Factors
Stocks
Valuation
Portfolio
Visualizations
More
Research date: August 11, 2026
Closing price before research date: $239.94
Current price: $189.98 live

Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd (NASDAQ: CRDO) — Better Numbers, Same Optical Leap of Faith

Report date: 2026-08-11 · Price: $239.94 (2026-08-10 close) · Forward diluted market value: ~$47.7B at 199M shares · Pro forma EV: ~$47.1B · Pro forma net cash: ~$0.67B after DustPhotonics, before contingent consideration (no debt) Sector: Information Technology / Semiconductors (AI & data-center connectivity) · FY end: late April/early May · IPO: 2022-01-27 Primary sources: FY2026 10-K (filed 2026-06-15, FY ended 2026-05-02), Q4/FY2026 earnings 8-K + transcript (2026-06-01), Q3 FY2026 10-Q (2026-03-03), DEF 14A (2025-08-25), DustPhotonics 8-K (2026-04-13), trailing-60-month EDGAR corpus, and SEC XBRL.


⚡ Claude’s Take

This is the author’s independent subjective opinion and general information, not investment advice. The analysis that follows takes no position and carries no price target; this is the single opinionated exception.

Verdict: HOLD / AVOID-here at $239.94; the call is unchanged from 2026-06-10. Credo is executing exceptionally, but the price still capitalizes the optical ramp before a single FY2027 quarter has reported. It is not a short: cash earnings, growth, balance-sheet capacity, and the tape are too strong. A defensible accumulate-on-weakness zone is roughly $145–180, equivalent to about 12–15x the $2.40B FY2027 revenue floor after allowing for the DustPhotonics cash outlay and a larger forward share base.

The audited filing strengthens the quality case. FY2026 revenue tripled to $1.335B, GAAP net income was $472M, operating cash flow $464M, and free cash flow $407M. The prior report’s ~$330M GAAP-income estimate was too low; that is corrected here. Gross margin reached 68.0% and incremental operating margin was roughly 45%. Yet the filing also sharpens the risk: Customer A was 49% and Customer B 32% of annual revenue, so the top-two share was 81%. Diversification is happening from one dominant buyer to two, not yet to a broad base. The $770M DustPhotonics cash consideration consumed more than half the year-end $1.44B cash-and-short-term-investment pool, leaving an estimated ~$0.67B pro forma cushion before contingent consideration. Optical revenue above $600M, total growth above 80%, and about 50% non-GAAP net margin remain management guidance rather than reported FY2027 evidence.

Framing: quality hyper-grower with scarcity-premium, momentum-heavy pricing. The shares returned about 99% over the last twelve months and load strongly on market, technology, growth, and momentum factors; beta is about 2.83, one-year volatility about 93%, and the stock sits 22% below its June high after a 61% maximum drawdown over three years. This is not defensive compounding. Near-term factor momentum has also weakened while value has strengthened, making the current setup more two-way than the headline return suggests. Conviction: medium. Bullish flip: two FY2027 quarters establish an optical run-rate consistent with >$600M, gross margin near 68%, and top-customer share below 40% by addition. Bearish flip: a major-customer pause or gross margin falling into the low 60s without a temporary mix explanation. Tag: “The audit got better; the optical proof is still pending.”

Changes since 2026-06-10

  • Confirmed and corrected: the FY2026 10-K reported $472.3M of GAAP net income, not the prior report’s estimated ~$330M. The improvement was not a U.S. valuation-allowance release; Credo retained a full U.S. allowance and benefited from its geographic tax profile and share-based-compensation deductions.
  • Concentration improved narrowly, not broadly: Customer A fell from 67% of FY2025 revenue to 49% in FY2026, while Customer B rose to 32%; the top two still represented 81%. Q4 management commentary of 34%/27%/16%/10% is encouraging but unaudited and quarter-specific.
  • Cash is lower on a pro forma basis: year-end cash plus short-term investments was $1.443B, but DustPhotonics closed after year-end for $770M cash plus shares and possible contingent consideration. The relevant starting cushion is therefore about $0.67B, not $1.4B.
  • The stock went nowhere but traveled far: $237.68 at the prior report, a $308.67 intraday high on June 22, and $239.94 on August 10. No new operating quarter has printed, so the previous optical/customer-diversification falsification tests remain unresolved.

📈 Stock Price Action — Five-Year Event Map

Credo has traded publicly only since January 2022. The adjusted close moved from $11.65 on the IPO date to an all-time closing low of $7.35 on May 4, 2023, an all-time closing high of $302.52 (intraday $308.67) on June 22, 2026, and $239.94 on August 10. The current official close is 22.3% below the intraday high, within a trailing-52-week intraday range of $86.49–$308.67.

# Period Approx. move Price, close to close Primary driver(s) Fact / Interp.
1 Feb. 14–15, 2023 -46.8% in one day $19.36 → $10.30 Largest customer cut its demand forecast Move/disclosure fact; concentration interpretation
2 May 31–Jun. 1, 2023 +23.2% in one day $13.42 → $16.54 FY2023 results and outlook from the reset base Move/results fact; relief interpretation
3 May 29–30, 2024 +27.1% in one day $20.22 → $25.69 FY2024 results and reacceleration outlook Move/filing fact; AI-recovery interpretation
4 Dec. 2–3, 2024 +47.9% in one day $47.80 → $70.69 Q2 FY2025 revenue $72M; Q3 guide $115M–$125M Move/guide fact; trajectory re-rate interpretation
5 Jan. 24–27, 2025 -30.9% in one day $80.47 → $55.60 No issuer filing; coincided with AI-infrastructure risk-off shock Move/no filing fact; sector cause interpretation
6 Jun. 2–3, 2025 +14.8% in one day $62.65 → $71.92 FY2025 revenue +126%; Q1 FY2026 guide $185M–$195M Move/results fact; AEC validation interpretation
7 Apr. 10–15, 2026 +40.8% in three sessions $119.59 → $168.35 DustPhotonics announcement expanded optical scope Move/terms fact; platform re-rate interpretation
8 Jun. 10–Aug. 10, 2026 +27% to high, -41% to trough, +35% to close $237.68 → $302.52 → $177.45 → $239.94 No new operating print after June results Prices/calendar fact; positioning interpretation

The first collapse followed Credo’s lead-customer forecast-reduction 8-K; subsequent print-driven moves reconcile to the FY2024 results filing, December 2024 filing, FY2025 results, and Dust announcement. Prices are facts from AZI adjusted history, downloaded 2026-08-11; causal attributions beyond the filings are interpretations. The post-June round trip is the key current signal: price volatility changed, operating evidence did not.

1. Executive Summary

Credo Technology is a fabless connectivity-semiconductor company that sells the high-speed wiring of AI and cloud infrastructure: HiWire active electrical cables (AECs), optical PAM4 DSPs, PCIe/Ethernet SerDes retimers, line-card PHYs, and SerDes IP. Every product rests on a common low-power SerDes core and a system-level firmware/telemetry stack. Revenue rose from $184.2M in FY2023 to $193.0M in FY2024, $436.8M in FY2025, and $1,335.1M in FY2026. The FY2026 10-K removes the largest prior uncertainty: GAAP net income was $472.3M, operating income $445.0M, operating cash flow $464.3M, and free cash flow $407.0M. The earnings are real, although $182.6M of share-based compensation still materially subsidized reported cash generation.

Four attributes justify a premium. First, operating leverage is extraordinary: 68.0% gross margin, 33.3% GAAP operating margin, 30.5% free-cash-flow margin, and roughly 45% incremental operating margin on the $898M annual revenue increase. Second, a real but narrow moat exists: proprietary SerDes and system-level reliability engineering, reinforced by qualification switching costs. Third, the runway has several vectors: AEC density, 100G-to-200G/lane transitions, PCIe Gen6, optical DSPs, ZeroFlap optics, and silicon-photonics PICs. Management guides to more than $600M of FY2027 optical revenue and more than 80% total growth. Fourth, the company remains debt-free and should self-fund even after the DustPhotonics purchase.

Against this stand four hard truths. Customer concentration remains exceptional: Customer A was 49% and Customer B 32% of FY2026 revenue; accounts receivable was 53%/20%/19% across the top three. The optical thesis is still guidance: no FY2027 quarter has reported, the ramp is second-half-weighted, and the 200G transition can slip. The capital cycle is turning competitive: copper AEC is the most replicable layer, while Marvell, Astera, Broadcom, and optical incumbents can outspend Credo. Valuation already demands endurance: using management’s 199M Q1 share guide and pro forma cash, enterprise value is about $47.1B—roughly 19.6x the minimum FY2027 revenue implied by the >80% guide and about 40x the corresponding non-GAAP earnings at a 50% margin.

This institutional body takes no position and sets no price target. The central question is not whether Credo is executing—it is—but how much execution risk remains when an approximately $47B enterprise value depends on concentrated buyers, durable high-60s gross margins, and an optical business that management expects to exceed $600M before investors have seen its first FY2027 quarter.


2. Business Overview

What Credo does. Credo designs mixed-signal connectivity silicon and the hardware built around it, moving data among accelerators, switches, NICs, and memory inside and across AI/cloud racks. It is fabless: TSMC fabricates all wafers; Amkor, ASE, KYEC, Sigurd and others provide assembly/test; BizLink manufactures AECs under Credo’s only disclosed long-term manufacturing agreement. A foundry or assembly transition could take nine to twelve months before customer requalification. At May 2026 Credo employed 807 people, including 616 engineers—a 30% expansion from the prior year’s 622. The company is a Cayman Islands holding company with operations centered in San Jose and Asia. FY2026 10-K, accessed 2026-08-11.

The product families (FY2026 10-K, “Our Products and Solutions”; updated via the FY2026 call):

  • HiWire AECs — the historical core and still a primary growth engine. Active electrical cables integrate Credo’s SerDes/DSP silicon into a copper cable, extending reach at 100G–1.6T while consuming far less power than optics and — Credo’s central marketing claim — delivering “zero-flap” reliability (management cites up to 1,000x fewer link failures than commodity laser-based optical modules). AECs are the preferred in-rack and short multi-rack (up to ~7m) interconnect as clusters scale; PCIe Gen6 AECs are in development.
  • Optical PAM4 DSPs — 50G and 100G/lane DSPs, the sub-10W “LRO” (linear receive optics) 800G architecture, and newly announced Robin (100G/lane) and Cardinal (200G/lane, leading-edge) DSPs. Historically sold discretely and into modules.
  • SerDes / PCIe retimers — Toucan (PCIe Gen6 / CXL), and Blue Heron, a 200G/lane retimer purpose-built for scale-out and emerging scale-up fabrics, supporting Ethernet, UALink, and ESUN protocols.
  • Line-Card PHY — retimers/gearboxes (Bald Eagle, Black Hawk) and MACsec security PHYs (Owl/Osprey).
  • SerDes IP licensing & chiplets — licensing of the core SerDes (including USB4 v2 adopted by a major OEM) and 3.2Tbps SerDes chiplets for multi-chip modules. IP was ~15% of FY2024 revenue (≈100% gross margin, a meaningful trough-year margin flatterer) but is now only ~3% as product sales dominate.
  • Emerging (FY2028 ramps): ZeroFlap (ZF) Optics (a full transceiver Credo owns end-to-end, “3-digit” ASPs vs “2-digit” discrete chips); silicon-photonics PICs (via DustPhotonics — architecture using ~2 lasers vs ~8, a path to CPO/NPO); Active LED Cables (ALC) (MicroLED, AEC-class reliability to 30m); and OmniConnect / Weaver gearbox (die-to-die memory I/O, ~$2–3K content per GPU).

How it makes money. Product sales dominate; engineering services, IP licenses and royalties are small. The company does not disclose product-line revenue, but the audited 10-K states that AEC volume contributed more than 99% of the $898.3M FY2026 revenue increase. That is the most important mix fact in the update: reported growth remained overwhelmingly copper/AEC even as the portfolio narrative broadened. Revenue is purchase-order-driven, customers can cancel or reduce demand with limited penalty, and a design win does not guarantee volume. The recurring element is design persistence through a two-to-three-year engagement and qualification cycle, not a contract or subscription.

One segment, three concentration lenses. Credo discloses one segment and no product-line revenue or product gross margins. FY2026 billing was $768.1M U.S. (58%), $378.2M Hong Kong (28%), $80.9M mainland China (6%), and $108.0M elsewhere; billing location often identifies a contract manufacturer rather than end demand. Legal contracting customers A and B represented 49% and 32% of revenue. Separately, disclosed end customers represented 33%, 32%, and 19%, or 84% combined, while the top ten were about 90%. Those different bases explain why the quarterly 34/27/16/10 commentary should not be compared mechanically with the annual footnote.

Verdict (Business Overview): Credo is a well-positioned, fast-scaling AI-connectivity supplier built on real SerDes and system-reliability know-how. It is not yet a diversified platform in reported numbers: more than 99% of FY2026 dollar growth came from AEC, three end customers produced 84% of revenue, and product economics remain undisclosed. The business is excellent within current designs but must re-win at each generation.


3. Industry Dynamics

The demand pool. Credo sits in the connectivity layer of AI infrastructure — the wiring that ties together accelerators, switches, memory, and storage within and across racks. The driver is hyperscaler and “Neo-cloud” AI capex, which the sell-side models toward $1 trillion-plus of AI-infrastructure spend by 2027. As clusters scale from tens of thousands to hundreds of thousands of GPUs, the binding constraint shifts from raw bandwidth to reliability, power efficiency, signal integrity, and telemetry — exactly the axes on which Credo positions. This is a large, real, multi-year demand pool, but it is a capex super-cycle, and the defining long-term industry question — shared with Marvell, Broadcom, Astera, and the entire AI-semi complex — is mean reversion: one capex-digestion year would hit every name in the chain at once.

Why connectivity content rises structurally. Several transitions each create new sockets and higher ASPs:

  • Speed transitions (100G → 200G/lane; 800G → 1.6T → 3.2T). Each doubling worsens copper signal integrity and optical complexity, increasing DSP/retimer attach and ASP, with a node migration to 3nm at 200G/lane.
  • Reach hierarchy. Inside the rack and to ~7m, AECs are displacing both passive copper (which runs out of reach) and optics (power, reliability); beyond copper’s reach, optics becomes additive — the basis for Credo’s optical push and the ALC (to 30m) and CPO/NPO roadmaps.
  • Scale-up vs. scale-out. Scale-out (server-to-switch) is the current AEC/retimer base; scale-up (tight GPU-to-GPU clustering) is the new high-value greenfield, served by a coexistence of protocols (NVLink, UALink, Ethernet, ESUN) — protocol fragmentation that favors a flexible merchant supplier (Credo’s Blue Heron supports several) but forces bets without knowing which standard wins.
  • PCIe Gen6 moving to production raises retimer attach.

Where the value pool sits. The accelerator/architecture owner controls topology and preferred ecosystems; the fabric/standards layer controls interoperability; merchant silicon supplies SerDes, DSP, retiming and switching; photonics suppliers provide PICs, lasers, drivers and TIAs; cable/module assemblers turn those components into deployed links. Credo spans merchant silicon and the cable/module system but does not control the accelerator, dominant proprietary protocol or laser fab. Its current 68% gross margin resembles differentiated silicon economics, not generic assembly. That is encouraging and also the metric at risk: finished optical transceivers add component count, coupling, thermal control, yield, inventory and channel conflict. If optical grows while consolidated margin stays in the high 60s, Credo will have captured system value. If margin falls toward optical-system peers, the company will have traded addressable revenue for lower-quality economics.

Buyer power is the structural offset. Hyperscalers buy avoided downtime and faster cluster stabilization, so paying a premium for a qualified link is rational. The same customers can cancel orders, request favorable termination or most-favored-nation terms, and force second-source qualification. Contract manufacturers may appear as legal customers even when an end user directs the purchase. This produces a distinctive bargaining structure: switching costs are high for the network engineer during a live ramp, yet the hyperscaler retains the power to reopen competition at the next platform. Profitability can be excellent inside the generation without becoming permanently protected across generations.

TAM without double counting. Marvell relays a 650 Group estimate that AEC silicon could reach $1B by 2028; Credo/Dust cites a $6B silicon-photonics PIC pool by 2030; management calls ALC, ZeroFlap optics and OmniConnect separate multibillion-dollar expansions. These are different layers of overlapping physical links and cannot be summed. The only hard capture metric is Credo’s reported revenue. Management’s approximately $5B FY2031 ambition is an operating aspiration, not an independent market-size estimate. Marvell AEC release and Credo/Dust release, accessed 2026-08-11.

The capital cycle — Marathon’s lens. AI connectivity is in a boom/lag phase: demand is outrunning qualified supply, but high returns are already attracting R&D, acquisitions and physical capacity. Credo lifted R&D 90% to $279.4M and made three optical acquisitions; Marvell expanded AEC/optical DSP and bought Celestial AI and XConn; Astera launched 3.2T signal conditioning; NVIDIA committed capital to Lumentum and Coherent, whose new photonics capacity arrives with multi-year lags. This does not imply a near-term glut. The first symptom should be lost exclusivity, price concessions, or gross-margin pressure before volume collapses. Copper/AEC is most exposed; scarce PIC/laser yield can preserve optical rents longer, but the new capacity makes that scarcity cyclical rather than permanent.

Sizing the competition. The buyer-and-rival asymmetry is not abstract. Credo (~$1.3B revenue) sells to a handful of hyperscalers with enormous bargaining power, against rivals that dwarf it: Broadcom (~$60B+ revenue), Marvell (~$8B, the optical-DSP incumbent via Inphi), and Astera Labs (~$1B, the retimer/fabric leader) — plus MACOM, Semtech/Alphawave, Montage, Parade, and the cable-assembly base (Amphenol-type). Both the buyers and the other sellers are far larger than Credo. Its counter is focus, reliability, and time-to-market; the structural fact is that it is a small specialist whose customers can dual-source or in-source and whose competitors can outspend it.

Regulation and geopolitics. Export controls act through accelerator availability, restricted end users and product classification rather than a simple connectivity-chip ban. Credo also relies exclusively on TSMC wafers, making Taiwan continuity a system-wide single point. Geographic billing understates and overstates different risks: the 28% Hong Kong and 6% mainland-China shares may reflect contract manufacturing, while U.S.-billed products can still depend on Asian fabrication and assembly. Regulation therefore distorts both demand and supply without creating a proprietary barrier for Credo.

Verdict (Industry): Demand is structurally attractive; supply is becoming less attractive. Rising link density and speed create real content, but concentrated buyers control qualification and can engineer second sources through open standards. The strongest profits sit in differentiated silicon and scarce photonics process/yield, the weakest in generic assembly. The capital cycle is already funding Credo’s future competitors.


4. Competitive Position

Named competitors (FY2025 10-K, Competition): Broadcom, Marvell, and Astera Labs, “plus various cable suppliers.” By socket: AECs vs. Marvell/Astera and the cable-assembly base; optical DSPs vs. Marvell (the entrenched ex-Inphi incumbent); PCIe retimers vs. Astera and Broadcom; line-card PHY vs. Broadcom/Marvell; scale-up fabric/retiming vs. all three plus the protocol owners (NVIDIA NVLink). Credo is the clear AEC leader and a credible #2/challenger in optical DSP and retimers.

The moat, named in Greenwald’s taxonomy. Credo’s advantage is best characterized as intangibles (proprietary SerDes know-how and system/reliability engineering) reinforced by customer switching costs, with a secondary, eroding cost/power advantage from process-node leadership — not a network-effects or durable scale-cost moat. Specifically:

  1. Proprietary, power-efficient SerDes IP — the common core under every product. Credo has historically run an “n-minus-one node” strategy (achieving competitive performance one process generation behind, hence cheaper), and licenses the IP (USB4 v2, chiplets). This is a genuine intangible, but the edge narrows as the entire industry converges on 3nm for 200G/lane.
  2. The system-level / reliability model (the strongest and most differentiated claim). Credo owns the entire stack — SerDes → silicon → system/cable design → firmware → telemetry software (PILOT) → supply chain — and stress-tests customers’ own switches and NICs in 20+ thermal chambers to “break the link” and bank orders of magnitude of error-rate margin before qualification. CEO Brennan’s tell — “I don’t think Marvell is going to ship cables” — is the point: the moat is the system/cable business model and the reliability reputation, not the chip in isolation. “Zero-flap” reliability is the marketing distillation, and the ~68% gross margin (far above any commodity-cable profile) is the financial evidence that this differentiation is real and priced.
  3. Switching costs via qualification and co-design. Hyperscaler qualification is long and expensive; once Credo is designed in and proven “never to fail,” ripping it out is costly. But this is validated at only a handful of mega-customers — the same customers who hold the leverage to dual-source.

Pressure-test — durable, or fast-follower-vulnerable? The honest answer is durable enough for now, but narrow and contestable, with two distinct vulnerabilities.

  • Commoditization of copper. AECs are the most hardware-like part of the stack. The bull point is that Credo’s gross margin (~68%) proves AECs are not commodity cables in its hands; the bear point is that as volumes scale and rivals (Marvell, Astera, Amphenol-class assemblers) enter, AEC pricing and margin face the classic capital-cycle squeeze, and the n-1 node edge disappears at 3nm.
  • Customer in-sourcing / dual-sourcing. Hyperscalers design their own XPUs and have the capability to bring connectivity in-house or qualify a second source to discipline price. Credo’s defense is reliability and being first-to-qualify — a treadmill it must run every generation.

The peer comparison—useful for mechanism, dangerous for valuation. Astera is the cleanest operational mirror because its higher-IP retimer/fabric/CXL mix produces a higher gross margin; Marvell is the optical-DSP incumbent; Broadcom controls switch and PHY ecosystems; Lumentum and Coherent expose the photonics capacity cycle. Live cross-company sales multiples are unusually unstable in this cohort and should not anchor intrinsic analysis. More durable is the mix lesson: Credo’s 68% margin is excellent despite AEC dominance, but a shift into finished optical modules could either validate system-level pricing or dilute margins toward component/system peers. That outcome matters more than any single peer multiple.

Verdict (Competitive Position): A real but narrow advantage: proprietary SerDes/system-reliability intangibles plus customer captivity during a live generation. The 68% gross margin validates present differentiation. Greenwald’s harder tests remain unpassed—no network effect, no fragmented buyer base, no decade of share stability or excess ROIC, and no evidence that customers cannot dual-source at the next redesign. Credo has a contestable wall, not a fortress.


5. Growth History and Forward Opportunities

Historical growth. Revenue compounded from a sub-scale base into hyper-growth, but not smoothly — the path runs straight through a cyclical air-pocket that is central to the thesis:

Fiscal year Revenue YoY Note
FY2022 $106.5M +73% Pre-AI; IP + AEC ramp
FY2023 $184.2M +73% Lead hyperscaler ramps
FY2024 $193.0M +5% Air-pocket — unnamed lead-customer demand pause
FY2025 $436.8M +126% AI inflection; one customer = 67%
FY2026 $1,335.1M +206% >99% of dollar growth from AEC; top-3 end users = 84%

Quarterly revenue rose from $170M in Q1 to $223M in Q2, $407M in Q3, and $437M in Q4; the final quarter alone equaled all of FY2025. Audited mix evidence is narrower than the product story: AEC volume generated more than 99% of the annual dollar increase.

Quality of the growth. The growth is mostly organic and cash-backed, but not broad-based by product or customer. AEC drove nearly all incremental revenue, while three end customers represented 84%. Customer broadening from one 63% end customer in FY2025 to 33%/32%/19% in FY2026 is genuine by addition, yet a single pause can still dominate the model. The correct description is concentrated high-quality growth—not diversified platform growth.

Forward opportunities (each a real option; several are FY2027–FY2028 events not yet in the run-rate):

  • AEC scaling with rack density and the 100G→200G/lane transition (ASP uplift), plus PCIe Gen6 AECs.
  • The optical inflection — the centerpiece. Management guides FY2027 optical revenue to >$600M — optical DSPs, ZeroFlap optics, and silicon-photonics PICs (DustPhotonics) each >$100M — with the ramp accelerating in 2H FY2027 and driving >80% total revenue growth for the year. Roughly half of FY2027’s dollar growth is guided to come from optical, half from copper (AEC + retimers). This is the single largest forward bet and is, today, essentially unproven at scale.
  • Scale-up fabric (Blue Heron 200G/lane, multi-protocol) — revenue starting FY2027, more material FY2028.
  • Emerging categories (FY2028): Active LED Cables (row-scale, to 30m) and OmniConnect/Weaver die-to-die memory gearbox (~$2–3K content/GPU; first customer Positron), plus CPO/NPO from the DustPhotonics PIC roadmap.
  • Customer diversification: management says it is engaged with five of six hyperscalers (fully deployed at one — xAI is publicly referenced) and believes “Neo clouds” (xAI, and others) could collectively reach ~20% of revenue.

The optical ramp is the hinge. Of all the vectors, the FY2027 optical guide is the most thesis-relevant: >$600M of new optical revenue, from roughly a standing start, at gross margins management says fit the ~mid-60s%/68% model. If it prints, it both diversifies the product mix away from copper-commoditization risk and validates that Credo’s system/reliability advantage travels from cables to optics — the bull’s whole case. If it slips (a 2H-weighted ramp is inherently back-end-loaded and risky), FY2027 growth disappoints against a price that already embeds it. This is the cleanest near-term falsification test in the thesis and it lands within twelve months. Watch the optical revenue disclosure each quarter of FY2027.

Verdict (Growth): High-return, cash-rich hyper-growth with credible extensions, but still one product engine and a handful of buyers. FY2027 optical is the diversification test. Until it reports, the 80%-plus guide is a management hypothesis layered onto an audited AEC success.


6. Financial Quality

Audited five-year scorecard (GAAP; fiscal years end in late April/early May; $M except percentages):

Fiscal year Revenue GAAP GM Op. income Op. margin Net income CFO Capex FCF FCF margin SBC FCF less SBC
FY2022 $106.5 60.1% $(22.0) (20.6)% $(22.2) $(30.8) $17.6 $(48.4) (45.5)% $9.2 $(57.6)
FY2023 184.2 57.7% (21.2) (11.5)% (16.5) (24.6) 21.7 (46.3) (25.2)% 23.5 (69.8)
FY2024 193.0 61.9% (37.1) (19.2)% (28.4) 32.7 15.7 17.1 8.9% 39.0 (21.9)
FY2025 436.8 64.8% 37.1 8.5% 52.2 65.1 36.1 29.0 6.6% 77.4 (48.3)
FY2026 1,335.1 68.0% 445.0 33.3% 472.3 464.3 57.3 407.0 30.5% 182.6 224.4

Source: FY2026 10-K, financial statements and notes, filed 2026-06-15 and accessed 2026-08-11; earlier comparatives from Credo’s FY2024–FY2025 10-Ks.

Scale economics. FY2026 is the first year that clearly proves the model can earn exceptional returns at scale. Revenue increased $898.3M, gross profit $625.4M, and operating income $407.9M—an incremental operating margin of 45.4%. Gross margin expanded 320 basis points. R&D rose 90% to $279.4M but fell from 33.6% to 20.9% of revenue; SG&A rose 86% to $184.0M but fell from 22.6% to 13.8%. Those are genuine fixed-cost leverage and purchasing/mix effects, not merely adjustments. ROIC aggregators calculate roughly 31.7% and average-book-equity ROE is about 34%, but the duration test is weak: FY2025 ROIC was roughly 5.6% and FY2024 operating returns were negative. One great year validates current execution, not permanent franchise economics.

Earnings quality and cash conversion. CFO equaled 98.3% of net income and FCF 86.2%, strong conversion despite a $242M working-capital absorption. Receivables rose $71M to $233.4M. Inventory rose 179% to $250.8M while revenue rose 206%, so the prior report’s statement that inventory outpaced revenue was wrong. Average inventory days nevertheless edged up to about 146 from 138, write-downs rose to $15.1M from $8.0M, and excess/obsolete valuation remains E&Y’s sole Critical Audit Matter. Noncancelable manufacturing/foundry commitments totaled $337.7M, mostly due in FY2027. Inventory is a rational build for guided growth and a meaningful loss amplifier if a customer pauses; both can be true.

SBC and owner earnings. Share-based compensation rose 136% to $182.6M but declined from 17.7% to 13.7% of revenue. It represented 39% of GAAP net income and 45% of FCF. Subtracting SBC from FCF produces $224.4M, or a 16.8% owner-earnings margin—the first positive year on this deliberately conservative measure. This is not an SBC-funded mirage, yet headline FCF overstates distributable economics if replacement equity is treated as free. The $182.6M was concentrated in R&D ($102.6M) and SG&A ($78.6M), exactly where talent retention is economically necessary.

Dilution. Period-end shares rose 8.3%, from 171.169M to 185.419M. The drivers were 4.820M ATM shares, 3.761M customer-warrant shares, and 5.835M incentive-plan shares, partly offset by withholding and other changes. Weighted diluted shares rose a milder 3.9% to 188.232M; shares outstanding were 186.478M on June 8 after the approximately 0.8M Dust closing shares, and management guided to about 199M diluted shares for Q1 FY2027. The share count therefore did not rise 10% solely because of SBC; strategic issuance and the Amazon warrant were at least as important. Still, 7.2M unvested RSUs, 1.5M PSUs, acquisition earnouts, and 1.437M CEO special PSUs leave a persistent per-share hurdle.

Balance sheet—pre- and post-Dust. At May 2 Credo held $1.165B cash and $278.3M short-term investments, or $1.443B, with no funded debt. The subsequent DustPhotonics closing used $770M cash. A mechanical post-close estimate is therefore $673M of cash/investments, or about $648M net cash after $25M of lease liabilities, before post-May FCF, working-capital moves, closing adjustments, and a possible $31.6M contingent cash payment. Liquidity remains ample and solvency risk remote, but the acquisition consumed 53% of pre-close liquidity and about 1.9x FY2026 FCF. Calling the current balance sheet “$1.4B net cash” is stale.

Tax normalization. Pretax income was $475.4M and tax expense only $3.2M, a 0.7% rate; cash taxes were $2.5M. The result reflected foreign-rate differential, share-based-compensation deductions and R&D credits. Credo did not release its U.S. valuation allowance; it maintained a full allowance that rose to $162.9M against substantial NOL and credit assets. FY2026 GAAP income was therefore not boosted by the one-time allowance release anticipated in the prior report. A future release would be noncash and should be normalized, while the current sub-1% rate should not be capitalized as permanent.

Disclosure and audit quality. E&Y issued an unqualified opinion; controls were effective; there was no material weakness or restatement. The weak point is economic transparency, not accounting control: one segment, no product revenue/margin, and multiple customer definitions force investors to infer mix. Receivables were 92% concentrated among three legal customers, creating timing and counterparty exposure even if the end users are large.

Verdict (Financial Quality): Exceptional current economics with real cash backing. Gross margin, incremental margin, FCF conversion, and positive FCF-after-SBC all improved with scale. The essential normalizations are a sub-1% tax rate, dilution, post-Dust cash, and customer concentration. Credo passes the current-period profitability test decisively; it has not yet passed the duration test.

7. Capital Allocation

Organic reinvestment earns the highest mark. R&D increased from $96.3M in FY2024 to $146.9M in FY2025 and $279.4M in FY2026. The company added 185 employees during FY2026, ending with 616 engineers among 807 staff. The output—AEC qualification, 200G retimers, optical DSPs, telemetry and multiple new product families—arrived alongside rather than instead of profitability. FY2026 incremental operating margin of 45% suggests R&D productivity has been excellent. Greenwald’s caveat is that this spending maintains a technically contestable edge; much of it is economic investment even though GAAP expenses it.

The ATM funded a strategic balance-sheet transformation. Credo sold 4.82M shares through an at-the-market program for $736.3M net. Shortly after year-end it paid $770M cash for DustPhotonics. This is economically close to an equity-funded acquisition, executed while the share price was strong. Issuing expensive equity to buy a strategic asset can create per-share value, but that conclusion depends on the acquired return, not the accounting optics. No Dust revenue, margin, yield, customer concentration, purchase-price allocation or goodwill was available by August 11. The deal cannot yet be graded on return on investment.

Acquisitions form an optical capability stack.

  • Hyperlume, closed September 2025 for $92.0M, added microLED technology. The allocation was 75% goodwill and 19% in-process R&D. Separate replacement/retention awards were valued around $51M and will be expensed as compensation.
  • CoMira, closed February 2026 for $35.1M, added mixed-signal/optical technology. The purchase price was 62% goodwill and 34% developed technology.
  • DustPhotonics, closed after FY2026, used $770M cash plus about 0.8M shares, with up to 2.8M contingent shares and $31.6M contingent cash. These final terms differ from the April announcement of $750M plus about 0.92M upfront shares and up to 3.21M contingent shares. Dust was not consolidated at fiscal year-end; assigning it FY2026 goodwill or revenue would be wrong.

The strategy is coherent: own SerDes/DSP, PIC, system firmware and eventually the full optical link, reducing supplier stacking and widening content. The counterargument is equally coherent: Credo used peak-cycle equity to buy mostly undisclosed capability near the point when industry investment is accelerating. Dust’s upfront cash equals roughly 1.9x FY2026 FCF and is transformational, not a tuck-in.

Shareholder returns and equity discipline. Credo has never paid a dividend and has no repurchase program. Retaining cash for high-return R&D is sensible; repurchasing a high-multiple stock while issuing compensation equity would not be. The relevant concern is one-way issuance: ATM shares, warrant exercise, acquisition consideration, RSUs, PSUs and the CEO award. FCF after SBC is now positive, but per-share value creation must outrun an 8.3% period-end share increase and future vesting.

Incentives. The latest available proxy remains the August 2025 DEF 14A. FY2025 cash bonuses weighted 75% company and 25% individual performance; the company score combined revenue growth and non-GAAP net-income growth, with non-GAAP earnings excluding SBC. Awards paid at 175% of target. Refresh PSUs depended on FY2026 revenue and then service vesting. These metrics reward growth and adjusted scale, not ROIC, FCF, or per-share value. The June 2026 CEO special grant is better designed but large: 1.437M PSUs in six tranches require both revenue hurdles of $2.5B–$7.5B and sustained stock-price hurdles of $244.70–$489.40 through 2031. Dual hurdles improve alignment; potential dilution of about 0.77% remains material.

Insider behavior. A complete parse of 499 Form 4/4-A filings found no open-market purchase in the past 24 months and 9.445M code-S shares sold for about $861M; roughly $688M was explicitly associated with 10b5-1 plans. Since the June report, insiders reported 519,833 shares sold for $121.3M, led by CTO Chi Fung Cheng ($60.6M), COO Yat Tung Lam ($46.4M) and CFO Daniel Fleming ($11.8M), all planned. Smaller discretionary director/officer sales occurred, and there were no purchases. Planned diversification is not a thesis break, particularly given founders’ retained holdings, but the magnitude and absence of buying are a weak negative signal.

Governance. Ordinary shares carry one vote and there is no super-voting class. CEO William Brennan also chairs the board; Sylvia Acevedo is lead independent director. Directors and named executives held 11.84% as of July 2025, including meaningful founder/technical ownership. Cayman incorporation and a classified board reduce minority-holder leverage relative to a plain Delaware structure.

Verdict (Capital Allocation): Organic R&D allocation is excellent; balance-sheet leverage risk is absent; the optical M&A logic is internally consistent. Equity discipline and acquisition proof are the open issues. Management raised almost exactly the cash it spent on Dust while SBC remained $183M and insiders sold heavily. The allocation grade is B / incomplete until Dust reports revenue, gross margin, yield, customer breadth and a credible return above the cost of capital.

8. Changes and Headwinds — Last Two Years

From customer reset to AEC concentration. The essential two-year arc is not simply “AI growth.” FY2024 exposed the fragility of a single design: after the largest customer reduced its demand forecast, annual revenue grew only 5% and operating loss widened to $37M. FY2025 revenue then more than doubled, and FY2026 tripled. The new 10-K shows that more than 99% of the FY2026 dollar increase came from AEC volume. Credo escaped one-customer dependence through additional deployments, but it has not escaped product or buyer concentration.

Customer diversification is real on the correct denominator. The largest end customer declined from 63% of FY2025 revenue to 33% in FY2026, while two others reached 32% and 19%. That is addition, not merely collapse: total revenue rose 206%. Yet three end users still generated 84%, and two legal contracting customers generated 81%. The direction strengthens the thesis; the endpoint remains one of the highest concentration profiles in public semiconductors.

The company crossed an economic threshold. Gross margin increased from 61.9% in FY2024 to 64.8% and then 68.0%; operating margin moved from negative 19.2% to positive 8.5% and 33.3%; FCF margin rose from 8.9% to 6.6% and 30.5%. FY2026 converted the SerDes/reliability story into audited franchise economics. The disconfirming evidence is duration: one extraordinary ramp year follows years of losses, so mean reversion and customer economics remain untested.

Optical changed from adjacency to strategic commitment. Robin/Cardinal optical DSPs, ZeroFlap modules, Hyperlume microLED and Dust silicon photonics now create an end-to-end roadmap. Management raised the current FY2027 optical ambition above $600M, with optical DSP, ZeroFlap and PIC each expected to exceed $100M, mostly in the second half. Dust made the commitment financial: $770M cash, shares and contingencies. There has been no post-close quarter, so the strategic shift is visible while its economics are not.

Competitive and supply-side evidence worsened after the June report. Astera launched 3.2T signal-conditioning products in an OCP-standard footprint; Marvell has expanded AEC/optical DSP and acquired connectivity assets; NVIDIA-backed Lumentum and Coherent capacity additions are targeting the scarce photonics layer. UALink and Ultra Ethernet continue to formalize open standards. These developments validate the demand pool and reduce confidence that scarcity rents persist. Credo’s own R&D and M&A are also supply formation under Marathon’s framework.

Protocol architecture is an opportunity and a risk. Blue Heron supports UALink, ESUN and Ethernet, giving Credo optionality while scale-up architecture remains unsettled. Open standards enlarge the merchant market but lower lock-in and make second sourcing easier. NVIDIA named other connectivity partners in its initial NVLink Fusion ecosystem; Credo’s absence is a risk signal, not proof of incompatibility. Protocol fragmentation also multiplies tape-outs, firmware work and qualification costs.

Trade controls became company-specific rather than boilerplate. The 10-K states that Credo has previously determined certain exports may have violated trade-control laws and that some China subsidiaries conduct activities covered by the U.S. Outbound Investment Rule. FY2026 billing was 28% Hong Kong and 6% mainland China, though contract-manufacturer geography is not end demand. Connectivity devices are not automatically covered by advanced-accelerator restrictions, so it would be wrong to claim a categorical ban. The economic exposure runs through classification/compliance, restricted entities, and indirect demand for systems using restricted accelerators.

Leadership and reporting. There was no CFO turnover or material control issue. CEO Brennan received the dual-hurdle special PSU, and Dust closed after year-end. No subsequent 8-K or operating update followed the June 15 10-K through August 11; later filings were ownership-related. The next quarter is therefore the first objective test of this updated thesis.

Verdict (Changes/Headwinds): The last two years strengthened Credo’s economics, customer count, product breadth, and technical capacity. They also concentrated the realized growth in AEC, committed most excess cash to an undisclosed acquisition, and attracted aggressive supply. Since June, audited profitability is the clear positive; competitive investment and the lack of FY2027 evidence preserve the main cautions.

9. Risk Analysis

Risk Likelihood Impact Evidence basis / leading indicator
Customer pause or dual source High Very High Three end customers = 84% of FY2026 revenue; FY2024 pause precedent; watch absolute revenue by top customer and next-generation wins
FY2027 optical ramp shortfall Medium High >$600M target is second-half-weighted guidance; no FY2027 quarter reported; watch disclosed optical revenue and the three >$100M legs
AEC commoditization / margin pressure Medium High >99% of FY2026 dollar growth came from AEC; Marvell/Astera/Broadcom entry; watch gross margin, ASP and second-source qualifications
Valuation compression High High About 34x TTM and 19x minimum guided FY2027 sales on basic-share EV; one-year volatility ~93%; watch post-print growth revisions
Optical module mix dilutes economics Medium High Finished modules add assembly, yield and channel conflict; watch consolidated GM as ZeroFlap/Dust scale
Dust integration / capital impairment Medium High $770M cash plus contingencies; standalone revenue, PPA and margin undisclosed; watch goodwill, earnout and acquired revenue
Inventory / commitments Medium Medium–High $250.8M inventory, $15.1M write-downs, $337.7M manufacturing commitments; watch turns, cancellations and reserves
SBC and issuance dilute per-share value High Medium SBC 13.7% of revenue; period-end shares +8.3%; Q1 diluted guide ~199M; watch FCF less SBC and shares
Sustainable tax rate normalizes upward Medium Medium FY2026 effective rate 0.7% aided by geography/SBC/credits; full U.S. valuation allowance; watch cash tax and jurisdictional mix
TSMC / Taiwan single point Low–Medium Very High All wafers from TSMC; transfer/requalification 9–12 months; watch capacity, geopolitics and alternate-source progress
Export-control enforcement / indirect demand Medium High 10-K acknowledges apparent past violations and covered China activity; Hong Kong/China billing 34%; watch disclosures and licenses
Protocol / architecture exclusion Medium High UALink/UEC/open standards and NVLink ecosystem can redirect sockets; watch named partner lists and protocol revenue
Key-person / technical talent Medium Medium–High Founder/CTO and 616 engineers are core intangibles; acquisition retention awards material
Governance / Cayman remedies Low–Medium Medium CEO-chair, classified board, Cayman structure; offset by one-share/one-vote and lead independent director
Solvency / total loss Low Very High but remote Debt-free, mechanically ~$0.65B pro forma net cash, $407M FY2026 FCF

Concentration is the risk that makes other risks nonlinear. A 5% pricing concession at one of hundreds of customers is manageable; a qualification loss at a 30%-plus end customer can reset revenue, inventory, margins and the multiple at once. FY2023’s one-day 47% share-price decline after a lead-customer forecast reduction is direct evidence. The annual diversification from 63% to 33%/32%/19% improves resilience but remains far from a broad semiconductor customer base.

Optical can solve and create risk simultaneously. A successful $600M-plus ramp would reduce AEC dependence and demonstrate that the system/reliability moat travels. It also introduces PIC/laser yield, module working capital, channel conflict, and a crowded capacity cycle. The correct test is not optical revenue alone; it is optical revenue plus stable high-60s gross margin plus lower customer concentration. Any one without the other two can produce growth that destroys quality.

Valuation converts ordinary misses into large equity moves. At the August 10 close, adjusted history shows the stock doubled over twelve months, carried beta near 2.83, and experienced a 41% drawdown within the latest quarter. A revenue beat can coexist with a falling stock if forward optical mix or margin disappoints. This is not technical-analysis speculation; it is the mechanical consequence of high duration and high expectations.

What is not a central risk. Near-term insolvency is remote. Accounting-control risk is lower than fundamental-estimation risk: E&Y’s opinion is clean, controls effective, and CFO tracks earnings. The credible bear case is a major loss of equity value through lower revenue/margins and multiple compression—not financial distress.

Verdict (Risk): Operational tail risk is high despite a strong balance sheet. Customer concentration, optical execution, capital-cycle margin pressure, and valuation are multiplicative rather than independent. The balance sheet protects the enterprise; it does not protect the stock from a severe re-rating.

10. Valuation Discussion (Embedded Expectations)

Starting bridge. The official August 10 close was $239.935. Multiplying by 186.478M shares outstanding gives a basic equity value of about $44.74B. Mechanically subtracting $648M of pro forma net cash after Dust produces a basic-share enterprise value of roughly $44.09B. A forward-diluted bridge using management’s approximately 199M Q1 share guide produces about $47.1B of enterprise value. Both are useful: the basic figure reconciles to the latest legal share count, while the forward figure better reflects awards, acquisition shares and the near-term diluted denominator.

Metric Basic-share bridge Forward-diluted cross-check Interpretation
Equity value $44.74B $47.75B August 10 close × 186.478M / 199M shares
Pro forma net cash ~$0.65B ~$0.65B Post-Dust mechanical estimate; first FY2027 balance sheet pending
Enterprise value ~$44.09B ~$47.10B No funded debt
EV / FY2026 revenue 33.0x 35.3x $1.335B audited revenue
EV / FY2026 EBITDA 91.8x 98.1x $480.0M EBITDA cross-check
EV / minimum FY2027 revenue 18.3x 19.6x >80% guide implies at least $2.403B
P / FY2026 GAAP EPS 95.6x n.m. $2.51 diluted EPS; basic price metric
Equity value / FY2026 FCF 109.9x 117.3x 0.9% or lower FCF yield

The exact enterprise value awaits post-close cash, Dust purchase accounting and the first FY2027 diluted share count. That uncertainty is not large enough to change the conclusion: Credo is priced as a high-duration asset even after audited profitability.

Own-history context. AZI’s valuation index at the August 10 close reports 96.8x P/E, 22.4x P/B and 34.2x P/S. P/S sits at the 79th percentile and P/B at the 85th percentile of Credo’s short public history; the P/E percentile is misleading because much of that history contained losses or near-zero earnings. Own-history comparison also has a structural problem: the current business is far more profitable than the 2022–2024 company, so a high P/S percentile does not by itself establish overvaluation. It merely shows that the market capitalizes the new economics aggressively.

Peer context. Astera is the nearest high-growth pure play and can trade at a richer sales multiple because of its high-IP retimer/fabric mix. Marvell provides direct DSP/AEC/optical exposure with diversification; Broadcom adds scale networking/custom silicon and software; MACOM, Lumentum and Coherent illuminate optical components. Live multiples in August 2026 place Credo below Astera but above diversified benchmarks on sales and above Marvell/Broadcom on EBITDA. The appropriate conclusion is limited: a still more expensive pure play exists, but no peer makes Credo’s absolute multiple undemanding. Different margins, maturity, software mix and share counts make precise multiple transfer false precision.

Reverse DCF. The following diagnostic starts from an approximately $45.5B midpoint enterprise value, assumes FY2027 revenue grows 80%, uses a 10% discount rate, and solves for FY2028–FY2031 growth under different terminal owner-FCF margins and exit multiples. It is an expectations map, not a target.

FY2031 owner-FCF margin 25x exit FCF 30x exit FCF 35x exit FCF
30% FY31 revenue ~$8.6B ~$7.3B ~$6.3B
35% ~$7.4B ~$6.2B ~$5.4B
40% ~$6.4B ~$5.4B ~$4.7B

At a 30%–35% terminal FCF margin and 25x–30x exit multiple, current value embeds roughly $6.2B–$8.6B of FY2031 revenue. Management’s approximate $5B framework reconciles only near a 40% terminal owner-FCF margin and a 30x–35x exit. That is possible—FY2026 incremental margin was exceptional—but it requires optical to scale without module-mix dilution, customer concentration not to transfer rent back to buyers, and the market to preserve a premium terminal multiple.

Scenario diagnostics (enterprise value only; no per-share value):

Case FY27–FY31 revenue growth FY31 revenue FY31 FCF margin Exit FCF multiple Present value of interim + terminal cash Main failure mode
Bear 45%, 20%, 15%, 12%, 10% $3.29B 27% 20x $13.7B Optical delay, AEC normalization, lower margin/multiple
Base 80%, 35%, 30%, 25%, 20% $6.33B 37% 25x $41.8B Requires sustained post-FY27 growth and rising cash margin
Bull 90%, 45%, 40%, 35%, 30% $9.04B 42% 30x $78.4B Requires a second optical engine, broad customer addition and durable scarcity

The base case is already demanding: revenue nearly quintuples from FY2026 by FY2031 and owner-FCF margin reaches 37%. Yet its diagnostic value is slightly below the current enterprise-value range. This is why the stock can be both backed by real earnings and exposed to a large re-rating; current value depends more on years two through five than on merely meeting the first year.

Near-term consensus bridge. Management’s Q1 revenue guide is $465M–$475M, only 7.6% sequential growth at the midpoint from Q4’s $437M. Achieving more than 80% for the full year therefore requires acceleration later in FY2027, consistent with the second-half optical narrative. Management also expects about 50% non-GAAP net margin. At the $2.403B revenue floor, that implies roughly $1.20B of non-GAAP earnings, or around $6.04 per diluted share at 199M shares. The August 10 price is about 40x that management-framed earnings floor. This is not conservative consensus; it is a premium on top of an ambitious guide.

What the market appears to underwrite correctly. FY2026 cash earnings are real; customer diversification by addition occurred; the fabless model can produce large operating leverage; and optical demand is credible enough to justify meaningful investment. What may be underwritten too confidently: that one year of high ROIC persists, finished optics carries semiconductor-like margins, three customers constituting 84% represent adequate diversification, and post-FY2027 growth stays 20%–35% while a premium terminal multiple survives.

Verdict (Valuation): The current enterprise value requires more than hitting FY2027. It requires a durable optical second engine, high-30s owner-FCF margins, continued customer addition, and a premium exit valuation. Relative scarcity can explain the price; it does not create a margin of error.

11. Variant Perception

Consensus belief. The dominant view is that Credo has become the merchant connectivity platform for the AI rack: AEC leadership produces current cash earnings; low-power SerDes and PILOT create a reliability moat; customer addition reduces the single-buyer tail; and Dust/ZeroFlap/optical DSPs turn a copper winner into a broader optical franchise. The price action and factor model support that reading. The stock returned about 100% over 252 sessions, loads positively on market, expanded technology, momentum, growth and semiconductors, and negatively on value and low volatility.

Strongest bull case. FY2026 provides better evidence than the June report had. Revenue tripled, gross margin reached 68%, GAAP operating margin 33%, FCF margin 30%, and end-customer concentration shifted from one at 63% to three at 33%/32%/19% through addition. Management’s >80% FY2027 guide begins from a real $1.335B base, not a concept-stage story. Optical has three potential $100M-plus legs, while scale-up and PCIe Gen6 add sockets. If those products inherit AEC’s reliability reputation and high gross margin, the company can exceed the $5B framework and earn a premium for much longer than simple capital-cycle analysis suggests.

Strongest bear case. Audited mix is more concentrated than the platform label: over 99% of FY2026 dollar growth came from AEC, three end customers still represented 84%, and Dust economics are absent. AEC is the most reproducible layer, open standards support second sourcing, and competitors/capacity are increasing. The stock’s valuation requires approximately $6B–$9B of FY2031 revenue under ordinary high-growth terminal assumptions. A single customer pause, optical yield issue or gross-margin reset can therefore damage both cash flows and the multiple simultaneously.

The variant view. The market is likely right about the existence of Credo’s advantage and the FY2027 demand pool. It may be too confident about the duration and transferability of that advantage. The key analytical distinction is between in-generation customer captivity—currently strong—and cross-generation structural captivity—unproven. Hyperscalers will pay for a qualified link today and still sponsor a second source tomorrow. Optical can widen the moat at the PIC/DSP/yield layer, or dilute it at the standardized module/assembly layer.

Factor positioning changes the burden of proof. Factors explain about 46% of return variation. Loadings include Market +1.60, Expanded Tech +0.75, Momentum +0.72, Growth +0.52, Semiconductors +0.44, Value -0.45 and Low Volatility -2.14. One-year volatility is about 93%, beta 2.83, and the three-year maximum drawdown roughly 61%. Recent 21-day momentum and semiconductor factors weakened while value strengthened, even though price remained above the 21-, 50- and 200-day averages. This is a crowded thematic high-beta security with substantial idiosyncratic risk—a “one-way street with a trap door,” not a defensive quality compounder. The factor read does not make the fundamental case wrong; it explains why unchanged fundamentals can produce 40% moves.

Five assumptions that matter.

  1. Optical conversion: more than $600M FY2027 revenue arrives on the second-half schedule.
  2. Margin transfer: optical/module mix does not pull consolidated gross margin out of the mid/high 60s.
  3. Diversification by addition: top-three end-customer share falls materially below 84% while absolute dollars at the leaders still grow.
  4. AEC durability: competitors do not force major ASP concessions or displace Credo at the next generation.
  5. Post-FY2027 duration: revenue keeps compounding 20%–35% and owner-FCF margin moves into the high 30s.

Evidence that would put consensus offsides bullishly. Two quarters of optical disclosure ahead of the $600M path, stable 67%–69% gross margin, lower top-customer share by addition, and a Dust PPA showing attractive acquired revenue/yield would suggest current forecasts remain too low. Scale-up revenue materializing in FY2027 rather than FY2028 would add another independent engine.

Evidence that would put consensus offsides bearishly. Optical revenue below its required second-half cadence, gross margin moving toward the low 60s, a top customer losing absolute dollars, or inventory/commitments rising while guidance slows would show that platform breadth has not diversified the economics. A competitor qualification at a current major customer would be more damaging than a generic product announcement.

Verdict (Variant Perception): The genuinely variant position is not that Credo is a bad company or that AI demand is fictitious. It is that today’s narrow, generation-specific advantage may be priced as a durable, cross-generation platform moat before optical, buyer breadth and supply response have proved it.

12. Fact vs. Interpretation

# Claim Classification Evidence / limitation
1 FY2026 revenue $1.335B, gross margin 68.0%, operating income $445.0M, net income $472.3M Fact Audited FY2026 10-K
2 FY2026 CFO $464.3M, capex $57.3M, FCF $407.0M, SBC $182.6M Fact / derived Cash-flow statement; FCF = CFO less capex
3 AEC volume contributed >99% of FY2026 dollar revenue growth Fact FY2026 10-K MD&A; no product-level absolute revenue disclosed
4 Legal customers A/B were 49%/32%; end customers were 33%/32%/19% Fact Annual filing; different bases must not be mixed
5 Credo has a narrow moat in SerDes/reliability plus in-generation switching costs Interpretation Current margins and qualification support it; duration/share stability do not yet
6 Optical revenue will exceed $600M and each of DSP/ZeroFlap/PIC exceeds $100M in FY2027 Management hypothesis June 1 call; no FY2027 quarter reported
7 Dust cost $770M cash + ~0.8M shares, with up to 2.8M shares + $31.6M cash contingent Fact 10-K subsequent-event note; PPA and acquired economics pending
8 Pro forma net cash is roughly $0.65B Derived estimate Year-end liquidity less Dust cash and lease liabilities; excludes post-close movements
9 FY2026 economics prove a durable wide moat Unproven interpretation One high-return year follows losses; no decade/share-stability test
10 Inventory is a demand build rather than excess Open question Grew slower than revenue, but days/write-downs/commitments rose
11 The historical lead customer is a named hyperscaler Open question Filings anonymize customers; do not assert identity from market inference
12 Current EV embeds ~$6B–$9B FY2031 revenue under normal premium terminal assumptions Model output / assumption Depends on WACC, FCF margin and exit multiple
13 Recent insider selling signals deterioration Weak interpretation $121M since June, mostly planned; no open-market buys
14 Hong Kong/China billing equals China end demand False inference Contract-manufacturer billing location differs from end use
15 Credo products are categorically barred by accelerator export controls Unsupported Classification/end-use specific; company discloses compliance risk, not blanket prohibition

The table is deliberately asymmetric. Audited economics and concentration are facts; product durability, customer identity, optical success and valuation reconciliation require interpretation or assumptions.

13. Open Questions

  1. What percentage of revenue and gross profit comes from AEC, optical DSP, retimers, IP and finished optics? One-segment reporting prevents a product-level moat test.
  2. How do 49%/32% legal customers map to 33%/32%/19% end customers, and are the leaders’ absolute dollars still increasing?
  3. What were DustPhotonics’ trailing revenue, gross margin, production yield, major customers and purchase multiple?
  4. What is the Dust purchase-price allocation, contingent-liability value, and first post-close cash balance?
  5. Is PILOT monetized, bundled into hardware, or simply a cost of qualification? What measured fleet failure improvement does it produce?
  6. Can optical exceed $600M while consolidated gross margin remains 67%–69%, or will finished-module mix dilute the company average?
  7. Which protocols—Ethernet, UALink, ESUN/SUE, PCIe or NVLink-compatible physical links—drive scale-up revenue, and what content attaches per accelerator?
  8. Will inventory days and write-downs improve after the FY2027 ramp, or are $338M of manufacturing commitments locking in peak-cycle supply?
  9. What sustainable cash tax rate should replace FY2026’s 0.7% effective rate once share-compensation windfalls and geographic mix normalize?
  10. What remediation followed the apparent past trade-control violations, and which ECCNs apply to 3nm retimers, optical DSPs, PICs and MACsec PHYs?
  11. Does full-system ZeroFlap optics create channel conflict with module customers that currently buy Credo DSP/PIC components?
  12. Will the forthcoming FY2026 proxy add ROIC, FCF or per-share hurdles to growth-oriented compensation metrics?
  13. Which optical inputs remain single-sourced after Dust? Owning PIC IP does not automatically secure high-volume laser capacity.
  14. Can management reach its approximate $5B FY2031 framework with a terminal owner-FCF margin high enough to reconcile the present enterprise value?

These questions are not peripheral diligence. The first six determine whether Credo becomes a diversified high-return platform or remains an exceptional AEC design cycle with optical optionality.

14. What Must Be True

Bull case—what must be true:

  1. FY2027 revenue grows more than 80%, with optical above $600M and each of optical DSP, ZeroFlap and PIC above $100M.
  2. Consolidated gross margin remains near 67%–69% as optical/module mix rises, proving the moat travels beyond AEC.
  3. Top-three end-customer share falls materially below 84% through addition; no leader suffers an absolute revenue decline.
  4. AEC maintains pricing and design share at 200G/1.6T despite Marvell, Astera, Broadcom and cable-partner second sources.
  5. Dust produces attractive revenue, yield and margin, and the purchase accounting does not reveal an uneconomic peak-cycle price.
  6. Post-FY2027 revenue compounds fast enough to approach or exceed $6B by FY2031 while owner-FCF margin reaches the high 30s.

Bull falsification test: Any two of the following break the bull thesis: optical revenue below the cadence required for $600M; gross margin below 63% without a clearly temporary mix event; a top customer losing absolute dollars or re-concentrating above 50%; or a major current customer qualifying a rival AEC at scale. The test requires simultaneous optical, margin and customer evidence—not headline revenue alone.

Bear case—what must be true:

  1. A lead customer pauses, dual-sources or redesigns, recreating the FY2024 air pocket from a much larger base.
  2. AEC ASP/gross margin normalizes as open standards and competitor reference designs reach volume.
  3. The optical ramp slips or shifts mix toward lower-margin finished modules, weakening both growth and consolidated economics.
  4. Dust returns fail to clear the cost of capital and contingent consideration/retention increases the real purchase price.
  5. AI-capex growth slows while industry capacity arrives, exposing inventory commitments and reducing scarcity pricing.
  6. The valuation re-rates as the market recognizes a high-quality but generation-specific supplier rather than a durable platform.

Bear falsification test: Two consecutive FY2027 quarters on or ahead of the >$600M optical path, consolidated gross margin around 68%, top-customer share below 40% by addition, and stable inventory turns would refute the bear’s core mechanism. A clean Dust PPA with meaningful profitable revenue would further weaken it.

Status versus the June report. Neither side has passed its falsification test because no FY2027 quarter has reported. The audited 10-K gives the bull stronger earnings and customer-addition evidence, while >99% AEC-driven growth, corrected post-Dust cash and visible supply formation strengthen the bear’s durability challenge. The September quarter is the first evidence gate, not a final verdict.

15. Source Appendix

Appendix B contains the full dated ledger. The controlling primary sources are Credo’s FY2026 10-K, June 1 FY2026 results exhibit, June earnings-call event, Dust announcement, and latest proxy, supplemented by the full trailing-60-month SEC corpus, raw Form 4 filings, AZI adjusted price history/valuation index, FactorsToday factor data, official peer releases, standards bodies, and BIS rules. All were accessed 2026-08-11 unless stated otherwise.

Management guidance and product claims are treated as hypotheses. The analysis in Sections 1–15 carries no recommendation or price target; the only opinionated position is the labeled Claude’s Take above.


APPENDIX A — Standard Diligence Questionnaire

Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd (NASDAQ: CRDO) · Report date: 2026-08-11 · Supplemental to the research memo. Facts are distinguished from interpretations, assumptions and open questions.

General

What thoughtful questions have other investors asked?

  • Is diversification genuine when legal customers are 49%/32%, end customers 33%/32%/19%, and more than 99% of FY2026 dollar growth came from AEC?
  • Can the FY2027 optical portfolio exceed $600M on a second-half-weighted schedule, with optical DSP, ZeroFlap and PIC each above $100M?
  • Will consolidated gross margin remain 67%–69% when full optical modules add manufacturing, yield and channel complexity?
  • What revenue, gross margin and purchase multiple did Credo acquire in DustPhotonics for $770M cash plus shares and contingencies?
  • Does PILOT create paid/observable switching costs, or is it a bundled qualification tool whose economics remain in hardware?
  • What portion of FY2026’s 0.7% tax rate is sustainable, and what is owner earnings after SBC and dilution?
  • Does a roughly 34x trailing-sales valuation capitalize more growth than management’s approximate $5B FY2031 framework?

These are the correct questions because they connect the reported franchise economics to the mechanisms that could sustain or mean-revert them.

Cyclicality & Earnings Nature

Are earnings at a cyclical high or low?

Interpretation: Near a cyclical and secular high. FY2026 revenue rose 206%, gross margin reached 68.0%, and operating margin 33.3%. The AI-capex build is strong, AEC supply is qualified and current scarcity favors incumbents. Marathon’s capital-cycle lens warns that high returns are funding competitor R&D and optical capacity. The peak may last several years; that does not make it permanent.

Are results driven by the external environment or internal actions?

Fact + interpretation: Both. AI accelerator density and hyperscaler capex created the demand shock. Credo’s low-power SerDes, system integration, qualification, PILOT diagnostics and supply execution captured it. The FY2024 lead-customer pause shows that external buyer demand can overwhelm internal execution, while FY2026’s 45% incremental operating margin shows internal leverage was exceptional.

How stable are revenues?

Fact: Contractual stability is low. Sales are purchase-order based; design wins do not guarantee volume; cancellations/reductions can occur with limited penalty. Annual growth was +73%, +5%, +126% and +206% from FY2023–FY2026. Three end customers represented 84% of FY2026 revenue. In-generation qualification creates persistence, not subscription recurrence.

What is the outlook for products and services?

Management hypothesis: FY2027 growth above 80%, Q1 revenue $465M–$475M, gross margin 67%–69%, and optical above $600M. Scale-up begins in FY2027 and becomes more material in FY2028; 200G/lane and new optical architectures carry schedule risk. No FY2027 quarter had reported by August 11.

How large is the market—growing or shrinking, domestic or international?

Fact/assumption: Data-center connectivity is global and expanding with link count, speed and reach. Marvell cites an external $1B AEC-silicon pool by 2028; Credo/Dust cites $6B for silicon-photonics PIC by 2030. These layers overlap and should not be summed. Credo billed 58% to the U.S., 28% Hong Kong and 6% mainland China, but billing often follows contract manufacturers rather than end deployment.

Business Quality & Competitive Moat

Is the industry becoming more or less competitive?

Interpretation: More competitive. Marvell and Broadcom offer AEC/optical DSPs; Astera is moving into 3.2T signal conditioning and standardized footprints; optical-component capacity is being funded; UALink and Ultra Ethernet reduce proprietary friction. Demand can grow while supplier economics weaken.

How profitable is Credo?

Fact: FY2026 gross margin was 68.0%, GAAP operating margin 33.3%, net margin 35.4%, FCF margin 30.5%, and ROIC about 31.7% on an aggregator cross-check. FCF after SBC was $224.4M, a 16.8% margin. Duration is short: FY2025 ROIC was about 5.6% and FY2024 operating income was negative.

How profitable is the industry; how many competitors and what barriers exist?

Differentiated semiconductor and retimer vendors can earn 60%–70%+ gross margins; optical-component/system mixes tend to be lower. Barriers are SerDes/mixed-signal knowledge, advanced-node execution, firmware, yield, qualification, and supply assurance. Competitors include Broadcom, Marvell, Astera, MACOM, module suppliers and cable assemblers, plus customer in-sourcing. The small number of sophisticated buyers captures substantial surplus.

Can the business be easily understood?

At a high level, yes: Credo sells the active wiring and signal-conditioning of AI racks. The hard part is mix—one segment, no product revenue or margin, different legal/end-customer denominators, and optical categories that span components to full modules.

Can foreign low-cost labor undermine it?

Assembly can be replicated in lower-cost regions; the core economic asset is SerDes/system know-how, not labor. Yet outsourcing also means Credo depends on Asian assembly/test, BizLink and TSMC. Cost competition matters most in cables/modules, least in scarce high-yield silicon/photonics IP.

Do brands matter?

Consumer branding does not. Credo’s reliability reputation functions as a B2B brand among network architects. It is valuable only if independent field performance and repeat qualifications support “ZeroFlap”; the company does not disclose fleet-level failure data.

What is the nature of competition?

Design-win competition on power, reach, reliability, telemetry, time-to-market and supply. It recurs at each generation. Open standards expand the merchant opportunity and facilitate second sources.

What are customer switching costs?

High during a qualified deployment: replacing a link risks cluster delay and instability. Medium or lower at redesign: customers deliberately evaluate alternatives and can cancel with limited penalty. Greenwald classification is proprietary intangible plus in-generation captivity, not network effect or permanent scale barrier.

Financial Condition & Balance Sheet

Are assets missing from the balance sheet?

The principal unrecognized assets are internally developed SerDes, firmware/PILOT, qualification knowledge, customer relationships and engineering talent. R&D is expensed. Credo also has U.S. NOLs and R&D credits with a full $162.9M valuation allowance, so accounting recognition understates potential future tax benefits but a release would be noncash.

Are there off-balance-sheet liabilities?

No funded debt. Relevant commitments include about $25M lease liabilities, $22M technology-license commitments and $338M of noncancelable manufacturing/foundry commitments, mostly due in FY2027. Dust may add $31.6M contingent cash and up to 2.8M contingent shares.

How conservative is accounting?

E&Y’s opinion is clean; controls are effective; no restatement or material weakness. Inventory valuation is the sole Critical Audit Matter. Non-GAAP profit excludes large SBC transparently. The biggest issue is disclosure opacity rather than aggressive recognition.

How capital-expenditure hungry is the business?

Reported capex is light—$57.3M, 4.3% of revenue—because Credo is fabless. Economic investment is much larger: $279M R&D, $183M SBC, acquisitions, inventory and supplier commitments. Capital-cycle analysis must include those items rather than equating low PPE capex with low supply investment.

What is the current liquidity position?

Year-end cash plus investments was $1.443B, but Dust used $770M after year-end. Mechanical pro forma net cash is about $648M after leases, before post-close cash generation/adjustments and possible contingent cash. Strong FCF and no debt keep solvency risk low.

Capital Allocation & Management

How much FCF is generated and how is it used?

FY2026 CFO was $464.3M and FCF $407.0M; FCF less SBC was $224.4M. Management reinvests in R&D and acquisitions, pays no dividend, and has no buyback. It raised $736.3M net through an ATM and used roughly the same amount for Dust.

What is the philosophy?

Growth-first, platform expansion, debt avoidance and capability ownership. The evidence is consistent with that philosophy. Whether Dust creates value depends on acquired returns, which are not yet disclosed.

Were there significant recent acquisitions?

Hyperlume ($92.0M; mostly goodwill/IP), CoMira ($35.1M), and DustPhotonics ($770M cash plus shares/contingencies). They build microLED, mixed-signal/optical and silicon-photonics capabilities. Dust is transformational and lacks a public PPA or standalone economics.

Is Credo buying back stock?

No. It issued ATM, warrant, acquisition and employee shares. At this valuation, retaining cash for proven high-return R&D is rational; the absence of buybacks is not itself negative.

Is it issuing large amounts of stock to insiders?

SBC was $182.6M, 13.7% of revenue. Period-end shares rose 8.3%, though ATM and warrant exercise contributed materially. Unvested RSUs/PSUs and the 1.437M CEO special award create future dilution.

What is compensation policy?

The latest proxy used a revenue-growth plus non-GAAP-net-income-growth cash metric and revenue-based PSUs, with no ROIC/FCF/per-share hurdle. The CEO special PSUs require both $2.5B–$7.5B revenue and $244.70–$489.40 sustained stock-price hurdles through 2031, an improvement in alignment but a large award.

What motivates management?

Founder/technical ownership is meaningful; directors/NEOs held 11.84% as of July 2025. Growth, stock price and technical leadership dominate incentives. A full Form 4 sweep found $861M of sales in 24 months, mostly planned, and no open-market purchases. That is a weak negative signal, not proof of poor conviction.

Valuation & Market Data

Is the security an ADR, MLP or K-1 issuer?

No. These are ordinary shares of a Cayman Islands company listed on NASDAQ. No K-1.

Dividend policy?

No dividends have been paid; none is indicated while growth investment remains high.

How profitable is the business?

FY2026 was exceptionally profitable on GAAP and cash measures. The sustainable tax rate and product-level margins remain uncertain.

Is net income diverging from CFO?

No material divergence: CFO was 98.3% of net income. SBC added $182.6M while inventory/receivables absorbed cash. FCF was 86.2% of net income.

What valuation does the market embed?

At the August 10 close, roughly 33x–35x trailing sales and 18x–20x the minimum FY2027 revenue implied by guidance, depending on basic or forward-diluted shares. A reverse DCF requires roughly $6B–$9B FY2031 revenue under 30%–35% owner-FCF margins and 25x–30x exit FCF. This is an expectations diagnostic, not a target.

Risks & Downside

What could cause a material decline?

  1. A large customer pause, qualification loss or dual-source decision.
  2. Optical revenue/margin missing the second-half FY2027 path.
  3. AEC ASP and gross-margin pressure from new entrants.
  4. Dust impairment or poor acquired returns.
  5. AI-capex digestion as supplier capacity arrives.
  6. Inventory write-downs against $338M of commitments.
  7. Higher normalized tax and persistent dilution.
  8. Export-control enforcement, protocol exclusion or TSMC disruption.
  9. Multiple compression even if revenue still grows.

Is catastrophic operational loss possible?

A Taiwan/TSMC disruption, export-privilege restriction or loss of a 30%-plus end customer could be catastrophic to near-term earnings. Balance-sheet catastrophe is less likely because there is no funded debt and cash generation is strong.

What is the chance of total loss?

Remote. The realistic downside is severe equity de-rating, not insolvency. Post-Dust liquidity and a fabless asset base reduce—but do not eliminate—tail risk.

Recent News & Events

Has the environment changed?

Since the June report, no new Credo operating quarter has reported. The FY2026 10-K audited stronger GAAP earnings and exact concentration. Competitor products, open standards and optical capacity continued to advance. The stock reached a $308.67 intraday high, fell to roughly $177, and recovered to $239.94 without a new company print, highlighting factor/positioning volatility.

Significant acquisitions?

Dust closed in May at terms updated in the 10-K: $770M cash plus about 0.8M shares, with up to 2.8M shares and $31.6M cash contingent. Purchase accounting awaits the FY2027 10-Q.

Accounting policy changes?

None material. Inventory remained the sole Critical Audit Matter. Dust was a subsequent event, not included in FY2026 statements.

New markets, facilities or management?

The product surface expanded to full optics, PICs, microLED cables, PCIe Gen6 and multiprotocol scale-up. Workforce reached 807. There was no material CFO/control change; CEO Brennan received the special PSU. Credo does not own a disclosed high-volume laser fab, so physical photonics supply remains partly external.

Bottom-line diligence conclusion: The audited evidence supports exceptional execution and a narrow current advantage. The unresolved diligence is concentrated in transferability: from AEC to optics, from one design generation to the next, from a few buyers to a broader base, and from headline FCF to per-share owner returns.


APPENDIX B — Source Appendix

Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd (NASDAQ: CRDO) · Report date and access date: 2026-08-11. Primary sources control. Management guidance and product claims are hypotheses; third-party data are reconciled to filings where possible.

Primary — SEC filings and filing corpus

Source Date Use
FY2026 Form 10-K 2026-06-15 Audited statements; >99% AEC-driven dollar growth; direct/end-customer concentration; workforce; geography; inventory/CAM; tax; M&A; Dust subsequent event
FY2026 Q4 results exhibit 2026-06-01 Q4/FY2026 release, non-GAAP reconciliation and initial FY2027 Q1 guide
June 1 Form 8-K 2026-06-01 Earnings exhibit index and CEO special-PSU terms
Q3 FY2026 Form 10-Q 2026-03-03 Pre-year-end quarterly trajectory and working-capital cross-check
DustPhotonics acquisition 8-K 2026-04-13 Announced terms and strategic rationale; reconciled to final 10-K subsequent-event terms
FY2025 Form 10-K 2025-07-02 FY2025 statements, 67% direct-customer / 63% end-customer baseline, risk-factor history
FY2024 Form 10-K 2024-06-24 FY2024 air pocket, historical financials and product/competition baseline
Lead-customer forecast-reduction 8-K 2023-02-14 Direct evidence of concentration shock and event-map attribution
2025 DEF 14A 2025-08-25 Compensation metrics, ownership, board structure and governance
SEC company page, CIK 1807794 current Filing chronology and issuer identity
Raw Form 4/4-A corpus via SEC filing index 2021–2026 499 filings parsed after removing XSL paths; open-market purchases, 10b5-1 status, named sales and post-June activity

Corpus completeness. The five-year EDGAR census returned 879 filings: five 10-Ks plus one amendment, thirteen 10-Qs, thirty-six 8-Ks, four DEF 14As, four DEFA14As, fifteen Form 3s, 487 Form 4s and twelve Form 4/As, plus excluded noise such as 223 Form 144s. The mirror saved 605 primary documents, and the refreshed index matched the pinned census byte-for-byte. All 499 Form 4/4-A raw XML roots parsed successfully. Form 144 noise was not treated as operating evidence.

Primary — issuer releases and calls

Source Date Use
Q4 FY2026 earnings-call event 2026-06-01 >80% FY2027 growth; >$600M optical; Q1 $465M–$475M; 67%–69% GM; ~50% non-GAAP net margin; customer mix and product cadence
Q4/FY2026 issuer release 2026-06-01 Results and management outlook cross-check
DustPhotonics announcement 2026-04-13 PIC/optical rationale and April >$500M baseline, superseded by June >$600M guide
Blue Heron announcement 2026-01-29 3nm 224G multiprotocol scale-up positioning
PCIe Gen6/AEC technical article 2026-07-27 Current product positioning; issuer claim, not independent validation
ZeroFlap AEC product page current Reliability/telemetry claim; treated as management marketing hypothesis
Credo IR news index current Verified absence of a post-June operating release through the report date

Transcript integrity. The direct latest-call tool returned the correct Credo FY2026 Q4 call and speakers. A generic earnings-call list returned unrelated issuers and was rejected. No later earnings call existed as of the report date. Management statements are not treated as independent evidence.

Industry, peers and standards — primary/authoritative

Source Date Use
Marvell 1.6T AEC announcement 2024-06-27 AEC competitor architecture and cited $1B 2028 AEC-silicon estimate
Marvell PAM4 DSP portfolio current Optical-DSP competitive breadth
Astera Taurus 3.2T release 2026-07-21 3.2T competitor/standard-footprint evidence
Astera Q1 2026 results 2026 Peer margin/revenue context
Lumentum FY2026 Q3 results 2026 Optical component/system margin context
NVIDIA–Lumentum partnership 2026-03-02 Buyer-funded optical capacity
Lumentum Greensboro facility 2026-03-26 Multi-year InP capacity lag
Coherent Sherman expansion 2026-06-16 Optical wafer-capacity expansion
UALink specification and FAQ current Open 200G scale-up standard and implementation access
Ultra Ethernet specification history 2026 UEC 1.0/1.0.3 progress
NVIDIA–Marvell NVLink Fusion announcement 2026-03-31 Named ecosystem partners and architecture risk
BIS China semiconductor policy and EAR Part 744 2026/current Export-control framework; used narrowly, without assuming all Credo products are controlled

Market, valuation and factor data

Source Accessed Use / caveat
AZI adjusted CRDO price CSV 2026-08-11 Official history through 2026-08-10; event moves, returns, beta and EMAs
AZI valuation index 2026-08-11 Own-history P/E, P/B and P/S percentiles only; statement arrays/snapshot not used
FactorsToday loadings 2026-08-11 ElasticNet factor exposures and R²
FactorsToday leaderboard 2026-08-11 Volatility, drawdown, Sharpe/Sortino; annualized returns de-annualized where required
FactorsToday stock info 2026-08-11 Relative strength and risk statistics
FactorsToday historic factors 2026-08-11 Momentum/value/semiconductor regime
FactorsToday methodology current Model interpretation
ROIC CRDO page 2026-08-11 Ratio/enterprise-value cross-check; filing controls discrepancies

Price convention. The report uses the $239.935 official August 10 close because the AZI file had not yet published an August 11 official row. Live intraday quotes are excluded from valuation conclusions. Basic market value uses the SEC’s 186.478M June 8 share count; the forward-diluted cross-check uses management’s approximately 199M Q1 guide.

Evidence limitations

  1. Customer names are anonymized; public inference is not filing evidence.
  2. One-segment reporting prevents audited product revenue and gross-margin analysis.
  3. Dust revenue, margin, yield, purchase multiple and purchase-price allocation are unavailable.
  4. FY2027 optical/customer/margin tests remain management guidance until quarterly filings report them.
  5. Billing geography is not end-user geography.
  6. Reverse-DCF and scenario outputs depend on WACC, margin and exit assumptions and are not forecasts or price targets.
  7. “ZeroFlap,” reliability and TAM claims are issuer claims unless independently measured.
  8. No FY2026 proxy had filed by the report date; the 2025 proxy remains the latest governance source.