MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: MTSI) — The Trap Door Opened and the Business Got Better
Independent equity research. Report date: 2026-08-22. MACOM’s fiscal year ends late September/early October (FY2026 ends 2026-10-02). This is a follow-up to my earlier piece on MACOM dated 2026-06-14.
⚡ Claude’s Take
This block is the author’s own subjective opinion. It is general information and commentary, not investment advice, and it is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. The detailed analysis that follows takes no position and names no price target — the opinion is confined to this block.
Verdict: BUY — accumulate on weakness, scaled in. Preferred accumulation zone roughly $200–265, i.e. about 26–34x an FY27 adjusted-EPS base of ~$7.80–8.60. This reverses the AVOID call of 2026-06-14 at $380. Conviction: medium.
Two months ago this was the right business at an indefensible price. The price has since fallen 30% and the business has gotten materially better — and those two facts have almost nothing to do with each other, which is the whole opportunity. MACOM printed a fiscal Q3 with revenue up 35.8%, Data Center up 81.5% and now the largest segment for the first time ever, adjusted gross margin at 59.7%, adjusted operating margin at 31.5%, and a record 1.6:1 book-to-bill. It then guided fiscal Q4 to $415–425M — up roughly 61% year over year — with 60–61% adjusted gross margin and ~37% adjusted operating margin. The 60% gross margin that the prior article noted management had framed as a “FY27 event,” and that the CFO had pointedly declined to formalise, arrives a full year early. Meanwhile turns business — the prior article’s sharpest structural criticism, the reason to discount the book-to-bill — collapsed from 23% of revenue to 18% to 11%. The order book is lengthening while it grows. Almost every falsification test the prior article set for the bear case has been hit.
The price did the opposite, and for reasons that had nothing to do with MACOM. July took the stock down 32.5% on a broad semiconductor de-rate with, in the contemporaneous reporting, “no fresh company-specific catalyst.” Then on 18 August, Fabrinet — a contract manufacturer, not a chip company — beat on revenue and EPS but missed on margin and free cash flow, fell 20%, and took the entire AI-optical complex with it: MACOM −18.6% in three sessions, alongside Credo −18.5%, Coherent −17.6%, AAOI −19.4%. MACOM was sold on someone else’s margin problem while its own margins expanded 120 basis points sequentially. The arithmetic of that combination is what changes the call. At $380 the reverse-DCF demanded a 42–50% five-year revenue CAGR; at $266.61 it demands 27–30% — and management’s own base case for FY27, derived by annualising the Q4 guide, is +27–28% with Data Center at ~50%. The market is now underwriting roughly the near-term base case extended, not the bull case as the base case. Just as tellingly, the relative-value verdict has inverted outright: MACOM has gone from the most expensive name in its cohort (25.8x EV/sales in June) to the second cheapest (17.7x today, versus Credo 32.2x, Lumentum 33.6x, Astera 42.4x, Marvell 24.5x). The prior article’s most-quoted line — “there is no peer at which MACOM looks cheap” — is simply no longer true.
This is not a value stock and I will not pretend otherwise. It still sits in the 95th percentile of its own decade on price-to-sales, it still carries a 1.51 market beta and a −80.8% ten-year maximum drawdown in its own history, its nine-month operating cash flow (+21.6%) lags its adjusted net income (+41.8%) on a large working-capital build, and the CFO has flagged the adjusted tax rate rising from 3% toward mid-single digits in FY27. The framing is not “cheap”; it is a high-quality secular grower whose price has already absorbed a 45% drawdown while its earnings power rose roughly 60% — a good business now available at a defensible multiple rather than an indefensible one. Buy it in pieces, expect more volatility, and treat any retest of the late-July $228 low as a gift rather than a warning. The single thing that would flip me bearish: Data Center book-to-bill falling below 1.0, turns business climbing back toward 20%+, or a fourth-quarter cash-flow print that shows conversion deteriorating rather than catching up. The single thing that would raise conviction to high: a Q4 print that delivers the ~37% operating margin with operating cash flow finally converting in line with earnings, plus FY27 guidance at or above the 27–28% base case. Tag: sold on Fabrinet’s cash flow, priced for MACOM’s deceleration, delivering neither.
🔄 Changes Since the Prior Report (2026-06-14)
| # | What changed | Detail | Effect on thesis |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Price fell 30% | $379.87 (2026-06-12) → $266.61 (2026-08-21); intraday low $228.02 on 2026-07-29; 36.4% below the $418.90 ATH | Positive |
| 2 | Q3 FY26 beat and Q4 guided up hard | Q3 revenue $342.2M (+35.8%); Q4 guided $415–425M, ~+61% YoY; FY26E revenue ~$1.32B (+36.8%) | Positive |
| 3 | 60% gross margin arrives early | Adjusted GM 59.7% in Q3, guided 60–61% in Q4 — a year ahead of the “FY27 event” framing | Positive |
| 4 | Turns business halved | 23% → 18% → 11% of revenue; book-to-bill 1.3 → 1.5 → 1.6; record bookings and backlog | Positive |
| 5 | Data Center became the largest segment | $137.6M, +81.5% YoY, 40.2% of revenue; FY26 tracking ~+74% | Positive |
| 6 | Valuation inverted vs. peers | From most expensive in cohort (25.8x EV/sales) to second cheapest (17.7x) | Positive |
| 7 | China risk materially reframed | No China manufacturing, ~85 employees; “vast majority” of China shipments are re-exported in systems bound for the US | Positive |
| 8 | Cash conversion lagged | Nine-month CFO +21.6% vs adjusted net income +41.8%; inventories +$43.8M, AR +$30.5M | Negative |
| 9 | Tax rate headwind flagged | Adjusted rate to rise from 3% toward mid-single digits through FY27 | Negative |
| 10 | GAAP earnings quality noisier | $41.5M unrealized IQE mark-up in GAAP net income (excluded from adjusted); distorts the trailing P/E percentile | Neutral/watch |
| 11 | Factor regime broke | 3-month Sharpe 3.64 → −1.01; 3-month return −31%; the “one-way street up” ended 2026-05-27 | Mixed |
| 12 | Consensus flipped from behind to ahead | Mean sell-side target was ~30% below spot in June; ~28% above spot as of 2026-08-13 | Neutral |
On the prior article’s own falsification tests. The June piece said the bear case would break if “Data Center sustains >40% YoY through FY27, gross margin prints 60%, the optionality materializes, and backlog visibility extends beyond CY2027.” Data Center printed +81.5% and management’s FY27 base case is ~+50%. Gross margin is guided to 60–61% next quarter. Backlog visibility has demonstrably extended — turns halved twice. Only the optionality leg is unresolved: CW lasers, NPO and LEO are progressing but remain pre-revenue. Three of four legs have gone the bulls’ way while the stock fell 30%. That is the entire content of this update.
📈 Stock Price Action — Five-Year Event Map
Over five years MTSI has compounded from a $78.30 close at the end of 2021 to $266.61 today, but the path is nothing like a line: a flat-to-down 2022, a steady grind through 2023–24, a near-vertical AI-optical re-rating that carried the stock from $121.97 (2025-10-10) to an all-time high of $418.90 on 2026-05-27, and then a 45.6% peak-to-trough collapse to $228.02 on 2026-07-29 before a partial recovery. At $266.61 the stock sits 36.4% below its all-time high, roughly 119% above its 52-week low, and in the middle of a 52-week range of $121.97–$418.90.
| # | Period | Approx. move | Price (~from → to) | Primary driver(s) | Fact / Interp |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2022 (full year) | −20% | $78 → $63 | Semiconductor de-rating; telecom/inventory downturn begins | Fact / Interp |
| 2 | 2023 (full year) | +48% | $63 → $93 | Wolfspeed RF deal announced; early optical recovery; FY23 revenue −4% | Fact / Interp |
| 3 | 2024–2025 | +84% | $93 → $171 | Data Center inflection begins (+35% FY24, +48% FY25); GaN defense ramp | Fact / Interp |
| 4 | Oct 2025–May 2026 | +243% | $122 → $419 | Three FY26 Data Center guidance raises (20% → 35–40% → “>60%”); 1.5:1 book-to-bill; record backlog | Fact / Interp |
| 5 | Jun 2026 | −10% (1 day) | $383 → $345 | SemiAnalysis report to institutional clients arguing co-packaged-optics rollout delay; whole optical complex sold off | Fact / Interp |
| 6 | Jul 2026 | −33% | $380 → $251 | Broad semiconductor selloff on Chinese-competition and AI-capex-durability concerns; pre-earnings caution; no company-specific catalyst | Fact / Interp |
| 7 | 2026-08-06 | +14.5% (1 day) | $263 → $302 | Fiscal Q3 beat: revenue $342.2M, adjusted EPS $1.40, record 1.6:1 book-to-bill, Q4 guided to $415–425M | Fact / Fact |
| 8 | 2026-08-18 to 20 | −18.6% | $328 → $266 | Fabrinet fiscal Q4 (17 Aug): revenue and EPS beats but margin and free-cash-flow miss; FN −20% dragged the AI-optical complex | Fact / Interp |
Cycle narrative. (1)–(2) MACOM spent 2022–23 as an unremarkable sub-scale analog company working through a telecom inventory correction, with FY23 revenue actually declining 4%. (3) The 2024–25 leg is the first real Data Center contribution — 35% then 48% segment growth — layered on a GaN defense ramp, and it doubled the stock without much fanfare. (4) The October 2025 to May 2026 melt-up is the AI-optical re-rating proper: management raised its FY26 Data Center growth guide three times in two quarters and the multiple, not the earnings, did most of the work. (5) The June single-day break came from a SemiAnalysis report circulated to institutional clients arguing that co-packaged optics deployment would slip; the entire US optical complex fell on 2026-06-09 (AAOI ~−17%, Coherent ~−11%, Lumentum ~−8%, Marvell ~−7.6%), and industry participants including NVIDIA’s CPO partners publicly disputed the finding. (6) July’s 33% decline is the one that matters for this report: it happened on sector rotation and AI-capex scepticism with no MACOM-specific news, and it dragged the stock into the accumulation zone the prior article had named. (7) The 6 August print snapped it back 14.5% in a day. (8) Then Fabrinet — a Thai contract manufacturer whose economics have almost nothing in common with a 60%-gross-margin compound-semiconductor designer — reported record revenue and EPS but weak margins and negative quarterly free cash flow, fell 20%, and took MACOM down 18.6% in three sessions. Events 6 and 8 are the reason a business that improved is available at a price that fell.
1. Executive Summary
MACOM Technology Solutions designs and manufactures differentiated analog and mixed-signal semiconductors across the RF, microwave, millimeter-wave and lightwave/photonic spectrum, selling thousands of standard and custom components to more than 6,000 end customers across three end markets. The prior article described a strong business at an extreme price. Ten weeks later the business has strengthened further and the price has fallen 30%. The entire content of this update is that arithmetic.
The business. Fiscal Q3 2026 (quarter ended 2026-07-03) delivered revenue of $342.2M, up 35.8% year over year and 18.4% sequentially, beating the $331–339M guide. Data Center revenue grew 81.5% to $137.6M and became the company’s largest segment for the first time, at 40.2% of revenue; Industrial & Defense grew 23.3% to $133.4M; Telecom grew 4.7% to $71.3M. Adjusted gross margin reached 59.7%, up 120 basis points sequentially, and adjusted operating margin reached 31.5%, up from 25.2% a year earlier. Adjusted EPS was $1.40 against $0.90, up 55.6%. Fiscal Q4 is guided to $415–425M of revenue (roughly +61% year over year), 60.0–61.0% adjusted gross margin, ~37% adjusted operating margin and $1.97–2.03 of adjusted EPS. That implies FY26 revenue of ~$1,323M (+36.8%) and FY26 adjusted EPS of ~$5.51 (+59% on FY25’s $3.47).
The structural improvements. Two changes are more important than the headline numbers. First, the 60% adjusted gross margin — which the prior article flagged as an unformalised “FY27 event” that the CFO had declined to commit to — arrives in Q4 FY26, a year early, driven by fab utilisation, yield and new-product mix. Second, and more significant analytically, turns business fell to 11% of revenue from 18% the prior quarter and 23% before that, while book-to-bill rose to a record 1.6:1 across three consecutive rising quarters (1.3, 1.5, 1.6). The prior article’s central structural criticism was that the order book was short and cancellable and that the book-to-bill therefore deserved a discount. That criticism has been substantially answered by the data.
Two blemishes, honestly stated. Nine-month operating cash flow of $201.6M grew 21.6%, lagging revenue growth of 27.9% and adjusted net income growth of 41.8%, on a working-capital build of $43.8M in inventory and $30.5M in receivables. And GAAP net income of $100.7M includes a $41.5M unrealized mark-up on the IQE plc stake acquired in May — correctly excluded from adjusted results, but it inflates GAAP EPS and renders the trailing GAAP P/E and its percentile unusable this quarter. Separately, the CFO guided the adjusted tax rate up from 3% toward mid-single digits through FY27, a real two-to-three-point net-margin headwind that most bullish commentary omits.
The price. At $266.61 (2026-08-21), on 78.9M guided diluted shares and $663.0M of cash and short-term investments, enterprise value is approximately $20.4B — 17.5x TTM sales, 12.1x the Q4 run-rate, 56x TTM adjusted EBITDA, 31x the Q4 run-rate adjusted EBITDA, and 48x FY26E adjusted EPS. (Note that aggregator enterprise-value figures for this name are period-end dated and currently overstate EV by roughly $8B; the figure above is rebuilt from the balance sheet.) Against its own decade, MACOM sits at the 94.5th percentile on price-to-book and the 95.4th on price-to-sales — still expensive, but down from the 99.6th percentile on both in June, with the composite falling from the 96.9th percentile to the 77.5th. Against its cohort the position has inverted: MACOM is now the second-cheapest name on both EV/sales and EV/EBITDA, behind only the larger and structurally lower-margin Coherent, and trades at roughly half Credo’s and Lumentum’s EV/sales.
Embedded expectations. A reverse-DCF at a 10% WACC, a 20–22% terminal free-cash-flow margin and a 28–32x exit multiple implies the current price requires a 27–30% five-year revenue CAGR, down from the 42–50% the prior article derived at $380. Management’s own base case for FY27, obtained by annualising the Q4 midpoint, is +27–28% at the company level with Data Center at ~50%. The market is therefore underwriting approximately the near-term base case sustained — a demanding assumption against a FY21–25 CAGR of 12.4%, but no longer an assumption that requires everything to go right. The body below takes no position; it locates where consensus may be offside and what would falsify each side.
2. Business Overview
MACOM (founded 1950 as Microwave Associates; headquartered in Lowell, Massachusetts; over 70 years of application expertise) designs, develops and manufactures differentiated semiconductor products for the Industrial and Defense, Data Center and Telecommunications industries. Its capabilities span analog and mixed-signal circuit design, compound-semiconductor fabrication (GaAs, GaN, indium phosphide and specialised silicon), advanced packaging, and back-end assembly and test. The catalogue runs to thousands of standard and custom devices — integrated circuits, multi-chip modules, diodes, amplifiers, switches and switch limiters, passive and active components, and RF and optical subsystems — organised in dozens of product lines serving over 6,000 end customers. The products are components embedded inside larger systems: wireless base stations, high-capacity optical networks, data-centre networks, radar, medical systems, satellite networks and test-and-measurement equipment.
Reporting structure and the segment inversion. MACOM operates as a single reportable segment but reports revenue across three end markets. The most important structural fact in this report is that the mix has flipped.
| End market | Q3 FY26 revenue | % of total | YoY growth | 9M FY26 revenue | 9M % of total | 9M YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data Center | $137.584M | 40.2% | +81.5% | $321.526M | 35.6% | +50.7% |
| Industrial & Defense | $133.390M | 39.0% | +23.3% | $371.755M | 41.2% | +22.2% |
| Telecom | $71.263M | 20.8% | +4.7% | $209.523M | 23.2% | +11.1% |
| Total | $342.237M | 100% | +35.8% | $902.804M | 100% | +27.9% |
In FY25 the mix was Industrial & Defense 43.4%, Data Center 30.3%, Telecom 26.3%. In the September 2026 quarter just reported, Data Center overtook Industrial & Defense as the largest end market for the first time in the company’s history, and management guided a further ~35% sequential Data Center increase for fiscal Q4 against ~20% for I&D and low single digits for Telecom — which will widen the gap materially. Sequentially in Q3, Data Center grew ~40%, I&D 11% and Telecom 2%. The prior article observed that “the market has repriced the whole company on the prospects of the second of these — but the first remains its largest single end market.” That is no longer accurate, and the change matters: the company’s revenue is now more levered to the AI-optical cycle and less anchored by the counter-cyclical defense business than it was one quarter ago. This is simultaneously the reason the business is compounding faster and the reason it will be more volatile.
Business model. MACOM is a component supplier, not a systems, module or subscription company. Management is emphatic about the boundary. Asked directly on the Q3 call whether MACOM would supply full optical engines for near-package optics, the CEO said: “we are not going to be building engines and supplying engines to the market… in the case of the Data Center, we are a chip supplier, not a multichip assembly or module supplier.” Revenue is purchase-order-based with no long-term volume commitments, mixing catalogue/standard parts (product lives of 5–20+ years) with custom design-win products.
The turns-business improvement — the single most important structural datum in this report. Historically a meaningful slice of MACOM’s revenue shipped as “turns business”: orders booked and shipped inside the same quarter from inventory. That was 23% two quarters ago, 18% in fiscal Q2, and 11% in fiscal Q3. Over the same period the book-to-bill ratio rose from 1.3 to 1.5 to a record 1.6:1, on the highest quarterly bookings in company history. Those two series moving in opposite directions is the signature of a genuinely lengthening order book rather than a churning one. The prior article’s third open question asked “how much of the record backlog is durable versus cancellable PO/turns business?” — the answer, on the evidence of one more quarter, is that the durable share is rising sharply. The 10-K caution that backlog “may not be a reliable indicator” of future revenue still stands and should still be respected; but the discount an investor applies to a 1.6:1 book-to-bill in August 2026 should be smaller than the discount applied to a 1.5:1 in May 2026.
Customer concentration — two figures, two bases, both reported. The 10-Q states that top-ten customers represented 60% of revenue for the three months and 57% for the nine months, against 58% in both prior-year periods. On the call, the CEO said year-to-date top-ten end customers represent under 40% of total revenue. Both are accurate: the 10-Q basis counts distributors and resellers as customers, the CEO’s basis looks through them to end demand. Read together they say that end-customer concentration is genuinely improving while channel concentration is modestly rising — which is precisely the pattern the prior article identified when it noted that concentration had “partly migrated into the channel.” No single customer exceeded 10% of revenue or receivables in the periods presented. The customer base is also broadening in absolute terms: the CEO noted that two years ago roughly 8 customers generated $10M+ of revenue, and today more than 20 do, with “a few in the range of $50 million to $100 million.”
Manufacturing. The hybrid fab-lite model is unchanged: internal wafer fabs at Lowell, MA (GaAs, GaN, InP; DoD Trusted Foundry status), Research Triangle Park, NC (GaN-on-SiC, from the Wolfspeed RF acquisition), Ann Arbor, MI (InP photodetectors) and Limeil-Brévannes, France (OMMIC/MESC; GaAs/GaN MMIC), plus substantial external-foundry use for high-volume data-centre TIAs and drivers. What has changed is the capacity posture: nine-month capex of $46.9M is roughly double the prior-year $22.3M, and the CFO stated that MACOM will “add new capacity across our operations during the remainder of fiscal 2026 and into fiscal 2027.” The French MESC site is midway through a conversion from 3-inch to 6-inch wafers — one process set complete, two more due within four to six months — which the CEO says raises quality, lowers cost and doubles capacity at that site. Capital intensity remains low at ~5% of revenue; there is no greenfield fab.
Product economics — the content-per-system lens, refreshed. MACOM deliberately does not make the optical DSP, the high-value digital chip dominated by Broadcom and Marvell. It plays the analog ring around it: the TIA that amplifies the photodiode current, the driver that modulates the laser, and increasingly the photodetector and laser themselves. The Q3 commentary sharpens why this is a growing rather than shrinking position. Management’s account is that architectures are evolving from pluggable transceivers with DSPs, to linear-drive platforms (LPO/LRO) that remove the DSP, to near-package and co-package optics (NPO/XPO) — and that all of these still require drivers and TIAs, but with harder specifications: “customers want smaller parts. They want more channels. They want lower power. They want these products in different form factors.” Separately, the shift by hyperscalers from passive copper to fibre in scale-up applications is described as a direct addressable-market expansion for MACOM specifically, because “we currently do not promote passive copper solutions.” Both points cut against the reflexive bear reading of the co-packaged-optics debate. Management estimates its combined 2027 served addressable market at ~$15B — approximately $6B Industrial & Defense, $6B Data Center and $3B Telecom — up 20–30% on its 2026 figure after a strategic-plan reset.
Recurring versus non-recurring. Strictly, almost none of MACOM’s revenue is contractually recurring — no subscriptions, no minimum-volume commitments. The de facto recurrence remains strong: once designed into a 5–20-year-life system, reorders flow for that system’s life. The prior article characterised this as “sticky but cancellable.” That is still right, but the balance has shifted toward sticky: with turns at 11% of revenue, 89% of a quarter’s revenue now ships from a book that existed before the quarter began.
Verdict: A capital-light specialist component model whose revenue mix has tipped decisively toward the AI-optical cycle, with a genuinely advantaged domestic manufacturing footprint for defense, rising content per system across every optical architecture transition, and — new this quarter — materially better forward visibility than at any prior point in this cycle. The offsetting structural facts are unchanged: purchase-order revenue with no volume commitments, and channel concentration that partly offsets improving end-customer diversification.
3. Industry Dynamics
MACOM straddles three sub-structures with different economics and different positions in the capital cycle. The structural analysis from the prior article carries forward largely intact; what has changed is the evidence on two specific questions — the co-packaged-optics threat and the China exposure — and the sector’s own price behaviour.
1) RF / microwave / millimeter-wave analog (Industrial & Defense). Fragmented, performance-and-reliability-driven, long design and program cycles, built on specialty compound-semiconductor processes rather than leading-edge silicon. The barriers are genuine: defense programs require qualified, often domestically-fabricated parts; design-ins lock in for the multi-decade life of a weapons platform; Trusted Foundry status is an effective entry barrier. This remains the structurally most attractive of MACOM’s arenas, and the demand backdrop has if anything improved — the CEO cited Golden Dome, the rebuilding of US armaments and missile systems after stockpile drawdowns, and drone/anti-drone technology as the reasons the company raised its I&D addressable-market estimate to ~$6B for 2027. Segment revenue grew 23.3% in the quarter with a further ~20% sequential increase guided for fiscal Q4. In Marathon capital-cycle terms this is a corner of semiconductors that capital is not flooding into, which protects returns.
There is a second, less-noticed European leg. The MESC (formerly OMMIC) site in France was bought from the French government for roughly €38M against land worth ~€25M and ~$100M of installed capital equipment — a distressed purchase of a “broken business,” in the CEO’s words, now three years into a turnaround. The 3-inch to 6-inch conversion completing over the next four to six months is what European defense contractors have been waiting on; the CEO expects EU defense revenue to become material around 2028 and flagged an imminent order he described as potentially “one of the largest orders in MESC’s history” from a UK airborne-defense customer. This is an unmodelled option, not a forecast.
2) Optical / photonic components for the data centre. Still the hot centre of the semiconductor universe, still the engine of MACOM’s growth, and still the most crowded and capital-attracting arena MACOM touches. Broadcom (~$60B revenue), Marvell (~$8.7B TTM), Coherent (~$6.6B TTM), Lumentum, Credo, Astera, Semtech and Sumitomo all compete for parts of the value chain. The Marathon logic is unchanged: high returns plus a visible, large addressable market are exactly what summon a supply response, and the bear risk in optical is competition and eventual price erosion rather than demand.
But the co-packaged-optics debate — which drove a violent sector selloff in June — deserves a more careful treatment than it received in the market. A SemiAnalysis report circulated to institutional clients, sourced from Computex conversations, argued that CPO rollout would be delayed; US optical names fell hard on 2026-06-09 (AAOI ~−17%, POET ~−12%, Coherent ~−11%, Lumentum ~−8%, Marvell ~−7.6%, Ciena ~−7%), and the finding was publicly disputed by industry participants and by NVIDIA’s CPO partners, who maintained that first server deployments remained on track. Set aside who is right on timing. For MACOM specifically the direction of the exposure is close to neutral-to-positive: a CPO delay extends the life of pluggable and near-package architectures where MACOM’s TIAs and drivers already ship, while a fast CPO ramp still requires drivers and TIAs at higher density. The company’s own position — 10 to 20 active NPO development projects with “most” of the OEMs developing NPO solutions, revenue expected to begin “sometime in '28” — is architecture-agnostic by design. That MACOM fell alongside the complex on a CPO scare is evidence about how the stock trades, not about how the business is positioned.
3) Telecom (5G, PON, SATCOM, cable). The smallest and slowest segment, growing 4.7% in the quarter and 11.1% for the nine months, guided to low single-digit sequential growth in Q4. Management expects double-digit growth this year and “similar performance or better” next. Three drivers are worth separating. First, 5G: two competitors have exited the RF-power GaN market in the last three to four years, and MACOM’s GaN-4 process targets massive-MIMO sockets where the CEO says the company has “very little business” today, against a macro-heavy current mix — he sees scope to “perhaps more than double our 5G revenue” over the next few years in a market that is not itself growing. This is pure share gain and is slow-moving. Second, LEO satellite: two or three major programs enter production between the end of this calendar year and the start of next, across direct-to-device low-frequency high-power products, millimeter-wave backhaul, free-space optics and high-power optical ground-station amplifiers, with four or five major LEO customers in total and a newly-won optical position at a large satellite OEM the CEO expects to drive growth “for the next 2 to 3 years.” Third, cable infrastructure, up roughly 40% this year on the DOCSIS transition — a genuinely under-discussed contributor.
The China question, materially reframed. The prior article listed China exposure as a medium-likelihood, medium-to-high-impact risk on the basis that 28.4% of FY25 sales were shipped to China. The Q3 call supplies the missing context, and it changes the assessment. MACOM has no manufacturing in China and approximately 85 employees there, primarily in applications, sales and logistics, supporting two things: Scandinavian telecom OEMs’ large China-based 5G design centres, and optical transceiver accounts. Critically, per the CEO: “the vast majority of what we sell into China for products is exported out of China in systems, which are typically headed to the U.S.” The 28% figure is a ship-to geography, not an end-demand geography. On the separate question of a proposed US ban on Chinese module makers for pluggable transceivers, the CEO’s position is that MACOM’s Data Center growth is driven by US hyperscalers and US enterprise/compute OEMs who are directly involved in chip selection, that MACOM has relationships with all transceiver companies in the industry, and that “if the hyperscalers have to shift the market share from their supply chain between different transceiver companies due to new regulations, then we would expect to follow that business to those other manufacturers.” This is management commentary and therefore a hypothesis, but it is specific, falsifiable and consistent with the reported end-market data. The residual China risk is real — supply-chain disruption, forced re-qualification, tariff friction — but it is a mix-shift and disruption risk, not the cliff the raw 28% figure implies.
The sector’s price behaviour is itself an industry datum. Twice in ten weeks the entire AI-optical complex has de-rated 10–20% in days on news that had nothing to do with the individual companies’ own results: in June on the CPO report, and on 18–20 August after Fabrinet reported record revenue (+45%) and record non-GAAP EPS of $4.10 but disappointed on margins and free cash flow (−$36.9M in the quarter), falling ~20% and taking Coherent −17.6%, Credo −18.5%, AAOI −19.4%, Lumentum −10.5% and MACOM −18.6% with it. The market’s stated objection to Fabrinet was cash conversion, not demand — which happens to be the metric on which MACOM’s own numbers are weakest, so the read-across was not irrational. But Fabrinet is a low-margin contract manufacturer and MACOM is a 60%-gross-margin chip designer whose margins expanded 120 basis points sequentially in the same period. The complex is trading as one instrument.
Verdict: MIXED-to-GOOD, unchanged in structure, improved at the margin. Industrial & Defense remains a structurally good industry with high barriers, a domestic-fab moat, a secular GaN transition and counter-cyclical demand, and its addressable market has been revised up. Data Center remains the most competitive and capital-attracting arena, where being sub-scale against Broadcom and Marvell is a genuine long-term concern — but MACOM’s architecture-agnostic analog position and its absence from passive copper make it better placed for the pluggable-to-NPO transition than the sector’s undifferentiated selling implies. Telecom is a slow share-gain story with real LEO and cable contributions. The crucial structural positive — diversification across three largely uncorrelated cycles — is now somewhat weaker than it was, because Data Center has grown to 40% of revenue and is heading higher. The company is a purer AI-optical expression than it was a quarter ago, and should be underwritten as such.
4. Competitive Position
MACOM still has no single dominant moat. It has a bundle of real advantages that, in Greenwald’s taxonomy, fall into three buckets — and the quantitative evidence for the first of them improved materially this quarter.
- IP / process intangibles. Proprietary compound-semiconductor processes (GaAs, GaN-on-SiC, GaN-on-Si, InP, photonics) and internal Trusted-Foundry fabrication. In a value chain that is overwhelmingly fabless and dependent on TSMC, owning specialty process IP and the fabs to run it is a differentiator. The InP photodetector process is the sharp end of this: the CEO describes PDs as “ramping” with “tremendous demand,” incremental capacity being added, and — importantly — the position acting as “a great door opener to other strategic relationships with major accounts.” A process advantage that pulls through adjacent sockets is the textbook definition of a real intangible-asset moat.
- Switching costs via design-win lock-in. Design cycles exceed a year, followed by another year-plus to volume; once qualified into a system with a 5–20-year life, replacement is costly and risky. The financial signature is long product lives and low account churn.
- A defense regulatory barrier. Trusted Foundry status and domestic-supply requirements create an entry barrier in Industrial & Defense that larger fabless competitors cannot easily clear.
The moat-to-financials test — the prior article’s core critique, retested. The June piece argued the moat was narrow on the grounds that “FY25 gross margin of 54.7% sits well below the ~60–65% earned by ADI and TXN. A genuine pricing-power fortress would show up as ADI-class margins; MACOM’s do not. The margin gap is the quantitative signature of a quality-niche player rather than a dominant franchise.” That test now returns a different answer. Adjusted gross margin was 59.7% in fiscal Q3 and is guided to 60.0–61.0% in fiscal Q4. The gap to the analog quality benchmark has largely closed on the gross line, and the CFO expects continued sequential improvement through FY2027, albeit at a more measured 25–50 basis points per quarter as the base rises.
The honest interpretation matters more than the headline. Management attributes the improvement to fab utilisation, yield and efficiency gains, plus favourable new-product mix — not to price increases. Volume-driven gross margin is more cyclical than price-driven gross margin, and a Data Center digestion phase would take utilisation down with it. So the correct conclusion is that MACOM is a well-run specialist finally scaling into its fixed-cost base and earning the margin its technology always implied, rather than a business that has newly discovered pricing power. That still merits an upgrade — the prior article’s implicit claim that MACOM structurally could not earn ADI-class gross margin has been falsified — but it is an upgrade from narrow to narrow-to-moderate, not to wide.
What MACOM still does not have: scale (~$1.3B FY26E revenue against ADI’s ~$10B+, TXN’s ~$16B+, Broadcom’s ~$60B) and network effects (none).
Competitor-by-competitor, updated.
- Broadcom (~$60B): Dominant in optical DSP and SerDes with effectively unlimited R&D. MACOM does not compete head-on and deliberately avoids the DSP, but a Broadcom decision to integrate more of the analog ring remains a structural risk MACOM cannot influence.
- Marvell (~$8.7B TTM revenue, ~$213B EV): Owner of the Inphi optical-DSP franchise, the scale challenger to Broadcom. Notably, Marvell was the one name in the complex that rose during the 18–20 August selloff, and it now trades at 24.5x EV/sales against MACOM’s 17.7x.
- Credo (~$1.34B TTM revenue, ~$43B EV): The cleanest comparison and the one that has changed most. Credo is now similar to MACOM in revenue scale, grows faster, is similarly net-cash and capital-light — and trades at 32.2x EV/sales against MACOM’s 17.7x, having risen 32.5% since late April while MACOM fell 30%. In June MACOM traded at a premium to Credo; today it trades at roughly 55% of Credo’s revenue multiple. Whatever one concludes about the absolute level, the relative-value argument that anchored the prior article has reversed.
- Astera Labs (~$1.2B TTM revenue, ~$51B EV): 42.4x EV/sales even after a 41% price decline. Still by far the most expensive name in the cohort.
- Coherent (~$6.6B TTM revenue, ~$58B EV): 8.8x EV/sales — larger, structurally lower-margin, and the only cohort member cheaper than MACOM.
- Lumentum (~$2.5B TTM revenue, ~$84B EV): 33.6x EV/sales after a 23% rise. Laser and module integration MACOM is still building toward.
- ADI, Qorvo, Skyworks, NXP: ADI remains the quality benchmark on scale and returns. NXP’s exit from 5G GaN, plus a second competitor exit, is the clear share-gain opening in Telecom, and MACOM is taking it with GaN-4.
The uncomfortable takeaway from the prior article was that MACOM was sub-scale relative to every large competitor, out-grown by its closest specialist peers, and yet carried the highest multiple of all of them. Two of those three statements remain true. The third does not: MACOM is now the second-cheapest name in the cohort. A narrow-to-moderate-moat specialist growing 37% with 60% gross margins, trading at roughly half the revenue multiple of a faster-growing pure-play, is a materially different proposition from the same company at a 35% premium to that pure-play.
Verdict: NARROW-TO-MODERATE MOAT — upgraded. Durable advantage in Industrial & Defense (process IP, Trusted Foundry, program lock) and a real, improving, but still contested position in Data Center. The gross-margin evidence now supports a stronger moat claim than it did in June, with the important caveat that the improvement is utilisation- and mix-driven rather than price-driven and would therefore partially reverse in a downturn. MACOM earns returns comfortably above its cost of capital and is a genuine technology leader in specific niches (InP photodetectors, GaN defense, high-frequency MMIC); it is not dominant across its portfolio and never will be against Broadcom’s scale.
5. Growth History and Forward Opportunities
History. Revenue ran $606.9M (FY21) → $675.2M (FY22) → $648.4M (FY23, −4% in the telecom/inventory downturn) → $729.6M (FY24, +12.5%) → $967.3M (FY25, +32.6%) → ~$1,323M (FY26E, +36.8%). The four-year CAGR to FY25 was ~12.4%; the five-year CAGR to FY26E is ~16.9%, and the two-year rate is ~34.6%. The quarterly cadence tells the story better: $252.1M → $261.2M → $272.0M → $289.0M → $342.2M → $420M guided. The company has now compounded sequentially for twelve consecutive quarters on adjusted operating income and EPS, per the CFO.
The growth remains predominantly organic. The acquisition history (Linearizer 2023, OMMIC/MESC 2023, the Wolfspeed RF business ~$133M in December 2023, ENGIN-IC ~$14M in November 2024) consists of small technology-and-fab tuck-ins, and nothing has been added since. The FY26 acceleration is entirely volume and design wins.
Forward drivers, by engine.
1) Data Center — now the largest segment and accelerating. Segment growth has gone +6% (FY23) → +35% (FY24) → +48% (FY25) → tracking ~+74% (FY26, per the CEO). Fiscal Q3 grew 81.5% year over year and ~40% sequentially, and fiscal Q4 is guided to a further ~35% sequential increase. The composition is broader than the headline suggests: the CEO attributes FY25-to-FY26 growth primarily to 200-gig-per-lane PAM4 products in pluggable optical modules, but also cites ZR/ZR-light growing over 100% year over year, 100-gig-per-lane products in both multimode and single mode at “very strong high double-digit growth,” and even legacy 25-gig-per-lane products supporting 100G FR/LR4 platforms showing strong growth. Data Center book-to-bill is driven primarily by 1.6T and 800G platforms. That breadth is important: this is not a single-product spike.
The forward pipeline has three named legs beyond the current ramp. Indium-phosphide photodetectors are ramping now with capacity being added, and are acting as a relationship opener at major accounts. NPO/XPO is expected to “start to grow significantly starting in 2028,” with 10 to 20 active development projects across most OEMs developing NPO solutions — with the honest caveat from the CEO that “some of these programs will never make it to production.” CW lasers are the largest single option: the company is well into the back half of a 5,000-hour high-temperature operating life test, the CEO says “the data looks exceptional” and “we are building our confidence that we have a winner,” and if a CW laser reaches production in 2028 he calls it “a watershed moment… you can put the laser market in the billions of dollars of revenue.” Also named: PCIe 6 and equalizer products. None of this is in FY26 or FY27 numbers.
2) Industrial & Defense — steady and re-rated upward. Up 23.3% in the quarter with ~20% sequential growth guided for Q4, on radar, electronic warfare, missile and drone defense, and directed energy. Management raised its I&D addressable-market estimate to ~$6B for 2027, citing Golden Dome, the rebuilding of US armaments and missile stockpiles, and drone/anti-drone technology. The European MESC leg (6-inch conversion, EU defense revenue from ~2028) is additional.
3) Telecom — slow, but with two real legs. Grew 4.7% in the quarter, guided to low single-digit sequential growth. Management expects double-digit FY26 growth and “similar performance or better” in FY27. LEO programs enter production between late CY2026 and early CY2027 across four or five major customers; cable infrastructure is up ~40% this year on DOCSIS; and 5G massive-MIMO share gain via GaN-4 could “more than double” 5G revenue over several years in a flat market.
The durability question, restated with better evidence. The prior article framed the debate precisely: bull and bear agree on the near term and disagree about FY28 and beyond, because optical cycles historically run build-out then digestion, and MACOM’s own FY23 (−4%) is the most recent example. That framing survives. What has changed is the quality of the evidence available on the near-to-medium term. First, management has now put a number on FY27 without formally guiding it — annualising the fiscal Q4 midpoint gives company growth “in the mid-20s, 27%, 28%” with Data Center “trending to 50% year-over-year growth,” described as “very much a base case” from where they stand today. Second, the order book supporting that is measurably firmer: book-to-bill 1.3 → 1.5 → 1.6 with turns 23% → 18% → 11%. Third, the demand is broader than one product transition, spanning 25G to 1.6T lane rates, ZR coherent, and both scale-up and scale-out architectures.
None of that resolves FY29. The honest position is that visibility has extended by perhaps two to three quarters relative to the prior article — meaningful, not transformative — and that the bull case beyond FY28 still rests on NPO, CW lasers and LEO converting, all of which management explicitly declines to model.
Verdict: HIGH-QUALITY, still accelerating, and now with visibility that better matches the multiple. Growth is volume- and design-win-driven, multi-engine, and broadening within Data Center rather than concentrating. The prior article’s central caveat — “visibility is shorter than the multiple assumes” — has been resolved from both ends: visibility improved (turns halved, book-to-bill at a record) and the multiple fell 32%. The remaining caveats are real: the order book is still purchase-order-based, the Data Center segment now carries 40% of revenue and rising, and the optionality the bulls cite most is explicitly not in the numbers.
6. Financial Quality
Revenue, margins and operating leverage. The gross-margin trajectory is the clearest evidence of improving economics at scale: 56.3% (FY21) → 60.2% (FY22) → 59.5% (FY23) → 54.0% (FY24) → 54.7% (FY25) → 57.1% GAAP for the nine months of FY26, with Q3 GAAP at 58.3% and Q3 adjusted at 59.7%, guided to 60.0–61.0% adjusted in Q4. The decline from the FY22 peak reflected Data Center mix, Wolfspeed/RTP fab absorption and acquisition dilution; the recovery reverses all three, and the company will exit FY26 above its prior peak.
The operating-margin picture is more striking still:
| Metric (adjusted) | Q3 FY25 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 (guided) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 57.6% | 58.5% | 59.7% | 60.0–61.0% |
| Operating margin | 25.2% | 27.8% | 31.5% | ~37% |
| EBITDA margin | 27.9% | 31.0% | 34.1% | n/a |
| Operating income | $63.5M | $80.5M | $107.7M | ~$155M |
| Diluted EPS | $0.90 | $1.09 | $1.40 | $1.97–2.03 |
Adjusted operating income grew 69.6% year over year on 35.8% revenue growth — an incremental operating margin of roughly 49% on the year-over-year revenue increase. The mechanism is visible in the expense lines: R&D fell from 25.1% to 21.7% of revenue year over year while rising ~17% in absolute dollars, and SG&A fell from 15.2% to 14.1% while rising ~25%. The company is getting operating leverage without starving the investment that generates the design wins. This is the single most important financial development of the quarter, and it is what makes the FY27 EPS arithmetic work.
The GAAP earnings-quality flag — the IQE mark. GAAP net income of $100.708M ($1.28 diluted) exceeds GAAP operating income of $77.115M, because the quarter includes a $41.543M “Gain on investment fair value” below the operating line — an unrealized mark-up on the IQE plc stake acquired on 2026-05-28. That is 12.1% of quarterly revenue and roughly $0.53 per share pre-tax. Three points matter. First, it is correctly and explicitly excluded from adjusted results: the non-GAAP reconciliation carries it as a −$41,543k line, and management’s stated policy is that such gains “are generally noncash in nature, and may vary from period to period due to factors unrelated to our operating activities.” Adjusted EPS of $1.40 is clean. Second, it is a mark on a listed security (IQE plc, LSE), so it is observable rather than a private-round estimate — but a position carried at $102.132M against a $60.588M cash outlay is up roughly 69% in under two months, and marks that move that fast can move back, running through GAAP earnings in the opposite direction. Third, and most practically, it renders the trailing GAAP P/E and any percentile built on it unusable for this name this quarter — a point taken up in the valuation section.
The real cash-flow flag — conversion is lagging. This is the one place where the quarter is genuinely weaker than the headlines.
| Nine months ended | FY2026 | FY2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $902.804M | $706.088M | +27.9% |
| Adjusted net income | $272.332M | $191.986M | +41.8% |
| Operating cash flow | $201.550M | $165.732M | +21.6% |
| Capex (PP&E) | $46.889M | $22.332M | +110.0% |
| Free cash flow (CFO−capex) | $154.661M | $143.400M | +7.9% |
Operating cash flow grew 21.6% against adjusted net income growth of 41.8%, and free cash flow grew just 7.9% because capex doubled. The drag is working capital: inventories consumed $43.816M, receivables $30.502M, accrued liabilities $10.140M. Receivables at $179.147M against a $342.237M quarter represent roughly 48 days — reasonable and consistent with a quarter that ramped 18.4% sequentially. Inventories at $281.518M are the item to watch; building inventory into a 1.6:1 book-to-bill with capacity constrained is defensible and arguably necessary, but it is exactly the pattern that precedes a write-down if demand turns. The doubled capex is a deliberate capacity investment that management has explicitly flagged will continue into FY2027.
An investor should hold two thoughts here. The build is consistent with the demand signal and with a company that has said its constraint is capacity. But it is also the precise metric on which the market punished Fabrinet three sessions before this report’s date, and MACOM does not currently have the cash-conversion evidence to rebut the read-across. Fiscal Q4 will settle it.
Stock-based compensation — improving, and no longer a headline issue. SBC ran $38.1M (FY23) → $45.6M (FY24) → $79.4M (FY25, 8.2% of revenue). For the nine months of FY26 it was $65.873M on the cash-flow-statement basis (7.3% of revenue) or $75.761M on the earnings-release basis that includes employer taxes at vesting (8.4%). In the third quarter alone it was $21.097M (6.2%) and $24.511M (7.2%) respectively. The absolute dollars keep rising, but revenue is now outgrowing the grant pool, and the ratio is falling. The prior article’s characterisation of SBC as “the real QoE flag” — a cost equal to ~41% of free cash flow with no offsetting buyback — is directionally still true but quantitatively much less severe than it was, and it will keep improving if revenue grows 27%+ in FY27.
Balance sheet. Cash of $89.604M plus short-term investments of $573.426M gives $663.030M of liquid assets, against $340.465M of convertible notes (now classified as short-term debt, since the 0.00%/2029 notes are deeply in the money at a $174.03 conversion price) and no long-term debt. Net cash is ~$322.6M, or ~$424.7M including the IQE stake. Finance-lease and financing obligations add ~$67.2M. The $161.151M March 2026 convertible maturity was settled in cash during the nine months. There is no financing risk: the remaining converts represent dilution already captured in the diluted share count (78.409M diluted versus 76.371M outstanding), not a cash claim.
Returns on capital. GAAP returns remain noisy across this window — FY22 was distorted by a large tax benefit, FY25 by the $193.1M convertible-extinguishment charge, and FY26 by the IQE mark. Reported GAAP ROE was −4.4% in FY25 and 7.4% in FY24; neither is informative. On a normalised basis, with SBC counted as the real cost it is, FY26 adjusted operating income of roughly $417M (nine-month $262.1M plus ~$155M guided) against invested capital of roughly $1.9B implies pre-tax returns on invested capital in the low-to-mid twenties and rising sharply — a genuine improvement on the mid-teens the prior article estimated, and now comfortably above cost of capital. The trajectory, not the level, is the point: returns are improving because the fixed-cost base is being absorbed.
The tax headwind. The adjusted tax rate has been 3% for FY25 and the first three quarters of FY26, supported by a large deferred-tax asset ($181.993M at quarter-end, down from $207.999M) and R&D credits. The CFO explicitly guided that “due to the increasing profitability, we currently estimate our adjusted income tax rate will increase in fiscal 2027… from our current 3% to mid-single digits as we progress through fiscal year 2027.” On roughly $650M of FY27 pre-tax adjusted income, a move from 3% to 5.5% costs around $16M, or roughly $0.20 of adjusted EPS. It is modest but real, it is management-flagged, and it is omitted from most of the bullish commentary on this name.
Verdict: HIGH-QUALITY AND IMPROVING FASTER THAN THE PRIOR REPORT ASSUMED, with one genuine open item. Gross margin is exceeding the prior target a year early; operating leverage is exceptional (49% incremental margins year over year); the balance sheet is net cash with no refinancing risk; SBC intensity is falling; and returns on capital are rising. The offsetting item is cash conversion — operating cash flow growing at half the rate of adjusted earnings on a large inventory and receivable build, with capex doubled. That is defensible in a capacity-constrained ramp and is not yet a problem, but it is unresolved, and it deserves a specific answer in the fiscal Q4 print rather than the benefit of the doubt.
7. Capital Allocation
Management’s philosophy remains growth-reinvestment-first. On reinvestment it continues to look competent and disciplined; on shareholder returns it remains absent.
R&D — the primary capital sink, and now the clearest operating-leverage evidence. R&D was $74.305M in the quarter (21.7% of revenue) and $209.747M for the nine months (23.2%), against 25.1% and 25.7% in the prior-year periods. The CEO framed the multi-year commitment directly: R&D has approximately doubled from ~$132M in FY2023 to almost $250M in FY2026, funding chip-design centres and, in his words, “we’ve been very fortunate to be able to really bulk up on our chip design capability, which is really going to pay dividends over the next 2 to 3 years.” For a company whose moat is process and design IP, an R&D line growing ~20% in dollars while falling ~340 basis points as a share of revenue is close to the ideal shape.
Capacity investment. Nine-month capex of $46.889M plus $8.857M of software and licensed technology, against $22.332M and $9.822M in the prior-year period — capex has roughly doubled, to ~5.2% of revenue. The CFO stated MACOM will “add new capacity across our operations during the remainder of fiscal 2026 and into fiscal 2027.” The MESC 3-inch to 6-inch conversion doubles capacity at that site. This is demand-driven, not speculative, and MACOM’s stated ambition to grow toward $2B “within existing walls” implies no greenfield fab. Capital intensity remains a structural advantage of the model.
The IQE investment. Closed 2026-05-28 for $60.588M of cash: £30.0M ($40.4M) for ~12% of IQE plc’s ordinary shares, plus a £15.0M ($20.2M) five-year zero-coupon convertible loan note with warrants (convertible at the equity-investment price, repayable from the third anniversary), alongside long-term supply agreements. MACOM subsequently purchased $2.9M of inventory from IQE, with $1.6M payable at quarter-end. Assessed on the merits: this is vertical-integration-for-supply-security, sized at ~9% of the liquid balance sheet and ~0.3% of market capitalisation, securing indium-phosphide and silicon-carbide epitaxial-wafer supply at exactly the moment InP capacity is the binding constraint on the Data Center ramp. That is a sensible use of a small amount of capital. The $41.5M mark-to-market gain is a windfall, not a validation of the strategy, and management is right to exclude it from adjusted results.
No dividend, no buyback — unchanged. The $55.575M of nine-month “common stock withheld for taxes on employee equity awards” is RSU withholding, not open-market repurchase. Shares outstanding rose from 74.933M (2025-11-11) to 76.371M (2026-08-03), roughly +1.9%; guided diluted shares for fiscal Q4 are 78.9M against 78.409M in Q3.
The assessment here shifts from the prior article, and it shifts because the arithmetic changed rather than because the policy did. Dilution of roughly 2% per year against adjusted EPS growth of ~59% in FY26 and a derived ~40%+ in FY27 is a rounding error, not a thesis risk. Shares are also being issued at ~$267 rather than the ~$380 at which the prior article — correctly — objected that “the dilution is most economically costly precisely when the stock is most expensive.” And SBC as a share of revenue is falling. The critique stands in principle: a company generating meaningful free cash flow with a net-cash balance sheet and no buyback authorisation has no cushion if growth slows, and the compensation metrics (adjusted-EPS PSUs, relative-TSR PSUs, adjusted-operating-income bonus) still do not penalise dilution. But it is a second-order issue at current growth rates rather than the material drag it was at $380.
The CHIPS award — still not definitive, and correctly excluded. MACOM signed a preliminary, non-binding memorandum of terms with the CHIPS Program Office in January 2025 for up to $70M of federal funding, alongside an expected ~$15.7M from the Massachusetts Technology Collaborative, supporting a $172M Lowell and Durham expansion inside a five-year strategic investment plan of up to $345M. Nineteen months later, the fiscal Q3 press release still lists among its forward-looking statements the “negotiation and finalization of a definitive agreement with, and receipt of, funding from the Federal and State governments.” It is not money in hand, it is not in any estimate in this report, and it should not be in anyone’s.
Compensation and alignment. Unchanged: time-based RSUs plus adjusted-EPS PSUs plus relative-TSR PSUs, with the annual cash bonus tied to adjusted operating income. Founder alignment remains genuine through the Ocampo family holding.
Verdict: INTELLIGENT ON REINVESTMENT, STILL ABSENT ON RETURNS — but the absence matters less than it did. R&D is scaled correctly and delivering; capex is demand-driven and capital-light; the IQE deal is a well-targeted supply-security investment; the convertible structure poses no refinancing risk. The lack of any buyback remains a genuine structural criticism and leaves no downside cushion, but at ~2% annual dilution against 40%+ EPS growth, and with shares now being issued 30% cheaper than at the prior article, it is no longer a first-order concern.
8. Changes and Headwinds — Last Two Years
Strategic and operational timeline:
- December 2023: Closed the Wolfspeed RF Business acquisition (~$133M) — entry into GaN-on-SiC and the RTP fab.
- December 2024: Convertible-note exchange ($288.8M of 2026 notes into 2029 notes, shares and cash), source of the $193.1M non-cash GAAP charge and the maturity extension.
- July 2025: Took operational control of the RTP fab six months early to de-risk against Wolfspeed’s Chapter 11.
- November 2025: Licensed HRL’s 40nm GaN-on-SiC “T3L” process for >40GHz SATCOM and defense.
- March 2026: The $161.2M 2026 convertible notes matured and were settled in cash.
- May 2026 (new): Completed the IQE plc investment — $60.6M for ~12% equity plus a convertible note, with long-term InP/SiC epitaxial-wafer supply agreements.
- June 2026 (new): IMS 2026 product launches across aerospace and defense, SATCOM, and a “hot via” chip-scale process on AlGaAs diode technology eliminating wire bonds; V-band linearized TWTA demonstration with Elve.
- August 2026 (new): Fiscal Q3 results — record revenue, record adjusted operating income, record 1.6:1 book-to-bill, Data Center becomes the largest segment; fiscal Q4 guided to $415–425M with 60–61% adjusted gross margin.
The dominant change of the last quarter is that the Data Center inflection stopped being a guidance story and became a reported-results story, while simultaneously the order book lengthened. The three-guidance-raise narrative of the prior article has been replaced by delivery: +81.5% year over year in the segment, 40.2% of revenue, and a further ~35% sequential increase guided.
Headwinds, updated:
- Cash conversion (new, and the most substantive). Nine-month operating cash flow +21.6% against adjusted net income +41.8%; inventories +$43.8M; capex doubled. Unresolved until the Q4 print.
- Rising tax rate (new). Adjusted rate guided from 3% toward mid-single digits through FY27, worth roughly $0.20 of FY27 adjusted EPS.
- Telecom remains the laggard. +4.7% in the quarter against a flat RAN market; the LEO and MIMO legs are FY27–28 events.
- Concentration in Data Center rising. At 40.2% of revenue and heading higher, the diversification argument that made MACOM more resilient than pure-play optical names is weakening.
- Channel concentration. Top-ten customers on the 10-Q basis rose from 58% to 60% of quarterly revenue.
- The optionality is still optionality. CW lasers, NPO and EU defense are all 2028 events on management’s own account; some NPO programs “will never make it to production.”
- Sector beta. Two 10–20% complex-wide drawdowns in ten weeks on third-party news, with MACOM participating fully in both.
Resolved or downgraded since the prior article:
- The 60% gross-margin question — resolved a year early, in the company’s favour.
- Turns-heavy book / short visibility — substantially resolved; turns at 11%.
- China as a binary risk — downgraded on the evidence that there is no China manufacturing, ~85 employees, and that the vast majority of China-shipped product is re-exported in systems bound for the US.
- SBC dilution — downgraded; falling as a share of revenue with revenue outgrowing the grant pool.
Verdict: The last two years, and emphatically the last quarter, strengthened the business. The genuinely new headwind is cash conversion, and it is the one item that warrants scepticism rather than benefit of the doubt. Everything else on the negative side of the ledger is either normal operational friction or a consequence of success (rising Data Center concentration, a rising tax rate on rising profits). What most changed the risk/reward is again not operational — it is the 30% fall in the share price, which this time moved in the investor’s favour.
9. Risk Analysis
| Risk | Likelihood | Impact | Evidence / basis | Change vs. prior report |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI-capex cyclicality / data-centre digestion | Med-High | High | DC now 40.2% of revenue and rising; optical cycles historically digest; MACOM’s own FY23 was −4% | Elevated (bigger mix) |
| Valuation / multiple compression | Med-High | High | 94.5th pctile P/B, 95.4th P/S of own decade; 17.5x TTM EV/sales; 31–34x FY27E adjusted EPS | Downgraded from High/High |
| Sector-beta drawdown / factor reversal | High | Med-High | Beta 1.51; two complex-wide 10–20% drawdowns in 10 weeks on third-party news; −80.8% ten-year max drawdown | Elevated |
| Cash conversion / working-capital build | Med | Med | 9M CFO +21.6% vs adjusted NI +41.8%; inventories +$43.8M; capex doubled | New |
| Competitive (Broadcom / Marvell / Credo) | Med | Med-High | Named competitors 6–45x larger in optical; “low-cost silicon” displacement risk in the 10-K | Unchanged |
| Growth-deceleration de-rate | Med | High | A slip from ~28% to ~15% FY27 growth would compress the multiple sharply (see the valuation scenarios below) | Unchanged |
| Reseller / channel concentration | Med | Med | Top-ten customers 60% of Q3 revenue (58% LY) on the 10-Q basis; end-customer top-ten under 40% | Slightly elevated |
| Gross-margin sustainability above 60% | Med | Med | Improvement is utilisation- and mix-driven, not price-driven; would partially reverse in a downturn | Downgraded (target hit) |
| China exposure / export controls | Med | Med | No China manufacturing, ~85 employees; “vast majority” of China shipments re-exported in US-bound systems | Downgraded from Med/Med-High |
| Rising adjusted tax rate | High | Low-Med | CFO-guided 3% → mid-single digits through FY27; ~$0.20 of FY27 adjusted EPS | New |
| Short backlog visibility / turns | Low-Med | Med | Turns down to 11% from 23%; book-to-bill 1.6:1; but still PO-based with no volume commitments | Downgraded from Med/Med |
| Defense budget / program timing | Low-Med | Med | I&D 39% of revenue; program lumpiness persists; EU defense is a 2028 event | Unchanged |
| Optionality fails to convert | Med | Low-Med | CW laser, NPO, LEO all 2028; CEO: some NPO programs “will never make it to production” | Unchanged |
| SBC dilution | High | Low | ~2% annual share creep against 40%+ EPS growth; SBC falling as % of revenue | Downgraded from High/Low-Med |
| IQE mark reversal | Med | Low | $102.1M carrying value on $60.6M cost; a reversal runs through GAAP (not adjusted) earnings | New |
| Key-person (CEO Stephen Daly) | Low | Med | Architect of the transformation; concentrated execution dependence | Unchanged |
| FX | Low | Low | Majority of sales ex-US but mostly USD-invoiced; new GBP exposure via IQE | Unchanged |
The risk profile has genuinely improved, but it has also shifted shape. The prior article’s dominant risk — valuation/multiple compression at High/High — is downgraded to Medium-High/High, not because the stock is cheap but because 32% of the excess has already been removed and the reverse-DCF bar has fallen from ~45% to ~28% five-year growth. Three risks are downgraded on new evidence (China, backlog visibility, SBC) and one on achievement (the gross-margin target). Against that, two risks are elevated: AI-capex cyclicality, because Data Center is now 40% of revenue rather than 30% and the counter-cyclical defense ballast is proportionally smaller; and sector-beta drawdown, because market beta has risen to 1.51 and the last ten weeks demonstrated twice that this security will fall 10–20% in days on news about other companies. Two genuinely new risks appear: cash conversion and the tax rate.
On catastrophic loss. A permanent total loss remains very unlikely: the company is net cash ~$322.6M, has no refinancing requirement, generates positive free cash flow, and operates a profitable franchise with a Trusted Foundry position. A 50%+ drawdown remains well within the security’s demonstrated range — it has just delivered a 45.6% peak-to-trough decline in nine weeks, and its ten-year maximum drawdown is −80.8%. An investor in this name must be able to hold through that, and position sizing should assume it will happen again.
10. Valuation Discussion (Embedded Expectations)
The central fact, rebuilt from the balance sheet. At $266.61 (2026-08-21), on the 78.9M fully diluted shares management guided for fiscal Q4, market capitalisation is $21.04B. Deducting $89.604M of cash and $573.426M of short-term investments gives an enterprise value of approximately $20.37B — or ~$20.27B if one also nets the $102.1M IQE stake as a non-operating asset. The 2029 convertibles are treated as equity here because the diluted share count already carries their ~2.0M share conversion effect; deducting the debt as well would double-count.
A methodological note that matters. Aggregator enterprise-value figures for MTSI are currently badly wrong. ROIC.ai reports EV of $28.77B (diluted $29.54B) for the quarter ended 2026-06-30 — a figure that embeds the 30 June market capitalisation of $29.06B, i.e. a share price of roughly $380. Pairing that period-end EV with today’s price overstates enterprise value by about $8B and would inflate every multiple below by ~40%. Every EV figure in this section is hand-built from the 10-Q balance sheet and the guided share count.
Valuation at $266.61 versus the prior article at $379.87:
| Metric | 2026-06-14 report | 2026-08-22 (this report) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share price | $379.87 | $266.61 | −29.8% |
| Enterprise value | ~$27.7B | ~$20.4B | −26.4% |
| EV / TTM sales | ~25.8x | 17.5x | −32% |
| EV / forward (Q4-annualized) sales | — | 12.1x | — |
| EV / TTM adjusted EBITDA | ~118x | 56x | −53% |
| EV / Q4-annualized adjusted EBITDA | — | 31x | — |
| P / TTM adjusted EPS | — | 60x | — |
| P / FY26E adjusted EPS | ~59x* | 48x | — |
| P / FY27E adjusted EPS (base) | ~50–55x | 31–34x | — |
| Own-history composite percentile | 96.9 | 77.5 | −19.4pt |
| Own-history P/S percentile | 99.6 | 95.4 | −4.2pt |
| Own-history P/B percentile | 99.6 | 94.5 | −5.1pt |
*The prior article’s ~59x “forward” was against a then-estimated FY26 adjusted EPS of $5.00–5.50; FY26 is now tracking ~$5.51.
The de-rate is the product of two forces pulling the same way: a 30% lower price and a materially higher earnings base. Adjusted EPS for the nine months of FY26 is already $3.51 — above the entire FY25 figure of $3.47 — and FY26 will land near $5.51.
The own-history percentile, read carefully. MACOM sits at the 94.5th percentile of its own decade on price-to-book (13.22x) and the 95.4th on price-to-sales (17.23x), with the composite at the 77.5th percentile against 96.9th in June. The P/E percentile of 42.7 must be discarded and is not used here. The trailing GAAP EPS series is distorted at both ends of the comparison window: depressed in FY25 by the $193.1M non-cash convertible-extinguishment charge, and inflated in the current TTM by the $41.5M unrealized IQE gain. That combination makes the P/E percentile read artificially cheap, and it is a false signal.
Reading the two reliable metrics: MACOM remains in the top ~5% of its own decade on both sales and book — still expensive against its own history, just no longer at an all-time extreme. Two qualifications are essential, and they pull in opposite directions. Against the percentile: these are TTM-based measures applied to a business whose revenue run-rate is 44% above its trailing twelve months, so the forward figures are meaningfully lower — forward EV/sales is 12.1x against a TTM 17.5x. In favour of the percentile: the last decade of MACOM’s history includes no period remotely like the current one in growth or margin, so “expensive versus own history” is arguably the wrong test for a business that has structurally changed. Both points are true. The honest summary is that the own-history percentile no longer indicates a bubble, but it does not indicate value either.
The cohort comparison — the verdict has inverted. Each peer’s enterprise value below is rebuilt from its most recent reported period-end EV, adjusted for the change in market capitalisation between that period-end price and the 2026-08-21 close.
| Ticker | Cohort | EV | EV/TTM sales | EV/TTM EBITDA | TTM revenue | Price move since period-end | June EV/sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COHR | Optical / photonics | $58.2B | 8.8x | 49.9x | $6.60B | +21.5% | 6.2x |
| MTSI | AI-optical + analog/RF | $20.4B | 17.5x | 56x* | $1.16B | −29.9% | 25.8x |
| MRVL | AI custom + optical | $213.2B | 24.5x | 79.8x | $8.72B | +43.6% | 16.5x |
| CRDO | AI optical/copper connectivity | $43.0B | 32.2x | 89.6x | $1.34B | +32.5% | 19.3x |
| LITE | Optical (lasers / DC) | $83.5B | 33.6x | 169.9x | $2.49B | +23.3% | 20.0x |
| ALAB | AI connectivity (PCIe) | $51.0B | 42.4x | 178.7x | $1.20B | −41.0% | 18.3x |
*MTSI on adjusted TTM EBITDA of $363.7M; on the GAAP-basis TTM EBITDA used for the peers ($275.2M) it is 74.9x, still second-cheapest in the cohort. Forward, on Q4-annualized adjusted EBITDA of ~$658M, it is 31x.
This is the headline finding of the update. MACOM has gone from the most expensive name in this cohort to the second cheapest, behind only Coherent — a business roughly six times larger, structurally lower-margin, and growing far more slowly. The prior article’s most quotable line, “there is no relative-value angle that makes MACOM look reasonable,” has been comprehensively falsified by the tape rather than by any change in method.
The Credo comparison, which the prior article drew out at length, now runs the other way. Credo’s TTM revenue of $1.335B is only modestly above MACOM’s $1.164B; both are net cash and capital-light; both serve the same AI-connectivity wave. Credo grows faster and deserves a premium for it. But in June MACOM traded at 25.8x sales against Credo’s 19.3x — a 34% premium to a faster-growing pure-play, which the prior article correctly called indefensible. Today MACOM trades at 17.5x against Credo’s 32.2x — a 46% discount. Some discount is warranted for slower growth; a discount this wide, against a business with a diversified three-engine mix, a defense franchise Credo does not have, comparable gross margins and its own 27–28% FY27 base case, is a different question entirely.
Reverse-DCF — solving for what the price now implies. Take EV of $20.37B, a WACC of ~10% (Base-model market beta 1.51, net-cash balance sheet), a free-cash-flow margin ramping toward 20–22% as gross margin holds above 60% and the tax rate normalises to mid-single digits, and a five-year exit. Solving for the revenue CAGR that justifies today’s enterprise value:
- At a 28x exit free-cash-flow multiple: approximately a 30% five-year revenue CAGR — FY26’s ~$1.32B compounding to ~$4.9B by FY31, generating ~$1.08B of free cash flow.
- At a more generous 32x exit multiple: approximately a 27% CAGR — ~$4.4B of revenue and ~$960M of free cash flow.
The prior article ran the identical exercise at $380 and derived a required CAGR of 42–50%. The bar has fallen by roughly a third. For calibration: MACOM’s FY21–25 revenue CAGR was 12.4%; its FY24–26E CAGR is ~34.6%; and management’s own FY27 base case, obtained by annualising the fiscal Q4 midpoint, is +27–28% at the company level with Data Center at ~50%.
That comparison is the crux of this report. At $380 the market was underwriting the bull case as the base case. At $266.61 the market is underwriting approximately management’s stated near-term base case, extended for five years. That is still a demanding assumption — sustaining 27–30% compound growth for five years would be an outcome MACOM has never achieved over any comparable period before this cycle, and it requires the AI-optical build to avoid a digestion phase of the kind that has ended every prior optical cycle. But it no longer requires everything to go right, and it leaves the NPO, CW-laser, LEO and EU-defense options as genuinely free.
Scenario analysis (illustrative EV ranges, not targets).
- Bear (~48% below today). Data Center digests after the 1.6T build; FY27 grows 20% rather than 28% and then fades toward 12%; FY31 revenue reaches ~$2.5B at a 19% free-cash-flow margin (~$475M); the market re-rates a decelerating specialist to 22x → EV ~$10.5B. Note what this scenario does not require: no share loss, no margin collapse, no balance-sheet event. It requires only that growth normalise faster than the market expects. Multiple compression, not estimate cuts, does most of the damage.
- Base (~30% above today over five years, a mid-single-digit IRR). Roughly 28% compound growth, in line with management’s FY27 framing sustained; FY31 revenue ~$4.5B at a 21% free-cash-flow margin (~$945M); a 28x exit → EV ~$26.5B. In other words, the current price is close to a fair price for the base case — which is a materially better starting point than the prior article’s finding that the price already equalled a successful base case.
- Bull (~113% above today, a ~16% IRR). NPO revenue arrives from 2028, CW lasers reach production and take a fraction of a multi-billion-dollar laser market, LEO programs and EU defense convert; ~35% compound growth; FY31 revenue ~$5.9B at a 23% margin (~$1.36B of free cash flow); a 32x exit → EV ~$43.5B.
A per-share sanity check. Fiscal Q4 is guided to $1.97–2.03 of adjusted EPS on 78.9M shares. Annualising the Q4 midpoint with no sequential growth whatsoever through FY27 — the exact arithmetic management used — gives ~$1.68B of revenue; at ~38% adjusted operating margin, ~$20M of net interest income and a 5% adjusted tax rate on ~80M shares, that produces FY27 adjusted EPS of roughly $7.80. That is a floor, not a forecast: a 1.6:1 book-to-bill, an 11% turns rate and capacity coming online through FY27 make four flat quarters improbable. With modest sequential growth (FY27 revenue ~$1.85B at ~38.5% operating margin), FY27 adjusted EPS is approximately $8.60. At $266.61 that range is 31–34x FY27 adjusted earnings.
For context on how the goalposts moved: the prior article estimated FY27 adjusted EPS at $6.50–7.50 and observed that at $380 the stock traded at 50–55x that figure. The FY27 base has since risen roughly 20% and the price has fallen 30%.
On the multiple itself. The prior article’s argument that the multiple was not merely high but fragile — because at 26x sales almost all the value sits in years four through ten, the part of a DCF most sensitive to the discount rate and the growth fade — was correct, and the subsequent 45% drawdown demonstrated it. That fragility is reduced but not eliminated at 17.5x TTM and 12.1x forward sales. Near-term cash flow now supports a larger share of the value: at a ~$658M annualized adjusted EBITDA run-rate, MACOM’s enterprise value is 31x current-run-rate EBITDA rather than 118x. A name at 31x forward EBITDA absorbs a growth disappointment with a painful de-rate; a name at 118x absorbs it with a catastrophic one. That is a real change in the shape of the risk, not just its level.
What the market is pricing correctly: that MACOM is executing exceptionally — the beat, the 1.6:1 book-to-bill, the 11% turns rate, 60% gross margin a year early and Data Center at +81.5% are facts, not narrative. What it may be pricing incorrectly: (a) treating MACOM as interchangeable with a low-margin contract manufacturer and a copper-connectivity specialist, selling it 18.6% in three sessions on Fabrinet’s cash-flow miss while MACOM’s own margins expanded; (b) applying a co-packaged-optics-delay discount to a company whose analog content is required under every optical architecture and which does not sell passive copper; and © valuing MACOM at a 46% discount to Credo’s revenue multiple when the growth gap, though real, is narrowing and MACOM carries a defense franchise and a fab base Credo does not. What remains genuinely uncertain and unpriceable: whether the AI-optical build digests in FY28, which no amount of analysis resolves.
11. Variant Perception
Consensus belief — and the reversal in its posture. The sell-side narrative is unchanged and largely correct: MACOM is a diversified analog specialist with an accelerating AI-data-centre optical franchise, a record defense backlog, and a slow-moving telecom share-gain story, now delivering 60% gross margins. What has changed is the relationship between consensus and price. At the prior article the mean 12-month target of ~$261–265 sat roughly 30% below the $380 spot — the stock had run past even its bulls, and price was being led by multiple expansion. As of 2026-08-13, with the stock at $310.75, the mean target implied ~28% upside, i.e. roughly $395–400 — the target now sits well above spot, and the stock has since fallen a further 14%. Estimates have caught up to and passed the price. That is a sentiment observation, not a valuation input, and it is emphatically not adopted as a price target here; but the sign flip is informative about where the marginal seller is coming from.
The strongest bull case. Data Center compounds ~50% in FY27 on management’s own base case and holds high growth into FY28 as NPO ramps; the 1.6:1 book-to-bill and 11% turns rate mean the near term is close to booked; gross margin holds above 60% and operating margin sustains ~37%+, producing FY27 adjusted EPS of $8.60 and FY28 in double digits; CW lasers reach production in 2028 into a market the CEO sizes “in the billions”; LEO programs and the 6-inch MESC conversion add European defense revenue from 2028; the 5G massive-MIMO share gain “more than doubles” 5G revenue; and the stock, having already de-rated 36% from its high, re-rates on delivery rather than on hope. The reverse-DCF bull (~$43.5B EV) is achievable if most of these fire.
The strongest bear case. Data Center is now 40% of revenue and rising, so MACOM has become a purer AI-capex derivative just as the market begins to question that capex; every prior optical cycle has ended in digestion and MACOM’s own FY23 saw revenue decline 4%; the 60% gross margin is utilisation-driven and would reverse with volume; nine-month operating cash flow grew at half the rate of adjusted earnings on a $43.8M inventory build — precisely the pattern that preceded write-downs in prior cycles and precisely what the market punished at Fabrinet; the tax rate is rising; the stock still sits in the 95th percentile of its own decade on price-to-sales with a 1.51 beta and a −80.8% historical maximum drawdown; and 31–34x FY27 earnings leaves no room for a growth disappointment. The reverse-DCF bear (~$10.5B EV) is roughly 48% downside and requires only that growth normalise, not that anything break.
The factor-positioning read — and how it has inverted. The prior article described “a crowded momentum / high-beta growth one-way street up,” citing a one-year Sharpe of 3.64 and a three-month Sharpe of 11.6, and coined “a parabola with a trap door.” Those statistics no longer exist. The three-month Sharpe is −1.01 and the three-month return, de-annualised from the model’s −0.7724 annualized figure, is approximately −31%. The one-way street ended on 2026-05-27 at $418.90. The one-year maximum drawdown is −44.2% and the realised peak-to-trough was −45.6%. The trap door already opened, roughly halfway.
The loadings, read within a single model as the methodology requires, still describe a high-beta, anti-value, high-volatility, momentum-exposed security — and in two respects they describe a more exposed one than in June. Base-model market beta has risen to 1.506 from ~1.4, and the Value loading has become more negative at −0.748 from −0.37/−0.61. LowVolatility is −0.635, Momentum +0.560, Liquidity −0.464. The one genuinely new element is a positive Quality loading of +0.378, consistent with the margin and returns improvement. Idiosyncratic volatility is 37.8% annualised, and roughly 40% of the variance is stock-specific. The factor-similar peer cluster remains dominated by semiconductor and AI-theme ETFs — XSD (0.889), the VistaShares AI Supercycle ETF (0.889), PSI (0.871), the AB Disruptors ETF (0.875) — alongside ASX, ASM International and Vicor.
The synthesis is the tension at the heart of this report, and it should be stated plainly rather than resolved artificially. The stock is statistically more exposed to a factor reversal than it was in June, and it is simultaneously 30% cheaper with 60% higher earnings power. Both are facts. The ETF-dominated peer cluster explains the mechanism by which a Fabrinet cash-flow miss removes 18.6% of MACOM’s market value in three sessions regardless of MACOM’s own results — this security is, for now, a theme expression, and buying it means accepting that the theme’s beta will overwhelm the company’s fundamentals over any horizon shorter than several quarters. What the factor data supports is not “the drawdown is over” — it says nothing about that — but rather that the specific claim the prior article made, that this was a parabola yet to break, has been overtaken by events.
The 3–5 assumptions that matter most: (1) Data Center growth of ~50% in FY27 and no sharp digestion in FY28; (2) adjusted gross margin holding at or above 60% through a demand fluctuation, i.e. that the improvement is structural rather than purely a utilisation artifact; (3) cash conversion catching up to accounting earnings as the working-capital build annualises; (4) a sustained 28–32x exit free-cash-flow multiple; (5) at least one of the CW-laser, NPO or LEO options converting to revenue in 2028 to extend the growth runway past the 1.6T cycle.
Falsification tests. The bull is falsified if book-to-bill falls below 1.0, turns business climbs back toward 20%+ of revenue, adjusted gross margin stalls below 58%, fiscal Q4 operating cash flow again grows materially slower than adjusted earnings, or an inventory write-down appears. The bear is falsified if fiscal Q4 delivers the ~37% adjusted operating margin with operating cash flow converting in line with earnings, FY27 is formally guided at or above the 27–28% base case with Data Center near 50%, and the CW-laser HTOL test completes successfully with a production commitment for 2028.
12. Fact vs. Interpretation Table
| # | Statement | Type | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Q3 FY26 revenue $342.237M, +35.8% YoY; Data Center $137.584M, +81.5%, now the largest segment at 40.2% | Fact | 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-07-03 |
| 2 | Adjusted gross margin 59.7% in Q3; guided 60.0–61.0% in Q4 — a year ahead of the prior “FY27 event” framing | Fact | 8-K Ex. 99.1, 2026-08-06; the prior article’s recent-changes section |
| 3 | Q3 adjusted operating margin 31.5% (from 25.2%); Q4 guided ~37%; adjusted EPS $1.40 (from $0.90) | Fact | 8-K Ex. 99.1; Q3 FY26 call (CFO) |
| 4 | Q4 FY26 guided to $415–425M revenue, ~+61% YoY; implies FY26 revenue ~$1,323M and adjusted EPS ~$5.51 | Fact / Interp | Guidance is Fact; the FY26 aggregation is arithmetic on it |
| 5 | Turns business fell to 11% of revenue from 18% and 23%; book-to-bill a record 1.6:1 (from 1.3, 1.5) | Fact | Q3 FY26 call, 2026-08-06 (CEO) |
| 6 | GAAP net income $100.708M includes a $41.543M unrealized IQE mark-up, excluded from adjusted net income | Fact | 10-Q statements of operations and cash flows; 8-K Ex. 99.1 reconciliation |
| 7 | The AZI trailing P/E percentile (42.7) is unusable this quarter and is discarded | Interpretation | GAAP EPS depressed by the FY25 convert charge, inflated by the IQE mark |
| 8 | 9M operating cash flow +21.6% vs adjusted net income +41.8%; inventories +$43.8M; capex doubled | Fact | 10-Q cash-flow statement |
| 9 | Enterprise value ~$20.37B at $266.61; aggregator EV of $28.77B is period-end dated and overstates it by ~$8B | Fact | 10-Q balance sheet + guided 78.9M diluted shares; ROIC.ai period-end data |
| 10 | MACOM is now the second-cheapest name in its cohort on EV/sales (17.5x) and EV/EBITDA, from the most expensive | Fact | Peer EVs rebuilt at 2026-08-21 closes (valuation table) |
| 11 | Own-history percentiles: P/B 94.5th, P/S 95.4th, composite 77.5th (from 99.6th / 99.6th / 96.9th) | Fact | AZI valuation index, 2026-08-21; the prior article’s valuation section |
| 12 | The price now embeds a ~27–30% five-year revenue CAGR, down from ~42–50% at $380 | Interpretation | Reverse-DCF (see the valuation section), explicit assumptions stated |
| 13 | Management’s FY27 base case is +27–28% company growth with Data Center ~50% | Fact | Q3 FY26 call (CEO), explicitly framed as annualising the Q4 midpoint |
| 14 | The 18–20 August 18.6% decline was sector-wide, triggered by Fabrinet’s margin and free-cash-flow miss | Fact / Interp | Peer price data; contemporaneous reporting on the Fabrinet print |
| 15 | July’s 32.5% decline had no company-specific catalyst | Fact | AZI price history; contemporaneous market reporting |
| 16 | China risk is a mix-shift risk, not a cliff: no China manufacturing, ~85 employees, most shipments re-exported | Interpretation | Q3 FY26 call (CEO); management commentary, treated as hypothesis |
| 17 | Zero insider open-market purchases; all three Form 4s since June are 10b5-1-planned sales | Fact | Form 4 raw XML, 2026-06-02 / 2026-06-29 / 2026-08-19; aff10b5One = 1 |
| 18 | The moat is narrow-to-moderate — upgraded, but on utilisation-driven rather than price-driven margin | Interpretation | Greenwald framework; adjusted GM now ~60% vs the prior article’s 54.7% test |
| 19 | Factor signature: beta 1.506, Value −0.748, Momentum +0.560, Quality +0.378; 3-month Sharpe −1.01 | Fact | FactorsToday loadings and leaderboard, 2026-08-21/22 |
| 20 | The “parabola with a trap door” framing is overtaken by events — the drawdown already ran 45.6% | Interpretation | Price history ($418.90 → $228.02); the prior article’s variant-perception section |
13. Open Questions
- Cash conversion. Does fiscal Q4 operating cash flow converge with adjusted earnings, or does the gap persist? Nine-month CFO grew 21.6% against adjusted net income of 41.8%. This is the single most important number in the November print and the one item on which the market’s Fabrinet read-across cannot currently be rebutted.
- Is 60% gross margin structural or cyclical? The improvement is attributed to utilisation, yield and mix — not price. What happens to it in a quarter where Data Center revenue is flat or down? No test of this has occurred in the current cycle.
- Inventory. Inventories rose $43.8M over nine months to $281.5M. Is this pre-positioning against a booked 1.6:1 order book, or the beginning of a build that becomes a write-down if the cycle turns?
- FY27 formal guidance. Management’s 27–28% figure is arithmetic on the Q4 midpoint, not guidance. What is actually guided at the November call, and is Data Center guided at or above ~50%?
- Durability past 1.6T. Does NPO revenue genuinely begin in 2028, and how much of the 10–20 development projects convert? The CEO’s own caveat is that “some of these programs will never make it to production.”
- CW laser. The 5,000-hour HTOL test is in its back half with “exceptional” data. Does it complete, and does a production commitment for 2028 follow? This is the largest single unmodelled option in the story.
- Concentration trajectory. Top-ten customers on the 10-Q basis rose from 58% to 60% of quarterly revenue while end-customer concentration improved. Which basis proves more predictive as Data Center grows past 40% of revenue?
- The CHIPS award. Nineteen months after the preliminary memorandum of terms, is a definitive agreement ever signed, and does any of the $70M federal / $15.7M state money arrive?
- The IQE mark. The stake is carried at $102.1M against a $60.6M cost after under two months. Does the mark hold, and does management ever monetise it or treat it purely as a supply-security holding?
14. What Must Be True
For the bull case (to justify ~$20.4B and materially more):
- Data Center grows ~50% in FY27, in line with management’s base case, and does not fall off a cliff in FY28 — the 1.6:1 book-to-bill and 11% turns rate must translate into delivered revenue.
- Adjusted gross margin holds at or above 60% and adjusted operating margin sustains ~37%+, producing FY27 adjusted EPS of ~$8.60 and FY28 in double digits.
- Cash conversion catches up: fiscal Q4 and FY27 operating cash flow grow at least in line with adjusted earnings as the working-capital build annualises.
- At least one of CW lasers, NPO or LEO/EU-defense converts to real revenue in 2028, extending the runway past the 1.6T cycle.
- The market sustains a 28–32x exit free-cash-flow multiple on a business still growing 25%+.
- Falsification test: the bull breaks if book-to-bill falls below 1.0, turns business returns to 20%+ of revenue, gross margin stalls below 58%, fiscal Q4 cash conversion again lags earnings materially, or an inventory write-down appears.
For the bear case (a ~48% de-rate):
- Data Center growth fades from ~50% toward 20% and then 12% as the 1.6T build digests — no share loss required, only normalisation.
- Gross margin proves to be a utilisation artifact and gives back 300–500 basis points as volume growth slows.
- The market re-rates a decelerating 15%-grower from 17.5x sales toward a 20–22x free-cash-flow multiple; multiple compression, not estimate cuts, does most of the damage.
- Sector beta does the rest: a 1.51-beta, −0.75-Value security in an AI-theme ETF cluster de-rates hardest when the theme turns, as it demonstrated twice in the last ten weeks.
- Falsification test: the bear breaks if fiscal Q4 delivers the ~37% operating margin with cash conversion in line, FY27 is formally guided at or above 27–28% with Data Center near 50%, and the CW-laser HTOL test completes with a 2028 production commitment.
The two cases still share the same fact base and still differ on durability and multiple — but the gap between them has narrowed materially from both directions. In June the price required the bull case to be right; today it requires roughly the base case to be right, and the bull case is upside rather than the entry condition. That is the difference the last ten weeks made, and it was made about equally by the business improving and by the price falling for reasons that had nothing to do with the business.
15. Source Appendix
See Appendix B below.
APPENDIX A — Standard Diligence Questionnaire
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: MTSI) — as of 2026-08-22 Supplemental to the analysis above. Answers are labelled Fact / Interpretation / Assumption where the distinction matters.
General
What thoughtful questions have other investors asked about this company?
The Q3 FY2026 call (2026-08-06) drew a well-targeted set from Barclays, Jefferies, BofA, Needham, Stifel and TD Cowen, and the pattern of questions is itself informative — nobody asked about demand. The questions were: (1) what specifically inside Data Center is driving the beat — answered as 200-gig-per-lane PAM4 in pluggables primarily, but with ZR/ZR-light up over 100%, 100-gig-per-lane strong in both multimode and single mode, and even legacy 25-gig-per-lane growing; (2) give us a peek at FY27 — answered with the annualise-the-Q4-midpoint arithmetic of 27–28% company growth and ~50% Data Center; (3) what are incremental gross margins — answered as 25–50 basis points per quarter going forward, deliberately more measured than the 120bp just delivered; (4) what is MACOM’s position in NPO — answered as chip supplier only, never engines, 10–20 active projects, revenue from 2028; (5) how does a proposed ban on Chinese transceiver module makers affect you — answered as a customer mix shift MACOM expects to follow; and (6) are investors under-appreciating the non-LEO Telecom drivers — answered with the 5G massive-MIMO share-gain opportunity and cable infrastructure up ~40%.
The questions the sell-side did not ask are the more interesting ones, and they are the ones this report treats as open (see the open questions): nobody pressed on why nine-month operating cash flow grew 21.6% while adjusted net income grew 41.8%; nobody asked about the $43.8M inventory build; and nobody asked whether 60% gross margin survives a flat Data Center quarter. Given that the market took 18.6% out of the stock twelve days later on exactly the cash-conversion concern (via Fabrinet), that omission is notable. [Interpretation]
Cyclicality & Earnings Nature
Are earnings at a cyclical high or low? Neither, precisely — they are at an all-time high and still climbing, which is the uncomfortable answer. Adjusted operating margin has risen from 25.2% (Q3 FY25) to 31.5% (Q3 FY26) and is guided to ~37% in Q4; adjusted gross margin will exit FY26 above its prior FY22 peak. [Fact] MACOM has now delivered twelve consecutive quarters of sequential adjusted operating income and EPS growth. [Fact, per CFO] The honest framing is that this is a genuine secular ramp (AI-optical content growth, defense GaN transition) riding on top of a cyclical industry that has historically digested every build-out. Margins at 37% operating are not a mid-cycle number for a sub-scale analog company; they embed high fab utilisation, and utilisation is a demand function. [Interpretation]
Driven by the external environment or internal actions? Both, roughly evenly, and the split is unusually clean. Externally: AI data-centre capex, the hyperscaler shift from passive copper to fibre in scale-up, and a global defense spending cycle (Golden Dome, missile-stockpile rebuild, drone/anti-drone). Internally: a doubling of R&D from ~$132M (FY23) to ~$250M (FY26) that produced the design wins; the InP photodetector process; the deliberate choice to avoid the DSP and passive copper; fab yield and utilisation work; and the Wolfspeed RF, OMMIC/MESC and IQE supply-chain moves. [Fact / Interpretation]
How stable are revenues? Structurally less stable than the segment diversification suggests, and less stable than a quarter ago. Revenue is purchase-order-based with no long-term volume commitments, and the 10-K cautions that backlog “may not be a reliable indicator.” [Fact] But stability has improved measurably in-cycle: turns business fell from 23% to 18% to 11% of revenue while book-to-bill rose 1.3 → 1.5 → 1.6, so 89% of a quarter’s revenue now ships from a pre-existing book. [Fact] Working against that, Data Center is now 40.2% of revenue (from 30.3% in FY25) and rising, so the counter-cyclical defense ballast is proportionally smaller. [Fact] Net: better near-term visibility, higher cycle exposure. [Interpretation]
Outlook for products/services? Strong across all three markets with very different slopes. Data Center guided ~+35% sequentially in Q4 and ~50% for FY27 on management’s base case, with NPO from 2028 and CW lasers a potential watershed. Industrial & Defense guided ~+20% sequentially, with EU defense from ~2028 on the MESC 6-inch conversion. Telecom low single-digit sequential, with LEO production starting late CY2026/early CY2027 and 5G massive-MIMO share gain over several years. [Fact, guidance / management commentary]
How big will this market be — growing, shrinking, domestic or international? Management’s reset strategic plan puts the combined 2027 served addressable market at ~$15B — approximately $6B Industrial & Defense, $6B Data Center, $3B Telecom — up 20–30% versus its 2026 estimate. [Fact, management] Against FY26E revenue of ~$1.32B that implies roughly 9% share of its own SAM, so growth is not TAM-constrained in any near-term sense. Geographically the business is majority ex-US on a ship-to basis, but end demand is heavily US: MACOM has no China manufacturing, ~85 China employees, and per the CEO “the vast majority of what we sell into China for products is exported out of China in systems, which are typically headed to the U.S.” [Fact, management commentary — treated as hypothesis]
Business Quality & Competitive Moat
Is the industry getting more or less competitive? It depends entirely on which of MACOM’s three arenas you mean, and this is the single most important nuance in assessing the business. Data Center optical is getting more competitive and is the most capital-attracting corner of semiconductors — Broadcom, Marvell, Coherent, Lumentum, Credo, Astera and Semtech are all investing hard, and Marathon’s capital-cycle logic says high returns plus a visible TAM summon exactly this supply response. [Interpretation] Industrial & Defense is getting less competitive in MACOM’s niches — Trusted Foundry and domestic-supply requirements exclude most fabless competitors. Telecom 5G RF-power GaN is getting materially less competitive: two competitors have exited in the last three to four years, which is the entire basis of MACOM’s massive-MIMO share-gain plan. [Fact, management]
How profitable is the business (ROIC, ROE)? GAAP returns are uninformative across this window — distorted by a large FY22 tax benefit, the FY25 $193.1M convertible-extinguishment charge (GAAP ROE −4.4%), and the FY26 $41.5M IQE mark. [Fact] On a normalised basis, FY26 adjusted operating income of roughly $417M against invested capital of roughly $1.9B implies pre-tax returns on invested capital in the low-to-mid twenties, up sharply from the mid-teens estimated at the prior article, and comfortably above cost of capital. [Interpretation] The trajectory matters more than the level: returns are improving because a fixed-cost fab base is being absorbed by a rapidly growing revenue line.
How profitable is the industry — how many competitors, what barriers to entry? Profit pools differ sharply by layer. The optical DSP layer (Broadcom, Marvell) is the most profitable and MACOM deliberately does not compete there. The module/assembly layer (Fabrinet, Innolight and peers) is structurally low-margin — Fabrinet’s fiscal Q4 miss on exactly this point is what took MACOM down 18.6% in three sessions. [Fact] The analog-and-photonics component layer MACOM occupies earns 60% gross margins, sits between the two, and has genuine barriers: proprietary compound-semiconductor processes, owned specialty fabs, multi-year design-in cycles, and Trusted Foundry status. [Fact / Interpretation]
Can the business be easily understood? Yes at the level that matters, with one caveat. The model is simple: sell high-performance analog and photonic chips into systems, earn content per system, and let content rise as speeds and frequencies rise. The caveat is that assessing durability requires a view on optical architecture transitions (pluggable → LPO/LRO → NPO/XPO → CPO) that most generalist investors cannot form independently — which is precisely why the stock trades on theme beta rather than architecture-specific positioning. [Interpretation]
Can it be undermined by foreign low-cost labour? Not meaningfully. This is capital-and-IP-intensive semiconductor design and compound-semiconductor fabrication, not labour arbitrage. The real analogue of that risk, flagged in MACOM’s own 10-K, is “increased competition from companies utilizing alternative technologies, including high-volume manufacturers using low-cost silicon” — displacement by good-enough silicon rather than by cheap labour. [Fact]
Do brands matter? Not as consumer brands. What functions as brand equity is qualification status and reliability reputation: Trusted Foundry accreditation, AS9100D/IATF16949/ISO certifications, and a 70-year track record in defense. In a radar or satellite program, a supplier’s qualification history is a real barrier. [Interpretation]
What is the nature of competition? Design-win competition, decided on performance (power, frequency, data rate, density), power consumption, form factor, ability to scale supply, quality and cost — in roughly that order for leading-edge sockets. MACOM’s stated strategy is “highest power, highest frequency and highest data rate,” and its Data Center pitch is explicitly about options: smaller chips, more channels, lower power, and multiple packaging formats (wire bond, bumped, flip chip). [Fact, management] Notably, MACOM often has relationships with companies it competes with in adjacent areas — it supplies most transceiver makers regardless of where they build. [Fact]
Customers’ switching costs? Real but socket-specific. A design cycle exceeds a year, followed by another year-plus to volume; once qualified into a 5–20-year-life system, replacement is costly and risky. This produces long product lives and low churn but does not confer pricing power across the portfolio, since each new socket is competitively bid. [Interpretation]
Financial Condition & Balance Sheet
Assets not fully recognised on the balance sheet? Several, and they are material to a valuation. The Trusted Foundry accreditation and the DoD-qualified Lowell fab carry no balance-sheet value. The internally-developed process IP — GaN-on-SiC, GaN-on-Si, InP photonics — is expensed through R&D as incurred (~$250M in FY26 alone) and carried at nothing. The MESC/OMMIC site in France was bought from the French government for ~€38M against land the CEO values at ~€25M and ~$100M of installed capital equipment — an asset carried well below replacement cost. [Fact, management] The ~$182.0M deferred tax asset is recognised and is a genuine cash-tax shield supporting the 3% adjusted rate.
Off-balance-sheet liabilities? Nothing unusual disclosed. Finance-lease obligations of ~$30.7M and a financing obligation of ~$36.6M are on the balance sheet. The convertible notes are on-balance-sheet at $340.5M. [Fact]
How conservative is the accounting? Broadly conservative on the operating business, with two items requiring reader attention. Positively: the non-GAAP definition excludes the $41.5M investment fair-value gain, which many companies would have let flow through adjusted results — that is a genuinely conservative choice and it is the right one. [Fact] Requiring attention: GAAP net income is inflated by that same $41.5M unrealized mark, so GAAP EPS of $1.28 overstates operating reality by roughly $0.53 pre-tax, and the trailing GAAP P/E is not usable this quarter. And the $43.8M nine-month inventory build sits at $281.5M against a $342.2M quarter — defensible in a capacity-constrained ramp, but the item to watch for reserve adequacy if demand turns. [Fact / Interpretation]
How CapEx-hungry is the business? Historically light, currently getting heavier and deliberately so. Nine-month capex of $46.889M is 5.2% of revenue, roughly double the prior-year $22.332M; add $8.857M of software and licensed technology. The CFO has said capacity additions continue through the remainder of FY26 and into FY27. [Fact] This remains capital-light relative to a leading-edge foundry, and management’s stated ambition is to grow toward $2B of revenue “within existing walls” — no greenfield fab. [Interpretation] For a company growing 37%, capex at ~5% of revenue is a structurally attractive feature and a key reason free-cash-flow margins can reach 20%+.
Capital Allocation & Management
How much FCF does the business generate, how does management use it, what is the philosophy? Nine-month operating cash flow was $201.550M and capex $46.889M, giving free cash flow of ~$154.7M — up only 7.9% year over year despite adjusted net income growing 41.8%, because of the working-capital build and doubled capex. [Fact] The philosophy is growth-reinvestment-first and it is applied consistently: R&D (~$250M in FY26, roughly doubled in three years), capacity, and small supply-securing investments. There is no dividend and no buyback, and the CFO has previously told investors not to expect one. [Fact]
Significant acquisitions recently? No acquisitions since ENGIN-IC (~$14M, November 2024). The one significant capital deployment since the prior article is the IQE plc investment, completed 2026-05-28: $60.588M of cash for ~12% of IQE’s ordinary shares (£30.0M) plus a £15.0M five-year zero-coupon convertible loan note with warrants, alongside long-term InP and SiC epitaxial-wafer supply agreements. [Fact] Assessed on the merits this is well-targeted: it secures the epitaxial-wafer supply that is the binding constraint on the InP photodetector ramp, at ~9% of the liquid balance sheet. The subsequent $41.5M mark-up is a windfall, not a validation. [Interpretation]
Buying back shares? No. The $55.575M nine-month “common stock withheld for taxes on employee equity awards” is RSU tax withholding, not open-market repurchase — a distinction that is easy to misread in the cash-flow statement. [Fact]
Issuing large amounts of new shares to insiders? Share-based compensation was $65.873M for the nine months on the cash-flow basis (7.3% of revenue) or $75.761M including employer taxes at vesting (8.4%), against $79.4M for all of FY25 at 8.2%. In the third quarter alone it was 6.2%/7.2% of revenue. Shares outstanding rose from 74.933M (2025-11-11) to 76.371M (2026-08-03), about +1.9%. [Fact] The dollars are still rising but revenue is now outgrowing the grant pool, so intensity is falling. At ~2% annual dilution against ~59% FY26 adjusted-EPS growth, this is no longer a first-order concern — a downgrade from the prior article’s assessment, driven by arithmetic rather than by any policy change. [Interpretation]
Compensation policy of directors/management? Long-term incentives are time-based RSUs plus adjusted-EPS PSUs plus relative-TSR PSUs; the annual cash bonus is tied to adjusted operating income. The metrics reward profitable growth and relative outperformance, which is reasonable. The standing criticism holds: an adjusted-EPS basis does not penalise dilution, so the compensation structure is indifferent to share issuance. [Fact / Interpretation]
Motivations of management? Founder-family alignment through the Ocampo holding is genuine and long-standing. Insider transaction behaviour is uniformly one-directional: all three Form 4s filed since the prior article are sales, and all three carry the 10b5-1 flag (aff10b5One = 1) — CEO Daly ~15,828 shares at $358–391 (period 2026-05-29), SVP Sales Hwang ~2,620 shares at $367–392 (2026-06-25), CFO Kober ~7,389 shares at $321–331 (2026-08-17). There have been zero code-P open-market purchases, consistent with the prior article’s sweep of the full 257-filing Form 4 corpus. [Fact] The CFO’s sales printed within a day of the local closing high of $327.53 and immediately before an 18.6% three-day decline, but the plan flag means the timing was pre-scheduled and this is not a conviction signal in either direction. [Interpretation] The fair read: management is well-aligned by ownership and is diversifying mechanically; nobody is stepping up to buy at any price, which is a mild negative that has been constant across three reports and should not be over-weighted.
Valuation & Market Data
Is the stock an ADR, MLP, or K-1 issuer? No. MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. is a Delaware corporation and a US domestic filer (CIK 0001493594), listed on the Nasdaq Global Select Market as ordinary common stock, par value $0.001. Standard 1099 treatment; no K-1. [Fact]
Dividend policy? None. No dividend has been paid and none is contemplated. [Fact]
How profitable is the business? On adjusted measures, highly and increasingly so: Q3 FY26 adjusted gross margin 59.7%, adjusted operating margin 31.5%, adjusted EBITDA margin 34.1%, adjusted net margin 32.1%. Q4 guidance implies ~37% adjusted operating margin. [Fact] On GAAP measures, Q3 operating margin was 22.5% and net margin 29.4% — the latter inflated by the IQE mark. The gap between adjusted and GAAP operating margin (9 points) is predominantly share-based compensation (7.2%) plus intangible amortisation (1.0%) and acquisition costs (0.8%); an investor treating SBC as the real cost it is should work from roughly the 22.5% GAAP operating margin plus the amortisation addback. [Interpretation]
Is net income diverging from cash from operations? Yes, and this is the most important negative finding in this report. For the nine months, GAAP net income was $195.806M and adjusted net income $272.332M, while operating cash flow was $201.550M. Adjusted net income grew 41.8% year over year; operating cash flow grew 21.6%; revenue grew 27.9%. The divergence is working capital — inventories −$43.816M, receivables −$30.502M, accrued liabilities −$10.140M — and it is compounded by capex doubling, which cut free-cash-flow growth to 7.9%. [Fact] The benign reading is that a company adding capacity into a record 1.6:1 book-to-bill must pre-build; receivables at ~48 days are unremarkable for a quarter that ramped 18.4% sequentially. The sceptical reading is that this is exactly the pattern the market punished at Fabrinet on 2026-08-17, and MACOM does not yet have the data to rebut the read-across. Fiscal Q4 settles it. [Interpretation]
Risks & Downside
What factors would cause the stock to decline? In rough order of likelihood: (1) a sector-wide AI-optical de-rate driven by news about other companies — this has happened twice in ten weeks, taking 10–20% out of the complex each time, and MACOM participated fully in both; (2) any sign that Data Center growth is decelerating faster than the ~50% FY27 base case — book-to-bill below 1.0 or turns business returning above 20% would be the tells; (3) a fiscal Q4 cash-flow print that again lags earnings, or an inventory write-down; (4) gross margin stalling below 58%, revealing the improvement as a utilisation artifact; (5) a general growth-multiple compression, to which a 1.51-beta, −0.748-Value security is maximally exposed. [Interpretation, grounded in the risk and variant-perception sections]
Risk of a catastrophic loss? Low on a balance-sheet definition and high on a drawdown definition, and the distinction is essential for position sizing. The company holds $663.0M of cash and short-term investments against $340.5M of convertible notes that are deeply in the money and will convert to equity rather than require cash, giving net cash of ~$322.6M with no long-term debt and no refinancing requirement. [Fact] But this security has a demonstrated ten-year maximum drawdown of −80.8% and a five-year maximum of −44.9%, and it has just delivered a 45.6% peak-to-trough decline in nine weeks. [Fact] An investor must be able to hold through a 50% decline in a name that is fundamentally fine.
Chance of a total loss? Very low. A profitable, net-cash, cash-generative franchise with irreplaceable Trusted Foundry status, four owned fabs, proprietary compound-semiconductor process IP and over 6,000 customers does not go to zero absent fraud. The realistic bear outcome is a ~48% de-rate to roughly $10.5B of enterprise value on growth normalisation, not an impairment of the business. [Interpretation]
Recent News & Events
Has the business environment changed recently? Yes, in three distinct ways since the prior article of 2026-06-14. Operationally, for the better: Q3 FY26 beat and Q4 was guided to $415–425M (~+61% year over year) with 60–61% adjusted gross margin and ~37% adjusted operating margin; Data Center became the largest segment at +81.5%; book-to-bill hit a record 1.6:1 with turns down to 11%. In the market, for the worse and then better for the buyer: the stock fell 32.5% in July on a broad semiconductor de-rate with no company-specific catalyst, rallied 14.5% on the print, then fell 18.6% in three sessions after Fabrinet’s 17 August margin and free-cash-flow miss dragged the whole AI-optical complex down. In the policy debate: a proposed US ban on Chinese module makers for pluggable transceivers surfaced, which management characterises as a customer mix shift it expects to follow rather than a demand risk. [Fact / Interpretation]
Significant acquisitions? None since November 2024. The IQE plc investment (2026-05-28, $60.588M) is a minority stake plus convertible note tied to long-term supply agreements, not an acquisition. [Fact]
Change in accounting policies? None disclosed. The non-GAAP definition was extended to name “Gains/Losses on Investment Fair Value, Net” as an excluded item, which is a clarification consequent on the new IQE holding rather than a change in policy — and it is the conservative treatment. [Fact]
Recent changes — new markets, facilities, management? No management changes. Facilities: the MESC site in France is mid-way through a conversion from 3-inch to 6-inch wafers — one process set complete, two more due within four to six months — which the CEO says raises quality, lowers cost and doubles capacity, and which European defense customers have been waiting on. Capacity additions are underway across operations through the remainder of FY26 and into FY27. New markets: near-package optics (10–20 active development projects, revenue from ~2028), CW lasers (5,000-hour HTOL test in its back half with “exceptional” data, potential 2028 production), LEO satellite (four to five major customers, production from late CY2026), European defense (material from ~2028), and 5G massive-MIMO via GaN-4. The federal CHIPS award (up to $70M) remains a preliminary, non-binding memorandum of terms nineteen months after signing and is excluded from all estimates in this report. [Fact]
APPENDIX B — Source Appendix
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: MTSI) — report dated 2026-08-22 All sources accessed 2026-08-22 unless otherwise stated. Primary sources are listed first. This is a follow-up report; sources relied on for durable scaffolding from the prior 2026-06-14 engagement are identified as such.
A. Primary — SEC filings and company documents
| # | Document | Date | URL | Used for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Form 10-Q, fiscal quarter ended 2026-07-03 | 2026-08-06 | https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1493594/000149359426000038/mtsi-20260703.htm | Revenue by end market; income statement; balance sheet; cash-flow statement; SBC and intangible-amortisation detail; Note 4 (Investments / IQE); Note 18 (Related-party); customer concentration; shares outstanding |
| 2 | Form 8-K, Item 2.02 — Q3 FY2026 results | 2026-08-06 | https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1493594/000149359426000036/mtsi-20260806.htm | Filing of the earnings release |
| 3 | Exhibit 99.1 — Q3 FY2026 earnings press release | 2026-08-06 | https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1493594/000149359426000036/ex99_1earningsreleaseq3fy26.htm | GAAP and adjusted results; full GAAP-to-non-GAAP reconciliations; adjusted EBITDA; diluted share counts; fiscal Q4 2026 guidance; non-GAAP policy definitions including the investment-fair-value exclusion |
| 4 | Form 4 — Stephen G. Daly (President & CEO) | period 2026-05-29 | https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1493594/000090445426000328/edgar.xml | Insider transactions; 10b5-1 flag (aff10b5One = 1) |
| 5 | Form 4 — Donghyun Thomas Hwang (SVP, Global Sales) | period 2026-06-25 | https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1493594/000090445426000379/edgar.xml | Insider transactions; 10b5-1 flag |
| 6 | Form 4 — John F. Kober (SVP & CFO) | period 2026-08-17 | https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1493594/000090445426000468/edgar.xml | Insider transactions; 10b5-1 flag |
| 7 | SEC EDGAR XBRL — dei:EntityCommonStockSharesOutstanding, CIK 0001493594 | 2026-08-03 data point | https://data.sec.gov/api/xbrl/companyconcept/CIK0001493594/dei/EntityCommonStockSharesOutstanding.json | Shares outstanding 76,370,931 |
| 8 | SEC EDGAR filing index since 2026-06-01 (via scripts/edgar.sh since) |
2026-08-22 | https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001493594 | Complete filing diff since the prior article; confirmation of no M&A / litigation / buyback 8-Ks |
| 9 | Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-10-03 | 2025-11-14 | https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001493594&type=10-K | FY2025 baseline revenue, segment mix, margins, SBC, risk factors (carried forward from the prior engagement) |
B. Primary — management commentary
| # | Source | Date | URL | Used for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | MACOM fiscal Q3 2026 earnings conference call transcript (CEO Stephen Daly; CFO John Kober; IR Stephen Ferranti; Q&A with Barclays, Jefferies, BofA, Needham, Stifel, TD Cowen). Retrieved via the ROIC.ai transcript service (get_latest_earnings_call, NASDAQ:MTSI, FY2026 Q3). Publicly available at ir.macom.com/events-webcasts and via Seeking Alpha. |
2026-08-06 | ir.macom.com/events-webcasts | Book-to-bill 1.6:1 and the 1.3/1.5/1.6 trend; turns business at 11% of revenue; sequential segment growth; the FY2027 base case (27–28% company, ~50% Data Center); gross-margin cadence guidance (25–50bp/quarter); ~37% Q4 adjusted operating margin; adjusted tax rate rising to mid-single digits in FY27; China exposure and the transceiver-ban response; NPO positioning and 2028 timing; CW-laser HTOL test status; MESC 3-inch to 6-inch conversion; LEO programs; 5G massive-MIMO opportunity; cable infrastructure +40%; SAM reset to ~$15B for 2027; R&D history ($132M FY23 → ~$250M FY26); customer count above $10M |
| 11 | MACOM press release — “MACOM to Report Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results on August 6, 2026” | 2026-07-23 | https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/07/23/3332142/19814/en/macom-to-report-third-quarter-2026-financial-results-on-august-6-2026.html | Earnings date confirmation |
| 12 | MACOM press release — “MACOM Introduces its Hot Via Chip Scale Technology to Eliminate Wire Bonds” | 2026-06-08 | https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/06/08/3308093/19814/en/MACOM-Introduces-its-Hot-Via-Chip-Scale-Technology-to-Eliminate-Wire-Bonds.html | Product/technology timeline (recent changes) |
| 13 | MACOM press release — “MACOM IMS 2026 Product Announcements for Aerospace and Defense” | 2026-06-04 | https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/06/04/3306712/19814/en/MACOM-IMS-2026-Product-Announcements-for-Aerospace-and-Defense.html | Defense product timeline (recent changes) |
| 14 | MACOM press release — “MACOM IMS 2026 Product Announcements for Satellite Communications” | 2026-06-05 | https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/06/05/3307349/19814/en/MACOM-IMS-2026-Product-Announcements-for-Satellite-Communications.html | SATCOM product timeline (recent changes) |
| 15 | MACOM / Elve press release — V-Band Linearized TWTA demonstration at IMS 2026 | 2026-06-09 | https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/06/09/3308806/19814/en/MACOM-and-Elve-to-Demonstrate-a-V-Band-Linearized-TWTA-for-Satellite-Communications-and-Defense-Applications-at-IMS-2026.html | SATCOM/defense partnership (recent changes) |
C. Government and regulatory
| # | Source | Date | Used for | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | US Department of Commerce / NIST CHIPS Program Office — MACOM Massachusetts (Lowell) award page | January 2025 | https://www.nist.gov/chips/macom-massachusetts-lowell | Up to $70M preliminary memorandum of terms; project scope |
| 17 | Massachusetts Technology Collaborative — “MACOM Signs Preliminary Memorandum of Terms for Federal CHIPS and Science Act Funding” | January 2025 | https://masstech.org/news/macom-signs-preliminary-memorandum-terms-federal-chips-and-science-act-funding | ~$15.7M state contribution; $172M project; ~150 jobs |
| 18 | MACOM — “MACOM Announces Strategic Capital Investment Plan” | 2025-01-14 | https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20250114364288/en/MACOM-Announces-Strategic-Capital-Investment-Plan | Five-year investment plan of up to $345M |
D. Market, price and quantitative data
| # | Source | Date accessed | Used for |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | AZI price history CSV — MTSI (adjusted and unadjusted OHLCV, EMAs, beta, alpha) — azitrading.com/controls/download-data.php?t=MTSI |
2026-08-22 | Five-year event map; all-time high $418.90 (2026-05-27); post-ATH intraday low $228.02 (2026-07-29); 52-week range; monthly and annual closes; all single-day moves cited; closing price $266.61 (2026-08-21) |
| 20 | AZI price history CSVs — CRDO, ALAB, LITE, COHR, MRVL, AVGO, AAOI | 2026-08-22 | Peer price moves 2026-08-14 to 2026-08-21 establishing the sector-wide nature of the 18–20 August selloff; peer EV rescaling to current prices |
| 21 | AZI valuation index — scripts/azi.sh fundamentals MTSI, .valuation_index |
2026-08-21 data | Own-history percentiles: composite 77.5, P/B 94.5 (13.22x), P/S 95.4 (17.23x), P/E 42.7 (83.25x, discarded as distorted); book value/share $20.17; TTM sales/share $15.47 |
| 22 | FactorsToday — /api/stock-loadings/MTSI |
2026-08-21/22 | Factor betas across four nested models: Base-model Market +1.506, Value −0.748, LowVolatility −0.635, Momentum +0.560, Quality +0.378, Liquidity −0.464; Base+Sector+Industry Market +1.192, Industry Semiconductors +0.747 |
| 23 | FactorsToday — /api/leaderboard/MTSI |
2026-08-22 | Risk-adjusted track record: m3_return −0.7724 annualized (−30.9% actual), m3_sharpe −1.01, y1_return +1.157, y1_sharpe 1.909, y1/y5/y10 max drawdowns −44.2% / −44.9% / −80.8% |
| 24 | FactorsToday — /api/stock-specific-vol/MTSI, /api/related-stocks/MTSI |
2026-08-22 | Idiosyncratic volatility 37.8% annualised; R² 0.598; factor-similar peer cluster (ASX, XSD, AIS, ASMIY, VICR, FWD, PSI) |
| 25 | ROIC.ai — get_enterprise_value for NASDAQ:MTSI, NASDAQ:CRDO, NASDAQ:ALAB, NASDAQ:LITE, NYSE:COHR, NASDAQ:MRVL |
2026-08-22 | TTM revenue, TTM EBITDA, period-end market capitalisation and enterprise value for the peer comparison. Note: these EV figures are period-end dated; all EVs used in the valuation section were rebuilt to 2026-08-21 prices. MTSI TTM net sales of $1,163.974M reconciled to the filings |
| 26 | ROIC.ai — get_profitability_ratios, NASDAQ:MTSI, annual, FY2020–FY2025 |
2026-08-22 | Historical gross/EBITDA/operating margins, ROE/ROA/ROIC, incremental operating margin — used as a cross-check on the filing-derived trend |
| 27 | ROIC.ai — get_company_news, MTSI, from 2026-06-01 |
2026-08-22 | Recent-events triage: earnings coverage, analyst-target commentary, 13F flow items, sector articles. All material items were verified against primary sources before use |
E. Secondary — market events and sector context
| # | Source | Date | URL | Used for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 24/7 Wall St. — “Fabrinet Drops After Earnings Dragging Down Peers Like Marvell and Amphenol” | 2026-08-18 | https://247wallst.com/investing/2026/08/18/fabrinet-drops-after-earnings-dragging-down-peers-like-marvell-and-amphenol/ | Trigger for the 18–20 August complex-wide selloff: Fabrinet record revenue +45% and record non-GAAP EPS $4.10 but margin and free-cash-flow (−$36.9M) miss; FN −20%; peer declines |
| 29 | Yahoo Finance / Reuters — “Coherent Falls 12%, Lumentum Drops 7% as AI Optics Stocks Cool Ahead of Earnings” | 2026-08-18 | https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/coherent-falls-12-lumentum-drops-162541572.html | Corroboration of the sector-wide nature of the 18 August decline |
| 30 | Seeking Alpha News — “Applied Optoelectronics leads networking stocks down following report on CPO rollout delay” | June 2026 | https://seekingalpha.com/news/4601927-applied-optoelectronics-leads-networking-stocks-down-following-report-on-cpo-rollout-delay | The SemiAnalysis co-packaged-optics delay report and the 2026-06-09 optical selloff (AAOI ~−17%, POET ~−12%, COHR ~−11%, LITE ~−8%, MRVL ~−7.6%, CIEN ~−7%) |
| 31 | Wccftech — “NVIDIA’s Optics Partners Crush CPO Delay Rumors, With Coherent’s Scale-Out Revenue Starting Late 2026” | August 2026 | https://wccftech.com/nvidia-optics-partners-crush-cpo-delay-rumors-with-coherents-scale-out-revenue-starting-late-2026/ | Industry rebuttal of the CPO-delay thesis; both sides of the debate presented |
| 32 | QuiverQuant — “MACOM Falls as Chip Stocks Weaken and No Fresh Company-Specific Catalyst Emerges” | July 2026 | https://www.quiverquant.com/news/MACOM+Falls+as+Chip+Stocks+Weaken+and+No+Fresh+Company-Specific+Catalyst+Emerges | Confirmation that the July decline was sector-driven, on Chinese-competition and AI-capex-durability concerns, with no MACOM-specific catalyst |
| 33 | GuruFocus — MTSI price-decline notes (2026-07-28 at $249.23, −32.5% over the month; 2026-07-29 at $228.71, −8.2%) | July 2026 | https://www.gurufocus.com/news/8984603/a-look-at-macom-technology-solutions-holdings-inc-mtsi-after-53-decline-gf-value-17522-vs-price-24923 | Corroboration of the July drawdown magnitude and dating |
| 34 | Zacks — “How Much Upside is Left in M/A-Com (MTSI)? Wall Street Analysts Think 28%” | 2026-08-13 | https://www.zacks.com/stock/news/2974286/how-much-upside-is-left-in-m-a-com-mtsi-wall-street-analysts-think-28 | Sell-side mean price target implying ~28% upside from the then-prevailing price — used solely as a sentiment datum, explicitly not adopted as a price target |
| 35 | MarketBeat — “MACOM Technology Solutions Q3 Earnings Call Highlights” | 2026-08-06 | https://www.marketbeat.com/instant-alerts/macom-technology-solutions-q3-earnings-call-highlights-2026-08-06/ | Corroboration of the record-quarter and sequential-guidance framing |
| 36 | MarketWatch — “AI’s most explosive hardware trades are hitting a wall. Why optical and memory stocks are falling.” | 2026-06-26 | https://www.marketwatch.com/story/ais-most-explosive-hardware-trades-are-hitting-a-wall-why-optical-and-memory-stocks-are-falling-d4e9eeaa | Context on the June–July optical de-rating |
F. Prior work by this author
| # | Source | Date | Used for |
|---|---|---|---|
| 37 | Prior article on MACOM Technology Solutions, published 2026-06-14 | 2026-06-14 | The baseline thesis, the AVOID-at-$380 call and its $180–230 accumulation zone, the prior valuation metrics (25.8x EV/sales, 118x EV/EBITDA, 96.9th own-history percentile), the prior peer comparison, the bull and bear falsification tests re-tested here, the durable industry and moat framing carried forward, and the prior factor read (1-year Sharpe 3.64) used for the framing comparison |
| 38 | Prior articles by this author on sector peers — ADI, AVGO, MRVL, CRDO, ALAB, LITE, COHR, AAOI, CIEN, ANET, QCOM, TXN, NXPI, ON, MCHP, QRVO, SWKS, SMTC, LSCC | 2026-06 to 2026-08 | Peer framing and cross-read for the cohort comparison |
| 39 | Analytical frameworks — Greenwald & Kahn, Competition Demystified (barriers to entry, advantage taxonomy, moat-to-financials tests) and Chancellor/Marathon, Capital Returns (supply-side capital-cycle analysis) | — | Applied in the industry, competitive-position and capital-allocation sections |
Notes on source quality and known limitations
-
Primary-source discipline. Every revenue, margin, EPS, cash-flow, balance-sheet and guidance figure in this report is taken from the Form 10-Q or the Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1 press release, not from any aggregator or secondary summary. Aggregator data was used only for cross-checking and for peer comparison.
-
Enterprise value was rebuilt by hand — deliberately. ROIC.ai reports MTSI enterprise value of $28.771B (diluted $29.539B) for the quarter ended 2026-06-30. That figure embeds the 30 June market capitalisation of $29.056B, i.e. a share price of roughly $380, and pairing it with today’s $266.61 would overstate enterprise value by about $8B and inflate every multiple by roughly 40%. All EV figures in the valuation section are built from the 10-Q balance sheet ($89.604M cash + $573.426M short-term investments) and the guided 78.9M fully diluted share count. Peer enterprise values were similarly rescaled from their reported period-end figures to 2026-08-21 closing prices, and the price change applied to each is disclosed in the valuation table.
-
The trailing P/E percentile was discarded, with cause. The AZI valuation index reports a P/E percentile of 42.7 for MTSI. That reading is not usable this quarter: trailing GAAP EPS is depressed at the start of the comparison window by the FY2025 $193.1M non-cash convertible-extinguishment charge and inflated at the end by the $41.543M unrealized IQE fair-value gain. The price-to-book (94.5th) and price-to-sales (95.4th) percentiles are used instead, with the caveat that both are TTM-based and therefore overstate richness against a business whose revenue run-rate is 44% above its trailing twelve months.
-
Management commentary is treated as hypothesis, not evidence. The FY2027 “27–28% / ~50% Data Center” figure is management’s own arithmetic on its own fiscal Q4 guidance, not a guided number, and is labelled as such wherever it appears. The China exposure characterisation, the CW-laser HTOL test status, the NPO 2028 timing and the MESC capacity commentary are all management statements that have not been independently verified and are labelled accordingly.
-
Two customer-concentration bases are reported, not reconciled away. The 10-Q reports top-ten customers at 60% of quarterly revenue (a basis that counts distributors and resellers); the CEO reports top-ten end customers at under 40%. Both figures appear in the report with the difference explained.
-
No proprietary sell-side research was used. Industry framing is built entirely from company filings, the earnings call, public sector reporting, and my own prior published work on MACOM and its peers. Every source in this appendix is publicly accessible.
-
Secondary sources were used only for market-event attribution. The Fabrinet and SemiAnalysis/CPO items in the industry discussion and the five-year event map are attributions of why prices moved, which is inherently interpretive. In each case the price move itself is sourced to the AZI price data (Fact) and the attributed cause is labelled Interpretation. Where the underlying claim was disputed — as with the CPO-delay report — both sides are presented.