Aramark Holdings (NYSE: ARMK) — Nexus Is Real; Returns Still Need Proof
Published: 2026-09-08 · Verdict: Hold · Entry price: $50 · Price target: $60 · Research confidence: High (92%)
Executive conclusion
Analyst Take
HOLD at $56.78, with a preferred entry range of approximately $48–$52 and a 12-month price target of $60. Aramark’s operating evidence is materially better than it was in the July 17 report, but the share price still offers too little compensation for incomplete cash conversion, leverage, and return-on-capital evidence. Fiscal Q3 2026 revenue increased 9.3% to $5.06 billion; company-defined organic growth was 9%, or approximately 11% excluding the prior-year calendar distortion. Adjusted operating income increased 13%, adjusted EPS increased 29% on a constant-currency basis, retention remained approximately 98%, and fiscal year-to-date gross wins exceeded $1.6 billion. Management consequently raised fiscal-2026 organic-revenue guidance to 9%–10%, while maintaining adjusted-operating-income growth of 12%–17% and adjusted-EPS growth of 20%–25%. These are strong results, not merely a better presentation of weak fundamentals. [S8] [S9] [S11]
Nexus has also crossed an important evidentiary threshold. The first Texas hyperscaler site began operating and contributed revenue and profit late in Q3, a second site for the same customer was mobilizing, and Aramark described a separate colocation relationship covering multiple Wyoming and Texas locations. Management now estimates approximately $140 million and $160 million of mature annualized revenue for the first two sites, calls the initial contracts roughly four to five years in duration, and characterizes the work as primarily cost-reimbursable, capital-light, and above Aramark’s average margin. The prior report’s description of Nexus as entirely pre-revenue is therefore falsified. The more important distinction is that these economic attributes remain management claims. Aramark has not disclosed actual Nexus revenue, realized margin, cumulative cash investment, customer-level concentration, termination economics, or incremental ROIC. [S9] [S11] [S12]
The investment problem is valuation relative to demonstrated economics. At the latest completed close, Aramark traded at approximately 15.1 times TTM EBITDA, 25.5 times the midpoint of fiscal-2026 adjusted-EPS guidance, 35 times TTM free cash flow, and a 2.9% TTM FCF yield. TTM revenue was approximately $19.85 billion, EBITDA $1.39 billion, and free cash flow $433 million, but third-party calculated ROIC was still only approximately 6.6%. Net debt was $5.63 billion. The company’s covenant ratio was 3.5 times because its $1.62 billion Covenant EBITDA includes substantial adjustments; net debt divided by TTM reported EBITDA was approximately 4.1 times. Management’s below-three-times objective is a fiscal year-end estimate, not an achieved fact. [S8] [S9] [S13] [S14]
Compass is the correct quality benchmark and exposes two errors in the audited draft. Its verified fiscal-2025 underlying operating margin was 7.2%, not 7.4%, and its disclosed return measure was 18.2% ROCE, not 15.9% ROIC. Compass also converted 87.8% of underlying profit after tax into free cash flow and ended at 1.4-times net debt to EBITDA. Definitions differ, but the outcome gap is too large to dismiss. Compass already supports hyperscale data-center clients in both construction and operational phases, while Sodexo has won a large global technology-food-services mandate that includes data-center locations. Nexus may become valuable without being proprietary. [S15] [S16] [S20]
The strongest bull argument is that mobilization investment temporarily depresses cash returns before unusually large contract cohorts mature. Core net-new business, not Nexus alone, is driving wins; approximately 40%–45% of core wins are first-time outsourcing; International is growing rapidly; and procurement, labor productivity, and digital tools should produce 30–40 basis points of annual adjusted-margin improvement. The strongest bear argument accepts those facts but observes that Aramark remains a labor-intensive contractor whose growth consumes working capital and client-site capital, while the stock already discounts several years of improvement.
Investment conviction is medium. Filing-based evidence for revenue, leverage, and cash flow is strong; evidence for Nexus economics and acquisition-cohort returns is weak. The near-term decision sequence is explicit: fiscal Q4 must deliver roughly $1.0 billion of seasonal free cash flow, below-three-times covenant leverage, and evidence that record mobilizations have not impaired margin. Fiscal 2027 must then show net new business after losses, rising TTM FCF, declining GAAP-based leverage, and Nexus economics rather than site-count promotion. A sustained ROIC above 8%–9%, FCF above $550 million, lower diluted shares, and disclosed above-company Nexus returns would justify a more constructive view. Retention below 96%, net new business below 3%, flat adjusted margins, a leverage miss, or FCF remaining near $400 million would make the present valuation difficult to defend.
Changes since 2026-07-17
The earlier valuation skepticism remains substantially intact, but the evidence has moved in several important ways.
Confirmed: Aramark still trades around 15 times TTM EBITDA while reported economic returns remain modest; Compass retains a decisive profitability, cash-conversion, and leverage advantage; and outsourcing growth does not automatically translate into excess returns. The prior report’s 7.2% Compass margin was correct and should not have been changed to 7.4%. Its concern that adjusted metrics and mobilization capital require careful normalization also remains valid. [S8] [S13] [S15]
Falsified or stale: Nexus is no longer pre-revenue. The first Texas site contributed late in Q3, management has identified substantially more contracted or active-development work, and fiscal-2026 organic-growth guidance is now 9%–10% rather than the high end of 7%–9%. The earlier claim of extreme momentum crowding is not supported by the September 4 factor model: residual momentum was near zero and model R-squared was only 0.281. The earlier all-time-high reference is also stale because ARMK reached approximately $62.52 intraday in August. [S9] [S11] [S14] [S21]
Corrected rather than falsified: Fiscal-2025 covenant leverage of 3.25 times was accurately reported in July. The new 3.5-times Q3 figure reflects a later, seasonally heavy working-capital point; it does not prove the earlier figure was wrong. The meaningful current comparison is between Q3 covenant leverage of 3.5 times and GAAP-based net debt/TTM EBITDA of approximately 4.1 times. Similarly, stating that Aramark has no pricing power is too absolute: pricing primarily recovers inflation, while contract structure, rebids, guarantees, and client consent constrain the operator’s ability to retain price as profit. [S1] [S8] [S11] [S13]
Still open: realized Nexus margins and cash returns; the number of economically independent Nexus customers; fiscal-Q4 cash conversion; achievement of below-three-times covenant leverage; durability of core net-new business; and whether consolidated ROIC can move sustainably above the cost of capital.
Stock Price Action — Five-Year Event Map
Aramark’s latest completed market close was $56.78 on September 4, 2026. The trailing 52-week range was approximately $35.07 to $62.52, placing the stock about 9% below its August high and roughly 62% above the low. Five-year comparisons require care because the September 2023 Vestis separation distributed a security to shareholders and produced a mechanical discontinuity in ARMK’s quoted price. [S3] [S14]
-
Late 2021 through June 2022—reopening enthusiasm reversed. ARMK declined from the upper $30s toward approximately $20. The price move is fact. Attribution to higher rates, recession concern, slow institutional-volume recovery, and pandemic-era leverage is an interpretation supported by Aramark’s weak 2021 profitability and exceptionally high covenant leverage. [S4] [S5] [S14]
-
Mid-2022 through September 2023—volume recovery and separation expectations. Revenue recovered from $13.69 billion in fiscal 2022 to $16.08 billion in fiscal 2023, operating margin improved, and the market anticipated the Vestis separation. The stock appreciated materially before the distribution. Reopening, inflation recovery, improving coverage, and the prospect of a more focused company are plausible joint drivers, not separately measurable causes. [S3] [S4] [S14]
-
September and October 2023—Vestis distribution created a mechanical step-down. Holders received Vestis shares while Aramark became a focused food-and-facilities operator. The decline in ARMK’s standalone quote around the distribution was not equivalent to the same loss in combined shareholder value. Any long-term chart that ignores the distributed security overstates economic drawdown. [S3] [S14]
-
Fiscal 2024—focused-company execution and leverage repair. Fiscal-2024 revenue reached $17.40 billion, GAAP operating income $706.5 million, and adjusted operating income approximately $882 million. Improving retention, net new business, and leverage coincided with a move from the high $20s into the upper $30s and low $40s. The financial improvement is fact; assigning the equity move among those drivers remains interpretation. [S2] [S13] [S14]
-
Late 2024 through early 2026—progress met an expectations reset. Fiscal 2025 delivered $18.51 billion of revenue, $791.8 million of GAAP operating income, $981.2 million of adjusted operating income, and $454.5 million of company-defined FCF. Covenant leverage reached 3.25 times. ARMK nevertheless traded back toward the mid-$30s as investors absorbed calendar comparisons, startup costs, and uncertainty about the next stage of margin expansion. [S1] [S10] [S14]
-
May through July 2026—Q2 strength and the Nexus reveal. Q2 organic growth was approximately 12% with a favorable calendar effect, retention exceeded 98%, and fiscal year-to-date wins approached $1 billion. Management introduced Nexus and described potentially material mature revenue. ARMK re-rated from around $40 into the upper $50s. It is reasonable to infer that Nexus contributed to the re-rating, but better core results and guidance also mattered. [S7] [S12] [S14]
-
August through September 2026—Q3 validation followed by partial reversal. ARMK closed near $55.60 before the August 11 release, rose to approximately $60.35 after the report, and reached an intraday high near $62.52 on August 14. It then retreated to $56.78 by September 4. Q3 validated strong core execution and initial Nexus revenue. The subsequent fade is consistent with investors demanding more proof of cash returns, but price behavior cannot establish investor intent. [S9] [S11] [S14]
Verdict: ARMK has changed from a distressed reopening and leverage security into an execution-premium security. The August reversal weakens the earlier one-way-momentum framing, but the stock remains near the top of its five-year economic range. Future performance now depends more on cash conversion, leverage, and return on invested capital than on another narrative-only re-rating.
Business Overview
Aramark provides outsourced food, hospitality, retail, and facilities services at client locations. End markets include universities and schools, hospitals, corporate workplaces, sports venues, parks and destinations, correctional institutions, and public-sector facilities. Following the September 2023 Vestis separation, the company reports Food and Support Services United States and Food and Support Services International. Fiscal-2025 revenue was $18.51 billion: $13.21 billion, or 71%, in the United States and $5.29 billion, or 29%, internationally. Segment operating income was $717.5 million in the United States and $193.5 million internationally before corporate costs and consolidating items. [S1]
The business and its economic drivers are readily understandable: Aramark wins or renews a client contract, hires or transfers on-site labor, purchases food and supplies, invests in mobilization where required, and earns either the residual profit from operating the service or a management fee. [S1]
The simplicity ends at the contract boundary. Thousands of arrangements combine different labor obligations, attendance patterns, food-cost exposure, pricing clauses, client commissions, guarantees, capital commitments, and termination rights. Two contracts with identical revenue can produce very different margin and cash returns.
Contract structures and revenue recognition
Approximately two-thirds of revenue comes from profit-and-loss arrangements. Aramark generally records the consumer or client revenue and bears food, labor, and other operating costs. Some contracts require revenue sharing or minimum financial guarantees. These arrangements offer more upside from attendance, transaction values, procurement, and labor efficiency, but also expose Aramark to volume shortfalls and inflation-recovery lags.
The remaining approximately one-third is client-interest business. Qualifying costs are generally reimbursed by the client, and Aramark earns a management or incentive fee. This reduces operating risk but ordinarily produces lower reported margins because the client retains more of the underlying economic exposure. [S1]
Reported revenue is consequently not homogeneous. Inflation recovery, calendar days, reimbursed labor, transaction volume, new locations, and contract mix can all raise organic revenue without producing equivalent economic profit. Revenue growth must therefore be analyzed alongside net new business, segment margin, mobilization capital, working capital, and cohort-level cash returns.
Customer proposition and value chain
A hospital, university, employer, or stadium can self-operate dining and facilities. Doing so requires recruiting and scheduling a large frontline workforce, sourcing food, controlling allergens and safety, maintaining kitchens and equipment, managing technology and payments, and supervising functions peripheral to the institution’s central mission. Aramark offers specialization and scale across those activities.
Procurement is an important component. The company uses Avendra and other purchasing organizations, retains rebates and volume discounts except where contracts or law require client credits, and relies on Sysco for approximately 43% of U.S. and Canadian food and non-food distribution. The Sysco relationship exceeds 40 years. That concentration creates purchasing leverage and logistical efficiency, but a disruption would be costly in the short term even if alternative distributors exist. [S1]
The institutional client is normally the economic buyer; the diner, patient, employee, or venue visitor is the user. This distinction limits conventional consumer-brand economics. A student may care deeply about food quality without choosing Aramark as the operator, while a stadium visitor normally has no alternative concessionaire inside the venue.
Recurrence, retention, and seasonality
Education and sports contracts commonly last five to fifteen years. Many other contracts exceed one year, although some are indefinite or terminable on short notice. Aramark frequently invests in leaseholds, equipment, technology, or client grants. Clients often reimburse undepreciated investment when contracts terminate, but the precise protection depends on contract terms and does not eliminate startup working capital or execution risk. [S1]
Revenue is diversified and recurrent rather than subscription-like: no individual client represented more than 2% of fiscal-2025 revenue, retention was 96.3% in fiscal 2025 and approximately 98% in Q3 2026, but volume, price, margin, and renewal economics are not fixed. [S1] [S9]
High retention is valuable because it reduces the amount of annual replacement selling and preserves site knowledge. It is not equivalent to pricing power. The filing warns that renewals can occur on less favorable or less profitable terms, while the Q3 call disclosed that Aramark allowed an underperforming University of Kentucky contract to lapse rather than meet demands for substantially more capital at very thin margins. Retention can therefore reflect service quality, switching friction, disciplined exits, and renewal concessions simultaneously. [S1] [S11]
Seasonality is extreme. Education and sports calendars, receivable timing, and supplier payments create working-capital outflows in the first nine months and a major fiscal-Q4 inflow. Through Q3 2026, company-defined FCF was negative $588 million, compared with negative $597 million a year earlier, even though adjusted earnings increased substantially. Full-year and trailing cash flow are more informative than an isolated quarter, but the annual concentration is still a financing and execution risk. [S8] [S9]
Segment and end-market economics
The United States segment is the principal profit pool. Fiscal-2025 U.S. revenue included approximately $4.22 billion from Sports, Leisure and Corrections; $3.81 billion from Education; $1.92 billion from Business and Industry; $1.68 billion from Healthcare; and $1.58 billion from Facilities and other activity. Business and Industry was the fastest-growing major vertical, supported by workplace attendance and new wins. Education offers long contracts but can require meaningful client investment. Healthcare is relatively defensive, but patient service, food safety, and integrated facilities work make it operationally demanding. Sports and destinations benefit from venue exclusivity but remain exposed to attendance and consumer spending. [S1]
International operates across approximately sixteen principal countries. It is heavily labor intensive: fiscal-2025 personnel costs were approximately $2.71 billion and food costs $1.42 billion on $5.29 billion of revenue. Reported Q3 International segment growth was approximately 13%, while company-defined organic growth was 11%; adjusted operating income increased 24% on a constant-currency basis. [S1] [S9]
Assets not fully captured by accounting
Economically valuable assets not fully recognized on the balance sheet include internally developed client relationships, site-specific operating knowledge, trained workforces, procurement data, food-safety systems, mobilization capabilities, and the reference base needed to win complex institutional work. [S1]
These assets create real barriers because a new entrant cannot immediately reproduce Aramark’s labor organization, safety record, multinational bidding capacity, or thousands of client references. They are not proof of excess returns. The company also carried approximately $6.92 billion of recognized goodwill and intangible assets at Q3 2026, reflecting acquisition history and purchased relationships. Any capital-light claim that ignores the purchase price of those assets overstates economic returns. [S8]
Security structure
ARMK is ordinary common stock of a Delaware corporation listed on the New York Stock Exchange; it is not an ADR, MLP, partnership interest, or K-1 security. [S1]
Tax consequences depend on each holder’s circumstances, but ordinary U.S. corporate-share reporting, rather than partnership reporting, is the relevant structure.
Verdict: Aramark is a comprehensible, diversified provider of recurring institutional services. Long relationships, references, procurement, and mobilization expertise provide stability. Contract rebids, labor intensity, attendance exposure, mixed revenue models, seasonal working capital, and client-capital requirements prevent that stability from resembling a software subscription. The unrecognized franchise has value, but its economic quality must ultimately appear in cash returns on the entire invested-capital base.
Industry Dynamics
Market size, geography, and outsourcing
The addressable market is global, measured in hundreds of billions of dollars, and structurally supported by conversion from self-operation or regional provision to scaled outsourcing; Aramark’s demand is approximately 71% U.S. and 29% international. [S1] [S15]
Compass estimates an addressable global food-services market of approximately $360 billion and reports less than 15% share. Its framing indicates that nearly three-quarters of the addressable market remains self-operated or served by regional providers. Market estimates vary because companies include different countries, support services, and customer categories. They should be used as directional evidence of runway, not combined into a false-precision total. [S15]
Clients outsource because labor scarcity, procurement inflation, compliance, technology investment, and the administrative burden of non-core services can exceed the perceived benefit of self-operation. Compass disclosed that approximately half of major recent wins represented first-time outsourcing. Aramark said approximately 40%–45% of core new business came from that source. These independent company disclosures support the mechanism, although neither statistic is audited market-share data. [S11] [S16]
The runway can coexist with macro sensitivity. Budget pressure sometimes encourages outsourcing, but recessions reduce attendance, hospitality spending, and workplace volumes within existing accounts. Healthcare and correctional services are relatively defensive; sports, destinations, and corporate dining are more cyclical.
Market structure and profit pools
The industry is not a global oligopoly in the ordinary antitrust sense. Compass, Sodexo, and Aramark are the principal scaled bidders for multinational and complex national accounts. Delaware North and other specialists matter in sports and hospitality; ISS, Elior, regional firms, and local operators compete in facilities and food services; and self-operation remains the permanent substitute.
Industry profitability is moderate despite meaningful scale barriers: Compass’s fiscal-2025 underlying margin was 7.2% and ROCE 18.2%, Aramark’s GAAP operating margin was 4.3% and calculated ROIC 6.8%, while Sodexo’s fiscal-2026 first-half underlying margin fell to 3.7% during an operational reset. [S1] [S13] [S15] [S18]
These outcomes rebut two simplistic conclusions. First, scale and execution can produce attractive returns, as Compass demonstrates. Second, scale alone is insufficient, as Sodexo demonstrates. Sodexo reported weak retention, negative net new business, portfolio exits, and underinvestment. Its first-half organic growth was only 1.7%, retention declined to 93.4%, and management reset fiscal-2026 expectations. [S18] [S19]
Compass is the strongest operating benchmark. Fiscal-2025 group revenue was approximately $46.1 billion, organic growth 8.7%, underlying operating margin 7.2%, North American margin 8.2%, ROCE 18.2%, free-cash-flow conversion 87.8%, and net leverage 1.4 times. Reporting definitions and currencies differ from Aramark’s, so exact spreads should not be treated as perfectly comparable. The direction and magnitude nevertheless show what superior procurement, portfolio discipline, density, contract selection, and execution can achieve. [S15]
Direction and nature of competition
Competition is becoming more capability-intensive rather than uniformly weaker or stronger: digital ordering, scheduling, analytics, compliance, sustainability requirements, procurement, and bundled service scope raise the threshold for large bids, while price, guarantees, and local execution remain decisive. [S1] [S15] [S17]
The rising capability threshold favors scaled providers against small entrants. At the same time, it forces the large providers to invest continuously and does not reduce rivalry among them. Large institutions can benchmark pricing, divide service scope, rebid publicly, or return work in-house. The company’s filing identifies breadth, management talent, innovation, reputation, pricing, financial strength, and purchasing scale as competitive factors. Most are replicable operating capabilities rather than exclusive property. [S1]
Retention cannot by itself prove that competition is declining. Transition risk favors incumbents, yet renewal negotiations can transfer much of that value back to clients through lower prices, higher capital commitments, or broader service obligations. Sodexo’s contract exits and Aramark’s Kentucky decision illustrate that disciplined operators sometimes choose lower retention over uneconomic terms. [S11] [S18]
Labor, inflation, procurement, and regulation
Labor is the dominant resource. Aramark reported approximately 278,390 employees, including 250,830 frontline or hourly workers and about 39,000 union-covered employees in the United States and Canada. Service has to be delivered locally, limiting traditional offshoring. Wage floors, union agreements, immigration rules, healthcare costs, turnover, absenteeism, and agency labor can nevertheless pressure economics. [S1]
Foreign low-cost production is not a direct existential threat because meals, cleaning, maintenance, and hospitality must be delivered at the client site; the relevant threats are local labor cost and availability, while international operations add currency, regulation, and country-specific execution risk. [S1]
Food inflation is material but secondary to labor. Purchasing scale creates vendor rebates, specification rationalization, menu efficiency, and logistical savings. Aramark’s pricing commentary indicates that pricing is primarily intended to mitigate inflation, with dynamic pricing available in many contracts. That supports recovery capability, not unrestricted pricing power. P&L arrangements can still suffer from timing lags, guarantees, or client approval requirements. [S1] [S12]
Regulatory exposure includes wage-and-hour law, unions, immigration and work authorization, food safety, allergens, alcohol licensing, environmental controls, privacy, government procurement, anti-corruption, antitrust, and country-specific health rules. Compliance infrastructure is a modest barrier to entry because institutions value documented systems, insurance, and references. The downside is asymmetric: food-safety failures, debarment, wage claims, privacy breaches, or license losses can damage both the affected contract and the reference franchise. [S1]
Supply-side capital cycle
Traditional capital-cycle analysis focuses on factories and physical capacity. Contract services behave differently. Supply expands through sales capacity, management talent, contractual guarantees, kitchens and equipment, leasehold investment, recruiting, technology, and working capital. When operators chase growth, they can offer excessive guarantees or mobilize too many sites before mature cash flow arrives.
Fiscal-2025 Aramark gross capital expenditure was approximately $489 million, or 2.6% of revenue. Management expects fiscal-2026 capital expenditure closer to 3.5% because record wins require more client investment and mobilization. Compass invested approximately 3.3% of revenue. Those ratios are not industrially heavy, but they are large relative to a 4%–5% operating-margin business. [S1] [S11] [S15]
Aramark explicitly states that new business carries substantial startup expense, lower early margin, and lower operating cash flow. This is the industry’s capital cycle: aggressive winning activity can depress present returns and, if bids are disciplined, seed valuable future cohorts; if bids are not disciplined, it can lock in low-return contracts for years. Gross wins are therefore a leading volume indicator, not a value-creation measure.
Verdict: Institutional outsourcing has a credible secular runway and moderate barriers at complex accounts. The profit pool remains contested because clients can self-operate, regional providers remain relevant, and global firms rebid against each other. Attractive industry returns are possible, as Compass proves, but they require portfolio discipline and operating superiority. The binding supply-side variable is not factory construction; it is the price and capital committed to win and mobilize contracts.
Competitive Position
Scale and current commercial strength
Aramark is one of few companies capable of bidding for large, complex, multi-service, or multinational accounts. Its advantages include a broad client-reference base, procurement scale, access to capital, food-safety and compliance systems, trained managers, technology, and the ability to mobilize thousands of workers. These capabilities restrict entry at the largest accounts, even though regional firms remain effective locally. [S1]
Fiscal-2025 commercial results were strong: approximately $1.6 billion of gross wins, $973 million of net new business equal to 5.6% of prior-year revenue, and 96.3% retention. Through Q3 2026, gross wins again exceeded $1.6 billion and retention approached 98%. Management said most of the increase came from core business rather than Nexus, with strength in Business and Industry, higher education, healthcare, destinations, and International. [S1] [S9] [S11]
This evidence rejects the idea that Aramark is indistinguishable from any local caterer. Institutions are repeatedly selecting and retaining it. What remains unproved is whether those capabilities let Aramark retain economic rents after wages, capital, guarantees, startup costs, and renewal concessions.
Nature of competition and switching costs
Competition is primarily for institutional contracts and is based on service quality, price, guarantees, breadth, operating references, labor capability, procurement, innovation, and financial capacity—not consumer-brand preference or a winner-take-all network. [S1]
Public and quasi-public clients may use formal tenders; private clients negotiate broader commercial packages. Gross-win statistics are not comparable across peers without knowing losses. Aramark emphasizes annualized gross wins and retention, while Compass discloses a net-new rate after losses. Fiscal 2025 supplies the Aramark bridge, but fiscal-2026 communications have emphasized gross wins without an equivalent net-new percentage. [S1] [S9] [S16]
Customers face meaningful operational switching costs from labor transfer, systems conversion, menus and suppliers, equipment, food-safety validation, and disruption, but those frictions are not contractual lock-in because some agreements are readily terminable and client investment may be reimbursed. [S1]
Education, healthcare, and venue arrangements are particularly sticky because the incumbent acquires site knowledge and service disruption is visible. That helps explain retention above 96%. However, clients can use renewals to demand better pricing or more capital. Switching cost protects continuity more reliably than margin.
Brand and procurement economics
The Aramark brand matters as an institutional reference and risk-assurance signal, but it generally does not create consumer willingness to pay a premium because the institution selects the operator. [S1]
This distinction separates Aramark from consumer restaurants and route-based service businesses. Cintas, for example, combines recurring service with route density and repeated distribution across customers. Aramark spun off Vestis, leaving a primarily on-site operating model. The Cintas comparison is useful precisely because it shows that all recurring business services do not share the same competitive mechanism.
Procurement scale is real. Greater volume can improve vendor terms, rebate economics, menu standardization, waste control, and logistics. Technology can be amortized across more locations, and a national sales force can reuse reference accounts. Yet Compass is larger and produces materially better margins and returns. If procurement scale alone created an Aramark-specific moat, the financial outcome should be stronger.
Moat-to-outcome test
A moat should defend price, retention, margin, growth, cash conversion, or capital turnover. Aramark clearly demonstrates high retention and strong recent growth. It does not yet demonstrate Compass-like margins, cash conversion, or returns.
Fiscal-2025 Aramark GAAP operating margin was 4.28% and calculated ROIC approximately 6.8%. Compass’s fiscal-2025 underlying margin was 7.2% and ROCE 18.2%. Definitions differ, including tax, leases, and adjustments, but the gap remains economically meaningful. Aramark’s calculated ROIC improved from approximately 3.2% in fiscal 2022 to 4.6% in 2023, 5.2% in 2024, and 6.8% in 2025. That improvement is disconfirming evidence against a permanently mediocre-return thesis; the remaining gap is disconfirming evidence against a wide-moat conclusion. [S13] [S15]
Nexus and data-center services
Nexus combines food, housing coordination, transportation, and related site support for large data-center construction and operation. The first Texas site for a top global hyperscaler began operating late in Q3. A second site for the same customer was being mobilized. Aramark also described a separate colocation relationship spanning locations in Wyoming and Texas. [S9] [S11]
Management’s disclosure is more substantial than the earlier draft acknowledged. It estimated mature annualized revenue of approximately $140 million at the first site and $160 million at the second, described the first two contracts as approximately four to five years, and said the contracts are primarily cost reimbursable, capital-light, and above Aramark’s average margin. It also referred to eight sites signed and under active development, while later call detail separated two hyperscaler sites from five colocation sites in various stages and another hyperscaler discussion. The inconsistent use of signed, active, and under development means site counts require careful interpretation. [S11]
Management estimated that three active engagements could represent $400 million–$500 million of annualized revenue as they ramp through fiscal 2027 and 2028 and said Q4 2026 Nexus revenue could be approximately 1% of company revenue. These are forecasts, not recorded results. The Q3 release disclosed no standalone Nexus revenue or profit. [S9] [S11]
The demand mechanism is plausible. Remote data-center construction can require thousands of workers and large temporary populations, creating concentrated demand for meals, lodging, transport, and hospitality. Successful mobilization can provide references for other campuses. Cost reimbursement can reduce commodity and working-capital risk.
The moat claim remains unproved. Compass says it already serves leading AI hyperscalers during construction and operations. Sodexo’s global Meta food-services award covers more than 130 locations, including data centers. Hyperscalers are sophisticated buyers with bargaining power and the ability to use multiple providers. Aramark’s contracts demonstrate capability and commercial demand, not exclusivity. [S16] [S20]
To demonstrate differentiated Nexus economics, Aramark must show actual realized margin after mobilization and depreciation, cash investment and reimbursement timing, customer diversification, renewals or repeat awards, termination protection, and incremental ROIC. Management’s margin and capital descriptions raise the probability of an attractive outcome but do not substitute for those results.
Verdict: Aramark possesses meaningful barriers at complex institutional accounts and a strong commercial organization. Its switching costs are operational, its brand is institutional, and its procurement advantage is shared with larger peers. Nexus is now a real operating vertical with more disclosed contract structure than the original draft recognized. Nevertheless, peer participation and missing realized economics prevent treating it as a unique moat or valuing projected mature revenue as equivalent to high-return cash flow.
Growth History and Forward Opportunities
Multi-year trajectory
Revenue increased from $12.10 billion in fiscal 2021 to $13.69 billion in 2022, $16.08 billion in 2023, $17.40 billion in 2024, and $18.51 billion in 2025. The approximate 11% four-year CAGR combines several different mechanisms: pandemic recovery, inflation pass-through, normalized attendance, acquisitions, net new business, and improved retention. Early growth was recovery-heavy; fiscal 2024 and 2025 increasingly reflected new business and portfolio execution. [S1] [S2] [S3] [S4] [S5]
Fiscal-2026 momentum is stronger. Q1 revenue was approximately $4.83 billion, Q2 $4.91 billion, and Q3 $5.06 billion. Nine-month revenue reached $14.80 billion, up 9.3%. Q3 company-defined organic growth was 9%, or approximately 11% excluding the 53rd-week comparison, and full-year organic guidance increased to 9%–10%. [S6] [S7] [S9]
Management’s guidance can be re-derived. Fiscal-2025 adjusted operating income was $981 million. Growth of 12%–17% implies approximately $1.10 billion–$1.15 billion for fiscal 2026. Applying management’s roughly 40% conversion objective implies FCF of approximately $440 million–$459 million. Because nine-month company-defined FCF was negative $588 million, Q4 must contribute approximately $1.03 billion–$1.05 billion. These are analyst calculations from company guidance and reported cash flow, not company-reported fourth-quarter forecasts. [S8] [S9] [S11]
Core outsourcing and scope expansion
The largest sustainable opportunity remains ordinary outsourcing rather than Nexus. First-time outsourced accounts provide multi-year growth without requiring a new consumer category. Compass’s evidence that approximately half of major wins are first-time outsourcing corroborates Aramark’s claim that 40%–45% of core wins come from that source. [S11] [S16]
Aramark’s pipeline is broad. Management identified Business and Industry, higher education, healthcare, destinations, and International as important sources. The integrated University of Pennsylvania Health System mandate demonstrates the ability to combine patient and retail dining, environmental services, transportation, and call-center functions. Larger bundled accounts deepen operational integration and revenue opportunity, but increase mobilization, concentration, and execution risk. [S10] [S11]
International and margin self-help
International Q3 organic revenue growth was 11%, with constant-currency adjusted-operating-income growth of 24%. Growth opportunities include outsourcing conversion, multinational-account expansion, workplace and travel demand, and acquisitions. The segment also carries wage, currency, regulatory, and country-specific execution risks. Sustained margin and cash growth after currency and startup investment would be better validation than revenue alone. [S9]
Management targets approximately 30–40 basis points of annual adjusted-margin improvement through procurement, labor scheduling, digital ordering, waste reduction, overhead leverage, and contract discipline. Fiscal-2025 adjusted operating income rose 11.2% against 6.4% revenue growth; Q3 2026 adjusted operating income rose 13% against 9.3% reported revenue growth. This is evidence of incremental leverage. [S1] [S9]
The higher revenue guide did not produce a higher profit guide. Management attributed the difference to mobilization for core accounts, including education, healthcare, and destinations, as well as Nexus. Fiscal-2026 capex is expected near 3.5% of revenue versus 2.6% in fiscal 2025. This directly challenges any assumption that incremental growth is immediately high margin or free of capital. [S11]
Nexus opportunity
The service outlook is favorable but bifurcated: core outsourcing has a measurable runway, while Nexus has initial revenue and disclosed management estimates but lacks demonstrated consolidated cash returns. [S9] [S11] [S16]
If the first sites mature near management’s revenue estimates at above-company margins with reimbursed costs and low capital, Nexus could materially enhance growth and mix. A $400 million–$500 million annualized opportunity would equal roughly 2%–3% of current revenue, before additional awards. At ordinary company margins, that is valuable but not transformational relative to a roughly $21 billion enterprise value. A transformative outcome requires replication across customers, higher margins, or exceptionally strong capital turnover.
The risks are equally concrete. Initial sites may be concentrated in one hyperscaler; contract duration of four to five years is meaningful but not permanent; construction populations can change; and cost reimbursement does not automatically guarantee attractive fees. A provider can generate substantial pass-through revenue with modest profit. Disclosure of actual revenue, margin, working capital, capital reimbursement, and customer count should determine valuation—not mature site-count claims alone.
Technology and acquisitions
Aramark is applying digital ordering, menu analytics, labor scheduling, procurement data, and artificial intelligence to improve throughput and reduce waste. Small efficiencies matter in a 4%–5% margin business. These tools are operational infrastructure, not independent software products, and their value should appear in margin, retention, capital turnover, and cash flow. [S10]
Bolt-on acquisitions can extend geography and capability, especially internationally. Recent acquisition spending was modest relative to enterprise value, but management does not disclose target-level revenue, margin, or ROIC. Acquired growth should not be presumed accretive solely because consolidated profit rises.
Verdict: Aramark has credible mid- to high-single-digit normalized growth potential from outsourcing, share gains, scope expansion, and International. Fiscal 2026 is running above that range. Nexus adds genuine upside and is no longer merely conceptual, but projected mature revenue must be discounted until realized economics and customer diversification are visible. The principal constraint is converting contract wins into cash returns after mobilization.
Financial Quality
Five-year income-statement record
| Fiscal period | Revenue | GAAP operating income | GAAP operating margin | EBITDA | GAAP diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $12.10B | $191M | 1.6% | $742M | $(0.36) |
| 2022 | $13.69B | $415M | 3.0% | $813M | $0.75 |
| 2023 | $16.08B | $625M | 3.9% | $1.03B | $2.57 reported; continuing-operations EPS about $1.70 |
| 2024 | $17.40B | $707M | 4.1% | $1.14B | $0.99 |
| 2025 | $18.51B | $792M | 4.3% | $1.27B | $1.22 |
| TTM through Q3 2026 | $19.85B | $871M | 4.4% | $1.39B | $1.43 |
[S1] [S2] [S3] [S4] [S5] [S13]
The direction is genuinely positive. GAAP operating margin recovered from 1.6% to 4.4%, EBITDA margin reached approximately 7.0%, and revenue exceeded its pre-pandemic base. Fiscal-2023 EPS was distorted by Vestis separation effects, so continuing-operations profit and operating income are better trend measures. Q3 2026 gross margin was approximately 8.5%, up from about 8.0% a year earlier, while GAAP operating margin improved to 4.26% from 3.95%. [S8] [S13]
Earnings are at a strong point in the growth and commercial cycle, but not an obvious structural peak in margin: post-pandemic volume recovery is largely complete, while reported margin and ROIC remain below the best peer and retain self-help potential. [S9] [S13] [S15]
Organic growth and retention are unusually strong, creating difficult future comparisons. Conversely, margin and ROIC are still low enough that a successful productivity program can produce further improvement. The appropriate description is operationally strong but economically unfinished.
GAAP, adjusted operating income, and covenant EBITDA
Fiscal-2025 GAAP operating income was $791.8 million versus adjusted operating income of $981.2 million. The $189.3 million difference included $124.6 million of acquisition-related intangible amortization, $36.4 million of severance and other charges, and $28.3 million of gains, losses, and settlements. Acquisition amortization is non-cash in the current period, but it reflects assets purchased with real consideration. [S1] [S10]
For trend analysis, adding back amortization can help compare operations. For economic-return analysis, excluding both the expense and the acquisition investment would overstate profitability. The correct approach is to show GAAP and adjusted profit together and retain acquired goodwill and intangibles in the invested-capital denominator.
Covenant Adjusted EBITDA is broader still. At Q3 2026, the company bridged $382.9 million of TTM net income to $1.62 billion of Covenant EBITDA by adding interest, taxes, D&A, share compensation, unusual items, pro-forma transaction EBITDA, and $117.7 million of other adjustments. The other category included accounting-standard adjustments and severance. Covenant EBITDA is contractually relevant because it determines compliance, but it should not be mistaken for reported operating cash earnings. [S8] [S9]
Accounting is GAAP-compliant but management-favorable in presentation: recurring acquisition-amortization exclusions, broad covenant adjustments, working-capital timing, and company-defined net capex can make adjusted profit and leverage look stronger than reported economics. [S1] [S8] [S10]
There is no identified evidence of aggressive revenue recognition or a material-control failure. The analytical concern is normalization, not an allegation of misstatement.
ROIC and sector-appropriate profitability
Calculated ROIC improved from approximately 3.2% in fiscal 2022 to 4.6% in 2023, 5.2% in 2024, and 6.8% in 2025, before measuring approximately 6.6% for the TTM period through Q3 2026. [S13]
This trend is meaningful. It contradicts a claim that Aramark cannot improve capital returns. It does not yet establish an attractive spread over the cost of capital. A high-single-digit nominal cost of capital is a reasonable analyst assumption for a leveraged, labor-intensive service operator, though the exact figure depends on interest rates, equity-risk assumptions, leases, and tax treatment. At 6.6%, economic value added is likely limited or negative.
Compass’s disclosed 18.2% ROCE is not definitionally identical to Aramark’s third-party calculated ROIC. Compass excludes or treats certain capital items differently. Even allowing for those differences, its 7.2% margin, 87.8% cash conversion, and 1.4-times leverage confirm a materially stronger return profile. [S15]
Return on equity is not useful because acquisition history, debt, spin accounting, and negative tangible equity make the denominator unstable. TTM tangible book value was approximately negative $13.37 per share. ROIC, free cash flow, leverage, and cash interest coverage are the better measures. [S13]
Balance sheet and liquidity
At Q3, cash was $499.4 million, receivables $2.58 billion, inventory $433.6 million, and total assets $13.97 billion. Goodwill was approximately $5.00 billion and other intangibles $1.92 billion. Current liabilities were $3.00 billion, accounts payable $1.14 billion, and funded long-term borrowings including the current portion approximately $6.13 billion. [S8]
Net debt was $5.63 billion. Dividing by $1.62 billion of Covenant EBITDA produced 3.5-times leverage. Dividing by $1.39 billion of TTM reported EBITDA produces approximately 4.1 times. Both are mathematically correct; they answer different questions. The former measures credit-agreement compliance, while the latter better describes debt relative to reported operating earnings. [S8] [S9] [S13]
Aramark reported more than $1.4 billion of cash availability and repaid approximately $100 million of 2028 term loans after quarter-end. A December 2025 transaction repriced and extended a major term-loan tranche to 2030. These actions reduce near-term refinancing risk, but floating-rate exposure and a large gross debt balance remain material. [S6] [S8] [S9]
Liquidity is adequate. It is not equivalent to Compass’s financial flexibility. Record mobilizations, seasonal working capital, acquisition payments, and dividends compete for cash before discretionary repurchases.
Cash flow and earnings quality
Fiscal-2025 operating cash flow was approximately $921 million. Gross capital expenditure was approximately $489 million, producing $432 million of simple CFO-minus-gross-capex FCF. Aramark reported $454.5 million because its definition deducts net property purchases after disposal proceeds. Both measures are legitimate if clearly labeled. [S1] [S13]
Fiscal-2025 operating cash flow benefited by approximately $196 million from an accounts-payable increase. That is not automatically artificial: growth legitimately produces supplier financing. It also cannot expand indefinitely faster than revenue. If growth slows, the benefit can flatten or reverse. Multi-year cumulative conversion is more informative than subtracting every payable increase from one year’s FCF.
Net income and operating cash flow diverge because D&A is large and working capital, client payments, payables, receivables, and mobilization timing are highly seasonal; full-year cash generation is real, but TTM FCF of approximately $433 million has not accelerated with adjusted earnings. [S8] [S13]
Nine-month fiscal-2026 CFO was negative $264.8 million and company-defined FCF negative $588.1 million. The comparable prior-year FCF was negative $597.2 million, an improvement of only $9.1 million despite higher earnings. To reach management’s approximately 40% conversion objective, Q4 needs about $1.0 billion of FCF. Historical seasonality makes this plausible, but the concentration leaves limited room for receivable, payable, or mobilization slippage. [S8] [S9] [S11]
Capital intensity and obligations
Aramark is moderately capital-intensive rather than conventionally asset-light: fiscal-2025 gross capex was approximately $489 million, fiscal-2026 spending is expected near 3.5% of revenue, and leases, guarantees, acquisitions, client investments, and working capital supplement physical capex. [S1] [S8] [S11]
At 3.5% of approximately $20 billion of revenue, annual gross capex would approach $700 million. Some client investment is reimbursed or recovered through contract terms, but timing and contract risk remain. EBITDA valuation without a realistic deduction for those investments can overstate economics.
Material economic obligations beyond funded debt include operating leases, purchase commitments, client-contract investments and guarantees, multiemployer pension exposure, letters of credit, and contingent acquisition consideration. [S1] [S8]
Fiscal-2025 contractual obligations included borrowings, future interest, operating leases and other noncancelable commitments, purchase obligations, and other liabilities. Operating-lease liabilities are recognized on the balance sheet, but variable and short-term lease costs, guarantees, and contract commitments may not appear as a single funded-debt figure.
The business is currently modestly profitable on the full invested-capital base: margins and ROIC have improved, but approximately 6.6% TTM ROIC remains below Compass and likely below Aramark’s cost of capital. [S13] [S15]
Verdict: Financial quality is improving from a weak base. Revenue, GAAP margin, coverage, and ROIC have all recovered, and near-term liquidity is adequate. Weaknesses remain: substantial adjusted-profit exclusions, goodwill-heavy invested capital, leverage well above Compass, negative tangible equity, and TTM FCF that has not kept pace with adjusted profit. Fiscal-Q4 cash conversion is the most immediate financial test.
Capital Allocation
Allocation priorities and FCF use
Management’s practical hierarchy has been to fund mobilization and organic growth, complete modest acquisitions, pay the dividend, reduce leverage, and repurchase shares when liquidity permits. That ordering is appropriate for a company that entered the pandemic with extreme leverage. Covenant leverage fell from approximately nine times in fiscal 2021 to 3.25 times at fiscal-2025 year-end, then rose seasonally to 3.5 times at Q3 2026. [S5] [S8] [S10]
Fiscal-2025 company-defined FCF was $454.5 million, while cash was deployed across debt reduction, approximately $111 million of dividends, roughly $140 million of program repurchases, $289 million of acquisitions, and organic client investment; fiscal 2026 prioritizes mobilization and below-three-times year-end leverage. [S1] [S8] [S10]
The balance-sheet repair deserves credit. The Vestis separation provided a large structural step-down in leverage, while subsequent cash generation and refinancing represent continuing management action. The remaining 4.1-times GAAP-based net-debt/EBITDA ratio shows the repair is not complete on every definition.
Acquisitions and reinvestment
Recent acquisitions have been bolt-ons rather than transformative transactions. Fiscal-2025 acquisition cash outflow was approximately $289 million. Through nine months of fiscal 2026, acquisition outflow was roughly $94 million, supplemented by equity investments and contingent-consideration payments. Goodwill additions were concentrated internationally. [S1] [S8] [S13]
The acquisition record shows controlled deal size but not demonstrated cohort returns: goodwill and intangibles were approximately $6.92 billion at Q3, while target-level revenue, cash flow, and ROIC remain undisclosed. [S8]
Union Supply and healthcare-service acquisitions broadened capability, and consolidated margins have improved. That does not prove each target earned above its cost of capital, because organic recovery and legacy operations can drive the group result. The evidence supports an unproven-return conclusion, not a claim that every acquisition destroyed value.
Organic reinvestment is currently more important. Fiscal-2026 capex near 3.5% of revenue reflects record mobilizations. Management should be judged by mature cohort cash return, not merely the volume of signed business.
Repurchases, issuance, and dilution
The board authorized a $500 million repurchase program in November 2024. Through Q3 2026, Aramark had repurchased more than five million shares for approximately $194 million, implying an average near $38.80. The Q3 materials identify the existing program, not a verified additional authorization. [S8] [S9]
Gross repurchases were executed well below the current price, but they have not yet produced a clear sustained reduction in the diluted denominator: nine-month diluted weighted-average shares were essentially flat year over year and Q3 diluted shares increased. [S8] [S13]
This is a useful capital-allocation distinction. Repurchase authorization, cash spent, shares retired, and net diluted-share change are separate facts. The price paid looks favorable ex post, but awards, option exercises, and tax-withholding activity offset part of the reduction.
Fiscal-2025 share-based compensation was approximately $58 million. Nine-month fiscal-2026 stock compensation increased to approximately $54 million from $45 million. [S8] [S10]
Equity compensation is not large enough to overwhelm the enterprise, but it is economically material and has been sufficient to offset much of the gross buyback’s share-count benefit. [S8] [S10] [S13]
Insider filings require transaction-code discipline. Marc Bruno exercised 210,402 options in August 2026. Aramark withheld 139,768 shares for exercise cost and tax, while Bruno separately sold 70,634 shares in open-market transactions near $61. Those sales are economically different from withholding. James Tarangelo’s September transaction was an option exercise accompanied by shares used for exercise cost and taxes, not equivalent to a discretionary open-market sale. [S22] [S23]
The pattern provides neither a decisive bearish signal nor positive insider confirmation at the current price. Option-related selling is common, but recent management behavior does not show broad open-market buying around $57–$61.
Compensation and governance
Fiscal-2025 annual incentives used net new sales, adjusted operating income, free cash flow, and an ESG scorecard. Consolidated achievement was 133% of target because net new sales, FCF, and the scorecard exceeded targets while AOI fell short. Fiscal-2026 design removed the standalone ESG component and increased FCF weight, appropriately emphasizing the current financial constraint. [S10]
Long-term awards included performance shares, options, and restricted shares. Performance shares use adjusted EPS and ROIC with a relative-total-shareholder-return modifier. The fiscal-2023–2025 award paid at 89.1% of target; notably, ROIC performance was below threshold even as relative TSR helped the result. This is useful internal evidence that capital returns have lagged management’s own long-term objectives. [S10]
Compensation is substantially performance-based and includes net new sales, AOI, FCF, adjusted EPS, ROIC, and relative TSR, but adjusted metrics and cross-metric offsets can support above-target annual payouts despite an AOI miss. [S10]
The board has an independent chair and separate chair and CEO roles. Tony Spring joined the board in August 2026. Special $3 million restricted-stock awards to Marc Bruno and Carl Mittleman vest at the earlier of three years or six months after a permanent successor CEO begins, subject to continued service. Those terms confirm formal succession planning but do not establish a departure date or successor. [S9] [S24]
Management behavior implies a repair-and-growth mandate: leadership has refinanced debt, invested in contract mobilization, tied pay to sales, cash flow and ROIC, and resumed capital returns, while succession-linked awards and limited insider buying near current prices temper the signal. [S8] [S10] [S24]
Dividend
The quarterly dividend is $0.12 per share, or $0.48 annualized. Nine-month fiscal-2026 dividends were approximately $94.7 million. At $56.78 the indicated yield is below 1%, and coverage is adequate relative to TTM FCF and adjusted earnings. [S8] [S14]
The dividend is modest and adequately covered, but its sub-1% yield makes it a residual component of capital returns rather than an income thesis. [S8] [S14]
Verdict: Current capital allocation is competent but not yet demonstrably compounding value. Management reduced existential balance-sheet risk, refinanced debt, funded a strong commercial pipeline, and repurchased stock below the present price. The offsets are still-high leverage, undisclosed acquisition returns, rising mobilization investment, and limited net share-count reduction. Debt reduction and proof of mature contract returns deserve priority over aggressive repurchases near the current multiple.
Changes and Headwinds — Last Two Years
The operating environment changed materially during the last two years: Aramark completed its transition to a focused food-and-facilities company, accelerated contract wins and retention, refinanced debt, resumed repurchases, and entered hyperscale data-center services, while mobilization, succession, litigation, and cash-conversion risks became more important. [S1] [S8] [S9]
Strategy and portfolio
The post-Vestis company is simpler. It no longer owns a route-based uniform-rental model and now concentrates on food, hospitality, and facilities. Management’s strategic framework is to convert self-operated accounts, improve retention, cross-sell services, expand International, use procurement and technology to raise margin, and reduce leverage. [S1] [S3]
Nexus is the largest new strategic initiative. It progressed from an early hyperscaler discussion in Q2 to an operating Texas location, a second mobilization for the same customer, and multiple colocation locations at varying stages. Management’s mature-revenue estimates increased significantly, but standalone financial reporting has not yet followed. [S9] [S11] [S12]
Internal and external drivers
The external backdrop includes normalized post-pandemic attendance, sustained sports and travel activity, workplace recovery, inflation, labor scarcity, and growing data-center construction. Internal drivers include sales productivity, retention, contract discipline, procurement, labor scheduling, and refinancing.
Recent performance reflects both external and internal forces: reopening and inflation established the recovery base, while retention, sales execution, new contracts, procurement, and cost control now explain more of incremental profit; calendar effects and mobilization still distort comparisons. [S1] [S9] [S11]
Management’s Q3 bridge suggests core realized net new business around 5%–6%, pricing near 3.5%, and volume of roughly 1%–2%. These are management estimates rather than audited revenue components. They nevertheless indicate that fiscal-2026 growth is broader than calendar recovery or Nexus. [S11]
Guidance and operating headwinds
Organic-revenue guidance increased to 9%–10%. AOI growth remained 12%–17% and adjusted-EPS growth remained 20%–25%. Keeping profit guidance unchanged while raising revenue guidance is direct evidence that new wins require startup spending. Expected capex near 3.5% of revenue reinforces that interpretation. [S9] [S11]
Labor remains the largest recurring headwind. Wage inflation, union negotiations, healthcare claims, turnover, and scheduling rules can pressure margins. Dynamic pricing and client-interest contracts reduce exposure, but P&L contracts still bear recovery and volume risk. Food inflation and tariffs can add lags.
The commercial organization must also avoid sacrificing contract quality for wins. The Kentucky exit is reassuring evidence of discipline, but the unprecedented gross-win cohort makes future loss rates, guarantees, and capital recovery important.
Debt, leadership, litigation, and accounting
The December 2025 refinancing extended and repriced a major term-loan tranche. Q3 covenant leverage was 3.5 times, with a below-three-times fiscal year-end objective and a $100 million post-quarter debt repayment. The balance sheet is safer than two years ago, though the objective still depends on Q4 cash. [S6] [S8] [S9]
Important changes in markets, facilities, and management include faster workplace and International growth, major healthcare and data-center mobilizations, higher client-site investment, Tony Spring’s board appointment, and succession-linked retention awards for senior operators. [S9] [S11] [S24]
The Vestis shareholder class action remains unresolved. Aramark and CEO John Zillmer were added to an amended complaint, a dismissal motion was denied, and claimed damages have not been quantified. This is not currently a central valuation item, but it contradicts an assumption that all separation-related exposure is closed. [S8]
No material accounting-policy change altered the underlying economics during the last two years; prospective internal-use-software guidance is expected to be immaterial, while new expense-disaggregation rules principally affect disclosure. [S8]
A deferred-tax valuation allowance and a small held-for-sale impairment appeared in fiscal 2026. They are not large enough to determine the thesis, but they reinforce the need to distinguish recurring operations from adjustments.
Verdict: The last two years produced genuine improvement in focus, commercial execution, financing, and growth opportunity. The environment is more favorable, but the operational burden is also larger: Aramark must mobilize record wins, scale Nexus, generate a seasonally concentrated cash inflow, reduce debt, and manage succession simultaneously. No accounting change resolves those execution questions.
Risk Analysis
| Risk | Likelihood | Impact | Evidence basis | Mitigation or offset | Monitoring signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation compression | High | High | Approximately 15.1x TTM EBITDA, 25.5x FY26 adjusted EPS, and 2.9% FCF yield [S13] [S14] | Strong growth and margin delivery can sustain a premium | EV/EBITDA, adjusted P/E, FCF yield, post-results reaction |
| Fiscal-Q4 cash miss | Medium | High | Nine-month FCF negative $588M; roughly $1.0B needed in Q4 [S8] [S11] | Historically powerful Q4 seasonality | FCF, receivables, payables, client payments, net debt |
| Below-three-times leverage miss | Medium | High | Q3 covenant leverage was 3.5x [S9] | Q4 cash generation and post-quarter debt repayment | Covenant bridge and GAAP-based leverage |
| Mobilization dilutes returns | Medium-high | High | Capex near 3.5%; revenue guide raised without profit guide [S11] | Contracts should mature after startup | AOI margin, capex, working capital, loss provisions |
| Retention or new-business normalization | Medium | High | Approximately 98% retention and record wins create difficult comparisons [S9] | Diverse end markets and outsourcing runway | Retention below 96%, net new below 3%, major losses |
| Nexus economics disappoint | Medium | High | Management economic claims lack standalone reported results [S11] | Cost reimbursement and multi-year terms may reduce risk | Actual revenue, margin, cash investment, ROIC |
| Nexus customer concentration | Medium | Medium-high | First two sites are for one hyperscaler [S11] | Colocation relationship broadens the opportunity | Revenue and backlog by customer; cancellation terms |
| Wage and labor inflation | High | Medium | Frontline workforce and union exposure are large [S1] | Contract pricing, scheduling, client-interest structures | Wage growth versus price and segment margin |
| Food inflation and recovery lag | Medium | Medium | P&L contracts bear purchasing and timing risk [S1] | Procurement scale and dynamic pricing | Food cost, pricing contribution, gross margin |
| Aggressive competitive bidding | High | Medium | Global, regional, and self-op alternatives remain [S1] [S16] [S18] | References, service breadth, disciplined exits | Guarantees, capital per win, renewal margin |
| Interest-rate and refinancing risk | Medium | Medium-high | Large debt balance and floating-rate exposure [S8] | Extended maturities and improved pricing | Cash interest, SOFR sensitivity, maturity schedule |
| Acquisition-return shortfall | Medium | Medium | $6.92B goodwill and intangibles; cohort returns absent [S8] | Recent deals are comparatively small | Impairments, acquisition spend, ROIC |
| Dilution offsets buybacks | High | Medium | Diluted shares did not decline despite repurchases [S8] [S13] | Future repurchases could exceed issuance | Diluted shares, SBC, FCF per share |
| Vestis litigation | Low-medium | Medium | Dismissal denied; damages unspecified [S8] | No quantified material loss | Court rulings, reserve, insurance disclosure |
| CEO succession disruption | Medium | Medium | Awards explicitly contemplate a successor [S24] | Experienced operating bench and independent chair | Appointment, departures, strategy changes |
| Food-safety or compliance event | Low | High | On-site food and public contracts create asymmetric exposure [S1] | Scale, training, insurance, diversification | Recalls, debarment, license loss, major claims |
The most plausible causes of a material stock decline are multiple compression after a growth or margin miss, failure to convert Q4 earnings into cash and lower leverage, evidence that Nexus earns ordinary returns, or excessive capital committed to new contracts. [S8] [S11] [S13]
A recession is not required. If organic growth normalizes toward 3%–5%, margins stop expanding, and the multiple falls toward 10.5–12 times EBITDA, equity value can decline into the low $40s without an operating collapse. A recession would add weaker workplace, sports, destination, and discretionary education volumes.
A catastrophic loss would probably require several failures together—severe demand weakness, major contract or safety losses, sustained negative FCF, and inability to refinance or comply with covenants while leverage remains elevated. [S1] [S8]
Aramark’s diversification, liquidity, positive full-year cash generation, extended maturities, and covenant headroom make that combination remote. No individual client represented more than 2% of fiscal-2025 revenue, although incremental Nexus concentration may be higher. [S1] [S9]
The chance of total loss is very low; the plausible path is a prolonged collapse in cash conversion and contract performance that produces covenant breaches and a restructuring transferring value to creditors. [S1] [S8]
The factor model adds a dated statistical perspective. As of September 4, Market exposure was dominant at 0.892. Smaller exposures included Low Volatility, Small Size, New Dividend, and Quality, with negative Growth and BetaFactor coefficients. Residual momentum was only 0.022 and R-squared 0.281. Approximately 72% of return variation was unexplained by the included factors. Sector coefficients describe historical return co-movement, not Aramark’s legal industry or causal business exposures. [S21]
This evidence does not support the prior report’s strongest momentum-crowding claim. Valuation risk remains fundamental: a premium multiple can compress regardless of whether the stock is statistically classified as momentum.
Verdict: The dominant risk is valuation interacting with execution, not imminent insolvency. Aramark can report healthy revenue and still disappoint shareholders if mobilization consumes cash, leverage remains high, or ROIC fails to rise. A 20%–30% drawdown through ordinary multiple normalization is far more plausible than total loss.
Valuation Discussion
Current multiples
At $56.78 and approximately 263.6 million period-end shares, equity value was approximately $15.0 billion. Adding $5.63 billion of net debt and other enterprise adjustments produced enterprise value near $21.0 billion. TTM revenue was $19.85 billion, EBITDA $1.39 billion, GAAP operating income $871 million, diluted EPS $1.43, and FCF $433 million. [S8] [S13] [S14]
| Measure | Current reference |
|---|---|
| EV / TTM revenue | Approximately 1.06x |
| EV / TTM EBITDA | Approximately 15.1x |
| EV / TTM EBIT | Approximately 24.2x |
| GAAP P/E | Approximately 39x |
| FY26 adjusted P/E at $2.23 midpoint | Approximately 25.5x |
| Price / TTM FCF | Approximately 35x |
| TTM FCF yield | Approximately 2.9% |
[S9] [S13] [S14]
Own-history comparisons are imperfect because pandemic years and the Vestis separation changed the company. Company Financials indicates a roughly 13-times five-year quarterly median EV/EBITDA, placing the current multiple above ordinary history. A premium is reasonable for faster growth, lower covenant leverage, and better retention. The question is how much premium can be justified before higher returns appear. [S13]
Peer framework
Sodexo is a useful downside operating comparison, not the primary valuation anchor. Its fiscal-2026 first-half organic growth, retention, net new business, and margins weakened; management entered a rebuilding phase. Aramark merits a premium to that performance. [S18] [S19]
Compass is the central quality benchmark. It combines comparable organic-growth ambition with higher margin, much higher disclosed capital returns, stronger cash conversion, and lower leverage. Cross-border valuation comparisons require currency, pension, lease, fiscal-calendar, and non-GAAP adjustments. Nevertheless, Aramark should not receive Compass-like valuation merely because both companies address data centers. It must demonstrate convergence in economic outcome. [S15] [S16]
Cintas is not a direct operating peer after Vestis. Its route-density model is useful as a contrast: recurring service revenue can possess stronger local density, cross-selling, and capital-return characteristics than on-site contract catering. It should not anchor ARMK valuation.
What the market gets right
The market correctly recognizes that Aramark is safer and better run than the fiscal-2021 company. Revenue is larger, margins are higher, retention and selling productivity are strong, the debt maturity profile improved, and covenant leverage is far below pandemic levels. These facts justify a valuation above distressed history. [S1] [S5] [S8] [S9]
The market is also right not to value Nexus at zero. Revenue and profit have begun, multiple locations are in mobilization or development, and management has disclosed contract duration and reimbursement characteristics. These developments raise the probability of material contribution. [S9] [S11]
Embedded expectations
The current price appears to require five outcomes:
- Fiscal-2026 guidance is delivered, including a very large seasonal Q4 cash inflow.
- Organic growth remains above traditional GDP-like rates after the calendar comparison normalizes.
- Adjusted margin expands approximately 30–40 basis points annually despite record mobilization.
- Covenant leverage falls below three times and GAAP-based leverage declines thereafter.
- Nexus produces attractive realized margins and capital returns across more than one economically independent customer.
The first is plausible but unfinished. The second is supported by wins and outsourcing conversion, although comparisons get harder. The third has partial operating support but limited ROIC confirmation. The fourth depends on Q4. The fifth remains an estimate-driven assumption.
Scenario analysis
The following values are analyst estimates, not guidance. They use approximately 264 million shares and make the reinvestment and leverage assumptions explicit.
| Scenario | Operating assumptions | Capital and dilution assumptions | Terminal assumptions | Implied value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | FY27 EBITDA about $1.60B; organic growth 3%–4%; flat margin; limited Nexus contribution | Net debt $5.5B; capex remains elevated; repurchases offset issuance | 10.5x EV/EBITDA; FY27 adjusted EPS near $2.12 at 19x | Approximately $40–$44 |
| Base | FY27 EBITDA about $1.78B; organic growth 5%–6%; moderate margin expansion; Nexus contributes but is not transformative | Net debt $5.1B; normalized capex near 3%; shares roughly flat to slightly down | 12x EV/EBITDA; adjusted EPS near $2.45 at 24x | Approximately $58–$63 |
| Bull | FY27 EBITDA about $1.92B; high-single-digit growth; repeat Nexus wins at above-company margin | Net debt $4.7B; strong cash conversion; diluted shares decline | 13.5x EV/EBITDA; adjusted EPS near $2.63 at 29x | Approximately $75–$82 |
A 30% bear, 50% base, and 20% bull weighting yields approximately $60. The probabilities are judgment, not a statistical forecast. The asymmetry arises because the bear case requires normalization rather than collapse, while the bull case requires simultaneous growth, margin, cash, deleveraging, and Nexus success.
Revenue, reinvestment, and terminal economics
At a 5% operating margin, $1 billion of incremental revenue contributes only about $50 million of operating profit before corporate allocation and financing. If Nexus reaches several hundred million dollars at ordinary margins, the contribution is material but not sufficient by itself to transform a $21 billion enterprise. Superior margin or exceptionally low capital is required for a step-change in value.
Reinvestment is equally important. A 3.5% capex ratio on roughly $20 billion of revenue implies close to $700 million of annual gross capex. Some investments are reimbursed or recovered contractually, but the timing still consumes cash. An EBITDA-only framework that ignores maintenance and mobilization capital gives too much value to pass-through revenue.
A durable 13–14-times terminal EBITDA multiple requires sustained mid-single-digit organic growth, margin expansion, leverage reduction, and capital returns comfortably above the cost of capital. If calculated ROIC remains near 6%–7%, approximately 10.5–12 times is more defensible. If reported returns rise toward double digits and Nexus proves repeatable, a higher multiple can be earned.
Verdict: The valuation is demanding but not irrational. It recognizes a repaired, faster-growing company and gives nonzero value to Nexus. The fragile assumption is not near-term revenue; it is conversion of growth into FCF and returns on the full capital base. Ordinary normalization can produce meaningful downside without a recession or contract crisis.
Variant Perception
The investor questions that matter are whether gross wins convert into net new business and cash, whether year-end leverage falls below three times, whether Nexus earns differentiated returns, whether margins can narrow the Compass gap, and whether the premium multiple survives normalized growth. [S8] [S11] [S15]
Prevailing bull case
The strongest bull case is not simply a data-center story. It is that Aramark has built a repeatable commercial engine: retention near 98%, core net new business around 5%–6%, broad vertical wins, double-digit International growth, procurement savings, improving labor productivity, and lower leverage. Mobilization depresses current cash flow before a large cohort matures, causing current ROIC to understate future returns. Nexus provides a new, fast-growing application for an existing ability to manage food, housing, transport, and remote-site populations. [S9] [S11]
Q3 strengthened this case. Most win growth came from the core business. The first Nexus site produced revenue and profit. Management provided duration, mature-revenue, reimbursement, and margin descriptions. These facts are materially stronger than a pre-revenue concept.
Strongest bear case
The strongest bear case accepts the operating improvement. It argues that Aramark remains a labor-intensive contractor earning approximately 6.6% calculated ROIC and a 2.9% FCF yield while carrying net debt equal to 4.1 times reported EBITDA. Growth requires client capital and working capital, renewal economics can weaken, and gross wins omit losses. [S1] [S8] [S13]
Nexus may be a large source of pass-through revenue without becoming a high-return platform. The first two disclosed sites share a hyperscaler, Compass already serves similar customers, and Sodexo has won a global technology contract that includes data centers. Sophisticated buyers can benchmark vendors and retain bargaining power. [S11] [S16] [S20]
Variant conclusion
The differentiated view is that commercial validation and economic validation are separate. Nexus should not be dismissed as vapor: contracts exist and operations have begun. Nor should management’s descriptions of mature revenue, margin, and capital be treated as audited outcomes. The remaining uncertainty is narrower and more measurable than it was in July.
A second variant is that factor evidence does not support an extreme momentum-crowding narrative. Residual momentum was near zero after the Q3 rally and reversal, while low R-squared indicates that company-specific developments dominate. The risk is fundamental multiple compression, not a statistically established crowd unwind. [S21]
Load-bearing assumptions
- Retention remains above 96% and net new business exceeds 3%–4%. Confirmation requires an annualized bridge after losses; falsification is retention below 96% or material contract losses.
- Adjusted margin expands 30–40 basis points annually. Confirmation requires AOI growth above revenue without a larger adjustment burden; falsification is two years of flat margin.
- Cash conversion approaches 40% of AOI and then improves. Confirmation is fiscal-2026 FCF near $440 million–$459 million followed by growth; falsification is TTM FCF remaining near $400 million as AOI rises.
- Leverage falls below three times without definition drift. Confirmation requires both covenant and reported net leverage to decline; falsification is a year-end covenant miss or persistent funded debt.
- Nexus produces differentiated economics. Confirmation requires multiple customers, actual above-company margin, low at-risk capital, and attractive incremental ROIC; falsification is concentrated, ordinary-margin, working-capital-heavy revenue.
Verdict: The market is right that Aramark is stronger and that Nexus has value. The bear is right that the current price depends on unproved conversion from wins and revenue into returns. The most useful variant is not that Nexus is fictitious; it is that management has partially validated contract structure while reported economic validation still lies ahead.
Fact vs. Interpretation
| Statement | Classification | Evidence and treatment |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 revenue was $5.058B and GAAP operating income $215.6M | Reported fact | SEC filing and earnings release [S8] [S9] |
| Q3 organic growth was 9%, about 11% excluding calendar | Company non-GAAP metric | Company calculation, not GAAP growth [S9] |
| Q3 International organic growth was 11% | Company non-GAAP metric | Separates organic growth from approximately 13% reported growth [S9] |
| FYTD gross wins exceeded $1.6B and retention was about 98% | Management-reported operating metric | Not audited and not equivalent to net new business [S9] [S11] |
| FY26 organic guidance is 9%–10% and adjusted EPS growth 20%–25% | Management estimate | Forecast, not achieved result [S9] |
| First Texas Nexus site generated revenue and profit late in Q3 | Management claim | No standalone amount disclosed [S11] |
| First two Nexus sites could mature near $140M and $160M annual revenue | Management estimate | Timing and realized economics remain unverified [S11] |
| Initial Nexus contracts are primarily reimbursable, capital-light, above average margin, and four to five years | Management claim | More disclosure than the prior draft recognized; not audited outcome [S11] |
| Nexus is commercially real | Analyst interpretation | Supported by operating and mobilizing sites [S9] [S11] |
| Nexus is a durable moat | Unsupported inference | Compass and Sodexo serve comparable technology clients [S16] [S20] |
| FY25 GAAP operating income was $791.8M and AOI $981.2M | Reported fact and company non-GAAP fact | Reconciliation includes amortization and severance [S1] |
| TTM ROIC was approximately 6.6% | Third-party calculation | Definition-sensitive and not company reported [S13] |
| ROIC is likely below the cost of capital | Analyst interpretation | Depends on WACC assumptions |
| Q3 covenant leverage was 3.5x | Company non-GAAP fact | Uses $1.62B Covenant EBITDA [S9] |
| Net debt/TTM reported EBITDA was about 4.1x | Analyst calculation | $5.63B divided by $1.39B [S8] [S13] |
| FY26 will end below three-times leverage | Management estimate | Depends on Q4 cash generation [S9] |
| Fiscal-2025 company-defined FCF was $454.5M | Company non-GAAP fact | Uses net property purchases [S1] |
| Simple CFO less gross capex FCF was about $432M | Analyst calculation | More conservative capex treatment [S13] |
| Q4 needs roughly $1.0B FCF to meet the conversion objective | Analyst estimate | Derived from guidance and nine-month cash flow [S8] [S11] |
| Compass FY25 underlying margin was 7.2% and ROCE 18.2% | Peer-reported facts | Return measure must not be mislabeled ROIC [S15] |
| Gross buybacks have not clearly reduced dilution | Analyst interpretation | Nine-month diluted shares flat; quarterly denominator higher [S8] [S13] |
| Bruno’s August disposition was entirely tax withholding | Incorrect | It included withholding and 70,634 open-market shares [S22] |
| Tarangelo’s September disposition was ordinary insider selling | Incorrect | It accompanied an option exercise and withholding [S23] |
| The factor model establishes a momentum crowd | Rejected interpretation | Residual momentum near zero; R-squared 0.281 [S21] |
| Base scenario value is $58–$63 | Analyst estimate | Sensitive to EBITDA, leverage, capex, dilution, and multiple |
Verdict: Reported core results are strong. Most forward controversy lies in management metrics and estimates—gross wins, Covenant EBITDA, organic growth, and Nexus economics. Treating those measures as useful but provisional produces a more balanced conclusion than either dismissing them or capitalizing them at face value.
Open Questions
- What revenue, AOI, and cash flow did Nexus recognize in Q3, and what is expected in Q4 and fiscal 2027?
- How many economically independent Nexus customers—not sites or campuses—are contracted?
- What percentage of projected Nexus revenue relates to the largest hyperscaler?
- What capital is reimbursed, what remains at risk, and how quickly are receivables collected?
- Are realized Nexus margins above consolidated margin after mobilization, depreciation, and corporate allocation?
- What is fiscal-2026 net new business after annualized losses?
- Can Q4 generate approximately $1.0 billion of FCF?
- Will fiscal-year-end covenant leverage fall below three times, and will reported leverage decline as well?
- How much of capex near 3.5% of revenue is temporary mobilization rather than a new baseline?
- Can U.S. margins narrow the Compass North America gap without sacrificing contract discipline?
- What returns have recent International acquisitions generated?
- Will the existing repurchase program reduce diluted shares after awards and exercises?
- What is the timing and internal-versus-external process for CEO succession?
- What range of exposure or insurance recovery is plausible in the Vestis litigation?
- How sensitive are fiscal-2027 cash interest and EPS to short-term rates?
These questions follow directly from the gaps between reported results and forward claims: Q3 disclosed strong consolidated performance and management’s Nexus expectations, but no standalone Nexus economics, while Q3 leverage and nine-month cash flow leave the year-end targets dependent on Q4. [S8] [S9] [S11]
Verdict: The uncertainties are concentrated and testable. Fiscal Q4 should resolve cash conversion and leverage. Fiscal 2027 should begin resolving whether Nexus represents high-return growth or primarily large reimbursed service revenue.
What Must Be True
For the bull case
- Retention must remain at least 96%, with net new business above 3%–4% after losses.
- Organic growth must remain above 6% after calendar effects normalize.
- Adjusted margin must expand at least 30 basis points annually without a growing adjustment burden.
- TTM FCF must rise above approximately $550 million and then approach 40%–45% of AOI.
- Covenant leverage must fall below three times, followed by declining net debt relative to reported EBITDA.
- Calculated ROIC must move above 8% and continue toward double digits.
- Nexus must produce multiple customers, repeat sites, realized above-company margin, limited at-risk capital, and attractive incremental ROIC.
- Net diluted shares must decline after awards, exercises, withholding, and repurchases. [S8] [S11] [S13]
Bull falsifiers: retention below 96%; net new business below 3%; flat adjusted margin for two fiscal years; FCF below $450 million after fiscal 2026; failure to reach the year-end covenant target without a clearly temporary explanation; or Nexus economics at or below the corporate average.
For the bear case
- Current 9%–10% organic growth must normalize toward 3%–5% as record wins annualize.
- Mobilization, wages, and contract terms must prevent durable margin expansion.
- TTM FCF must remain around $400 million–$450 million despite rising adjusted earnings.
- Covenant leverage must decline more slowly than expected or reported leverage must remain around four times.
- Nexus must prove less differentiated than the revenue narrative implies, through ordinary margin, concentrated customers, or material working capital.
- The valuation must revert toward roughly 10.5–12 times EBITDA or a high-teens to low-20s adjusted P/E. [S9] [S11] [S13]
Bear falsifiers: sustained organic growth above 6% with 30–40 basis points of annual margin expansion; FCF above $600 million; calculated ROIC above 9%; leverage materially below three times on both covenant and reported frameworks; and disclosed above-company Nexus returns across multiple unrelated customers.
Monitoring sequence
- Fiscal Q4 2026: FCF, payables and receivables, capex, net debt, covenant leverage, full-year net new business, and margins.
- Fiscal-2027 guidance: normalized organic growth, mobilization burden, interest expense, and capital intensity.
- Each fiscal-2027 quarter: Nexus recognized revenue, customers, active sites, margin, cash investment, and concentration.
- Annual proxy and Form 4 review: diluted shares, exercises, discretionary transactions, incentives, and succession.
- Peer review: Compass margins and hyperscaler wins, Sodexo retention and rebuilding, and evidence of aggressive contract pricing. [S10] [S15] [S16] [S18]
Synthesis: The bull case requires the commercial engine to convert into higher FCF and ROIC while Nexus adds demonstrably differentiated economics. The bear case requires only a return to ordinary contract-services growth and valuation. The operating evidence is stronger than in July; the economic-return evidence still leaves the burden of proof with the company.
Selected primary links: Aramark Q3 fiscal-2026 results, Aramark Q3 Form 10-Q, Aramark fiscal-2025 Form 10-K, and Compass fiscal-2025 annual report.
Public source appendix
- S1: Aramark Fiscal 2025 Form 10-K — SEC annual filing; published 2025-11-25; Items 1, 1A, 7 and 8; segments; contract structures; competition; workforce; cash flow; debt and commitments
- S2: Aramark Fiscal 2024 Form 10-K — SEC annual filing; published 2024-11-19; Fiscal-2024 statements, segments, margins, cash flow and debt
- S3: Aramark Fiscal 2023 Form 10-K — SEC annual filing; published 2023-11-21; Vestis separation, discontinued operations and fiscal-2023 statements
- S4: Aramark Fiscal 2022 Form 10-K — SEC annual filing; published 2022-11-22; Fiscal-2022 recovery, financial statements, cash flow and debt
- S5: Aramark Fiscal 2021 Form 10-K — SEC annual filing; published 2021-11-23; Pandemic-period revenue, profitability, liquidity and leverage
- S6: Aramark Fiscal Q1 2026 Form 10-Q — SEC quarterly filing; published 2026-02-10; Quarterly statements, December-2025 refinancing, debt and operating discussion
- S7: Aramark Fiscal Q2 2026 Form 10-Q — SEC quarterly filing; published 2026-05-12; Quarterly statements, debt, repurchases, cash flow and operating discussion
- S8: Aramark Fiscal Q3 2026 Form 10-Q — SEC quarterly filing; published 2026-08-11; Statements; debt; stockholders’ equity; cash flow; legal proceedings; accounting standards; controls
- S9: Aramark Fiscal Q3 2026 Earnings Release — Company earnings release filed with SEC; published 2026-08-11; Q3 and nine-month results, segment metrics, guidance, FCF, leverage and Nexus update
- S10: Aramark 2026 Annual Meeting Proxy Statement — SEC proxy statement; published 2025-12-22; Compensation Discussion and Analysis; annual and long-term incentives; equity plans; governance
- S11: Company Financials — Aramark Fiscal Q3 2026 Earnings-Call Transcript — Speaker-labelled earnings-call transcript; published 2026-08-11; Prepared remarks and Q&A on results, Nexus sites and terms, wins, pricing, capex, FCF and leverage
- S12: Company Financials — Aramark Fiscal Q2 2026 Earnings-Call Transcript — Speaker-labelled earnings-call transcript; published 2026-05-12; Prepared remarks and Q&A on retention, pricing, growth, leverage and initial Nexus discussion
- S13: Company Financials — ARMK Multi-Period Financials, Ratios and Valuation — Third-party financial-data aggregation reconciled to filings; published 2026-09-08; Annual FY2021–FY2025 and quarterly/TTM through FY2026 Q3; statements, ROIC, credit, per-share and valuation data; reconciled to the linked latest filing and prior filings S1–S8
- S14: Company Financials — ARMK Stock-Price History — Third-party exchange price data; published 2026-09-04; Daily OHLCV history and September 4, 2026 close of $56.78
- S15: Compass Group Fiscal 2025 Annual Report — Peer annual report; published 2025-11-25; Revenue; group and regional margins; ROCE; FCF conversion; leverage; retention; market and capex
- S16: Compass Group Fiscal 2026 Third-Quarter Trading Update — Peer trading update; published 2026-07-23; Organic growth, retention, net new business, first-time outsourcing and hyperscale data-center commentary
- S17: Sodexo Fiscal 2025 Universal Registration Document — Peer annual report; published 2025-11-06; Market structure, contracts, competition, labor, margins and cash flow
- S18: Sodexo Fiscal 2026 First-Half Results — Peer interim results; published 2026-04-10; Organic growth, underlying margin, retention, net new business and revised outlook
- S19: Sodexo Fiscal 2026 Third-Quarter Results — Peer trading update; published 2026-07-02; Third-quarter organic growth, regional performance and full-year outlook
- S20: Sodexo Global Meta Food-Services Contract Announcement — Peer company contract announcement; published 2026-07-16; Global technology-client mandate covering more than 130 locations, including data centers
- S21: The Factor Model — ARMK Snapshot — Quantitative factor diagnostic; published 2026-09-04; Exposures, residual signals and diagnostics dated September 4, 2026
- S22: Aramark Officer Form 4 — Marc Bruno — SEC insider filing; published 2026-08-14; August 13, 2026 option exercises, withholding and open-market sale transaction tables
- S23: Aramark Officer Form 4 — James Tarangelo — SEC insider filing; published 2026-09-04; September 3, 2026 option exercise and exercise-price/tax withholding transactions
- S24: Aramark Succession-Linked Retention Awards Form 8-K — SEC current report; published 2026-02-20; Special restricted-stock awards to Marc Bruno and Carl Mittleman and successor-CEO vesting terms