Stanley Black & Decker Inc (NYSE: SWK) — Core Margins Arrived Before Recurring Returns
Published: 2026-11-05 · Verdict: Hold · Entry price: $90 · Price target: $110 · Research confidence: High (85%)
Executive conclusion
Analyst Take
HOLD at the November 4, 2026 close of $118.33; twelve-month price target $110 and preferred entry $90. Investment conviction is medium. Stanley Black & Decker has delivered a meaningful operating milestone, but the share price now discounts much more of the recovery. Q3 adjusted gross margin was 39.4%, including approximately 430 basis points from net tariff refunds. Removing that disclosed effect gives an analyst estimate of 35.1%, alongside 6% consolidated organic volume growth. Those results substantially weaken the argument that manufacturing economics are permanently trapped around 31–32%. They do not establish that the whole enterprise already earns durable excess returns. [S1][S2] (Q3 results)
The central distinction is between delivering the operating plan and raising recurring earnings expectations. Management attributed $0.67 of the quarter’s $0.76 adjusted-EPS outperformance versus its previous guidance midpoint to refunds, approximately $0.02 to repurchases, and $0.02 to below-line items. Those rounded components leave approximately $0.05 unexplained; that residual should not automatically be classified as operating upside. Full-year adjusted guidance rose to $5.95–6.25, but $0.55 of the $0.60 midpoint increase came from incremental net refunds. Subtracting management’s approximately $0.60 full-year refund effect from the new midpoint produces a $5.50 analyst normalization. The prior midpoint less its $0.05 refund benefit was $5.45. Recurring expectations therefore changed far less than the headline. [S3][S7]
At the current quotation, the headline guidance multiple is 19.4 times; the refund-free estimate commands 21.5 times. Shares have appreciated 32.6% since the September baseline reference price. The previous valuation cushion has largely disappeared even though business execution has improved. The $110 target reflects approximately 15.4 times illustrative 2027 earnings of $7.14, checked against a cash-flow sensitivity around $106 using a 9% discount rate. The $90 entry preference requires a materially larger prospective return for inflation, customer elasticity, and execution risk. These are analyst judgments, not company forecasts or claims of precise intrinsic value. [S3][S11]
The strongest counter-case is powerful operating leverage. A $15 billion retained company at 35% adjusted gross margin and 23% SG&A can generate approximately $7.14 EPS after $230 million Other expense, $250 million net interest, 20% tax, and 148 million diluted shares. That outcome would make the current quotation approximately 16.6 times earnings. Management has discussed a full-year gross margin at or near 35% in 2027 and SG&A returning toward 23%. Professional demand, product refreshes, and lower interest could make the transition credible. These are objectives and scenario assumptions; formal 2027 guidance and reported results must confirm them. [S3]
Financial resilience is stronger. October 3 net funded debt was approximately $3.964 billion, down $1.620 billion from fiscal year-end. Nine-month free cash flow was $835.9 million, and commercial paper was zero. Yet asset sales and unusual receipts remain important to the overall funding picture. Excel’s newly disclosed $225 million sale price compares with a $375 million acquisition price, while the quarter included an impairment. Supplier-finance balances also increased, and held-for-sale classification reduced the ordinary inventory caption without generating cash. These details argue for a more cautious assessment of capital allocation and cash quality than the earnings headline alone permits. [S1][S13]
Evidence confidence is high for filed accounts, transaction terms, incentive design, and the corrected call’s numerical bridges. It is moderate for sustainable pricing, independently measured share gains, the return on commercial investment, and normalized cash conversion. The September baseline understated the expense perimeter in its operating-return calculation; that error is corrected below. A newly reviewed SEC staff letter had specifically challenged this historical presentation. The relevant variant is that the franchise and factory recovery are stronger than a static bear case, while recurring enterprise returns remain weaker than an unqualified quality-company narrative. [S4][S37]
The near-term decision sequence is Q4 margin and volume delivery, the first complete 2027 price-cost bridge, Excel’s closing economics, and cash available after dividends. Two consecutive quarters above 34% refund-free adjusted gross margin, positive units after price increases, and recurring annual free cash flow above $900 million would improve the assessment, especially with rising acquisition-inclusive ROIC. Two quarters below 32%, negative units combined with falling contribution, or distributions funded by rising debt while recurring cash fails to cover dividends would change the assessment adversely. Valuation discipline remains necessary even when operational evidence improves. [S1][S3][S5]
Changes since 2026-09-11
The September thesis described an unfinished margin recovery supported by deleveraging. Q3 passed its first 34–35% underlying-margin test and continued positive volume, but the two-quarter durability test remains open. The prior accumulation preference was not reached: the subsequent intraday low was approximately $85.71 on October 8. Price appreciation exceeded the improvement in refund-free guidance. That marks an underestimate of the speed or extent of market recognition, rather than proof that the earlier operating risks were imaginary. [S3][S11]
| Prior issue | Current evidence | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Core margin must improve without refunds | Estimated Q3 underlying adjusted margin 35.1% | First quarterly test passed. [S2] |
| Volume and financial repair must continue | Organic volume +6%; net debt approximately $3.964B | Confirmed for this period. [S1][S2] |
| Excel consideration unknown | $225M cash agreement disclosed | Information gap resolved; original investment economics look worse. [S1][S13] |
| Repurchases and chair transition pending | Prior authorization exhausted; new $1B authority; Crew became chair | Completed or expanded. [S2] |
| Legal risk contingent | Securities-case dismissal denied; discovery follows | Procedural risk increased; loss remains unquantified. [S1] |
| Historical operating return adequately described | $1.255B subtotal omitted material expense categories | Prior analytical characterization rejected. [S4][S37] |
The cash interpretation also needs revision. Inventory fell in the ordinary caption, but $86 million transferred into Excel held-for-sale assets, and aggregate nine-month working capital used $72.5 million. Historical cash-flow dependence on destocking cannot simply be carried forward as an explanation of current cash. Conversely, stronger current cash does not prove every component can recur. [S1]
Stock Price Action — Five-Year Event Map
Company Financials’ unadjusted series contains 1,254 sessions from November 5, 2021 through November 4, 2026. The closing high was $196.61 on November 12, 2021 and the closing low $55.86 on April 8, 2025. The latest $118.33 close is approximately 40% below that high and 112% above the low. Its 52-week intraday range is $61.90–122.68; the close sits approximately 93% through that range. These are price returns and exclude dividends. The latest quote is independently corroborated by the issuer investor page. [S11]
- Late 2021 through 2022: shares fell from near $197 into the $70s. Acquisition expansion, inventory accumulation, inflation, and weaker demand provide a fundamental explanation for the earnings reset. Their relative contributions to the stock decline cannot be isolated from chronology. [S19][S20][S24][S25][S26]
- Late 2022 through July 2023: a recovery toward $99 coincided with cost actions and inventory repair. The improvement was partly anticipation, because the earnings base remained depressed. [S18][S27][S28]
- 2023 through September 2024: an uneven recovery reached a $110.13 close on September 30, 2024. Filings showed better manufacturing margins and lower destocking burdens, with portfolio exits altering comparability. [S17][S29][S30][S31][S32]
- September 2024 through April 2025: renewed weakness culminated in the $55.86 closing low. Tariff exposure and weak consumer demand were relevant disclosed pressures; broader market and discount-rate effects remain alternative contributors. [S33][S34]
- April 2025 through August 2026: the stock recovered to $104.00 on August 11 as margin repair, CAM proceeds, deleveraging, and renewed repurchases improved the financial narrative. [S4][S6]
- August through October 2026: the retracement included the $85.71 October 8 intraday low. Concern about recurring earnings and delayed inflation is a plausible interpretation, not a demonstrated cause of the entire move. [S7][S11]
- November 4, 2026: shares rose 13.1% from $104.62 to $118.33 after results. Core-margin delivery, volume, cash guidance, refunds, and repurchase authority arrived together, preventing clean attribution to one component. [S2][S11]
From September 10 to November 4, SWK gained 32.6%, Toro 15.9%, and Snap-on lost 1.6%. On the earnings day, those peers rose approximately 0.2% and 1.8%. This supports a substantial company-event component, but is not a factor-adjusted event study. Different end markets and missing broad-market controls limit the comparison. Relative stock performance cannot establish product-market share. [S11]
Verdict: The market has recognized the recovery. The operating evidence supports part of that repricing, while a much higher recurring-earnings multiple makes subsequent delivery more consequential.
Business Overview
Stanley Black & Decker earns its return by designing, sourcing, manufacturing, distributing, and supporting branded tools and engineered fasteners. Tools & Outdoor produced $13.158 billion of 2025 revenue, versus $1.972 billion in Engineered Fastening. The former is the economic center; the latter is a smaller, application-specific manufacturer rather than a diversified earnings hedge. CAM left in April 2026, and Excel remains included until its pending sale closes. Historical accounts therefore describe different portfolios at different dates. [S1][S4] (2025 annual filing)
The business is understandable through units, realized selling prices, product mix, landed costs, factory utilization, commercial spending, and working-capital turns. The analytical difficulty is matching those drivers across inventory lags and portfolio changes. A shipment occurs before or after a retailer’s final sale, manufacturing costs reach earnings after inventory is sold, and a divestiture can remove revenue before all shared expense disappears. Those differences create timing risk without making the underlying revenue model obscure. An analyst should follow the physical and cash sequence alongside reported EPS.
DEWALT serves professional users whose cost of downtime can exceed the purchase price of a tool. CRAFTSMAN addresses primarily North American DIY applications. STANLEY spans hand tools, measurement, accessories, and related products; BLACK+DECKER serves consumer uses. Mac Tools reaches vehicle-service customers through mobile distribution. Outdoor includes riding equipment and handheld products, with gas walk-behind categories moving toward licensing and Excel being sold. These brands should not be treated as one homogeneous customer franchise. The value proposition and competitive friction differ substantially across them. [S4][S14]
A contractor evaluates completed work per paid hour, reliability, safety, and availability. A more expensive tool can be economical if it reduces setup, rework, or the number of workers needed for a task. That mechanism supports premium pricing only when customers repeatedly choose the product and the manufacturer retains contribution after engineering and field support. It does not justify assigning every professional SKU a high margin. Application relevance is an asset that must be renewed through performance, service, and product development.
Consumer purchasing follows different economics. An occasional user can defer a project, choose a lower specification, respond to a promotion, or switch to a retailer alternative. Management’s September discussion acknowledged that CRAFTSMAN had combined DIY pricing with professionally specified products. Correcting that mismatch could improve product cost and customer value simultaneously. It is also an admission that brand recognition had not been translated into efficient product architecture. Public reporting does not isolate the product-level contribution from that redesign. [S14]
Revenue is predominantly transactional, seasonal, and sensitive to channel ordering; repeat battery and accessory purchases do not constitute contracted recurring revenue. The installed platform increases the likelihood of another purchase but does not bind a customer to a future quantity or price. Engineered fasteners offer repeated production demand and qualification friction, yet customer schedules still determine shipments. These distinctions matter in a downturn: replacement demand can persist while retailers reduce stock and industrial customers postpone production. Recurrence of need is economically useful, but weaker than committed revenue. [S4]
Engineered Fastening supplies components and systems that can be designed into automotive and industrial applications. Qualification, engineering assistance, tooling, traceability, and delivery reliability can make substitution difficult. Nevertheless, a qualified supplier can experience sharply lower sales when a customer’s program slows. Q3 industrial organic growth of 10% offset a 2% automotive decline, while adjusted segment margin was 11.7%. Persistence of customer relationships therefore coexists with cyclical volumes and ordinary manufacturing constraints. [S2][S3]
Distribution provides reach and bargaining pressure at the same time. Home Depot and Lowe’s represented approximately 15% and 12% of 2025 revenue. Their scale helps national fulfillment and product discovery, but also makes shelf placement, promotions, replenishment, and category economics important negotiating variables. A powerful brand gives the manufacturer user pull; it does not eliminate retailer power. The relevant outcome is profitable sell-through with healthy channel inventory, rather than sell-in growth alone. Public disclosures do not supply a complete channel stock reconciliation. [S4]
The company is global, with the United States its largest market. Fiscal 2025 U.S. revenue was approximately 62% of the total, alongside meaningful European and other international sales. Currency translation is only one exposure. Products can contain components purchased in another currency, cross borders during manufacture, and enter inventory months before final sale. Local production can reduce one trade risk while increasing labor, tooling, and transition costs. Manufacturing geography and customer billing geography consequently answer different risk questions. [S4]
Licensing changes the revenue and capital model. A licensed category can generate a smaller revenue stream with less production and inventory exposure. It may also reduce control over quality, channel execution, and brand presentation. Organic comparisons adjust for the gas walk-behind transition, while reported revenue retains the actual accounting perimeter. A lower reported revenue base can therefore be consistent with better capital efficiency, but only if royalty economics, retained obligations, and stranded expense support that conclusion. Portfolio simplification is a hypothesis about future returns, not an automatic benefit.
Economically valuable assets incompletely recognized on the balance sheet include internally reinforced brand trust, battery-platform participation, engineering knowledge, field-sales expertise, and channel relationships. Their value should appear in price realization, retention, market-relative growth, and cash returns. Continuing goodwill and intangibles already totaled approximately $10.063 billion at Q3, exceeding $8.842 billion of equity. Adding a generic hidden-brand valuation on top risks counting purchased resources twice. The correct financial test is whether the total capital committed earns an adequate return. [S1]
SWK is Connecticut corporate common stock listed on the NYSE, not an ADR, MLP, partnership interest, or K-1 security. Its holders own a residual claim after corporate taxes, debt, operating commitments, and other liabilities. Dividend tax treatment depends on the investor’s circumstances. The corporate form offers no promise that distributions remain unchanged through a downturn. [S1][S4]
Verdict: This is an understandable manufacturing business with valuable professional assets and significant transactional exposure. DEWALT’s user economics are the strongest quality argument; retailer power, consumer elasticity, and inventory requirements prevent treating the whole enterprise as an annuity.
Industry Dynamics
The relevant industry consists of several overlapping profit pools: professional cordless platforms, consumer power tools, hand tools, accessories, storage, outdoor equipment, and qualified fastening applications. Techtronic Industries is the closest operating comparison through Milwaukee and Ryobi; Makita and Bosch are also important professional-platform competitors. Snap-on provides a professional-channel comparison, and Toro helps distinguish outdoor user and distribution economics. Their relevance follows products and customer behavior, not a shared database category. Welding and bearing companies are much less direct comparables for consolidated SWK valuation. [S4][S8][S9][S10]
Industry profitability is uneven: professional systems and qualified applications have stronger barriers, while consumer products face greater price and channel pressure. Toro’s fiscal Q3 Professional margin was 20.9%, compared with 5.9% in Residential. Snap-on generated 21.0% operating margin before financial services. TTI’s Professional EBIT margin was 10.5%. These figures use different expense allocations, channels, periods, and product mixes; they are evidence of heterogeneous economics rather than a ranking of factory efficiency. [S8][S9][S10] (TTI interim report)
No independently verified, consistently defined market-size estimate is used. Demand is global and mature, with SWK concentrated in North America; management’s low-single-digit market assumption is a planning premise rather than an audited industry forecast. Defining the market broadly enough to include construction spending would overstate the revenue available to a tool manufacturer. Defining it narrowly around current categories would miss conversion from pneumatic, hydraulic, or manual workflows. The useful investment question is how much profitable content the company can capture, not which expansive addressable-market number appears largest. [S4][S14]
The professional platform barrier combines complementary tools, compatible batteries, chargers, service, distribution, and trust. A new entrant must persuade users that enough applications will be supported over time. A technically acceptable drill is insufficient if the surrounding system lacks the tools needed on a jobsite. Scale spreads engineering and compliance costs, while user experience lowers perceived failure risk. Those advantages should appear financially through retention, reduced acquisition cost for the next product, and sustained contribution. Without those outcomes, catalog breadth can become inventory complexity rather than a barrier.
Narrow product entry is easier. Contract manufacturing and online channels can support a specialist or retailer brand without reproducing an incumbent’s whole system. Such entry can pressure price in standalone tools, accessories, storage, and consumer products. Established platforms also compete with one another for incremental applications, and professional crews can use multiple systems. The structure therefore supports selective pricing power and purchase bias, not universal customer captivity. A strong incumbent still has to spend on innovation and sell-through to preserve its position.
Competition is becoming more demanding as leading suppliers invest in application breadth, engineering, field coverage, and promotion. TTI’s first-half 2026 sales grew 5.9% to $8.292 billion; Milwaukee’s disclosed underlying local-currency growth was 10.5%. Its R&D expense was $383 million, or 4.6% of revenue, versus SWK’s 2.1% in fiscal 2025. Definitions and periods differ, but the evidence establishes a well-funded rival. SWK cannot assume that a completed internal cost program reduces the external spending required to compete. [S4][S8]
TTI’s results contradict the idea that SWK’s earlier weakness was entirely market-wide. Conversely, its consumer portfolio was less robust than Milwaukee, illustrating uneven demand within a successful competitor. Comparing a six-month brand measure with SWK’s quarterly product-line growth cannot establish an exact share shift. The stronger test is matched geography, customer category, currency, and period, followed by contribution and channel stock. Current evidence supports professional demand and fierce competition simultaneously; neither conclusion cancels the other. [S3][S8]
The supply-side capital cycle is less favorable than the user-demand narrative alone suggests. Localization can require new tooling, alternate suppliers, extra inventory, and facilities before old capacity closes. If several manufacturers make similar moves into a slow-growing market, duplicated capacity and low utilization can absorb productivity gains. A country-level sourcing change may protect landed cost without improving industry returns. Investors should therefore ask when transition inventory and overlapping assets are removed, and whether savings exceed both the capital and recurring operating cost of resilience.
Foreign low-cost production can undermine substitutable products, but total landed cost matters more than wages alone. Freight, tariffs, quality, lead time, inventory duration, warranty claims, and qualification can reverse a nominal labor advantage. SWK’s sourcing changes create flexibility, but transferring production requires time and cash. The moat lies more in useful design, trusted performance, platform participation, and distribution than in possessing a factory in any particular country. North American sourcing is a risk-management choice whose return must still be measured. [S1][S14]
Regulation affects product safety, batteries, trade, environmental remediation, and customer requirements. Compliance can raise entry costs, but legacy manufacturers also retain liabilities from old products and sites. A recall or reporting failure can damage both cash flow and trust. SWK’s contested product-safety reporting litigation and environmental obligations are financially relevant examples. They should be analyzed as specific potential costs and governance signals rather than as a generic discount attached to every regulated manufacturer. [S1][S4]
Verdict: The best profit pools reward professional productivity and embedded applications. Retailer bargaining, easier narrow-product entry, continuing commercial spending, and localization capital prevent a broad industry moat assumption. SWK must improve execution within a demanding structure.
Competitive Position
DEWALT is the principal competitive asset. At the September conference, management described it as approximately half of company revenue. That is an indicative management statement, not a separately audited segment. Its scale makes the professional platform central to consolidated results even though SWK owns many other brands. A broad corporate brand list is therefore less informative than DEWALT’s ability to win useful applications and retain contribution after support costs. [S14] (September conference)
Brands matter economically when they preserve price realization, shelf access, repeat purchasing, and profitable market-relative growth. Recognition alone does not demonstrate any of those outcomes. Q3 power-tool organic growth of 10% and positive growth across the priority brands are encouraging. The counterevidence is declining realized price and higher commercial spending. A brand can regain volume through profitable activation or through expensive promotion; consolidated reporting does not completely distinguish the two. The required proof is sustained contribution after the spending required to keep customers engaged. [S2][S3]
The battery platform creates a practical reason for repeat purchase. Existing batteries and chargers reduce the incremental cost and complexity of adding another compatible tool. Familiar controls, storage, service access, and crew habits can reinforce that preference. The effect becomes stronger as a collection grows, but remains conditional on competitive performance. A user may add another platform for an application that works materially better, while older batteries eventually require replacement. Compatibility increases purchase friction for challengers without guaranteeing perpetual pricing power.
Switching costs are moderate for established battery-platform users, higher for qualified engineered fasteners, and low for occasional DIY or standalone hand-tool purchases. Fastener substitution may require testing, design changes, and production validation. A tape measure or occasional-use drill rarely creates equivalent disruption. The distinction matters when valuing the portfolio: assigning the professional ecosystem’s retention to every consumer SKU would overstate stability, while ignoring qualification would understate the fastening franchise’s persistence. [S4]
Competition centers on productivity, innovation, reliability, application breadth, distribution, realized price, promotion, and availability. Professionals may pay for uptime; retailers seek category profit and inventory turns; consumers can postpone; industrial customers require quality while applying purchasing pressure. Those competing objectives explain how a recognized brand can support significant revenue yet earn only modest consolidated returns. Management must allocate product and commercial spending to the applications where customer willingness to pay exceeds the full cost of serving that customer. [S4][S14]
The expansion in commercial and industrial users is strategically coherent. Management reported mid-teens U.S. C&I growth in Q3, after low-double-digit growth in Q2, and linked it to field coverage and professional demand. Serving mechanical, electrical, plumbing, concrete, and larger commercial applications can increase tools per user and deepen workflow relevance. The missing disclosure is incremental contribution and capital employed. More field representatives can improve retention and orders, but they also create a recurring cost base. Growth alone cannot demonstrate that their deployment earns an adequate return. [S3][S7]
The comparison with Milwaukee remains the strongest challenge. TTI’s disclosed growth and innovation spending show that SWK competes against a rival with its own installed base and user relationships. Matching Q3 power-tool growth to Milwaukee’s first-half brand growth would conceal differences in product perimeter, currency, and timing. The evidence is sufficient to reject complacency, but insufficient to claim that a specific number of share points changed hands. A meaningful competitive assessment needs comparable sell-through, independent category data, or repeated relative growth after adjusting for mix. [S8]
Snap-on supplies a useful counterexample to assuming that a professional channel eliminates shipment volatility. Its Q3 Tools Group organic sales fell 7.0% and margin declined to 18.0%. Management linked the weakness to franchisee inventory adjustments. The relationship model remains economically different from SWK’s large-retailer and construction exposure, and Snap-on’s financing further complicates consolidated comparisons. The lesson for Mac Tools is to separate technician demand, franchisee stock, and manufacturer shipments; the same customer relationship can generate very different quarterly revenue depending on inventory behavior. [S9]
Brand prioritization is both an opportunity and evidence that prior breadth was inefficient. Refreshing STANLEY and correcting CRAFTSMAN specifications can improve positioning and cost architecture. Past impairments of Lenox, Troy-Bilt, and Irwin show that recognized names do not maintain economic value automatically. Launches and marketing engagement should lead to higher contribution, fewer obsolete SKUs, and better inventory turns. Otherwise the company may simply replace one form of complexity with another while reporting a more attractive growth story. [S4][S14]
The moat test must include the full capital base. Strong gross margin can reflect product value while SG&A absorbs the benefit. High tangible returns can result from removing acquired goodwill from the denominator even though shareholders paid for it. Current evidence supports a narrow-to-moderate advantage, strongest in DEWALT and qualified applications. It does not yet establish persistent acquisition-inclusive returns above the cost of capital. The most convincing future evidence would combine positive units, disciplined price, stable channel stock, higher contribution, and improving ROIC.
Verdict: The franchise retains economically relevant advantages, and Q3 strengthens that conclusion. Faster rival expansion, retailer power, multi-platform behavior, and modest full-capital returns remain substantial counterweights to a wide-moat interpretation.
Growth History and Forward Opportunities
The growth history remains a recovery story. Revenue declined from $16.947 billion in 2022 to $15.781 billion in 2023, $15.366 billion in 2024, and $15.130 billion in 2025. Divestitures changed the perimeter, while core demand and volume also weakened. Fiscal 2025 contained 53 weeks, compared with 52 in the preceding two years, so the annual comparisons should not be treated as perfectly matched. Reported revenue alone cannot distinguish value-enhancing exits from lost core scale. [S4][S17][S18][S19]
The product outlook is strongest in professional power tools and selected industrial applications, with weaker evidence in Outdoor and automotive fastening. Q3 power-tool organic growth was 10%, hand tools, accessories and storage grew 2%, and Outdoor declined 12%. Consolidated organic growth was 4%, comprising 6% volume and negative 2% price; Tools & Outdoor combined 7% volume with negative 3% price. This is evidence of a stronger shipment cycle, but the pricing component requires testing before extrapolating profitable growth. [S2][S3]
DEWALT can grow by expanding the workflows it serves. A user who starts with drilling and fastening can add cutting, concrete, plumbing, electrical, measurement, storage, and related applications. The opportunity is to make the existing platform relevant to more of the customer’s working day. That can raise retention and revenue per relationship, but only if the new products solve real problems. An expanded catalog that generates poor turns or weak contribution would consume working capital and engineering resources without strengthening the franchise.
Commercial construction, infrastructure, energy, and manufacturing projects can support that expansion. However, project budgets are not tool revenue, and capital investment headlines do not establish SWK’s content or capture rate. Management previously indicated U.S. C&I could approach 10% of Tools & Outdoor sales. Illustratively, a channel at one-tenth of segment revenue growing 15% contributes about 1.5 percentage points to segment growth before overlaps. That is meaningful, yet insufficient to offset every consumer or seasonal weakness by itself. [S7]
STANLEY’s refresh program creates a more specific test. Management reported two completed waves out of eight, with the third underway. Refreshes can improve product relevance, packaging, merchandising, and shelf productivity. The initial retailer reset can also create a shipment benefit before final-user adoption is known. Investors should look for repeated orders and gross profit after support expense, rather than counting refresh waves as if each were a completed economic success. [S3]
CRAFTSMAN’s redesign addresses a potentially attractive cost-value mismatch. Designing for DIY requirements rather than inheriting professional specifications may improve affordability and margin without requiring a higher price. The risk is that cost reduction harms durability or perceived quality, weakening the brand that supports distribution. The proper test combines warranty experience, repeat purchasing, product contribution, and inventory quality. Management’s description of a large launch cycle is a useful lead, not a substitute for those outcomes. [S14]
Outdoor is being simplified. Licensing selected gas walk-behind products and selling Excel can reduce manufacturing exposure and seasonal working capital. The retained portfolio still requires product development, dealer support, and inventory discipline. Toro’s stronger fiscal Q3 growth contradicts an explanation that weather made all outdoor growth impossible, although its mix and periods differ. The relevant opportunity is improved retained-business profitability and capital efficiency, not assuming that every disposal converts lost revenue into higher value. [S10][S36]
Engineered Fastening has industrial design-win and content opportunities, but automotive customers have become more cautious about launches and production. The retained business is smaller after CAM, with less aerospace diversification. It should be modeled through customer output, qualified content, contribution, and working capital. A familiar component can remain specified while shipments fall; qualification protects a relationship more directly than a quarterly revenue forecast. [S1][S3]
The $1 billion U.S. investment program through 2028 allocates roughly half to R&D and half to capital and other long-term investment. It does not establish that all spending is incremental. Fiscal 2025 R&D plus capital/software expenditures already exceeded $600 million globally. The analytical task is to identify additional resources, project timing, and outputs. Faster development, useful product adoption, lower landed cost, and improved returns would validate the program; the expenditure announcement itself does not. [S4][S15] (Investment announcement)
Verdict: Growth opportunities are more credible because units and underlying profitability improved together. Negative price, Outdoor weakness, automotive caution, and undisclosed incremental returns prevent calling the expansion broadly self-sustaining.
Financial Quality
Earnings cycle and historical reconciliation
Earnings are recovering from a severe trough, but headline 2026 results contain unusual benefits and are not a demonstrated normalized peak. The manufacturing recovery is substantial: annual GAAP gross margin rose from 24.9% in 2023 to 30.3% in 2025. That progress must be evaluated against revenue contraction, continuing commercial expense, acquired-capital obligations, and changing portfolio boundaries. Annualizing the strongest quarterly margin would ignore seasonality and mix; using the trough indefinitely would ignore realized improvement. [S1][S4][S18]
| $ millions except percentages, EPS and shares | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16,947 | 15,781 | 15,366 | 15,130 |
| GAAP gross margin | 25.3% | 24.9% | 29.4% | 30.3% |
| Constructed EBIT before net interest | 322 | (3) | 561 | 736 |
| Continuing pretax earnings | 38 | (376) | 241 | 418 |
| Total net earnings | 1,063 | (311) | 294 | 402 |
| Continuing diluted EPS | $1.06 | $(1.88) | $1.89 | $2.65 |
| Operating cash flow | (1,460) | 1,191 | 1,107 | 971 |
| Capital/software expenditure | 530 | 339 | 354 | 283 |
| Free cash flow | (1,990) | 853 | 753 | 688 |
| Inventory in ordinary caption | 5,861 | 4,739 | 4,536 | 4,157 |
| Net funded debt | 7,061 | 6,728 | 5,813 | 5,584 |
| Diluted weighted-average shares, millions | 156.553 | 149.751 | 151.297 | 151.878 |
Constructed EBIT is continuing pretax income plus net interest, an analyst-defined measure retaining Other, restructuring, impairment, and disposal effects. It is not an issuer-reported operating-income subtotal. The historical presentations contain discontinued-operation and portfolio changes; 2022 total earnings include disposal effects and cannot represent recurring profitability. Fiscal 2025’s extra week also limits perfect comparability. Rounded free cash flow may differ slightly from subtraction of rounded table inputs. [S4][S17][S18][S19]
The quarterly sequence confirms a multistage recovery. The 2022 filings show deteriorating margins as costs and inventory became burdensome. The 2023 quarters show weak profit through destocking and transformation. The 2024 sequence reflects reduced destocking costs and manufacturing improvement. The 2025 filings show tariff pressure interrupting that recovery before mitigation and pricing improved later comparisons. Q1 2026 adjusted margin was approximately 30.2%; Q2’s 33.7% included refunds. This chronology contradicts a simple explanation based entirely on demand recovery or a single cost initiative. [S24][S25][S26][S27][S28][S29][S30][S31][S32][S33][S34][S35][S23][S6]
Expense definitions materially change the return assessment. For 2025, gross profit less SG&A and credit provisions was $1.255 billion. Other expense, restructuring, impairment, and disposal losses reduced earnings before net interest to approximately $735.8 million. The November 2023 SEC staff letter had specifically challenged the historical characterization of a similar subtotal as GAAP operating profit because operating expenses were excluded. This is direct evidence for rejecting the earlier label, not merely an analyst preference. It does not establish that current audited accounts are misstated. [S4][S37] (SEC staff letter)
Gross margin, adjustments, and recurring earnings
Q3 GAAP gross margin was 39.0% and adjusted margin 39.4%; GAAP EPS was $1.83 and adjusted EPS $2.31. The company excluded $89.3 million of pretax items, including footprint costs, restructuring, impairment, and a disposal loss. Tariff refunds remained inside both GAAP and adjusted results. The word adjusted therefore does not identify a recurring denominator. A useful earnings bridge must separately identify the company’s exclusions and unusual benefits it elects to retain. [S1][S2]
The filing records a $180.7 million Q3 refund gain in cost of sales and $48.2 million of directly attributable compensation and growth costs distributed across cost of sales and SG&A. The disclosed 430-basis-point net gross-margin effect is the appropriate subtraction from 39.4%, producing approximately 35.1%. Removing the gross refund divided by revenue instead would ignore associated manufacturing-line costs. Deducting all associated spending from gross profit would incorrectly move SG&A into cost of sales. Consistent line matching matters as much as identifying the unusual item. [S1][S2]
Tools & Outdoor’s 17.6% adjusted margin less its approximately 430-basis-point refund effect implies 13.3%, versus 12.0% in the comparable quarter. The improvement is favorable, but materially smaller than the 350-basis-point underlying consolidated gross-margin improvement. Commercial and support spending absorbed part of the factory gain. The company may be investing productively, but gross-margin achievement alone cannot demonstrate an equal improvement in enterprise economics. The relevant future outcome is contribution after necessary commercial expense. [S2]
An indicative EBITDA sensitivity reaches the same conclusion. Q3’s $132.5 million pretax refund benefit after the disclosed directly attributable costs equals approximately 3.55% of revenue. Deducting it from the 16.3% adjusted EBITDA margin gives roughly 12.8%, versus 12.3% a year earlier. This is an analyst bridge, not a new company metric, and assumes the disclosed costs map to EBITDA without further classification differences. It should be treated as approximate. It helps prevent conflating a dramatic gross-margin headline with an equally dramatic increase in recurring corporate profitability. [S1][S3]
Full-year adjusted EPS guidance of $5.95–6.25 has a $6.10 midpoint. Removing the stated $0.60 refund benefit gives $5.50, about 18% above 2025 adjusted EPS of $4.67. The headline growth is approximately 31%. Both are useful, but they answer different questions. The quarter proves progress against the operating plan; most of the guidance revision changes unusual income and financial items. The unallocated rounded residual in the EPS-beat explanation remains unresolved rather than being converted into a confident operating-surprise claim. [S3][S4]
ROIC and economic profit
Acquisition-inclusive profitability remains below an assumed capital hurdle despite improving operations. Average 2024–2025 funded debt plus equity less cash was approximately $14.585 billion, retaining goodwill and intangibles and excluding operating leases. Applying a normalized 25% tax rate to $735.8 million constructed EBIT produces about $552 million NOPAT and 3.8% ROIC. Using company-adjusted pretax earnings of $814.1 million plus $317.9 million net interest produces approximately $849 million NOPAT and 5.8%. These are defined analyst sensitivities, not project returns. [S4][S17]
Using the $1.255 billion subtotal before Other and major charges yields about 6.5% under the same capital and tax convention. The range demonstrates that earnings-perimeter choice dominates precision in the final decimal. A 9–10% cost-of-capital sensitivity is an analyst assumption for a cyclical manufacturer, not an observed SWK fact or a direct transformation of the factor model’s beta. Under these definitions, the company has not yet established sustained economic profit on the acquired capital base.
A matched three-year research-capital test is useful but does not transform the result. Amortization beginning after the spending year produces approximately $675 million of average additional 2025 research capital. Historical-cohort amortization is approximately $349 million, exceeding current R&D of $321 million by $28 million. Replacing expense with amortization and adding the asset reduces the defined adjusted return from 5.8% to about 5.4%. Useful life, obsolescence, taxes, and overlap with acquired technology remain assumptions. This modest sensitivity contradicts mechanically importing much larger adjustments from research-heavy software or biotechnology businesses. [S4][S18]
The proxy’s CFROI is a different cash-based measure. It reported 8.2% before its specified adjustments and 8.7% for the LTIP calculation. Its numerator, capital definition, and adjustment rules differ from NOPAT ROIC; working-capital changes influence the cash numerator. It is relevant to incentive outcomes, not interchangeable evidence that operating returns exceed the cost of capital. Historical proxy calculations also vary by award cycle, so values should be matched to the specific program before comparison. [S5][S40][S41][S42]
Cash conversion, reinvestment, and obligations
Net income and operating cash diverge because noncash charges, disposal accounting, and operating balances differ, rather than because every dollar of cash represents recurring earnings. Nine-month CFO of $1.033 billion compared with $683 million net earnings. The bridge includes approximately $353 million depreciation and amortization, $75 million SBC, $48 million impairment, a $250 million disposal-gain deduction, $72.5 million working-capital use, and $197 million from other operating assets and liabilities. CFO less $196.9 million capital/software spending gives $835.9 million free cash flow. [S1]
Inventory fell $315.6 million in the ordinary caption, but adding back Excel’s $86 million held-for-sale inventory reduces that decline to approximately $229.6 million before currency and other perimeter effects. CAM inventory was already separately classified at the opening date, so this is not a complete all-business inventory bridge. Neither balance-sheet change equals inventory cash released. The aggregate working-capital use is particularly important evidence against simply describing current cash as another destocking windfall. [S1]
Supplier-finance balances increased from $349.3 million to $426.7 million. These amounts remain in accounts payable; the $77.4 million increase is not a separate cash-flow adjustment to add again. It nevertheless shows that supplier funding is part of operating financing and deserves monitoring alongside payment terms. Derecognized receivables under the sale program remained $110 million at both dates, so that endpoint balance does not establish incremental year-to-date funding. Gross transfer volumes must not be mistaken for net cash generated. [S1]
Capital intensity is moderate in physical assets but substantial in inventory, development, and commercial support. Fiscal 2025 capex/software expenditure was 1.9% of revenue and R&D 2.1%, while ordinary inventory was 27.5% of sales. An apparently low maintenance-capex requirement therefore does not imply that most profit is freely distributable. Necessary engineering and field support already pass through operating expense, while launches and sourcing changes can consume additional working capital. [S4]
Liquidity improved to $741.2 million cash against $4.7047 billion funded debt, with zero commercial paper and undrawn $2 billion five-year and $1 billion 364-day facilities. Those facilities backstop the commercial-paper program and should not be double-counted with it. The covenant coverage threshold returned to 3.5 times after temporary 2.5-times relief through Q2. Approximately $1.1 billion nominal notes mature in 2028, alongside the legacy forward’s settlement timetable. Refinancing is manageable today, but the next cash cycle matters. [S1]
Material economic obligations include leases, pensions, remediation, warranties, guarantees, purchase commitments, supplier funding, and the forward-share contract. Lease liabilities were $445.4 million. Environmental reserves totaled $244.2 million, with $228.3 million net cash obligations and a reasonably possible $164.8–375.3 million range. Recorded liabilities, guarantee maxima, and contractual purchase commitments should not be summed as equally certain incremental debt. Some are already recognized, some overlap operating needs, and some depend on future events. [S1]
Accounting is cautious in selected recognition policies, but recurring exclusions and estimates limit any blanket conservatism claim. LIFO reduced 2025 inventory relative to non-LIFO accounting by approximately $383 million; refund recognition used a gain-contingency threshold. Conversely, repeated restructuring exclusions can make adjusted profit optimistic if comparable costs continue. Brand valuations, goodwill, warranty assumptions, environmental estimates, and tax normalization require judgment. The full cash and capital bridge is more informative than a single accounting-quality label. [S1][S4]
Company Financials’ annual cash-flow data contained missing capex and an FCF field equal to CFO. The filed $687.9 million 2025 FCF governs instead of $971.2 million. Its standardized dates and stale portfolio descriptions also require reconciliation. Missing reinvestment is a data-quality issue, not evidence that reinvestment was zero. [S4][S11]
Verdict: Core profitability and resilience have improved. Refunds, recurring exclusions, supplier funding, and below-hurdle full-capital returns prevent treating the quality transition as complete; cash growth despite aggregate working-capital use is substantial evidence against the weakest bear case.
Capital Allocation
The record combines expensive historical expansion with credible financial repair. The 2021–2022 period added Outdoor exposure, high inventory, and major repurchases before demand weakened. Subsequent portfolio sales, working-capital actions, and debt repayment restored flexibility. The relevant prospective test is whether ordinary cash can fund reinvestment and distributions without another cycle of excessive commitments. A repaired balance sheet should increase selectivity, not merely restore capacity to spend. [S4][S19][S20]
The acquisition record is mixed-to-poor, with Excel adverse evidence and complete lifetime returns undisclosed. Its $375 million 2021 acquisition price compares with $225 million agreed sale consideration, 40% lower before intervening cash flows, taxes, fees, and retained obligations. The original announcement forecast more than $375 million revenue and future EPS accretion; current annual revenue is approximately $300 million. The filing also reports a $19.7 million impairment. These facts weaken confidence in the original allocation but do not calculate an exact IRR. [S1][S13][S36]
MTD’s remaining ownership was acquired near the Outdoor demand peak. Later licensing, brand impairment, and portfolio pruning show a material revision of the expansion strategy. Prospective disposal logic must remain separate from historical investment performance: exiting a low-return business can be correct even after a poor purchase. Conversely, EPS-neutral divestiture does not prove historical value creation, because interest savings and proceeds deployment can offset lost profit without recovering the full resources originally committed. [S4][S19][S20]
CAM generated $1.8 billion cash proceeds and enabled debt repayment, but removed earnings and aerospace exposure. A disposal gain measures proceeds relative to carrying value, not lifetime return on acquisition and development spending. The correct retained-company analysis compares interest savings, reduced risk, and use of proceeds with lost profit and stranded expense. Portfolio simplification is valuable when it raises future returns, even if reported revenue declines. [S1]
Free cash flow was $687.9 million in 2025 and $835.9 million in the first nine months of 2026; management describes allocation across organic investment, dividends, debt, repurchases, and appropriate bolt-on acquisitions. Actual nine-month cash uses included approximately $373 million dividends, $518 million treasury purchases, and $125 million forward settlement. Together these exceeded FCF by roughly $181 million before debt repayment. Asset-sale proceeds provided additional capacity. This is affordable under current liquidity, but cannot be characterized as entirely funded by ordinary recurring operations. [S1][S3][S4]
Historical buybacks illustrate the cost of procyclical timing. The 2022 $2 billion ASR settled at $143.18 per share and was funded through borrowing; another $300 million bought approximately 1.889 million shares, near $158.85 each. The criticism extends beyond subsequent price performance: management increased financial commitments when acquisitions and inventory already made liquidity valuable. The later downturn exposed the opportunity cost of that allocation. [S19]
Current open-market purchases were 3,239,690 shares for approximately $250 million in Q2 and 2,528,779 for $250 million in Q3, averaging $77.17 and $98.86 respectively. Together, $500 million acquired approximately 5.768 million shares at $86.68. The new $1 billion authorization creates discretion through October 2029; it is neither a funding commitment nor proof of undervaluation. The higher current price makes the same dollar authorization retire fewer shares. [S1][S2]
Net diluted shares and gross repurchase dollars must be reconciled. Q3 diluted weighted-average shares declined to 148.626 million from 151.958 million a year earlier, after increases in the annual averages through 2025. Employee awards offset part of repurchases, while transaction timing changes weighted averages. Physical shares outstanding, economic shares under forward accounting, and diluted forecast shares are different denominators. Each serves a purpose, but silently switching among them can overstate accretion. [S1][S4]
The legacy forward is particularly important. May’s $125 million payment delivered 1.272 million shares physically; approximately 2.374 million remain under the contract. The EPS reduction occurred at inception in 2015, so subsequent delivery creates no new equivalent EPS benefit. The original $350 million obligation plus a forward component also means remaining settlement cash must be modeled separately from discretionary repurchases. Counting physical delivery again as future accretion would exaggerate per-share growth. [S1][S6]
Stock compensation is a recurring economic cost, with $94.1 million expense in 2025 and $75 million in nine-month 2026. Employee issuance consumes some gross buyback benefit. A valuation that adds back SBC to cash must retain dilution or an equivalent economic cost consistently. Relative to sales the expense is modest; relative to cash remaining after dividends it is material. [S1][S4]
The verified insider filings do not supply discretionary buying confirmation. Nelson’s June transactions were RSU conversions and withholding, Greulach’s August transaction was a 1,015-share code-S sale at $103.61, and O’Kelly’s September filing concerned director compensation deferral and dividend equivalents. Acquired shares in a Form 4 are not necessarily open-market purchases. The reviewed sample does not justify a blanket five-year claim that no insider bought shares. [S21][S22][S39]
The dividend policy emphasizes continuity and gradual increases, but recurring cash determines coverage. The $0.84 quarterly rate implies $3.36 annually and approximately $500 million aggregate annual cash demand. That is about 61% of the refund-free EPS estimate; 2025 FCF covered cash dividends approximately 1.37 times. A sustainable $900 million FCF base would leave roughly $400 million after dividends before discretionary repurchases or incremental debt reduction. The historical payment record is not a contractual obligation. [S4][S16] (Dividend declaration)
Compensation now directly rewards returns. Annual 2026 incentives weight adjusted EPS 40%, FCF 30%, and adjusted gross margin 30%, with conditions on the organic-sales modifier. The 2026–2028 performance program weights adjusted EBITDA 70% and ROIC 30%, with relative TSR modifying payout. Director compensation includes a $125,000 cash retainer and $200,000 RSU grant in the disclosed program, plus role fees. These arrangements align parts of pay with shareholders, while adjustment discretion and EBITDA emphasis retain limitations. [S5]
Management’s incentives and recent behavior favor margin, earnings, cash, and returns, but allocation discipline is the decisive motivation test. The older governance record also includes a 2023 SEC settlement over undisclosed historical perquisites, without admission or denial; the SEC recognized cooperation and remediation and imposed no civil penalty. That history warrants scrutiny without assigning the conduct to every current executive. Improved plans and board succession should be judged through transparent outcomes. [S5][S38]
Verdict: Deleveraging and lower-priced repurchases are credible improvements. Excel, the earlier debt-funded ASR, continuing dilution, and distributions supported by disposal capacity prevent a clean capital-allocation rehabilitation.
Changes and Headwinds — Last Two Years
The business environment changed materially through trade volatility, portfolio exits, professional demand, consumer weakness, leadership succession, and renewed capital returns. The company is less indebted and more concentrated in tools than two years ago. Its next challenge is to convert cost repair into sustained profitable growth. That transition is harder to demonstrate because shipments, inventory costs, refunds, and commercial investment affect different periods. [S1][S4][S17]
Results reflect both internal actions and external conditions: productivity, sourcing, product refreshes, commercial deployment, pricing, and disposals are internal; tariffs, inflation, currency, weather, retailer demand, and automotive output are external. Q3’s simultaneous volume and underlying-margin improvement indicates that internal execution is overcoming some weak markets. It does not identify an exact causal percentage for each driver. A benign cost comparison or favorable mix can coexist with structural improvement, making repeated performance more informative than one quarterly attribution. [S1][S3]
Trade policy must be separated into historical refunds and prospective landed costs. The filing describes refunds of previously paid IEEPA tariffs and changing replacement measures. Management assumes temporary lower current tariffs largely offset 2026 inflation, with a return to higher rates late enough to have little current-year earnings effect. These are company planning assumptions. They do not guarantee future policy, cash collections, or the timing with which costs enter earnings. [S1][S3]
Inflation has broadened from battery metals and tungsten to steel, electrical components, and resins. Management expects productivity and pricing around the turn of the year to address 2027 pressure. Inventory delays the recognition of manufacturing costs, while customer price actions can affect orders immediately. Consequently, Q3’s margin can be accurate and still precede a harder comparison. The missing bridge is how much gross productivity merely absorbs inflation and how much remains to improve the margin after price elasticity. [S3][S7]
Commercial spending introduces a related timing issue. Pulling investment into 2026 can reduce the incremental amount required in 2027 without removing the established expense base. Management described approximately $70–80 million of refund-funded growth investment and said capabilities would largely carry forward. Some exceptional compensation and launch expense may disappear, but field personnel and support normally require continuing funding. Returning SG&A toward 23% therefore depends on the composition of expense and revenue growth, not simply reversing every refund-associated dollar. [S3][S7]
Markets, facilities, and leadership changed: Christopher Nelson became CEO in October 2025, Debra Crew became independent chair in October 2026, CAM left in April, and Excel is expected to leave around year-end. Plant reconfiguration and restructuring continue. The filing now associates nine-month restructuring with approximately $150 million expected annual net savings by end-2027; this is a future savings estimate, not cash already earned. Its sourcing language allows reduced China production for U.S. consumption by end-2026 or early 2027, avoiding an overly rigid completion assumption. [S1][S2][S5]
Legal developments deserve an explicit update. The securities class action proceeds to discovery after the September 30 denial of dismissal and October 2 memorandum. The company cannot assess loss likelihood or range. The product-safety reporting case names Black & Decker (U.S.) Inc.; the earlier approximately $32 million proposed civil penalty is not an adjudicated award. Distinguishing parent, subsidiary, allegations, and procedural rulings prevents converting legal uncertainty into a false known liability. [S1]
No identified accounting-policy change explains the operating recovery. Refunds use existing gain-contingency principles; Excel’s held-for-sale classification follows a disposal commitment. New expense-disaggregation requirements concern future presentation. The economically important changes are estimates and classifications: inventory costs, compensation accruals, goodwill, remediation, and the movement of assets out of ordinary captions. Those issues require reconciliation even when formal policies remain unchanged. [S1][S4]
Verdict: The portfolio and financing position improved, while inflation, persistent support costs, ongoing restructuring, and legal progression complicate the next stage. Achieved margins contradict a failed-transformation narrative; they do not settle the 2027 price-cost question.
Risk Analysis
The principal stock-decline risks are margin reversal, price-induced unit weakness, slower professional demand, disappointing recurring cash, renewed leverage, legal costs, and valuation compression. A business can continue improving while its shares decline if investors have capitalized a faster improvement. The present quotation makes the difference between satisfactory and exceptional execution financially important. [S1][S3][S11]
| Risk | Likelihood | Impact | Evidence basis | Mitigation or offset | Monitoring signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core margin reverses | Medium | High | One quarter above 34% without refunds. [S2] | Productivity and mix | Refund-free margin across two more quarters |
| Pricing damages units | Medium-high | High | Negative realized price; broader inflation. [S3] | Targeted pricing and productivity | Units, price, promotions and contribution |
| Professional demand slows | Medium | High | C&I supplies meaningful growth. [S3] | Broader trades and geographies | Sell-through and project cadence |
| Rival captures profitable applications | Medium | High | Milwaukee growth and investment. [S8] | DEWALT platform and service | Matched growth and contribution |
| Outdoor weakness persists | Medium-high | Medium | Q3 organic decline of 12%. [S3] | Licensing and portfolio exits | Retained profit and working capital |
| Recurring FCF disappoints | Medium | High | Refunds and operating-balance timing. [S1] | Higher earnings, lower interest | Cash excluding unusual receipts |
| Capital returns increase debt | Medium | High | New discretionary authorization. [S1] | Suspension flexibility | Cash after dividends and net debt |
| Supplier funding unwinds | Low-medium | Medium | SCF balances increased. [S1] | Liquidity and payment management | Payable terms and SCF balances |
| Excel leaves stranded costs | Medium | Medium | Revenue exits before shared costs necessarily do. [S1] | Cost actions | Post-close overhead and retained profit |
| Litigation worsens | Uncertain | Medium-high | Discovery; loss unquantified. [S1] | Defense and insurance where applicable | Loss disclosures, reserves and expense |
| Remediation exceeds reserves | Low-medium | Medium | Possible range exceeds booked amount. [S1] | Reserves and other responsible parties | Range changes and payments |
| Relocation disrupts service | Low-medium | High | Continuing sourcing and facility work. [S14] | Alternate supply routes | Fill rates, inventory and transition cost |
| Multiple compresses | Medium-high | High | Elevated recurring-earnings multiple. [S11][S3] | Earnings delivery | Forecast revisions and required return |
Likelihood assessments are analyst judgments, not statistically estimated probabilities. Correlations matter: weak demand can lower utilization, increase inventory, pressure cash, and make debt-funded repurchases more damaging at the same time. A matrix that adds these as independent events would understate a compound downturn. Conversely, suspending discretionary repurchases and controlling inventory could interrupt that sequence before it becomes a financing problem.
A catastrophic investment loss would require compounded operating deterioration, weak cash conversion, renewed inventory stress, and allocation decisions that prevent balance-sheet repair. Persistent share erosion or product failure could damage the brands that support pricing and distribution. Negative tangible equity removes a simple asset-value floor, while remediation and legal claims remain additional cash demands. A severe stock impairment does not require bankruptcy; a much lower normalized profit and multiple are sufficient. [S1][S4]
Literal total loss is a remote current tail, with no defensible precise probability. A plausible path would require prolonged operating losses or cash deficits, restricted refinancing, forced asset sales, and obligations exhausting residual equity. Current liquidity, positive CFO, lower debt, and relevant brands argue against that central outcome. Those protections depend partly on retaining flexibility: an inflexible distribution policy could weaken them during a downturn. [S1]
The factor model shows substantial common-market sensitivity and meaningful residual risk. Its November 3 snapshot precedes the earnings jump, so it cannot establish that day’s abnormal return or explain subsequent positioning. Sector loadings are statistical exposures, not industry classifications or operating causes. The practical implication is to avoid treating the dividend as insulation from cyclical equity risk. [S12]
Verdict: Financial failure risk has declined, but earnings-transition and valuation risk remain substantial. The repaired balance sheet counters the solvency bear case; it does not protect the current share price against ordinary disappointment.
Valuation Discussion
Current denominators and peer comparisons
Using the October 29 disclosed 148.696 million physical shares and the $118.33 close gives approximately $17.595 billion equity value. Adding $3.9635 billion net funded debt gives $21.559 billion enterprise value. This replaces the draft’s quarterly weighted-average share proxy. Physical, economically outstanding forward-adjusted, and diluted shares differ; the point estimate is conventional market capitalization, with forward obligations and potential dilution considered separately. Leases, pensions, and remediation require consistent treatment if included in a broader EV. [S1][S11]
Current P/E is 19.4 times the $6.10 adjusted-guidance midpoint, 21.5 times the $5.50 refund-free estimate, and 20.9 times the $5.65 GAAP-guidance midpoint. GAAP includes disposal and adjustment effects, so it is not automatically a clean recurring denominator. The annualized dividend yield is 2.84%. Guided FCF of $1.0–1.2 billion implies 5.7–6.8% equity yield; an analyst normalized $800 million–1.0 billion range implies 4.5–5.7%. Cash cannot be normalized by simply subtracting the EPS refund amount because taxes, expense timing, and transaction payments differ. [S2][S3][S16]
Company Financials’ enterprise-value and valuation resources still reflected Q2 fundamentals at retrieval. Its cash-flow fields also omitted material capex. Those snapshots cannot be relabeled as current clean multiples. Own-history P/E is distorted by disposal gains and trough earnings; P/B is weak because goodwill is large and tangible equity negative. No historical valuation percentile is asserted without a consistent recalculation. The historical drawdown demonstrates cycle and allocation risk, not a requirement that price eventually revisit its old peak. [S4][S11]
Snap-on’s $368.70 price divided by approximately $19.24 trailing EPS gives 19.2 times: $14.30 nine-month EPS plus $4.94 in the preceding fourth quarter. Toro’s $107.49 divided by its $4.625 adjusted full-year guidance midpoint gives 23.2 times. These periods and adjustment conventions differ, and Toro’s figure is not a fully normalized earnings measure. SWK no longer shows a clear headline discount to Snap-on and trades above it on the refund-free estimate. TTI is a crucial operating comparator, but no fresh normalized market multiple is asserted. [S9][S10][S11][S43]
Peer premiums must be earned through business outcomes. Snap-on combines professional channels, diagnostics, information, and financing; finance assets and debt complicate consolidated EV/EBITDA. Toro’s Professional mix differs from SWK’s broader retail and consumer portfolio. TTI’s expense classification and geography differ again. A mechanical average would obscure these distinctions. The relevant test is whether SWK can deliver comparable cash durability and full-capital returns, rather than whether its brand list sounds equally strong.
Explicit 2027 scenarios
The following are analyst estimates after the expected Excel exit, with no recurring refunds, R&D retained in SG&A, and acquired-asset amortization retained within Other. They are operating sensitivities rather than formal management guidance. The earnings multiples deliberately vary with durability and risk; they are not mechanically borrowed from a peer average. [S1][S3][S4]
| Assumption | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $14.5B | $15.0B | $15.5B |
| Organic conditions | Weak units, partial price offset | Low-single-digit growth offsets exits | Broad professional and brand growth |
| Adjusted gross margin | 32.5% | 35.0% | 36.0% |
| SG&A/revenue | 23.75% | 23.0% | 23.0% |
| Other expense | $230M | $230M | $230M |
| Constructed adjusted EBIT | $1.039B | $1.570B | $1.785B |
| Net interest | $260M | $250M | $230M |
| Tax rate | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Diluted shares | 150M | 148M | 145M |
| Calculated EPS | $4.15 | $7.14 | $8.58 |
| Capital/software spending | ~$350M | ~$330M | ~$380M |
| Levered FCF | $0.4–0.6B | $0.8–1.0B | $1.1–1.3B |
| Earnings multiple | 12–14x | 15–16x | 16–18x |
| Equity value per share | $50–58 | $107–114 | $137–154 |
The bear case needs no insolvency: price elasticity, inflation, and support costs prevent the margin bridge from holding. The dividend consumes most cash. The base case requires a full year near Q3’s underlying gross margin and a lower SG&A ratio without weakening demand. The bull case requires stronger growth, productivity, and cash-funded share reduction. Its 145 million share count cannot be assumed independently of dividends, debt, and the repurchase price.
The base FCF range allows after-tax EBIT, depreciation and amortization, capex, after-tax interest, working capital, and continuing cash charges to reconcile without assuming every adjusted EPS dollar becomes distributable cash. A higher margin can consume cash if growth requires inventory or the network remains inefficient. The bull case therefore needs both earnings and conversion; the bear case can suffer weak conversion even if adjusted accounting earnings remain positive.
Embedded expectations and terminal economics
At 16 times earnings, $118.33 requires approximately $7.40 EPS. With $15 billion revenue, 23% SG&A, $230 million Other, $250 million interest, 20% tax, and 148 million shares, that requires approximately 35.3% gross margin. At 15 times the implied gross margin is about 35.9%; at 18 times it is 34.3%. These algebraic sensitivities show that investors already capitalize substantial operating success. The fragile variable is the joint margin-expense-volume outcome, not one isolated factory percentage.
Every 100 basis points of gross margin on $15 billion revenue represents $150 million pretax profit, or approximately $0.81 EPS after 20% tax and 148 million shares. The same sensitivity applies in reverse to SG&A. A 50-basis-point expense miss consumes roughly $0.41 EPS. This makes a modest-looking cost-ratio difference material to the earnings bridge and explains why favorable gross margin alone cannot settle valuation.
An enterprise DCF supplies a separate required-return test. Assume unlevered FCF of $1.05 billion in 2027, increasing $100 million annually to $1.45 billion in 2031, then 2.5% perpetual growth. At 9%, EV is approximately $19.66 billion and equity approximately $105.54 per current physical share after net funded debt. At 10%, equity falls to approximately $87.48; at 8%, it rises to $130.18. All cash-flow, discount, growth, and timing assumptions are analytical inputs.
Terminal value contributes approximately 76% of EV in the 9% case. The assumed growth must be supported by reinvestment and returns, not by distributing all earnings while expanding indefinitely. The DCF treats ordinary lease costs and cash obligations within cash flows; separately deducting them requires corresponding operating adjustments. Dividends and repurchases are not added to enterprise cash flow again. An extra $250 million of unmodeled net cash claims would reduce value by about $1.68 per share, illustrating the need for a complete obligation bridge.
A terminal consistency check raises the burden of proof. At a 12% operating ROIC and 2.5% growth, reinvestment must equal approximately 20.8% of NOPAT. Supporting the assumed next-year terminal cash flow of $1.486 billion would then require about $1.877 billion NOPAT, $391 million net reinvestment, and $15.64 billion operating capital. These are illustrative economic assumptions, materially stronger than recent acquisition-inclusive returns. The DCF is consequently a recovery sensitivity, not an independently established conservative floor.
The market gets important facts right: manufacturing recovery is credible, financing risk is lower, and small margin gains can generate substantial EPS. Fragile bull assumptions are sustained 35% margins, lower SG&A without weaker growth, and pricing without unit damage. Fragile bear assumptions are that Q3 cannot recur and commercial spending cannot earn returns. Both sides must demonstrate the full bridge.
Verdict: The quotation can be supported by successful operating conversion, but no longer rests on depressed recurring-earnings valuation. Scenario dispersion and terminal sensitivity remain wide because full-year sustainable economics are still being established.
Variant Perception
The observable debate has shifted from reaching a mid-30s gross margin to retaining it while recovering inflation and funding growth. No complete sell-side consensus distribution was verified; the consensus description is an inference from guidance, valuation, questions, and the market response. It should not be presented as a measured forecast average. Current expectations appear to recognize lower financial risk and a meaningful 2027 earnings recovery, with disagreement concentrated on durability and conversion. [S2][S3][S11]
Investors asked about negative pricing, 2027 inflation, commercial-investment timing, factory consolidation, productivity, and competitor pricing. Nigel Coe focused on Tools & Outdoor’s negative 3% price and confidence in recovery. Timothy Wojs examined sequential segment-margin pressure and pulled-forward spending. Jonathan Matuszewski asked about factory evolution, David MacGregor about productivity, and Sam Reid about dependence on peers raising prices. The corrected transcript confirms the names and questions; automated transcription alone would have misidentified the last participant. [S3]
The strongest bull case is that investors still underestimate the combination of better factory economics, lower interest, professional growth, and a smaller share base. Q3 passed the core-margin milestone with positive units. If 35% becomes a full-year margin and SG&A moves toward 23%, substantial earnings growth follows without requiring the highest long-term manufacturing target. Product development and field support could deepen the franchise, making current spending an investment with durable contribution rather than a temporary cost burden. [S1][S3]
The strongest bear case is that the stock capitalizes recurring returns before they are proven. Most of the guidance increase came from refunds; contribution improved less than gross margin; price declined; Outdoor and automotive weakened; restructuring continued; and the original Excel investment is being exited for much lower consideration. A favorable manufacturing quarter can coexist with a weak full-capital return. Cash may also require more working capital and commercial support as growth broadens. [S1][S3][S13]
Four assumptions carry the investment economics. First, underlying margin must persist across ordinary mix and cost comparisons. Second, units and channel health must survive price recovery. Third, the commercial system must produce enough contribution to support its recurring expense. Fourth, ordinary cash and capital returns must improve together. Falsifiers are respectively two quarters below 32% margin, negative units with falling contribution after pricing, persistent expense above the indicated path without incremental profit, and rising debt while cash fails to cover distributions. These tests are analytical thresholds anchored in current operating conditions. [S1][S3][S5]
In the factor model dated November 3, Market exposure is 1.591, SmallSize 0.769, Growth negative 0.639, Materials 0.443, Industrials 0.426, Financials negative 0.321, InterestRate negative 0.311, and Consumer Discretionary 0.246. Momentum is negative 0.144 and Quality positive 0.128. Residual momentum is 0.0366, residual volatility 0.2448, and R² 0.583. These internal diagnostics describe historical return associations. They neither classify the company nor prove fundamental quality or a causal rate effect. Scaling, estimation frequency, and coefficient uncertainty were not supplied, so alpha and residual metrics are not annualized or treated as forecast returns. [S12]
The snapshot predates the earnings rally. No verified short-interest, options-positioning, or fund-flow evidence supports a squeeze or crowding assertion. The peer-price comparison is informative about differentiated performance but is not a regression residual. The correct inference is limited: company-specific information plausibly mattered, while the exact abnormal-return contribution remains unmeasured. Relative equity returns cannot demonstrate that DEWALT took sales from Milwaukee. [S11][S12]
Prior analytical propositions survive only where the mechanism fits. Refund normalization and separate cash/share accounting are confirmed by both recent quarters. Research capitalization changes SWK’s defined return modestly, so a large adjustment drawn from a software or biotechnology example would be stale or misplaced. Bank fair-value capital mechanics do not transfer automatically to this manufacturer. Credit labels require the rated instrument and independent provenance; liquidity and contractual terms are more useful here than an unverified issuer-wide label. [S1][S4][S6][S18]
Verdict: Operating proof improved faster than full-capital proof, while the market recognized recovery faster than recurring guidance increased. The next differentiated evidence is the matched bridge through commercial expense, working capital, and returns.
Fact vs. Interpretation
| Statement | Classification | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 revenue was $3.732B; organic growth 4% | Reported fact and reported non-GAAP measure | Organic excludes specified portfolio and currency effects. [S1][S2] |
| Q3 organic volume rose 6% | Reported non-GAAP decomposition | Shipments, not independently verified final-user demand. [S2] |
| Underlying adjusted gross margin was about 35.1% | Analyst estimate | 39.4% less disclosed 430-basis-point net refund effect. [S2] |
| The EPS beat established a large operating surprise | Contradicted interpretation | Refunds and financial items explain most of it; rounded residual remains unresolved. [S3] |
| Refund-free 2026 EPS is approximately $5.50 | Analyst normalization | Not management guidance; commercial cost persistence still matters. [S3] |
| Profitable market share improved durably | Management claim/open question | Current growth supports relevance, but independent matched share and contribution are incomplete. [S3][S8] |
| Inventory decline equaled cash release | Incorrect inference | Reclassification and operating movements differ. [S1] |
| Excel price is $225M | Reported transaction term | Agreement remains subject to closing. [S1] |
| Excel’s precise lifetime loss is known | Unsupported inference | Interim cash flows and complete transaction economics unavailable. [S1][S13] |
| The old forward creates new EPS accretion on delivery | False | Share treatment began in 2015. [S1] |
| Defined 2025 adjusted ROIC is about 5.8% | Assumption-dependent estimate | Explicit tax, capital and expense conventions; not project IRR. [S4][S17] |
| The $1.255B subtotal is unqualified GAAP operating profit | Rejected characterization | Omitted expenses matter; SEC staff challenged the historical presentation. [S37] |
| 2027 achieves 35% margin and 23% SG&A | Management objective/analyst scenario | Requires price-cost and demand confirmation. [S3] |
| Discovery creates a known damages liability | Unsupported interpretation | Procedure advanced; potential loss remains unquantified. [S1] |
| Sector coefficients identify operating industry | False | They are statistical return exposures in the factor model. [S12] |
The strongest evidence is filed financial and contractual information. The weakest load-bearing evidence concerns customer-level productivity, independent share, elasticity, and incremental commercial returns. These gaps justify sensitivity ranges, not invented precision. The financial review covers the five annual and fifteen quarterly reporting periods within the trailing five-year window; historical proxy and material-event work is selective, and insider review is not an exhaustive transaction census. [S1][S4][S5][S17][S18][S19][S20][S21][S22]
Open Questions
- What complete 2027 bridge offsets inflation and replaces refunds while reaching the indicated underlying margin? Separate price, productivity, sourcing, utilization, and mix. [S3]
- How much Q3 volume was final-user demand versus replenishment, promotion, or easier comparisons? Channel inventory and matched sell-through would distinguish these mechanisms. [S2][S3]
- Which refund-funded expenses disappear, and which capabilities require permanent support? Expense timing and recurring cost are different questions. [S3][S7]
- What contribution and capital employed accompany DEWALT’s C&I growth? Customer-project spending is not company revenue. [S3][S7]
- What are Excel’s final proceeds, tax leakage, retained obligations, stranded costs, and cumulative ownership-period cash flows? [S1][S13]
- What valuation and leverage limits govern repurchases, particularly before the 2028 debt and forward obligations? [S1]
- When will recurring footprint and restructuring cash fall enough for adjusted earnings to approximate ordinary economics? [S1][S4]
- What evidence establishes comparable professional share gains against Milwaukee after matching category, geography, and period? [S3][S8]
- How much of the U.S. investment program exceeds ordinary baseline spending, and what project hurdles apply? [S15]
- How will discovery affect expense, insurance recoveries, management attention, and future loss disclosures? [S1]
The first three questions determine near-term earnings quality; the next four determine retained cash and per-share value. The remaining questions test competitive durability and obligations. Missing disclosure should widen the range of plausible outcomes. It should not be filled by treating management confidence, a spending announcement, or a stock-price response as independent verification.
What Must Be True
Bull tests
- Core margin persists. Monitor adjusted gross margin less refunds and comparable unusual recoveries. Two consecutive quarters above 34% would establish more durability; two below 32% would materially challenge the operating thesis. Q3 supplies the first positive observation. [S1][S2]
- Pricing retains profitable demand. Monitor organic units, realized price, promotion, channel inventories, and underlying contribution. Negative units combined with declining contribution after pricing is the falsifier; positive shipments alone do not pass. [S2][S3]
- Commercial capabilities earn their cost. Monitor SG&A alongside professional growth and contribution dollars. A path toward 23% must preserve productive support. Persistent spending above the indicated range without stronger contribution, or growth fading after cuts, would challenge the earnings bridge. [S3][S7]
- Cash becomes ordinary. Reconcile unusual receipts, disposal payments, inventory classifications, supplier finance, and other operating balances. Recurring annual FCF below $700 million after mid-30s core margins, or dividend coverage below one time while debt rises, would undermine the thesis. [S1][S4]
- Capital earns an adequate return. Monitor acquisition-inclusive ROIC, repurchase prices, net diluted shares, and net debt. Renewed debt-funded expansion or distributions before returns approach the assumed capital hurdle would invalidate a disciplined-allocation assumption. [S1][S5][S19]
Bear tests
- A persistent low-margin ceiling must hold. Two consecutive quarters above 34% refund-free adjusted gross margin would substantially falsify a 31–32% structural ceiling. Q3 already weakens it. [S2]
- Activation must fail to produce lasting contribution. Four quarters of positive units, stable channel inventory, and rising underlying segment contribution would falsify the claim that promotion only borrows future demand. [S2][S3]
- Inflation must overwhelm mitigation. A credible 2027 bridge followed by results near 35% gross margin, without refunds and with healthy units, would falsify that mechanism. Guidance alone is an intermediate test. [S3][S7]
- Exits must leave meaningful inefficiency. Excel closing with limited stranded costs, lower working capital, and stable retained earnings would weaken this argument. Final consideration alone does not settle the operating bridge. [S1][S36]
- Exceptional funding must remain necessary. Recurring FCF above $900 million, improving full-capital ROIC, lower debt, and net share reduction funded after dividends would materially weaken the financial-engineering bear case. [S1][S4][S5]
The monitoring dashboard should combine margin, units, price, contribution, SG&A, inventory including held-for-sale balances, supplier funding, recurring cash, net debt, diluted shares, and full-capital returns. Coordinated progress would demonstrate economic improvement. Rising EPS alongside deteriorating cash or capital efficiency would require a different interpretation. [S1][S3][S5]
The central evidence is available in the Q3 filing, Q3 results, corrected Q3 call, 2025 annual filing, 2026 proxy, and TTI interim report.
Public source appendix
- S1: Stanley Black & Decker Q3 2026 Form 10-Q — SEC quarterly filing; published 2026-11-04; Cover; printed pp. 3–12 statements, shares and financing; pp. 26–33 litigation, commitments and divestitures; pp. 34–48 MD&A; pp. 54–55 repurchases and trading plans.
- S2: Stanley Black & Decker Q3 2026 results — Company earnings release; published 2026-11-04; Highlights, segment results, capital allocation, guidance and non-GAAP reconciliations.
- S3: Stanley Black & Decker corrected Q3 2026 earnings call — Company-hosted transcript; published 2026-11-04; Printed pp. 3–10 prepared remarks; pp. 7–9 refund/guidance bridges; pp. 11–16 pricing, investment, footprint and 2027 Q&A. Company Financials transcript retrieved and cross-checked; corrected version governs.
- S4: Stanley Black & Decker 2025 Form 10-K — SEC annual filing; published 2026-02-24; Items 1 and 7; pp. 34–37 adjustments; statements pp. 62–66; Note A fiscal calendar; Notes C, I, N and O inventory, shares, expense and segments.
- S5: Stanley Black & Decker 2026 proxy — SEC proxy filing; published 2026-03-06; Board succession; director compensation pp. 22–24; incentive changes pp. 31–33; PSU design pp. 43–46; CFROI Appendix A pp. 92–98.
- S6: Stanley Black & Decker Q2 2026 Form 10-Q — SEC quarterly filing; published 2026-07-29; Statements; refund accounting; EPS and forward; debt; MD&A gross margin and issuer purchases.
- S7: Stanley Black & Decker corrected Q2 2026 earnings call — Company-hosted transcript; published 2026-07-29; Prepared remarks and Q&A: refund EPS, below-line bridge, pulled-forward investment, C&I, inventory-cost lag and working capital. Company Financials transcript also retrieved.
- S8: Techtronic Industries 2026 interim report — Peer primary report; published 2026-08-04; Financial highlights; Professional/Consumer reviews; local-currency Milwaukee growth; R&D and financial review.
- S9: Snap-on Q3 2026 results — Peer filed release; published 2026-10-22; SEC-filed issuer Exhibit 99 mirror; operating and Tools Group margins; nine-month diluted EPS table.
- S10: Toro fiscal Q3 2026 results — Peer filed release; published 2026-09-03; Outlook; Professional and Residential results; GAAP and adjusted consolidated results.
- S11: Company Financials — qualified-symbol financial and market data — Third-party tool data with issuer quote cross-check; published 2026-11-05; NYSE:SWK resolution; profile, five annual statement periods, profitability, quarterly enterprise value/multiples and two latest calls; 1,254 unadjusted daily observations 2021-11-05–2026-11-04. NYSE:SNA and NYSE:TTC prices 2026-09-10–2026-11-04. Issuer URL corroborates latest SWK quote, not the complete tool dataset. Missing capex and stale profile rejected.
- S12: the factor model — November 3 statistical diagnostic — Supplied internal diagnostic; published 2026-11-03; Snapshot dated 2026-11-03: exposures, residual signals and 14-factor diagnostics; R² 0.582837. Internal statistical diagnostic; scaling, frequency and coefficient uncertainty not supplied.
- S13: Agreement to acquire Excel Industries — Company transaction announcement; published 2021-09-13; $375M cash consideration, revenue forecast, dealer network and expected accretion.
- S14: Stanley Black & Decker September 2026 Laguna conference — Company-hosted event transcript; published 2026-09-17; Corrected transcript pp. 3–7: DEWALT scale, STANLEY resources, CRAFTSMAN cost/specification reset, professional productivity and footprint.
- S15: Stanley Black & Decker U.S. investment program — Company strategy announcement; published 2026-08-12; Program through 2028; 50% R&D and 50% capital/long-term investment; no incremental baseline reconciliation.
- S16: Stanley Black & Decker fourth-quarter dividend declaration — Company dividend declaration; published 2026-10-29; $0.84 per common share; December 22 payment and December 1 record date.
- S17: Stanley Black & Decker 2024 Form 10-K — SEC annual filing; published 2025-02-18; MD&A; financial statements; debt/equity/cash; segment and cash-flow history.
- S18: Stanley Black & Decker 2023 Form 10-K — SEC annual filing; published 2024-02-27; Financial statements, MD&A, inventory and restructuring; R&D 2021–2023.
- S19: Stanley Black & Decker 2022 Form 10-K — SEC annual filing; published 2023-02-23; Statements and MD&A; capital-stock note: debt-funded $2B ASR at $143.18 and $300M open-market purchases; discontinued EPS.
- S20: Stanley Black & Decker 2021 Form 10-K — SEC annual filing; publication date unavailable; Acquisitions and capital allocation; financial statements and portfolio perimeter before later recasts.
- S21: Form 4 — Scot Greulach — SEC insider filing; published 2026-08-11; Table I: August 7 code-S sale, 1,015 shares at $103.61.
- S22: Form 4 — Christopher Nelson — SEC insider filing; published 2026-06-30; Tables I–II and footnotes: June 29 code-M conversions and code-F withholding.
- S23: Stanley Black & Decker Q1 2026 Form 10-Q — SEC quarterly filing; published 2026-04-29; MD&A gross profit and non-GAAP reconciliation; statements, inventory and transformation/tariff disclosures.
- S24: Stanley Black & Decker Q1 2022 Form 10-Q — SEC quarterly filing; published 2022-04-28; MD&A gross profit and non-GAAP reconciliation; statements, inventory and acquisition disclosures.
- S25: Stanley Black & Decker Q2 2022 Form 10-Q — SEC quarterly filing; published 2022-07-28; MD&A gross profit, demand, inventory and non-GAAP reconciliation.
- S26: Stanley Black & Decker Q3 2022 Form 10-Q — SEC quarterly filing; published 2022-10-27; MD&A gross profit, inventory, cost actions and disposal effects.
- S27: Stanley Black & Decker Q1 2023 Form 10-Q — SEC quarterly filing; published 2023-05-04; MD&A gross profit and transformation adjustments; statements and inventory.
- S28: Stanley Black & Decker Q2 2023 Form 10-Q — SEC quarterly filing; publication date unavailable; MD&A gross profit, destocking and transformation; non-GAAP reconciliation.
- S29: Stanley Black & Decker Q3 2023 Form 10-Q — SEC quarterly filing; publication date unavailable; MD&A gross profit, transformation and impairment disclosures.
- S30: Stanley Black & Decker Q1 2024 Form 10-Q — SEC quarterly filing; published 2024-05-02; MD&A gross-profit reconciliation and transformation costs.
- S31: Stanley Black & Decker Q2 2024 Form 10-Q — SEC quarterly filing; published 2024-07-30; MD&A gross profit, lower destocking costs and supply-chain benefits.
- S32: Stanley Black & Decker Q3 2024 Form 10-Q — SEC quarterly filing; published 2024-10-29; MD&A gross profit, transformation benefits and non-GAAP reconciliation.
- S33: Stanley Black & Decker Q1 2025 Form 10-Q — SEC quarterly filing; published 2025-04-30; MD&A cost of sales, gross profit, tariff effects and non-GAAP reconciliation.
- S34: Stanley Black & Decker Q2 2025 Form 10-Q — SEC quarterly filing; published 2025-07-29; MD&A tariffs, volume, pricing and supply-chain offsets.
- S35: Stanley Black & Decker Q3 2025 Form 10-Q — SEC quarterly filing; published 2025-11-04; MD&A gross profit, pricing, tariffs, volume and inflation.
- S36: Agreement to sell Excel Industries — Company transaction announcement; published 2026-09-04; Expected ~$300M annual revenue, buyer, retained portfolio and closing conditions; consideration verified separately in Q3 filing.
- S37: SEC staff comments on Stanley Black & Decker operating-profit presentation — Regulatory correspondence; published 2023-11-28; Comment 1: omitted operating expenses and improper GAAP label; comments 2–3: recurring costs and non-GAAP exclusions.
- S38: SEC settled order concerning historical perquisite disclosures — Regulatory settled order; published 2023-06-20; Release 97761; findings, remedial efforts, settlement without admission/denial, and no civil penalty.
- S39: Form 4 — Shane O’Kelly — SEC insider filing; published 2026-09-24; September 22 code-A transactions; footnotes identify fee deferral and dividend equivalents.
- S40: Stanley Black & Decker revised 2025 proxy — SEC proxy filing; published 2025-03-21; Compensation design and CFROI appendix, including award-cycle-specific adjustments.
- S41: Stanley Black & Decker 2024 proxy — SEC proxy filing; publication date unavailable; Compensation discussion and CFROI appendix, including historical cycle definitions.
- S42: Stanley Black & Decker 2023 proxy — SEC proxy filing; published 2023-03-10; Compensation discussion and CFROI appendix; historical incentive calculations.
- S43: Snap-on Q4 and full-year 2025 results — Peer filed release; published 2026-02-05; Q4 diluted EPS $4.94, used with Q3 2026 nine-month EPS for trailing comparison.