risk. | Fact / Interpretation |
| 5 | May 15–Dec. 29, 2023 | $57.95 → $70.22; +21.2% | Magellan closed and investors began crediting the larger refined-products and crude platform. | Fact / Interpretation |
| 6 | Dec. 29, 2023–Nov. 22, 2024 | $70.22 → $117.05; +66.7% | EnLink/Medallion expansion, energy strength, and confidence in integration drove a major re-rating. | Fact / Interpretation |
| 7 | Nov. 22, 2024–Nov. 4, 2025 | $117.05 → $64.31; −45.1% | Flat per-share earnings, acquisition dilution, rising net debt, and weaker commodity sentiment reversed the premium. | Fact / Interpretation |
| 8 | Nov. 4, 2025–May 19, 2026 | $64.31 → $95.24; +48.1% | Guidance increases, dividend appeal, and a broad energy recovery restored confidence. | Fact / Interpretation |
| 9 | May 19–June 18, 2026 | $95.24 → $85.03; −10.7% | A sector pullback and renewed scrutiny of leverage/cash conversion interrupted the rally. | Fact / Interpretation |
| 10 | June 18–Aug. 20, 2026 | $85.03 → $94.60; +11.3% price / +12.5% with one $1.07 dividend | A second guidance raise confirmed operating momentum, while an unusually strong Energy factor regime amplified the later move. | Fact / Interpretation |
Changes since June 20, 2026
The operating thesis improved, the financing thesis did not, and the valuation cushion narrowed. Q2 adjusted EBITDA reached $2.121 billion and diluted EPS $1.53, up 7.1% and 14.2% year over year, respectively. Management raised the 2026 adjusted-EBITDA midpoint to $8.35 billion and the EPS midpoint to $5.68. Shares outstanding were essentially flat at 630.4 million, so the per-share improvement is not an issuance illusion. Those are genuine confirmations.
Three findings offset them. First, NGL throughput rose 7% to a record 1.630 million barrels per day while NGL segment EBITDA fell 2%, exposing weaker fee/mix economics. Second, $77 million of the $109 million year-over-year Natural Gas Pipelines EBITDA increase came from Waha-to-Katy optimization that management expects to decline in the second half. Third, June net debt was still $32.861 billion; leverage improvement was predominantly a larger EBITDA denominator, not debt repayment. The August 4 ATM/forward program adds potential equity financing exactly when the thesis requires cash-funded deleveraging.
The valuation also changed materially. OKE rose from $85.03 at the June baseline to $94.60, including a $1.07 dividend, while its own-history composite valuation percentile rose from roughly the 43rd to 64th percentile. The report therefore upgrades growth quality from “promising but unproven” to mixed but improving, retains a narrow-to-moderate moat, and moves valuation from mid-range toward fair-to-full. The former bear claim that volumes would roll over is challenged; the more important bear branches—unit margins, capital intensity, return on capital, and funding—remain open.
No recommendation or price target appears below this line. The analysis evaluates evidence, scenarios, and embedded expectations without taking a position.
1. Executive Summary
ONEOK is a $59.6 billion-equity, $92.5 billion-enterprise-value midstream C-corporation connecting upstream production with fractionators, pipelines, storage, refiners, petrochemical plants, utilities, and export docks. Following the Magellan, EnLink, and Medallion transactions, it operates four major businesses: Natural Gas Gathering & Processing, Natural Gas Liquids, Natural Gas Pipelines, and Refined Products & Crude. The strategic idea is compelling: own multiple steps of the molecule’s route from the Bakken, Mid-Continent, and Permian to Gulf Coast demand, then use existing corridors to earn incremental economics from every additional barrel or molecule. The economic question is harder: whether the roughly $24 billion acquisition program and elevated organic build can lift per-share earnings and free cash flow enough to justify permanent dilution, approximately $33 billion of net debt, and lower consolidated returns.
The latest quarter is the best evidence yet for the affirmative case. Q2 2026 adjusted EBITDA increased 7.1% to $2.121 billion, net income attributable to ONEOK rose 14.9% to $966 million, and diluted EPS rose 14.2% to $1.53 while average diluted shares increased only 0.6%. H1 EPS rose 15.5%. Management raised full-year guidance for a second time to $8.2–8.5 billion of adjusted EBITDA and a $5.68 EPS midpoint. Filing-derived TTM EPS of about $5.79 finally moved above the 2023–25 plateau. The company has therefore begun to turn enterprise growth into per-share growth, a necessary condition for the acquisition thesis.
The quality of the beat was mixed. Refined Products & Crude produced the cleanest recurring improvement, but Natural Gas Pipelines supplied the largest gain and was heavily helped by temporary Permian basis differentials: Waha-to-Katy optimization contributed $77 million of the $109 million Q2 segment increase and $169 million of the $236 million H1 increase. Management expects the benefit to decline as new takeaway capacity normalizes the spread. In NGLs, raw-feed throughput grew 7% to a record while EBITDA fell 2%, indicating that volume alone is an incomplete growth metric. G&P grew Q2 EBITDA only 1% and remained down for H1 as lower commodity realizations offset higher volumes. The physical network is busy; incremental economics are not uniformly improving.
Cash conversion is the central unresolved issue. TTM operating cash flow was $6.157 billion. After $3.251 billion of property capex, simple free cash flow was $2.906 billion and covered $2.644 billion of dividends 1.10x. But ONEOK is also funding equity-method projects: subtracting $820 million of contributions and purchases of unconsolidated affiliates reduces all-in free cash flow to $2.086 billion, or 0.79x dividends and a $558 million deficit before acquisitions, debt reduction, and repurchases. ONEOK does not publish standardized distributable cash flow; maintenance-capex proxies can make coverage look strong only by excluding most of the current growth burden. The dividend is supported by the scale and liquidity of the enterprise, but the present build is not self-funding after dividends.
The balance sheet reflects that burden. June gross debt was $33.022 billion and cash $161 million, for $32.861 billion of net debt. This equals 4.27x TTM adjusted EBITDA on a filing-reconciled basis; the credit-agreement definition was 4.1x. Both remain above management’s roughly 3.5x target. A subsequent $600 million term-loan draw could lift the economic ratio to approximately 4.35x if spent. The new $1 billion ATM/forward program could issue around 10.6 million shares, or 1.7% of the current count at $94.60. It is prudent financing capacity, but it also shows that management has preserved equity as a funding source rather than proving deleveraging from retained cash.
The competitive position remains attractive but bounded. Rights-of-way, connected infrastructure, basin density, permitting, and embedded customer connections make the network expensive and slow to replicate. The integrated NGL chain produces real switching costs and operating optionality. Yet much of G&P, NGL logistics, and refined-products infrastructure remains contestable, volume-sensitive, and exposed to a capital cycle. Consolidated after-tax ROIC near 8% is closer to the cost of capital than to the return profile of an exceptional franchise. EPD and TRGP demonstrate that the same broad asset class can earn higher returns. OKE’s moat creates stability and replacement difficulty more clearly than excess returns.
At $94.60, OKE trades at 12.0x TTM adjusted EBITDA, 11.1x the 2026 guide midpoint, 16.3x TTM EPS, a 4.52% dividend yield, and a 3.5% all-in free-cash-flow yield. No-growth earnings-power analysis gives an enterprise range materially below the current EV unless maintenance capital is far below accounting depreciation and growth projects create substantial value. The quotation therefore embeds successful project ramps, capex normalizing toward $2.0–2.5 billion, leverage reaching 3.5x without material issuance, and an 11–12x multiple persisting through a sector capacity wave. Those expectations are plausible, but much of their value is already reflected before the cash-flow proof arrives.
Verdict: OKE is a durable but not dominant midstream franchise whose acquisition story has moved from no per-share proof to early per-share proof. Volume trends and the guidance raise are constructive; declining NGL unit economics, temporary basis benefits, sub-1x all-in coverage, and elevated leverage keep the evidence incomplete. The decisive evidence over the next six quarters will be all-in free cash flow after JV funding, absolute net-debt reduction, EPS above $6, and improving after-tax ROIC—not another increase in system volume by itself.
2. Business Overview
ONEOK is an integrated midstream operator, not an exploration and production company. Its assets gather raw natural gas, process that gas into residue gas and NGLs, transport and fractionate NGLs, move and store natural gas, and carry refined products and crude oil. Customers include producers, processors, refiners, petrochemical plants, utilities, local distribution companies, power generators, marketers, and exporters. Economics depend primarily on volumes, reservation and service fees, contract mix, and the utilization of connected infrastructure; commodity prices matter indirectly through producer activity, percentage-of-proceeds arrangements, marketing spreads, and basis optimization.
The C-corporation structure matters. OKE issues a Form 1099 rather than an MLP Schedule K-1, avoiding partnership tax complexity and broadening index and institutional eligibility. That wrapper can support a lower cash yield than otherwise comparable MLPs. It does not change the underlying capital intensity or eliminate commodity and volume sensitivity, so a structural equity premium must be separated from a business-quality premium.
Four operating engines
| Segment | TTM adjusted EBITDA to June 2026 | Q2 2026 YoY | Economic role | Principal sensitivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Gas Gathering & Processing | $2.120B | +1.1% | Collects and processes wellhead gas in Rockies, Mid-Continent, and Permian systems. | Producer activity, basin decline rates, contract mix, commodity realizations. |
| Natural Gas Liquids | $2.836B | −2.1% | Gathers, transports, fractionates, stores, and markets NGLs across the Mid-Continent and Gulf Coast. | Raw-feed volume, fee/mix, product differentials, third-party transportation/fractionation costs. |
| Natural Gas Pipelines | $1.097B | +58.0% | Interstate and intrastate transport, storage, and optimization. | Firm subscriptions, regulatory returns, basis spreads, power/LNG demand. |
| Refined Products & Crude | $2.268B | +12.6% | Former Magellan refined-products network plus crude pipelines and Permian gathering. | Product demand, tariff escalators, volumes, marketing, operating cost. |
Segment totals exceed consolidated adjusted EBITDA because corporate expense and eliminations sit outside the four operating segments. Reported revenue is a poor proxy for economic growth because commodity purchase-and-resale activity grosses up both sales and cost of sales. TTM revenue of $39.366 billion looks far larger than the economic margin retained by OKE. Segment EBITDA, operating income, cash flow, and per-share results give a cleaner read.
Natural Gas Gathering & Processing sits closest to upstream cyclicality. OKE connects dedicated acreage and processing plants in the Williston Basin, Powder River Basin, Mid-Continent, North Texas, and Permian. A producer may be physically captive to a gathering system once wells are connected, but new acreage and expansions remain competitive. Even fee-based contracts carry volume risk because a fee multiplied by fewer molecules still produces less revenue. Percent-of-proceeds and commodity-linked arrangements add realization risk. Q2 processed volumes improved, yet H1 G&P EBITDA fell 1.7% because $53 million of lower commodity realizations net of hedges outweighed a $49 million volume benefit. That is a useful reminder that “fee-based” describes the dominant contract mechanism, not complete insulation.
Natural Gas Liquids is the strategic backbone. It links producing basins and third-party plants with transportation, fractionation, storage, and Gulf Coast markets. A customer already connected to the system faces disruption and capital cost to reroute, while OKE can capture economics at multiple steps. The segment is still not a fixed-price utility. Average fees, ethane recovery or rejection, product differentials, and third-party costs can move faster than volume. Q2’s record 1.630 million barrels per day of raw-feed throughput accompanied a 2% EBITDA decline, the clearest current example.
Natural Gas Pipelines contains the closest thing to a conventional regulated franchise. Interstate lines can receive demand charges or regulated tariffs and often benefit from high barriers created by route, certification, right-of-way, and customer interconnection. Intrastate systems also monetize storage and location spreads. The segment’s Q2 jump should not be treated as a new base: most of the increase came from moving gas from the distressed Waha market toward Katy under unusually wide differentials. Blackcomb and other Permian takeaway projects are strategically helpful for long-run flow but mechanically reduce the scarcity rent from the same basis dislocation.
Refined Products & Crude was created largely through Magellan and expanded through Medallion. It provides geographic and product diversification: refined-products demand is tied more to transport consumption and tariff structures than to natural-gas processing; crude gathering is tied to Permian production. Q2 segment EBITDA grew 12.6%, supported by transportation, volume, rate, and marketing improvements. This was the quarter’s cleanest recurring contribution, though higher operating expense partly offset it.
Contract durability and customer behavior
Management characterizes roughly 90% of earnings as fee-based. The figure is useful, but its contents are heterogeneous. Firm reservation charges on a subscribed gas pipeline are higher quality than a gathering fee on an unconstrained basin; a long-term take-or-pay contract is higher quality than a marketing spread; a minimum-volume commitment has value only to the extent the counterparty remains creditworthy. Investors should therefore avoid translating “90% fee-based” into “90% fixed.” The portfolio is defensive relative to producers but more cyclical than a regulated utility.
The business is understandable at the asset level: move and condition hydrocarbons for a fee. Consolidation makes the financial statements harder. Equity-method ventures move investment cash flow outside property capex, adjusted EBITDA differs from segment totals, commodity purchases distort revenue, and acquisitions created large goodwill and intangible balances. The accounting is conventional, but the analyst must reconcile cash uses rather than rely on a single management metric.
Verdict: ONEOK is a large, diversified toll-road platform with meaningful recurring fee revenue and valuable network integration. The quality varies sharply by asset and contract. Its best NGL and pipeline corridors behave like scarce infrastructure; its G&P, marketing, and parts of its liquids book behave like competitive commodity logistics. The portfolio reduces single-basin risk but does not turn all earnings into regulated annuities.
3. Industry Dynamics
North American midstream benefits from a simple physical reality: growing hydrocarbon production and end-market demand require gathering, processing, transport, fractionation, storage, and export capacity. Existing assets often sit on rights-of-way that are difficult to reproduce. At the same time, high visible demand attracts capital, and new pipelines and plants arrive in large increments. The sector can therefore enjoy durable asset-level barriers while producing merely average returns at the industry level.
Demand is real, but capacity arrives in waves
Three demand pools anchor the current expansion. First, associated gas and NGL production continues to grow with Permian oil development. Even when gas prices are weak, crude economics can keep associated gas flowing, forcing takeaway and processing demand. Second, Gulf Coast LNG and LPG exports create long-haul demand for gas and liquids. Third, gas-fired generation may increase as power systems add data centers, manufacturing, and balancing needs. These are physical, multi-year drivers rather than purely promotional themes.
The complication is synchronized investment. OKE, EPD, ET, TRGP, WMB, KMI, MPLX, and others are adding processing, fractionation, export, and Permian-to-Gulf capacity against overlapping forecasts. The industry does not need a collapse in demand for economics to disappoint; a smaller-than-expected volume ramp or overly generous contracts can leave new assets underutilized. Capacity projects are also lumpy. A few years of apparent tightness can become spare capacity when several large lines start close together.
OKE’s own pipeline illustrates the two sides. Blackcomb and Eiger can secure future Permian flows and connect supply with Katy/Gulf demand. They also reduce Waha dislocation, removing the basis-spread benefit that lifted 2026 gas-pipeline EBITDA. Texas City can pull more NGL volume through OKE’s chain and expand export optionality. It enters a market where peers are also increasing dock and fractionation capacity. The same investment can strengthen the network strategically and lower near-term scarcity rents financially.
Regulation creates barriers and caps returns
Interstate natural-gas pipelines operate under federal regulation and require certification, environmental review, and rights-of-way. Interstate liquids lines face tariff regulation under a different statutory framework. Regulation impedes new entry and supports route stability, but “just and reasonable” rate standards can limit excess returns. Gathering and processing generally face less direct rate regulation and more commercial competition. OKE therefore combines a smaller regulated or firm-reservation core with a larger commercially contracted logistics portfolio.
This distinction matters for valuation. WMB receives a premium partly because Transco is a uniquely positioned regulated gas corridor with contracted expansions. EPD earns strong returns through the breadth and integration of its NGL/export chain. TRGP earns a premium by growing high-return Permian and NGL assets rapidly. OKE cannot justify a premium merely by calling every pipe irreplaceable; it must show that its mix produces either unusually durable earnings or superior incremental returns.
Capital-cycle position
OKE’s TTM property capex was 2.12x depreciation and amortization. Including equity-method project funding, total investment was 2.66x D&A. That is an expansionary—not maintenance—capital posture. Management expects annual capital spending eventually to decline toward a $2.0–2.5 billion framework, but 2026 guidance remains $2.7–3.2 billion and management expects the high end. Data-center and power opportunities could extend the build. In Marathon’s capital-cycle framing, the industry is in the supply-adding phase: demand visibility is high, returns appear attractive, and management teams are simultaneously committing capital.
Contracts mitigate but do not eliminate this risk. A firm take-or-pay commitment can protect a project’s initial cash flow, yet disclosure often omits the customer’s identity, term, rate, escalation, credit support, or the fraction of total economics covered. Management says almost all initial Denver expansion capacity is firm take-or-pay and that 80% of OKE’s Texas City capacity is contracted. Those are positive commercial milestones, but they are management claims without sufficient detail to calculate project ROIC. A project can be contracted and still earn an ordinary return if construction cost or rate concessions are high.
Competitive map
EPD is the strongest broad NGL/export benchmark: approximately 10.8% ROIC, roughly 3.0–3.3x leverage, and superior distribution coverage create a higher-quality balance between growth and self-funding. TRGP has stronger Permian/NGL volume growth and approximately 13% ROIC but trades at a premium and is also spending heavily. ET offers broader scale at a discount, reflecting leverage, complexity, governance history, and MLP structure. MPLX offers higher current cash yield with sponsor and partnership considerations. KMI and WMB provide C-corp gas-pipeline comparisons, with WMB’s Transco route supporting the group’s highest multiple.
OKE sits in the middle: better tax wrapper and broader product diversity than many MLPs, more NGL/G&P and acquisition complexity than gas-pipe-heavy C-corps, and lower returns than EPD/TRGP. Its direct competition is local rather than abstract. Gathering systems compete for producer dedications; fractionators compete for supply and commitments; pipelines compete by origin, destination, cost, reliability, and connectivity; exporters compete for contracts and shipping flexibility.
The industry’s downside is not foreign low-cost labor or digital disruption. Physical infrastructure must sit near basins, hubs, and demand centers. The threats are overbuilding, adverse regulation, cost inflation, customer credit, faster-than-expected basin declines, and shifts in commodity or energy policy. Energy transition affects the terminal value of long-lived assets, but gas and NGL infrastructure may remain useful longer than crude demand because of power, petrochemical, and export roles. That is a duration argument, not immunity.
Verdict: industry structure is favorable for installed corridors and less favorable for new capital. Demand growth is credible, replacement barriers are high, and customer connections are sticky. The simultaneous sector build raises the chance that incremental project returns converge toward the cost of capital. OKE’s current 2.66x investment-to-D&A ratio makes capital-cycle execution at least as important as volume growth.
4. Competitive Position
OKE’s competitive advantage is best described as a narrow-to-moderate network moat, built from asset density, connectivity, customer switching costs, rights-of-way, permitting, and operating integration. It is not a blanket route monopoly, and available evidence does not support claims that the entire system is exclusive or dominant. The moat should be judged by the cash flows it protects and the returns it earns.
Where the moat is strongest
The NGL chain is the clearest source of advantage. OKE connects important producing regions with Mid-Continent hubs, fractionation, storage, and Gulf Coast markets. Incremental volume can touch several owned assets, creating chain-wide economics and commercial optionality. Once processing plants and producer systems are connected, rerouting supply may require new interconnections, capacity reservations, or construction. Reliability and access to multiple end markets reduce the customer’s risk of being stranded. These switching costs are physical rather than brand-based.
Some gas and products pipelines add route scarcity. Existing rights-of-way, environmental approvals, land access, and interconnections can take years and substantial capital to reproduce. A new entrant must not only build a line but also aggregate enough supply and demand commitments to make it economic. Brownfield expansion can therefore be cheaper and faster for the incumbent than greenfield entry. Denver’s 16-inch products line and Bighorn’s relocation/expansion illustrate the option value embedded in existing corridors and equipment.
Integration also improves information and operations. A company controlling gathering, transport, fractionation, storage, and export can redirect flows, optimize location, and offer bundled services. Q2’s Waha-to-Katy profit demonstrates this optionality, though it also shows that some integration gains are cyclical rather than contractual. A durable moat can create temporary trading or optimization opportunities without making those opportunities permanent earnings.
Where the moat is weak
G&P competition is basin-specific and often intense. Producers award dedications based on rate, reliability, processing recoveries, balance-sheet credibility, and the reach of downstream outlets. Existing hookups create captivity, but acreage not yet dedicated remains contestable. Competitors can build processing near fast-growing basins when economics justify it. OKE’s FY2025 owned-plant utilization declined to 78% from 84% in 2024, evidence that installed capacity does not automatically stay full. A current-quarter utilization ratio cannot be responsibly computed because reported processed volume includes third-party facilities while disclosed capacity covers owned plants.
NGL and refined-products networks face less direct duplication than individual processing plants, but customers retain commercial leverage when multiple systems reach the same hub. Contract renewals can pressure fees; third-party costs can absorb volume growth; product differentials can narrow. Q2’s NGL result—record volume with lower EBITDA—is direct evidence that the moat did not preserve unit economics in that period.
Goodwill is another warning. The June balance sheet carried $8.058 billion of goodwill and $2.835 billion of identifiable intangibles. These amounts reflect acquisition prices paid for expected synergies and franchise value beyond tangible assets. They do not independently prove an economic moat. The $60 million H1 Powder Springs impairment, largely related to basis and equity-method goodwill differences, is small relative to the company but demonstrates that acquired franchise value can be marked down.
Financial outcome test
A real moat should appear in retention, utilization, pricing, margins, or returns. OKE clearly passes the resilience test: fee-heavy earnings, geographic diversity, and infrastructure necessity create cash-flow stability far above upstream producers. It passes a partial customer-captivity test: connections and route access are costly to recreate. It does not yet pass a strong excess-return test. FY2025 after-tax ROIC was about 8.1%, down from 10.6% in 2023 and roughly near an assumed cost of capital. EPD and TRGP show that comparable infrastructure can produce double-digit returns, so OKE’s return level is not merely an unavoidable industry ceiling.
Acquisition accounting depresses reported ROIC because the invested-capital base includes purchase premiums. That is not a reason to ignore the metric: the acquisition price is capital shareholders actually committed. If synergies and network density create value, future operating profit should grow into that base. Q2’s EPS progress is an early positive signal, but consolidated ROIC has not yet demonstrated it.
Peer positioning
| Peer | Strategic advantage | Approx. current ROIC | Approx. leverage | What it says about OKE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPD | Integrated NGL, fractionation, storage, and export scale | 10.8% | 3.0–3.3x | Similar network thesis with stronger returns and balance sheet. |
| TRGP | Permian G&P and NGL growth, strong project execution | ~13% | ~3.6x | Higher incremental returns are possible in comparable assets. |
| WMB | Transco and contracted interstate gas routes | ~7.4% | 3.67x | Lower ROIC can coexist with a premium when route durability is exceptional. |
| KMI | Gas-pipeline C-corp scale | ~5.8% | ~4.0x | Tax wrapper and stability support value despite slower growth. |
| ET | Broad, complex network | ~7.7% | 4.0–4.5x | Scale alone does not remove governance and leverage discounts. |
| MPLX | Integrated logistics and sponsor-linked assets | ~10–12% | ~3.5x | Higher current distribution yield partly reflects MLP/sponsor friction. |
OKE’s C-corp form merits some premium to MLP peers because it avoids K-1 and UBTI complexity and expands the buyer base. It does not justify parity with superior balance-sheet and return profiles on its own. Conversely, WMB’s reported GAAP EBITDA excludes proportionate JV economics, so raw EV/EBITDA can overstate its premium if not adjusted.
Reproduction-cost lens
At June 30, reported assets were $68.549 billion, including $48.774 billion of net property, plant and equipment, $3.139 billion of affiliate investments, $8.058 billion of goodwill, and $2.835 billion of identifiable intangibles. Removing goodwill and deducting liabilities and redeemable noncontrolling interests yields a conservative equity reproduction proxy near $15.0 billion, or $23.80 per share. Replacing accumulated depreciation at gross historical book cost lifts the proxy to around $23.3 billion, or $37 per share.
Those numbers understate economic replacement cost: historical cost misses construction inflation, route scarcity, land assembly, permitting delays, customer connections, and the time required to reproduce a network. Still, the $59.6 billion current equity value is roughly $36 billion above the gross-book proxy. The premium is a useful discipline: shareholders are not buying steel in the ground; they are paying for franchise durability, integration, growth, and future returns. Current ROIC alone does not validate all of that premium.
Verdict: the moat is real, asset-specific, and economically valuable, but bounded. It protects utilization and cash-flow stability more convincingly than it produces excess consolidated returns. The best evidence for expansion of the moat would be rising segment EBITDA per unit, project-level returns above the existing portfolio, and consolidated ROIC approaching 9–10%. More miles and barrels without those outcomes would demonstrate scale, not strengthened advantage.
5. Growth History and Forward Opportunities
OKE’s growth record divides into three phases: pre-deal organic infrastructure, acquisition-led transformation, and the current conversion phase. Adjusted EBITDA roughly doubled across the transaction period, but share count and debt also expanded dramatically. Diluted shares rose from about 448 million in 2022 to roughly 626 million in 2025; current outstanding shares are about 630 million. EPS moved from $5.48 in 2023 to $5.17 in 2024 and $5.42 in 2025. The enterprise became much larger while the per-share claim initially stagnated.
TTM EPS of approximately $5.79 and H1 2026 EPS growth of 15.5% are the first meaningful break from that pattern. The share count is now stable enough that incremental profit reaches each share. This does not erase the permanent acquisition dilution; it shows the acquired and organic asset base is beginning to outgrow it.
Current project slate
| Project | Capital / scope | Expected timing | Quality and unanswered question |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Denver products expansion | $480M; initial +35 MBbl/d | In service Aug. 1, 2026 | Management says almost all initial capacity is firm take-or-pay; project EBITDA and ROIC undisclosed. |
| Medford fractionator rebuild | $485M; 210 MBbl/d in two phases | Q4 2026 / Q1 2027 | Restores and expands system capability; ramp economics undisclosed. |
| Bighorn gas-processing plant | Filing: $365M for 300 MMcf/d; call: upsized to 400 MMcf/d | Mid-2027 | Brownfield relocation may help cost; revised capex and contract coverage undisclosed. |
| Texas City LPG export terminal | $700M OKE share; 200 MBbl/d OKE customer capacity | Early 2028 | Management says 80% of OKE capacity contracted; rate, term, and counterparty details absent. |
| MBTC NGL pipeline | $280M; 24-inch line | Early 2028 | Integrates Texas City with supply; utilization and EBITDA undisclosed. |
| Eiger Express | $350M OKE interest; 25.5% of 3.7 Bcf/d | Mid-2028 | Adds Permian takeaway and Gulf connection; also narrows Waha spread opportunity. |
| Cutter 2 processing | 120 MMcf/d | Q1 2028 | Extends Powder River capacity; capital and returns undisclosed. |
| Power/data-center award | One 1 GW project; >$100M capital | Not fully disclosed | A signed opportunity, but the wider funnel is not committed. |
The highest-quality projects extend existing networks and monetize several assets rather than stand alone. Medford restores fractionation capacity inside the NGL system; MBTC and Texas City can pull barrels through transport, storage, fractionation, and export; Denver can expand on a larger-diameter corridor; Bighorn reuses equipment. These brownfield and chain-wide characteristics can lower cost and raise incremental return.
The evidence gap is project economics. Management discloses capital, capacity, timing, and selected contracting milestones but generally not EBITDA, unlevered return, tariff, duration, counterparty, or ramp assumptions. “Contracted” is not synonymous with “high-return.” The report therefore treats project-return claims as management forecasts until cash flows and consolidated returns verify them.
Volume versus value
The volume outlook is constructive. Q2 NGL raw-feed throughput rose 7%; processing and pipeline volumes broadly improved; Permian and Gulf Coast flows remain strong. The old bear case of immediate volume rollover is weaker. But current results demonstrate that volume growth can coincide with lower unit economics. NGL EBITDA fell despite record volume, and G&P commodity realizations offset volume benefits. Future growth must be measured in EBITDA per unit, EPS, all-in free cash flow, and ROIC—not capacity announcements or throughput in isolation.
Timing of the cash-flow inflection
Management’s most consequential forward claim is that capex should normalize after the present project wave, allowing more debt reduction and eventual repurchases. The current $2.7–3.2 billion 2026 capex range remains elevated and excludes some equity-method funding from the property-capex line. A $2.0–2.5 billion longer-run framework would free $0.7–1.2 billion versus the high end of 2026, all else equal. EBITDA growth could add further cash.
The risk is a moving finish line. Bighorn was upsized after quarter-end, data-center opportunities may require more capital, and management has preserved ATM and acquisition funding flexibility. A company can perpetually describe cash release as “post-build” while adding the next project. The clean test is not management’s normalized capex label; it is whether total property capex plus affiliate contributions declines and all-in free cash flow covers dividends and debt reduction.
Tax benefits and synergies
Management estimates approximately $2.6 billion of cumulative cash-tax benefits and expects meaningful cash-tax payments to be deferred until 2031. This is valuable financing and supports near-term operating cash flow, but it does not improve pre-tax project economics and eventually reverses. The 2026 proxy refers to accelerated synergy targets totaling $475 million through December 2025. The wording does not provide a clean incremental annual run-rate bridge. Optimization gains are visible, yet investors should not equate the target with audited recurring EBITDA.
Verdict: growth quality is mixed but improving. Organic volumes, Q2 EPS conversion, and brownfield integration are real positives. Returns remain under-disclosed, NGL unit economics weakened, and capex normalization is still a forecast. The best-case mechanism is not “more volume”; it is existing-system operating leverage plus completed projects, lower all-in investment, and a stable share count. The adverse mechanism is continued capital deployment that raises EBITDA while leaving per-share cash and ROIC ordinary.
6. Financial Quality
Financial quality must be assessed through a multi-year reconciliation because acquisitions distort growth rates and management’s adjusted measures omit some cash demands. The income statement shows improving earnings; the cash-flow statement shows a business still funding a large build; the balance sheet shows leverage declining by ratio more than dollars.
Five-year and trailing financial record
Dollar amounts are millions except EPS and ratios. “Simple FCF” is operating cash flow less property capex. “All-in FCF” also subtracts purchases and contributions to unconsolidated affiliates. ONEOK does not report a standardized FCF or DCF measure; both are analyst calculations.
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM June 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $16,540 | $22,387 | $17,677 | $21,698 | $33,629 | $39,366 |
| Operating income | 2,596 | 2,807 | 4,072 | 4,989 | 5,741 | 6,111 |
| Net income to common | 1,499 | 1,721 | 2,658 | 3,034 | 3,393 | 3,656 |
| Diluted EPS | $3.35 | $3.84 | $5.48 | $5.17 | $5.42 | $5.79 |
| Operating cash flow | 2,546 | 2,906 | 4,421 | 4,888 | 5,599 | 6,157 |
| Property capex | (697) | (1,202) | (1,595) | (2,021) | (3,152) | (3,251) |
| Affiliate/JV funding | (1) | (3) | (207) | (111) | (622) | (820) |
| Simple FCF | 1,849 | 1,704 | 2,826 | 2,867 | 2,447 | 2,906 |
| All-in FCF | 1,848 | 1,701 | 2,619 | 2,756 | 1,825 | 2,086 |
| Dividends paid | (1,667) | (1,672) | (1,839) | (2,313) | (2,583) | (2,644) |
| All-in FCF after dividends | 181 | 29 | 780 | 443 | (758) | (558) |
| D&A | 622 | 626 | 769 | 1,134 | 1,514 | 1,531 |
| All-in investment / D&A | 1.12x | 1.93x | 2.34x | 1.88x | 2.49x | 2.66x |
Revenue increased sharply because of commodity pass-through and acquisition scale. Operating income and cash flow are more decision-useful. TTM operating income rose 6.4% over FY2025 and net income 7.7%, while TTM EPS reached a new high. H1 2026 average diluted shares of 631.8 million were 30.2% above 2023 but only 1.9% above H1 2025. Current organic growth is reaching the share denominator even though the acquisition dilution remains embedded.
Operating cash flow exceeds net income by 68% on a TTM basis. Deferred cash taxes are a major contributor, alongside noncash depreciation and working capital. High cash conversion before investment is genuine; it should not be confused with residual free cash flow. Midstream assets require ongoing maintenance, and OKE is currently spending much more than maintenance to grow.
Q2 earnings bridge
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | H1 2026 | H1 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EBITDA | $2,121M | $1,981M | +7.1% | $4,118M | $3,756M | +9.6% |
| Net income to ONEOK | 966 | 841 | +14.9% | 1,740 | 1,477 | +17.8% |
| Diluted EPS | $1.53 | $1.34 | +14.2% | $2.75 | $2.38 | +15.5% |
| Diluted average shares | 632.0M | 628.1M | +0.6% | 631.8M | 620.3M | +1.9% |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | $2,987M | $2,429M | +23.0% |
| Property capex | $613M | $749M | −18.2% | $1,477M | $1,378M | +7.2% |
EPS grew faster than EBITDA because depreciation, interest, taxes, noncontrolling interests, and share count did not absorb the incremental operating earnings. That is precisely the conversion the thesis requires. However, the full-year EPS midpoint of $5.68 remains below the prior report’s $6 bull threshold and below the current TTM figure because quarterly timing and guidance conservatism differ.
Segment quality is uneven. Natural Gas Pipelines supplied extraordinary percentage growth from a transitory optimization source. Refined Products & Crude contributed recurring transportation and rate benefits but also higher cost. NGL volumes did not translate into higher quarterly EBITDA. G&P maintained Q2 EBITDA but remained down for H1. The consolidated beat is valid; its recurring run-rate is lower quality than the headline.
Cash-flow definitions and dividend coverage
Three coverage measures tell different stories:
- H1 operating cash flow less reported maintenance capital was $2.758 billion and covered $1.348 billion of dividends 2.05x. This is useful for the durability of the installed base but excludes $1.248 billion of growth property capex and $353 million of affiliate funding.
- TTM simple FCF of $2.906 billion covered dividends 1.10x. This includes all property capex but excludes $820 million of equity-method investment.
- TTM all-in FCF of $2.086 billion covered dividends 0.79x. This most closely reflects the cash burden of the current strategy.
None is “the” universally correct measure. Maintenance coverage asks whether the dividend is supported if discretionary growth stops. All-in coverage asks whether the present growth program, dividend, and balance-sheet goals are internally funded together. The first is reassuring; the third is the key capital-allocation constraint.
Accounting and asset quality
The accounting is broadly conventional for a large midstream company. Adjusted EBITDA adds back common noncash and transaction items; equity-method ventures require special attention because proportional EBITDA and investment cash can be separated from consolidated lines. Goodwill and intangible balances are material. Deferred taxes boost near-term cash, but investors should model their eventual normalization. The Powder Springs impairment is not financially material at group scale, yet it weakens any claim that all acquired assets are performing as expected.
Maintenance capex is judgmental. Management’s reported maintenance amount is far below D&A, reflecting the long physical lives and historical-cost accounting of pipelines. A conservative earnings-power analysis can assume maintenance cash below depreciation, but that assumption should not be used to erase growth spending actually required to achieve guidance. Economic depreciation may also rise as the asset base expands.
Return on capital
After-tax ROIC near 8.1% remains the simplest summary of financial quality. It sits below the 2023 level and around a plausible 7.5–8.5% cost of capital. Acquisition goodwill raises the denominator, but that is economically appropriate. The company can still create value if incremental projects earn above the existing average and if synergies grow profit without equivalent capital. Current disclosures do not permit project-by-project verification. The next proof point is consolidated ROIC rising while all-in investment declines.
Verdict: earnings quality is improving at the per-share level but remains incomplete at the cash level. Q2 validates genuine EPS conversion and guidance momentum. The cash statement shows that the current dividend-plus-growth program still needs balance-sheet or capital-market support. Financial quality will upgrade materially only when all-in FCF covers dividends, absolute debt falls, and ROIC rises—not merely when adjusted EBITDA grows.
7. Capital Allocation
OKE’s capital-allocation record is defined by a rapid transformation. Magellan added refined-products and crude infrastructure; EnLink expanded G&P and gas/NGL reach; Medallion deepened Permian crude exposure. Strategic fit is visible, but the transactions increased share count, debt, goodwill, and execution complexity. The correct scorecard is per-share value creation after funding cost.
Acquisition scorecard
The positive case is that OKE assembled a more diversified, integrated network at a time when new-build replacement costs and permitting barriers are rising. Q2 optimization, cross-system volumes, and Refined Products & Crude growth show commercial use of the acquired footprint. EPS growth now exceeds share growth, and guidance has risen twice. These are concrete benefits.
The negative case is that management paid in equity and debt, leaving EPS flat for several years and ROIC near 8%. The acquisition-era share count rose roughly 30% from 2023, while net debt expanded to nearly $33 billion. Goodwill and intangibles total about $10.9 billion. The market briefly rewarded scale with a much higher share price in 2024, then reversed when the per-share payoff did not arrive. Q2 improves the score but does not settle it.
Management’s synergy framing requires caution. The proxy cites accelerated synergy targets totaling $475 million through December 2025, but it does not establish that this is fully realized, incremental annual EBITDA. Some commercial gains overlap with basis optimization or market conditions. The analysis therefore credits observed segment and per-share results rather than treating the full synergy figure as a recurring add-back.
Balance-sheet priorities
At June 30, gross debt was $33.022 billion and cash $161 million. Filing-based net debt/TTM adjusted EBITDA was 4.27x; the credit-agreement measure was 4.1x. Management’s stated objective is approximately 3.5x. The distinction matters because adjusted definitions and covenant calculations can differ from simple net debt divided by reconciled EBITDA. Both measures show progress versus acquisition peaks, but absolute net debt did not materially decline: it was around $32.74 billion at year-end and $32.86 billion in June.
The company drew $600 million of a $1.2 billion 364-day term loan in June and the remainder in July. If the July amount was spent rather than retained, pro forma net debt would approach $33.46 billion and leverage 4.35x on TTM EBITDA. The term loan also adds to the 2027 refinancing wall. Investment-grade ratings and a $3.5 billion revolver provide liquidity, but leverage increases sensitivity to rates, refinancing markets, and execution delays.
The August 4 $1 billion ATM/forward program is financially rational insurance. It allows sales through Bank of America and forward transactions, with proceeds available for debt, working capital, capex, or acquisitions. No shares had been sold as of filing. At $94.60, full physical issuance equals roughly 10.6 million shares or 1.68% dilution before issuance. The program should neither be called an existing harmless shelf nor assumed to fund buybacks. Its existence signals that equity remains an available tool.
Dividends and repurchases
The quarterly dividend is $1.07, or $4.28 annualized, up 4% year over year and yielding 4.52% at the current close. Dividend continuity is a central part of the shareholder proposition. Maintenance-level cash generation and liquidity make a near-term cut unlikely absent a severe shock. Yet all-in coverage below 1x means current growth and the dividend together are not self-funded.
The $2 billion repurchase authorization runs through January 2029. Approximately $234 million was used in 2024–25, and there were no H1 2026 repurchases. The authorization is large in headline terms but immaterial relative to acquisition dilution and current capex. Buybacks become economically relevant only after leverage and all-in cash coverage improve. Issuing under an ATM while repurchasing without a clear arbitrage would destroy value; there is no evidence OKE is doing that now.
Incentives and ownership
The annual short-term incentive is meaningfully tied to per-share and return metrics: 40% adjusted EPS, 40% a defined pre-tax incentive ROIC, and 20% safety/environmental measures. This is better than rewarding absolute EBITDA alone. The compensation ROIC differs from economic after-tax ROIC and contains adjustments, so the reported 11.59% incentive result should not substitute for the roughly 8% economic measure.
Long-term incentives are less directly aligned with fundamental value creation than the prior report stated. Annual LTI consists of 70% performance units based solely on three-year relative total shareholder return and 30% time-vested RSUs. The 2022–25 performance units paid at 50% because OKE ranked at the 25th percentile. Special 2025 retention grants are time-based and lack disclosed EPS, ROIC, or per-share-value hurdles. Relative TSR can reward outperformance during a weak sector and can punish sound long-term investment during a strong one; it is not a substitute for incremental-return discipline.
Directors and executive officers hold fewer than 0.2% of shares including phantom equivalents. The recent insider ledger is neutral to mildly positive: the only open-market purchase in the last 24 months was 2,500 shares by Derksen at $66 in November 2025, and no open-market sale occurred after September 2024. Most Form 4 activity consists of grants, vesting, tax withholding, and exercises, not sentiment trades.
Verdict: capital allocation has improved from aggressive acquisition to integration and organic build, but the burden of the prior strategy remains. The dividend is durable at maintenance economics, the project set is strategically coherent, and incentives include EPS/return awareness. Elevated debt, sub-1x all-in coverage, limited repurchases, an open ATM, and low insider ownership argue that shareholders still await proof that scale will convert into self-funded per-share compounding.
8. Changes and Headwinds — Last Two Years
The last two years transformed OKE more than a normal operating cycle. It integrated Magellan, added EnLink and Medallion exposure, expanded into new basins and products, increased debt and shares, and launched a large organic project program. This created diversification and commercial reach while reducing balance-sheet flexibility.
The first phase was acquisition absorption. EBITDA rose, but EPS remained around $5.2–5.5 and ROIC fell. Investors initially rewarded the enlarged platform, driving the stock to $117.05 in November 2024, then reversed the premium as leverage and per-share stagnation became clear. The approximately 45% drawdown into November 2025 was not a collapse in asset utility; it was a repricing of funding and conversion risk.
The second phase is current operational conversion. H1 2026 EBITDA rose 9.6%, EPS 15.5%, and operating cash flow 23%. Guidance increased twice. The share count has stabilized and new projects are entering service. These changes challenge the strongest “empire building with no per-share payoff” critique.
The headwinds also became more visible. Waha-to-Katy basis optimization created a large but temporary gas-pipeline contribution. NGL fees/mix and costs allowed segment EBITDA to fall despite record throughput. G&P commodity realizations weakened. FY2025 owned processing-plant utilization fell to 78% from 84%. The capital program remains above depreciation and management is still adding opportunities.
Financing events sharpened the balance-sheet question. The company added a short-dated $1.2 billion term facility, drew it fully by July, and filed a $1 billion ATM/forward program. These actions improve liquidity and flexibility, but neither constitutes deleveraging. June net debt remained slightly above year-end. The 2027 maturity wall becomes more important if capital markets tighten.
The competitive backdrop has also changed. Peers are pursuing the same Permian, NGL export, LNG, and power demand. EPD is approaching a capex roll-off from a stronger balance sheet; TRGP is adding high-return capacity; ET, WMB, KMI, and MPLX all have projects tied to similar demand narratives. OKE may capture a larger absolute market without improving marginal returns if supply additions compete away economics.
Management and governance are stable. No major leadership change or accounting-policy shift alters the thesis. The annual meeting showed strong say-on-pay support. The most relevant governance correction is analytical: long-term compensation depends on relative TSR, not EPS or ROIC. This increases the importance of independently monitoring economic returns rather than assuming compensation design guarantees them.
Verdict: the two-year story has shifted from acquisition expansion to early conversion, but not yet to harvest. Operating results improved more than the share count, while funding and unit-economics risks became clearer. The next phase must show cash release and debt reduction; otherwise the current build will look like another extension of the capital cycle rather than its payoff.
9. Risk Analysis
OKE’s risks are interconnected. Project delays can reduce EBITDA, extend capex, prevent debt reduction, and pressure valuation simultaneously. A benign volume environment can still produce disappointing equity returns if fees compress or the exit multiple falls. Conversely, the diversified fee-based asset base makes a total-loss outcome remote outside extreme legal, operational, or financing events.
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Early warning | Mitigant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project returns below cost of capital | Medium | High | Capex remains >2x D&A; ROIC stays near 8%; no project EBITDA disclosure | Brownfield integration, contracting milestones, scarce corridors |
| Deleveraging delayed | Medium-high | High | Net debt does not fall; leverage >4x; refinancing wall grows | Investment-grade ratings, revolver, rising EBITDA, ATM capacity |
| NGL/G&P fee and mix pressure | Medium | Medium-high | EBITDA per unit falls despite volume growth | Network scale, diversified basins and services, long-term contracts |
| Sector overcapacity | Medium | High | New capacity starts ahead of demand; weaker renewals/utilization | Real Permian/LNG/LPG demand; staggered project timing |
| Waha optimization reverses | High | Medium | Gas-pipeline EBITDA declines in H2 | Expected and partly incorporated in raised full-year guidance |
| Equity dilution | Low-medium | Medium | ATM sales or acquisition stock issuance | Program limited to $1B; proceeds could reduce debt or fund returns |
| Interest/refinancing stress | Low-medium | High | Wider credit spreads, rating pressure, higher CP/term balances | BBB/Baa2 ratings, $3.5B revolver, long-lived assets |
| Commodity/volume downturn | Medium | High | Producer cuts, basin declines, ethane rejection, lower G&P realizations | Fee-heavy mix, product/basin diversity, MVCs and firm commitments |
| Construction/permitting cost overrun | Medium | Medium-high | Bighorn capex revision, schedule slip, lower contract coverage | Brownfield reuse, staged projects, partner sharing |
| Customer credit/concentration | Low-medium | Medium-high | Contract renegotiation, counterparty distress | Diverse customer types; infrastructure often essential |
| Operational/environmental incident | Low | High | Outage, spill, fire, safety deterioration | Asset integrity programs, insurance, redundant network portions |
| Regulatory/policy change | Low-medium | High | Tariff challenges, permitting delays, emissions rules | Mixed state/federal footprint and diversified products |
| Energy-transition duration risk | Medium long term | High | Structural decline in refined-product/crude throughput | Gas, NGL, petrochemical, export, and power exposure |
| Acquisition recurrence | Medium | High | New large deal before 3.5x leverage | Stated deleveraging priority; weak prior TSR payout is a restraint |
Downside mechanism
The plausible severe downside is not an abrupt disappearance of cash flow. It is a sequence: Waha benefits fade; NGL fees remain weak; projects ramp slowly; all-in investment stays high; net debt remains above $33 billion; management uses equity or pursues another deal; and the market compresses the multiple toward 9.5–10.5x. In the valuation scenario, $8.0–8.4 billion of 2028 EBITDA, $33–35 billion of net debt, 640–645 million shares, and that multiple produce a mechanical nominal equity outcome around $64–86 per share. This is scenario arithmetic, not a target.
The company has meaningful fixed obligations but also tangible assets and recurring cash. Ratings are investment grade and the revolver provides liquidity. A total loss would likely require a compound catastrophe—major liabilities or operational failure plus sustained market closure and structural demand impairment. The more realistic permanent-loss risk is paying a full multiple for projects that only earn the cost of capital, then receiving years of dividends offset by multiple compression and dilution.
Upside risk to a skeptical view
The opposite risk is underestimating operating leverage. If current projects fill quickly, chain-wide EBITDA could rise faster than project-level guidance implies. Deferred taxes and lower capex could release substantial cash, allowing debt reduction and buybacks without equity. A 3.5x balance sheet and 9–10% ROIC would materially strengthen the quality classification. Volume growth already challenges the most cyclical bear case.
Verdict: the primary risk is capital productivity, not near-term solvency. OKE can remain operationally successful while shareholders earn ordinary returns if new capacity, financing cost, and dilution absorb the growth. The balance sheet is manageable but leaves less room for error than EPD. Monitoring must focus on all-in cash and absolute debt rather than covenant headroom alone.
10. Valuation Discussion (Embedded Expectations)
Valuation should be triangulated because each conventional metric has a weakness. EV/EBITDA ignores capital intensity; P/E benefits from deferred taxes and acquisition accounting; dividend yield ignores uncovered growth spending; free-cash-flow yield depends on whether affiliate funding is included. Together they show a stock priced for successful conversion, not distress.
Current market values and multiples
| Metric | Calculation | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Aug. 20 close | $94.60 |
| Shares outstanding | June 30 Form 10-Q | 630.362M |
| Market capitalization | Price × shares | $59.63B |
| Gross debt / cash | June 30 | $33.022B / $0.161B |
| Net debt | Gross debt less cash | $32.861B |
| Enterprise value | Market cap + net debt | $92.49B |
| EV / TTM adjusted EBITDA | $92.49B / $7.698B | 12.0x |
| EV / 2026E adjusted EBITDA | $92.49B / $8.35B | 11.1x |
| TTM P/E | $94.60 / $5.79 | 16.3x |
| 2026E P/E | $94.60 / $5.68 | 16.7x |
| Dividend yield | $4.28 / $94.60 | 4.52% |
| Simple / all-in FCF yield | $2.906B / $2.086B ÷ market cap | 4.9% / 3.5% |
Including $144 million of noncontrolling interest raises EV modestly to $92.64 billion. If the post-quarter $600 million term-loan draw was spent, pro forma EV is around $93.09 billion, leverage 4.35x, and EV/TTM adjusted EBITDA 12.1x. These distinctions do not change the broad conclusion but matter when comparing peers.
OKE’s own-history valuation re-rated sharply after June. A third-party valuation index places the composite around the 64th percentile versus 43rd in June; P/E around the 65th percentile, P/B around the 52nd, and P/S around the 76th. Provider denominators lag the latest filing, so filing-based multiples control. The percentile movement still shows that the stock shifted from mid-range to upper-middle history as evidence improved.
Peer context
| Company | Structure | Approx. EV/TTM EBITDA | Return / balance-sheet context | Cash yield context |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OKE | C-corp | 12.0x filing-adjusted | ~8.1% ROIC; 4.27x leverage | 4.52% dividend |
| EPD | MLP | ~11.4x GAAP / ~11.8x adjusted | ~10.8% ROIC; ~3.0–3.3x leverage | ~5.7% distribution |
| MPLX | MLP | ~11.6x GAAP / ~12.0x adjusted | ~10–12% ROIC; ~3.5x leverage | ~7.3% distribution |
| ET | MLP | ~9.4x | ~7.7% ROIC; ~4.0–4.5x leverage | ~6.3% distribution |
| KMI | C-corp | ~13.5x GAAP / ~12–13x adjusted | ~5.8% ROIC; ~4.0x leverage | ~3.9% dividend |
| WMB | C-corp | ~17.2x GAAP / ~14.8x adjusted | ~7.4% ROIC; 3.67x leverage | ~3.0% dividend |
| TRGP | C-corp | ~15.4x | ~13% ROIC; ~3.6x leverage | ~1.7% dividend |
EV/EBITDA is the least-bad cross-structure metric, but definitions, proportional JV accounting, noncontrolling interests, and maintenance needs differ. MLP tax/K-1 friction usually produces a higher cash yield. OKE deserves some C-corp premium to EPD, ET, and MPLX; it does not automatically deserve a business-quality premium when EPD has stronger ROIC, coverage, and leverage. Relative to WMB and TRGP, OKE’s lower multiple reflects a less regulated mix and lower return/growth profile.
Earnings-power value
TTM operating income is $6.111 billion. Subtracting the $169 million H1 Waha optimization benefit as a normalization proxy and applying a 23% tax rate yields approximately $4.58 billion of normalized NOPAT. Capitalized at an assumed 7.5–8.5% cost of capital, conservative no-growth enterprise earnings power is approximately $54–61 billion.
Accounting depreciation may overstate maintenance cash needs for long-lived pipelines. Adding back roughly $1.531 billion of TTM D&A and subtracting an assumed $450 million maintenance-capex level produces maintenance-adjusted operating cash earnings of about $5.66 billion. Capitalizing that stream gives roughly $67–75 billion of enterprise value. The maintenance estimate is an explicit assumption, not company guidance.
Current EV of $92.49 billion stands approximately 23–71% above those no-growth ranges. The gap represents the value assigned to franchise durability, future projects, synergies, tax deferral, and capital returns. Some premium is economically justified by scarce corridors and a growing network. The wide gap means investors are paying for more than the existing earnings stream.
Embedded expectations
Current valuation appears to require five linked outcomes:
- The $8.35 billion 2026 adjusted-EBITDA midpoint is achieved despite lower H2 Waha optimization.
- Denver, Medford, Bighorn, Texas City/MBTC, Eiger, Cutter 2, and power projects lift EBITDA toward $9 billion or more by 2028.
- NGL and G&P economics stabilize so incremental volume produces incremental EBITDA.
- Property capex plus affiliate funding falls enough for all-in FCF to cover dividends and reduce debt.
- Leverage reaches about 3.5x without material ATM issuance or another acquisition, while an 11–12x multiple persists.
Each is plausible individually; their conjunction is demanding. A project delay can extend capex and debt simultaneously. Strong volumes can still disappoint if fee/mix deteriorates. Deleveraging can occur through EBITDA growth without reducing absolute debt, leaving equity duration exposed.
2028 scenarios
These are mechanical nominal outcomes, not present values, recommendations, or price targets.
| Assumption / outcome | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reported revenue | $36–40B | $40–44B | $44–48B |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 20–23% | 21–23% | 22–24% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $8.0–8.4B | $9.0–9.5B | $10.0–10.7B |
| All-in FCF | $2.0–2.6B | $3.2–4.0B | $4.5–5.5B |
| Net debt | $33–35B | $29–32B | $26–29B |
| Diluted shares | 640–645M | 630–635M | 615–625M |
| Terminal EV/EBITDA | 9.5–10.5x | 11.0–12.0x | 12.5–13.5x |
| Mechanical EV | $76–88B | $99–114B | $125–144B |
| Mechanical equity value | $41–55B | $67–85B | $96–118B |
| Mechanical nominal per-share outcome | ~$64–86 | ~$106–135 | ~$154–193 |
Sensitivity is high. One turn of EV/EBITDA on $9.25 billion of EBITDA changes equity value by about $9.25 billion, or $14.70 per share on 630 million shares. Each $1 billion of unexpected net debt changes equity value by about $1.59 per share. Full ATM issuance dilutes approximately 1.7%, but the net effect depends on whether proceeds reduce debt or finance above-cost-of-capital growth.
Verdict: valuation is fair-to-full relative to the evidence. OKE is cheaper than premium C-corp growth/route franchises but not cheaper than stronger-balance-sheet NGL peers after structure is considered. The market already pays for early EPS conversion and much of the future cash release. The largest valuation uncertainty is not the 2026 guide; it is whether capex and affiliate funding fall soon enough for the equity to receive the cash rather than financing the next build.
11. Variant Perception
Consensus belief
Consensus increasingly views OKE as a diversified, mostly fee-based C-corp midstream with a durable integrated NGL system, rising Permian and export volumes, visible project growth, a secure dividend, and a credible path to 3.5x leverage. The two guidance increases and Q2 EPS growth support that view. The stock’s move near its annual high shows the market is no longer treating acquisition integration as broken.
Strongest bull case
The bull argues that Q2 marks the inflection from integration to operating leverage. Acquired assets now produce faster EPS growth than EBITDA, shares have stabilized, and the company can monetize each new molecule across more steps. Denver entered service; Medford and Bighorn are near-term; Texas City is reportedly 80% contracted; Blackcomb/Eiger support long-run Permian flow; power demand adds optionality. Once capex drops, deferred cash taxes and growing EBITDA generate enough free cash for debt reduction, dividend growth, and buybacks. ROIC rises as the existing capital base fills, validating the acquisition premium.
The bull’s strongest evidence is not management narrative but the H1 numbers: EPS +15.5% on only 1.9% share growth and OCF +23%. The volume base is also healthy. This directly challenges the notion that scale cannot reach shareholders. A 3.5x balance sheet and all-in dividend coverage above 1x would turn a leveraged integration story into a self-funded compounder.
Strongest bear case
The bear argues that the market is annualizing the wrong earnings and ignoring the cash statement. Much of the gas-pipeline gain is a basis-spread benefit expected to fade. NGL EBITDA declined on record volume, showing that new barrels can carry weak fees or higher third-party costs. G&P remains commodity- and drilling-sensitive. All-in FCF does not cover dividends, net debt is not declining in absolute dollars, the company drew short-term debt, and the ATM preserves dilution. Sector peers are building into the same demand pool, while current ROIC remains near WACC.
The bear need not predict a demand collapse. Ordinary project returns, prolonged capex, and a lower multiple are enough. If EBITDA grows but debt and share count also rise, enterprise success may again fail to create per-share value.
The differentiated claim
The variant is narrower: early EPS conversion is real, but the market has capitalized it as if it already proves post-build free-cash-flow conversion and balance-sheet repair. This separates a skeptical valuation view from an operational short. The old volume-rollover bear branch is weakened; the margin, capacity, return, and funding branches remain live.
Factor positioning supports this interpretation. Through August 19, an all-factors model explained 63% of OKE’s return variation. Energy, oil-price, dividend-yield, and market exposures dominated; momentum and quality exposures were near zero or slightly negative. The Energy factor was more than two standard deviations positive over recent five- and ten-day windows. The immediate Q2 price reaction was muted, while the later rally coincided with broad sector strength. The move reflects both improved fundamentals and a favorable factor regime, not earnings alone.
The practical debate is therefore about the denominator of quality. Management emphasizes adjusted EBITDA, capacity, volumes, and maintenance coverage. The differentiated scorecard uses EPS, all-in FCF after affiliate funding, absolute net debt, share count, and after-tax ROIC. If those measures improve together, the bullish interpretation wins. If only EBITDA and volume rise, the skeptical interpretation wins even if reported results look healthy.
Verdict: consensus is directionally right about asset durability and near-term operating momentum but may be early on cash harvest. The most fragile bull assumption is capex normalization without another funding need. The most fragile bear assumption is that growing volumes and integration never improve unit economics. The next six quarters should resolve both.
12. Fact vs. Interpretation Table
| Evidence | Classification | Interpretation and boundary |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 adjusted EBITDA $2.121B, +7.1%; EPS $1.53, +14.2% | Fact | Per-share conversion improved; one quarter does not establish a durable CAGR. |
| 2026 guide midpoint raised to $8.35B EBITDA and $5.68 EPS | Fact / management forecast | Raises confidence in near-term delivery; remains unaudited forward guidance. |
| NGL raw-feed throughput +7% to 1.630 MMBbl/d; NGL EBITDA −2% | Fact | Unit economics weakened in Q2; exact cause is a mix of fees, differentials, and cost. |
| $77M of $109M Q2 gas-pipeline EBITDA gain came from Waha-to-Katy optimization | Fact | A majority of the gain is unlikely to represent a permanent run-rate; do not annualize it. |
| June net debt $32.861B; filing-based leverage 4.27x; covenant calculation 4.1x | Fact / analyst calculation | Leverage improved mainly through EBITDA growth, not absolute debt reduction. |
| TTM simple FCF $2.906B; all-in FCF $2.086B | Analyst calculation | Affiliate funding is economically real; neither measure is company-reported DCF. |
| All-in FCF covered $2.644B of dividends 0.79x | Analyst calculation | Current growth plus dividend is not self-funded; this does not by itself imply a near-term cut. |
| $1B ATM/forward program; no shares sold as of filing | Fact | Financing flexibility creates up to ~1.7% dilution capacity at current price. |
| Management says Texas City is 80% contracted | Management claim | Positive demand evidence; rate, duration, and return remain undisclosed. |
| Bighorn upsized from 300 to 400 MMcf/d on the call | Management claim / filing comparison | Demand may be stronger; revised capital and project economics are unknown. |
| FY2025 owned G&P utilization 78% vs. 84% in 2024 | Fact | Indicates spare capacity; no valid Q2 utilization can be derived from inconsistent scope. |
| FY2025 after-tax ROIC about 8.1% | Third-party calculation cross-checked to filings | The moat has not yet produced strong excess returns at the consolidated level. |
| Long-term incentive is 70% relative-TSR units, 30% time RSUs | Fact | Management alignment is market-relative, not directly tied to EPS or ROIC. |
| Stock +11.3% since June, +12.5% with dividend | Fact | Valuation cushion narrowed; attribution to sector and earnings is interpretation. |
| Current EV exceeds no-growth EPV by 23–71% | Analyst assumption/calculation | The market prices franchise and growth value; range depends heavily on maintenance capital and WACC. |
| OKE has a narrow-to-moderate moat | Interpretation | Based on network replication barriers and customer captivity, tempered by ~8% ROIC and competitive G&P. |
13. Open Questions
- What percentage of the 2026 guidance raise remains after normalizing the Waha-to-Katy benefit, and what is the expected H2 quarterly decline?
- Why did NGL EBITDA fall with record throughput? How much came from fee rate, ethane mix, third-party transportation, fractionation cost, product differentials, and temporary outages?
- What are the revised capital cost, contracted EBITDA, customer commitments, and expected return for the 400 MMcf/d Bighorn configuration?
- What tariff, term, credit support, and ramp assumptions underpin the stated 80% contracting of OKE’s Texas City capacity?
- How much 2027–28 equity-method funding sits outside stated property-capex guidance for Texas City, Eiger, and other ventures?
- What is management’s definition of normalized $2.0–2.5 billion capex, and does it include affiliate contributions and all required maintenance?
- When does absolute net debt begin to decline, not just the adjusted leverage ratio? What portion of the July term-loan draw remains as cash?
- Under what conditions would management issue under the ATM? Is the priority debt refinancing, committed growth, working capital, or acquisition capacity?
- What project-level after-tax returns are expected for Denver, Medford, Bighorn, Texas City/MBTC, Eiger, and Cutter 2? Are they above OKE’s current cost of capital on a standalone basis?
- How much of the proxy’s $475 million synergy target is realized recurring annual EBITDA versus cumulative savings, avoidance, or accelerated targets?
- Can NGL EBITDA per barrel improve as Medford and West Texas additions ramp, or will synchronized peer capacity keep fees and differentials under pressure?
- How will Blackcomb and Eiger balance long-run throughput benefits against the loss of Waha basis optimization?
- What is the customer and contract structure for the disclosed 1 GW power/data-center award, and could the broader funnel extend capex beyond 2028?
- What would cause management to prioritize buybacks over debt reduction, and what all-in FCF coverage threshold would be required?
- Can consolidated after-tax ROIC reach 9–10% without another large transaction, and by what year?
14. What Must Be True
Bull case requirements
The constructive case requires more than delivered volumes. First, 2026 adjusted EBITDA must land near or above $8.35 billion even as the Waha benefit fades. Second, EPS must move above $6 and continue growing faster than EBITDA without material share issuance. Third, NGL and G&P EBITDA per unit must stabilize as new capacity ramps. Fourth, all-in FCF after affiliate contributions must cover the dividend and fund meaningful absolute debt reduction. Fifth, leverage must reach roughly 3.5x without using the ATM for acquisitions. Finally, after-tax ROIC must rise toward 9–10%, demonstrating that acquisition and project premiums are being earned.
Bull falsification test: by the end of FY2027, filing-based leverage remains above 4.0x, all-in FCF remains below dividends, EPS remains below about $6, or the ATM is used principally to fund growth/M&A while NGL EBITDA per unit continues to fall. Any two would invalidate the claim that Q2 began a self-funded per-share compounding phase.
Bear case requirements
The adverse case requires unit economics and funding pressure to outlast volume growth. Waha optimization must decline faster than projects replace it; NGL/G&P fee and mix pressure must persist; sector capacity must arrive ahead of demand; and capex must remain elevated enough to prevent debt reduction. The valuation multiple must then compress as investors recognize that EBITDA growth does not produce proportional equity cash.
Bear falsification test: OKE reaches roughly 3.5x filing-based leverage without material equity issuance, all-in FCF covers dividends and supports buybacks, EPS exceeds $6 and grows faster than EBITDA, and consolidated after-tax ROIC approaches 9–10% despite the capacity wave. That combination would show that integration and brownfield growth are producing genuine excess returns.
Monitoring dashboard
| Metric | Current baseline | Constructive threshold | Adverse threshold |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EBITDA | $7.698B TTM; $8.35B 2026 midpoint | ≥ guide with less Waha reliance | < $8.2B or repeated guide cuts |
| Diluted EPS | $5.79 TTM; $5.68 guide | >$6 with stable shares | < $5.70 despite EBITDA growth |
| Filing-based leverage | 4.27x | ≤3.5x with absolute debt decline | >4.0x through FY2027 |
| All-in FCF/dividends | 0.79x TTM | >1.1x | <1.0x after project starts |
| Net debt | $32.861B June | Sustained decline toward <$30B | ≥$33B excluding retained cash |
| NGL EBITDA/volume | Q2 EBITDA −2%, volume +7% | EBITDA outgrows volume | Repeated EBITDA decline on growth |
| After-tax ROIC | ~8.1% FY2025 | 9–10% | ≤8% after 2027 project ramps |
| Shares | 630.362M | Stable or lower | ATM/acquisition issuance >1% |
| All-in investment/D&A | 2.66x TTM | Trends toward ~1.5x | Persists >2x beyond 2027 |
Overall research verdict: the evidence now supports early operating conversion but not completed economic conversion. Q2 weakened the simplistic bear thesis and strengthened management’s credibility on near-term guidance. The burden of proof has moved to cash, debt, and returns. Those measures—not another volume record—will determine whether OKE’s enlarged network is a compounding franchise or merely a well-run, capital-hungry utility-grade platform.
15. Source Appendix
The full document register, access dates, and evidence limitations appear in Appendix B — Source Appendix of the combined report. Principal sources include ONEOK’s FY2025 Form 10-K, Q1 and Q2 2026 Forms 10-Q and earnings materials, 2026 definitive proxy, August 2026 ATM prospectus supplement, SEC Form 4 filings, company earnings calls, five-year market-price history, factor-model data, and peer public filings. All analyst-derived figures are labeled and reconciled to primary filings where possible.
APPENDIX A — Standard Diligence Questionnaire
General
What thoughtful questions have other investors asked? The recurring questions are the right ones for this transition: Did the Magellan, EnLink, and Medallion acquisitions create per-share value or only enterprise scale? How much of EBITDA is truly fixed-fee versus volume-, mix-, or spread-sensitive? When will capital spending and equity-method contributions decline enough for free cash flow to cover dividends and debt reduction? Can leverage reach 3.5x without equity issuance? Why did Q2 NGL EBITDA fall on record throughput? How durable is the Waha-to-Katy optimization benefit? What project returns are embedded in Denver, Medford, Bighorn, Texas City/MBTC, and Eiger? Can consolidated ROIC recover from roughly 8% toward the double-digit results of stronger peers?
The central diligence principle is to test management’s scale metrics against per-share and return metrics. Adjusted EBITDA, system miles, capacity, and throughput describe the enterprise. EPS, all-in free cash flow, net debt, share count, and after-tax ROIC determine whether common shareholders benefited.
Cyclicality & Earnings Nature
Are earnings at a cyclical high or low? Neither label fits cleanly. Base contracted earnings are growing with acquired assets and volumes, but Q2 Natural Gas Pipelines included unusually favorable Waha-to-Katy optimization. $77 million of the $109 million quarterly segment increase came from that source, and management expects it to decline in H2. NGL throughput is at a record, yet segment EBITDA declined, so physical activity may be high while unit margins are not. The current earnings base includes both durable growth and a temporary spread benefit.
External environment or internal action? Both. External Permian production, LNG/LPG demand, refined-products consumption, basis differentials, and energy capital-market sentiment matter. Internal integration, routing, contract wins, project execution, and capital structure determine how much of that environment reaches shareholders. The second guidance raise reflects a blend of operating execution and favorable optimization.
How stable are revenues and earnings? Reported revenue is volatile and economically misleading because commodity purchases and resale are grossed up. EBITDA and operating cash flow are more stable. Management describes about 90% of earnings as fee-based, but that includes different contract types. Firm demand charges and take-or-pay capacity are more stable than G&P fees or marketing spreads. The company is more defensive than upstream production, less bond-like than a pure regulated pipeline.
Product and market outlook? Permian associated gas and NGL volumes, LNG feedgas, LPG exports, and gas-fired power demand support growth through the late 2020s. Refined-products volumes are mature but can grow with rates, efficiency, and regional demand. Crude gathering follows basin production. The market is primarily North American, with export infrastructure connecting domestic supply to international LPG/LNG demand. The main uncertainty is not whether demand grows, but whether industry capacity grows faster.
Business Quality & Competitive Moat
Is competition rising? Yes at the margin. Existing rights-of-way and connections remain protected, but EPD, ET, TRGP, WMB, KMI, MPLX, and others are adding overlapping Permian, fractionation, gas-takeaway, and export projects. That raises renewal and utilization risk after 2027–28.
How profitable is OKE? FY2025 after-tax ROIC was approximately 8.1%, down from roughly 10.6% in 2023 and near a plausible cost of capital. TTM operating income was $6.111 billion and net income $3.656 billion. The enterprise is profitable and cash-generative, but not currently a high-return compounder. EPD near 10.8% ROIC and TRGP near 13% show that stronger results are possible in comparable assets.
Barriers to entry and number of competitors? Building long-haul pipes requires land, rights-of-way, permits, customer commitments, and billions of dollars. Connected customers face physical switching costs. Processing plants and gathering lines are easier to reproduce than an integrated cross-basin network and have multiple credible competitors. Competition is route- and basin-specific rather than a single national market.
Can the business be easily understood? Operationally, yes: OKE conditions and transports hydrocarbons for fees. Financially, care is needed because commodity pass-through distorts revenue, equity-method ventures separate investment cash from property capex, adjusted EBITDA definitions vary, and acquisitions created goodwill and share-count changes.
Foreign low-cost labor or brands? Neither is material. Assets must be local. Brand has little consumer value; reliability, connectivity, safety, credit, rate, and market access matter. The economic moat is physical and contractual.
Switching costs? High for customers already connected to scarce systems, moderate for contract renewals where alternative routes exist, and lower for new acreage not yet dedicated. OKE’s NGL chain has stronger captivity than much of its G&P footprint.
Financial Condition & Balance Sheet
Assets not fully recognized? Historical-cost PP&E understates the cost of recreating rights-of-way, permits, customer connections, and construction in today’s dollars. Conversely, $8.058 billion of goodwill and $2.835 billion of intangibles represent acquisition premiums whose value must be earned through future cash. A conservative gross-book reproduction proxy is far below market value, so the stock depends heavily on franchise and growth value.
Off-balance-sheet or less-visible obligations? Equity-method project commitments are the most important less-visible funding item. TTM contributions and purchases of affiliates were $820 million and sit outside property capex. Firm transportation, operating leases, environmental obligations, and guarantees also deserve routine monitoring. No reviewed item suggests a hidden obligation large enough to overturn the thesis.
Accounting conservatism? GAAP reporting is standard, but adjusted EBITDA and maintenance-capex narratives can overstate residual cash if used alone. Deferred taxes make operating cash strong today but eventually normalize. The $60 million Powder Springs impairment shows some willingness to recognize asset weakness. The analyst should reconcile consolidated, segment, and equity-method figures.
How capex-hungry? Very. TTM property capex was $3.251 billion, 2.12x D&A; with affiliate funding, investment was $4.071 billion or 2.66x D&A. Management’s prospective $2.0–2.5 billion run-rate remains substantial and may exclude some growth opportunities. This is the core financial-quality constraint.
Liquidity and leverage? June net debt was $32.861 billion and filing-based leverage 4.27x, versus a 4.1x covenant calculation and 3.5x target. The $3.5 billion revolver, commercial-paper access, investment-grade ratings, and ATM provide liquidity. The fully drawn 364-day term loan adds refinancing exposure in 2027.
Capital Allocation & Management
How much free cash flow and how is it used? TTM simple FCF was $2.906 billion; all-in FCF after $820 million of affiliate funding was $2.086 billion. Dividends consumed $2.644 billion. On the conservative current-strategy measure, OKE ran a $558 million deficit before acquisitions, debt reduction, and repurchases. Cash is directed first to the dividend and growth, with deleveraging dependent on EBITDA growth, financing, or eventual capex reduction.
Philosophy? Management emphasizes dividend growth, investment-grade credit, reaching roughly 3.5x leverage, high-return organic projects, and eventual repurchases. Actual behavior since 2023 prioritized acquisitions and network expansion. The stated philosophy and observed allocation will converge only when absolute debt falls and all-in cash funds shareholder returns.
Significant acquisitions? Yes: Magellan in 2023, Medallion and control of EnLink in 2024, followed by the remaining EnLink interests in early 2025. The stated transaction values total roughly $24 billion depending on treatment. Strategic diversification is evident; per-share and ROIC outcomes remain the proper audit.
Buybacks or issuance? The $2 billion authorization has used about $234 million, with none in H1 2026. The acquisition era increased shares substantially. The August 2026 $1 billion ATM/forward program could issue roughly 10.6 million shares at the current price, 1.7% of the outstanding count. No shares had been sold under it as of filing.
Insider issuance and compensation? Routine equity compensation exists; no evidence shows excessive open-market insider selling. Annual STI weights adjusted EPS and a defined pre-tax ROIC at 40% each, plus safety/environmental measures. Annual LTI is 70% relative-TSR performance units and 30% time RSUs, not EPS/ROIC based. Special retention grants are time-based. This creates moderate alignment, tempered by low direct ownership under 0.2%.
Motivations? Management has incentives to deliver EPS and relative TSR and to retain executives through integration. The rapid acquisition history also suggests institutional preference for scale and strategic breadth. The relevant counterweight is the low payout on 2022–25 performance units and the market’s prior punishment of leverage/dilution.
Valuation & Market Data
Security form? OKE is a US-listed C-corporation, not an ADR, MLP, or K-1 issuer. Investors generally receive a Form 1099. This widens the buyer base relative to EPD, ET, and MPLX.
Dividend policy? The quarterly dividend is $1.07, annualized at $4.28, up 4% year over year. It yields 4.52% at $94.60. Maintenance-level cash coverage is strong; all-in current-strategy coverage is below 1x.
Current valuation? Market cap is approximately $59.63 billion and EV $92.49 billion. OKE trades at 12.0x TTM adjusted EBITDA, 11.1x 2026 guided EBITDA, 16.3x TTM EPS, and 3.5% all-in FCF yield. Own-history valuation has moved into the upper-middle range. The peer multiple is not extreme, but OKE’s leverage and ROIC are weaker than EPD’s while its growth/returns are lower than TRGP’s.
Net income versus operating cash? TTM OCF of $6.157 billion exceeds $3.656 billion of net income due to D&A, deferred taxes, and other noncash/working-capital effects. That is normal and favorable before investment. After total growth and affiliate funding, cash available to equity is much smaller.
Risks & Downside
What can cause a decline? Lower NGL/G&P unit economics, project delays or overruns, prolonged high capex, failure to reduce absolute debt, ATM or acquisition dilution, refinancing pressure, commodity/producer slowdown, adverse regulation, an operational incident, or sector-wide multiple compression. Several can reinforce one another.
Catastrophic loss? Major pipeline accidents, spills, litigation, cyber/operational failures, or severe environmental liabilities could cause large losses. Asset diversity, insurance, regulation, and recurring cash mitigate but do not eliminate the risk.
Chance of total loss? Remote under normal stress because OKE owns essential, diversified hard assets and maintains investment-grade access. A total loss would likely require a compound scenario involving catastrophic liabilities, structural demand destruction, and closed financing markets. Permanent impairment through overpayment, dilution, or low-return growth is much more plausible than zero.
Recent News & Events
Has the environment changed? The operating environment improved: volumes grew, guidance rose, and project contracting advanced. The Energy factor also became unusually strong, helping the stock. Competitive capacity additions and Waha normalization create offsetting pressure.
New facilities and markets? Denver entered service August 1. Medford is expected in two phases around Q4 2026/Q1 2027. Bighorn was upsized to 400 MMcf/d with revised capital undisclosed. Texas City/MBTC and Eiger target 2028. One 1 GW power/data-center opportunity has been awarded with more than $100 million of capital.
Management or accounting changes? No material leadership or accounting-policy change altered the thesis. The important governance update is the correct separation of STI and LTI metrics. The August ATM filing added financing flexibility and dilution risk.
APPENDIX B — Source Appendix
Evidence cutoff: August 20, 2026. Primary filings control when aggregated data conflict. Dollar calculations may not sum due to rounding.
Primary company and SEC sources
- ONEOK, Inc., FY2025 Form 10-K, filed February 24, 2026. Used for business description, contracts, asset/capacity base, FY2021–25 financials, segment history, debt maturities, risk factors, FY2025 utilization, and capital projects.
- ONEOK, Inc., Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, filed August 4, 2026. Used for June balance sheet, H1 cash flow, segment results, shares, term loan, leverage covenant, capex, affiliate funding, project status, and Powder Springs impairment.
- ONEOK, Inc., Q2 2026 earnings Form 8-K and Exhibit 99.1 earnings release, filed/issued August 3, 2026. Used for adjusted EBITDA reconciliation, guidance, quarterly segment and volume performance, dividend, and project milestones.
- ONEOK, Inc., Q2 2026 earnings presentation, August 2026. Used for management’s project schedule, demand framing, and operating KPIs; management forecasts are labeled as such.
- ONEOK, Inc., 2026 Definitive Proxy Statement, filed April 1, 2026. Used for executive compensation, STI/LTI design, retention awards, ownership, synergy wording, pay ratio, and governance.
- ONEOK, Inc., Annual Meeting Results Form 8-K, filed May 21, 2026. Used for voting results and say-on-pay context.
- ONEOK, Inc., $1 Billion ATM/Forward Prospectus Supplement, filed August 4, 2026. Used for program capacity, sales agent, forward mechanics, no-sales status, and permitted use of proceeds.
- ONEOK, Inc., Dividend announcement, July 15, 2026. Used for the $1.07 quarterly dividend.
- ONEOK Form 3/4/5 corpus, SEC filings from August 20, 2021 through August 20, 2026. Raw XML was screened for transaction codes and manually reviewed for open-market purchases and sales. Used for the insider ledger; grants, withholding, and exercises were not treated as sentiment transactions.
Earnings-call and event evidence
- ONEOK Q2 2026 earnings call, August 4, 2026, full transcript retrieved under verified symbol NYSE:OKE. Used for Waha normalization, Bighorn upsize, Texas City contracting, normalized capex framing, project schedule, tax benefits, and capital-allocation commentary.
- ONEOK Q1 2026 earnings call, May 6, 2026, full transcript retrieved under verified symbol NYSE:OKE. Used for prior guidance, project and demand framing, leverage priorities, and cash-flow timing.
- ONEOK events and presentations archive, accessed August 20, 2026. Used to cross-check company-issued event materials.
The Q1 and Q2 calls were read in full. Current claims rely on company filings, company-issued materials, and verified call evidence.
Industry and regulatory sources
- Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Natural Gas Pipelines and Understanding Interstate and Intrastate Natural Gas Pipelines, accessed August 20, 2026. Used for the regulatory distinction between interstate and intrastate systems.
- US Energy Information Administration, US natural gas pipeline projects, LNG export capacity, and natural-gas production context, accessed August 20, 2026. Used for demand and capacity-cycle context.
- US Energy Information Administration, Refinery Capacity Report 2025 and gas-plant production data, accessed August 20, 2026. Used as public industry context; no unsupported market-share claim is derived from these flow/capacity series.
- Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, pipeline safety standards, accessed August 20, 2026. Used for operational/regulatory risk context.
Peer primary and company sources
- Enterprise Products Partners, Q2 2026 results and related investor materials, accessed August 20, 2026. Used for peer leverage, return, capital-cycle, and NGL/export context.
- MPLX LP, Q1 2026 results, accessed August 20, 2026. Used for peer project/capital-cycle context.
- Current public filings and investor materials for WMB, KMI, ET, TRGP, and MPLX, most recent available through Q2 2026. Used to cross-check peer EV, EBITDA, leverage, cash yield, and structure. Cross-company adjusted measures are approximate because definitions and proportional JV accounting differ.
Market and quantitative sources
- AZI, OKE five-year daily price series, downloaded August 20, 2026. Used for the $94.60 close, event map, total-return calculation, moving averages, and 52-week range. The June comparison price is the June 18 close of $85.03 used in the prior report. Total return adds one $1.07 dividend and does not assume reinvestment.
- FactorsToday, OKE stock information/API and related model endpoints, accessed August 20, 2026. Factor stock/loadings and regime data run through August 19; the cited all-factors model is dated July 31. R-squared and exposures are statistical estimates, not causal attribution.
- AZI valuation index for OKE and peers, updated August 20, 2026. Used only for directional own-history percentiles because its denominator data lag the current filing.
Analyst calculations and conventions
- TTM: FY2025 less H1 2025 plus H1 2026.
- Net debt: gross short- and long-term debt less cash; excludes noncontrolling interest unless specifically stated.
- Filing-based leverage: June net debt divided by filing/release-reconciled TTM adjusted EBITDA. This differs from the credit-agreement covenant calculation reported by the company.
- Simple FCF: operating cash flow less property capex.
- All-in FCF: operating cash flow less property capex and purchases/contributions to unconsolidated affiliates. ONEOK does not report either as standardized DCF/FCF.
- Enterprise value: current market capitalization plus June net debt; the sensitivity including noncontrolling interest is identified separately.
- EPV: normalized after-tax operating income capitalized at an assumed 7.5–8.5% cost of capital. The maintenance-adjusted case assumes approximately $450 million of maintenance capex. These are analytical assumptions, not company guidance.
- Scenario values: nominal 2028 mechanical sensitivities, not discounted present values or price targets.
- Reproduction cost: reported historical-cost asset and liability proxies. They understate the cost and time required to recreate rights-of-way, permits, connections, and inflated construction inputs.
Evidence limitations
- Management has not disclosed project-level EBITDA, tariffs, customer identities, contract duration, or after-tax ROIC for the major growth slate. Contracting and return descriptions remain management claims.
- No valid current-quarter G&P utilization ratio can be calculated: quarterly processed volume includes third-party facilities, while capacity disclosure covers owned plants. Only filed FY2025 utilization of 78% versus 84% in 2024 is used.
- The $475 million synergy reference in the proxy does not establish a recurring incremental annual run-rate. It is not added mechanically to valuation.
- The $169 million H1 Waha benefit is used only as a normalization proxy. No annual run-rate extrapolation is made.
- Cross-company multiples and returns are approximate due to C-corp/MLP tax structure, adjusted-EBITDA definitions, equity-method accounting, and maintenance-capex differences.
- Project schedules, capex normalization, tax deferral, leverage goals, power demand, and contracting percentages are forward-looking management statements and may not be realized.